The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.
25

There's an important distinction between leaving the US temporarily, and leaving permanently, which is as much as anything dictated by you returning to your place of residence. If you are in the US under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) and you leave the US for a few weeks to visit Canada (or Mexico) with an intent to return to the US then you are deemed to ...


19

Yes, you have applied to enter Canada before.


18

There's precisely one case that I'm aware of: if you're a citizen of a country that has signed the Svalbard Treaty -- and you probably are, since signatories include most all of Europe, the US, Canada, India, China, Japan, Australia etc -- you are "allowed to become residents and to have access to Svalbard including the right to fish, hunt or undertake any ...


15

I'm not familiar with Primark, but in New Zealand you can find inexpensive clothing at The Warehouse, Kmart, possibly Farmers, and probably others. In general, goods available in New Zealand will not be as cheap as you might be accustomed to. There are many reasons for this (not the least of which is NZ is a small, remote market), but it all adds up to ...


15

I am a Brit that lives in NZ, and I can tell you there is nothing quite like Primark. The closest would be The Warehouse or kMart, (Farmers is more expensive than both, but quality and range is larger). However, these still aren't as cheap, the range is a lot smaller, (given that clothing is only a small part of what they offer) and the quality isn't the ...


13

The Schengen agreement (and the convention implementing it and EU regulations that replaced it) is only about short stays under three months. Whether they need a visa or not (Australian citizens do not), third-country nationals cannot stay more than three months in the Schengen area under those rules. To stay longer, you need a national visa or residence ...


12

Having spent some time in the country, my suggestion would be Singapore. And here are my reasons: Consistent weather throughout the year with most of the rainfall concentrated in a few months. At first it might feel too hot but air-conditioning in housing, public areas, shopping centres, public transport et al is ubiquitous and you generally don't have to ...


12

A seeming oasis of paperwork-free work possibilities is Georgia, a country not yet well established in the minds of travellers and tourists from the west, located between Turkey, Russia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, and the Black Sea. Now it doesn't answer the letter of your question but I believe it answers the spirit. If not to the original asker then certainly ...


11

As of today (March 17, 2016), there are no H&M, Zara, Primark, or Uniqlo stores in NZ. There is one Topshop, though, at 203 Queen St, Auckland, and H&M will be opening an Auckland location in 2016, too. Maybe the Google search for [new zealand fast fashion chain] will yield more useful information. You can also check Wikipedia's list of fast ...


10

Work visas aren't going to be given on arrival anywhere (I'd be highly surprised if they did). You'd be dealing with a lot of issues regarding taxation, potentially taking jobs away from local people, and benefits (or the lack thereof) - and Governments are starting to get really finicky about actual work visas as it is. Getting work visas, even working-...


9

In terms of getting a new passport, there's no problem ever renewing a passport early if you need it. You can renew or replace your passport at any time. It costs £72.50 by post or £81.25 through the Post Office’s Passport Check & Send service. Time left on an existing passport is added to your new one - up to a maximum of 9 months.


9

I've moved countries a lot, doing contracts. One of the finest resources that I've found is meetup.com You sign up, give your city, and your interests, and it starts suggesting social groups and events for you! I've used it to meet people and try new things when I lived in Vancouver, and now here in Melbourne, Australia. We can't tell you what to do or ...


8

Yes, there are, the common term is perpetual traveller (PT). I've done this myself, living out of a rollaboard suitcase for a year and half, although I wasn't exactly a full-fledged PT since I was notionally both resident and paying taxes in Singapore (not a high-tax country, mind you). Most PTs who are in it for the long haul are either self-supportingly ...


8

As long as you haven't exceeded the 90-days-in-any-180-day-period limit, you haven't overstayed. What's illegal is staying longer than you should, not missing some stamps per se. Framing the problem in that way, the question becomes: Who needs to prove that you did or did not fulfill the conditions of your stay and how? Article 11 of the Schengen Borders ...


