Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange
23

He can apply for the Registered Traveller service: Apply for the Registered Traveller service to get through UK border control faster. You won’t need to fill in a landing card. You can apply if you’re 18 or over and you’re a national of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand or the USA. One of the following must also be true: you’ve got a ...


19

Visa on arrival (VOA) means that on arrival, you will need to queue up at a visa counter, apply and pay for a visa, which gets pasted into your passport on the spot, before you go to immigration. (Usually, anyway, since separating the money handlers from the immigration guy reduces the opportunities for graft, but a few countries merge everything to one ...


18

There's precisely one case that I'm aware of: if you're a citizen of a country that has signed the Svalbard Treaty -- and you probably are, since signatories include most all of Europe, the US, Canada, India, China, Japan, Australia etc -- you are "allowed to become residents and to have access to Svalbard including the right to fish, hunt or undertake any ...


18

Oh, I did this last month! A lot of websites and forums have mentioned problems in the past with others failing to get visa on arrival, and being rejected (even Aussies and Kiwis, which for me as a Kiwi is pretty unusual, most places think we're harmless). However by the time I'd heard this, I was already on the road and had no Iranian embassy nearby to ...


15

The check-in personnel are supposed to know which nationalities are eligible for visa-on-arrival, and thus not ask you for a visa. However, you can print out a copy of this page which shows which nationalities are eligible for visa-on-arrival and keep it with you in case the airline personnel ask you anything. I once got asked to show my visa at Chennai ...


15

So I've now done a bit more research and called both the Dutch embassy in Tehran and the Iranian embassy in the Hague. The Dutch embassy in Tehran told me that I should be fine if I present only my Dutch passport, even with my NYC birthplace. The Iranian embassy staff in the Hague very quickly told me that it would not be a problem, and that I could apply ...


13

From ThaiEmbassy.com (not the official website of the Thai embassy): They must have a confirmed return ticket to show that they are flying out of Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry, as appropriate. Open tickets do not qualify. Travelling overland out of Thailand by train, bus, etc to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia (including en route to Singapore), ...


13

You are worried that your bf may be removed at port. Are your concerns real? It's a matter of opinion. The Home Office produces statistics that inform us that approximately 1 passenger out of 2,200 arriving from the US will be removed at port. Or in other terms, for every 5 arriving flights, 1 passenger will be refused entry and sent back. Some of these ...


12

A seeming oasis of paperwork-free work possibilities is Georgia, a country not yet well established in the minds of travellers and tourists from the west, located between Turkey, Russia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, and the Black Sea. Now it doesn't answer the letter of your question but I believe it answers the spirit. If not to the original asker then certainly ...


12

You can pay in EUR or USD (cash-only), the price schedule is posted in both currencies (link).


11

I'll take a crack at this from what I have gathered. I've flown in/out of India at Delhi and Chennai airports. Both have a separate queue that I have seen for visa-on-arrival tourists to queue up and apply for, although Chennai airport's new terminal is currently under construction and the immigration desks at the existing, old terminal you'll fly into are ...


11

I have never tried to get my visa extended in Indonesia. Take this is a disclaimer, then, for this what I know from a mix of personal experience and what I've heard from other travellers. A lot of fanfare was made in 2009-2010 when it was announced that VOAs would be made extendable. Technically, the visa-on-arrival is extendable for 30 days in addition to ...


10

Work visas aren't going to be given on arrival anywhere (I'd be highly surprised if they did). You'd be dealing with a lot of issues regarding taxation, potentially taking jobs away from local people, and benefits (or the lack thereof) - and Governments are starting to get really finicky about actual work visas as it is. Getting work visas, even working-...


10

No you can't, the Indonesian VOA is a single entry visa valid for one entry for 30 days. I go to Jakarta at least once a month and my passport is full with these, unfortunately even if I come back in less than 30 days I will have to issue a new one for each entry. So, consider an extra $25 VOA fees for the second itinerary. Official reference: Directorate ...


10

Final Update 10 April 2015 The government published their Exit checks fact sheet Update 17 March 2015 The Home Secretary confirmed before Parliament earlier today that exit checks would begin 8 April 2015... ...but hints at a possible exception for people travelling by coach Yes. The UK Border Force has been under pressure to implement exit checks for ...


9

US Citizens DO require a visa to enter Turkey. Presuming you are only visiting for tourism (which it sounds like you are), you can obtain the Visa (the "sticker" you refer to) at your point of entry. After you enter the airport but before immigration there is a window where you simply hand over the visa fee and they will put the Visa into your passport. ...


9

The visas used to be 15€ or 20$, and paying in Turkish liras was not an option. There was an ATM right next to the visa booth. However, as of the 10th of April this year, visas are now applied- and paid for online at https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/. EU citizens can get the visa at electronic booths in the airport, but getting it online prior to arrival is ...


9

No. Your parents will need to get a visa before they get to the airport in Bombay. Without one, they won't be allowed to board the flight to the UK. You can check if you need a visa or not for the UK with the Gov.UK Visa Check tool. For your parents case the answer is they need a visa for transit, even a Direct Airside Transit as they're doing. This is ...


9

You are in a long-distance relationship and want to visit for 6 months. You also want to avoid any discomfort in your landing interview by lying to the Immigration Officer about the length of your visit. So is this OK? Internet couples try this all the time and some succeed, some do not. A single woman from 10 time zones away queueing up at immigration ...


9

Just remind them that citizens from your country get visas on arrival. I had to do that at Changi airport on my layover on the way to Taiwan. They accepted it. Get there early if you're really worried about it so they'll have time to check with a superior if they don't know and don't trust you.


8

It turns out the information is indeed on the Azerbaijan Ministry of Foreign Affairs website, just the link does not stand out well and the page contains at least one other broken link. The countries applying the visa-free regime page has a section II group. For the holders of any kind of passports (Diplomatic, service, (official/special) and ...


8

According to this information: Transit visas through the territory of Kazakhstan (for 5 days) are issued with the presence of a visa to a third country (the visiting country) and ticket (ticket for travel through the territory of Kazakhstan). So you need visa of the country you are going to, and ticket. Note that you must register during first 5 days in ...


8

1) You don't have to apply for a transit visa if you are eligible for a Transit Without Visa (TWOV) concession. The rules for TWOV are outlined here: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/carriers/ukvisarequirements.pdf Indian citizens may not TWOV in general. However, it looks like you meet the following exception: ...


8

Here's the official announcement from the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Avustralya vatandaşlarına sınırda vize ücreti. There's no reason given for the increase. In the warnings for Turkish citizens travelling to foreign countries, I don't see anything about visa rates for Australia having gone up, whereas there are announcements about changes for ...


8

As an Indonesian Citizen transiting Germany when travelling between two non-Schengen countries you do not need a visa, presuming you are passing through one of the following airports : Cologne/Bonn (CGN), Frankfurt (FRA), Munich (MUC), Hamburg (HAM), or Dusseldorf (DUS). When traveling through these airports you will be able to "Transit Without Visa" (...


8

Starting in October 2014, India will be extending their visa-on-arrival program to include 180 countries. India currently offers visa-on-arrival to tourists from only 11 countries, including Finland, Singapore and Japan. A quote from their Planning Minister on the matter: "We have decided to extend the visa-on-arrival facility to tourists from 180 ...


8

It sounds like the informal policy is changing. As Wikitravel mentions: Proof of onward transit :- long happily ignored by Thai immigration, has been known to be strictly applied in some instances (Indian passport holders beware). The requirement is for an international flight itinerary - NOT train, ferry, or other departure type. Airlines, who ...


8

I am not too sure about the “despite colonization” bit. I can't really see a pattern, one way or the other. Some ex-British colonies offer visas on arrival for British citizens (e.g. Kenya), some don't (e.g. India) and most treat German or French citizens in exactly the same way. And then for some reason, Luxembourgish and Finnish citizenships – but not ...


8