8

The question of visitor volunteering is covered in Appendix V, Part 4A, which says (on 20 Feb 2016)... A visitor may undertake incidental volunteering (i.e. the main purpose of the visit is not to volunteer), provided it lasts no more than 30 days in total and is for a charity that is registered with either the Charity Commission for England and ...


8

According to JustLanded.com: The opening hours for banks in Chile are from Monday to Friday, from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. On national holidays and December 31st, banks are closed. So the answer is December 30st for 2016 or whatever is the last non-weekend day before December 31st for other years.


8

From Working holiday visa: A working holiday visa is a residence permit allowing travellers to undertake employment (and sometimes study) in the country issuing the visa to supplement their travel funds. For many young people, holding a working holiday visa enables them to experience living in a foreign country without undergoing the usual costly expenses ...


8

As noted on the Department's web site on the Working Holiday visa: Stay longer on a visitor visa Generally we don't grant a visitor visa after you have been in Australia on a Work and Holiday visa. If you want to apply for a Visitor visa to stay longer in Australia and the Visitor visa would result in you staying longer than 12 consecutive ...


7

Short answer: Your UK license is fine. Long answer: Australia is a federal state, each state licenses their own drivers, with the federal government having only minor oversight (eg. ensuring that a license valid in one state is valid in others as well). However, as far as I'm aware, all adhere to the same principle that temporary visitors -- including ...


7

These are my experiences concerning The Netherlands, since most laws about this are pretty similar around Europe this might apply to you as well. First of all, even though the first 90 days are free on holiday, in most countries when you stay over a month you do need to report to the immigration police at arrival in your city/town of residence. (This you ...


7

If you're Australian, New Zealander or Canadian (and possibly other nationalities but I haven't looked), you can apply for a Working Holiday Visa for The Netherlands (assuming you're eligible) after you have arrived. In fact, it is preferred over applying prior to arrival. You are an Australian, Canadian or New Zealand citizen and you would like to spend ...


7

Well this is a shocker for me but it seems like Australia got around to implementing this much more quickly than I would've expected. An article I just found on an expat forum states that China was added to the list exactly one week ago: Australia has added China to the list of countries whose citizens are eligible for Work and Holiday Visas. ...


7

Remember that Québec is a French-speaking province and that the French language is the official language (even if the government offer most/all services in english). Businesses (retail/bar/restaurants) have no obligation to do business in other language than French, on the other hand, most of those places will serve you in English. If your French is not "...


6

I've obtained several distinct work visas in Germany, all were post arrival visas. I'm an American citizen, who visited as a visiting professor, but I thought most visa waiver partners qualify under most jobs that grant work visas. You might find other German speaking or Scandinavian countries follow this rule as well, but always check with the consulate, ...


6

I find googling often yields annoying companies that want to charge you to volunteer. However someone gave me this resource for South America that is amazingly detailed and covers just about every option or country you could think of in that area of the world. Hope it's of interest / benefit: http://www.volunteersouthamerica.net/


6

If you are an EU citizen you don't need any work visa to work in a EU country As an EU national, you're entitled to work — for an employer or as a self-employed person — in any EU country without needing a work permit. There are some exceptions, for example: Croatian nationals still face temporary restrictions on working in the EU.


6

First, it would help if you told us where you permanently reside. Indeed, if you are from the Quebec province, there is an agreement between the RAMQ (medical insurance in Quebec) and the French Sécurité Sociale. If you are from somewhere else, you might still find some insurances covering for more than a year. I found Bon Voyage, Desjardins (but they say ...


6

I like to use trail/approach shoes as my all purpose shoe. They're flexible and soft enough to be comfortable long term, you can buy them to different levels of breathability/enclosed to cater to climates, and you can walk all day in them with their grippy, hiking boot like soles and air cushioning. You might have some difficulty getting in to nightclubs ...


6

I'm currently travelling long term. Your priorities may differ from mine, I'm a male and care about the look of my footwear to the extent that they don't stand out or look obviously inappropriate for whatever I'm doing. I'll tell you what's worked really well for me. All-black running shoes. As in, specialist running shoes. personally I went for Brooks ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible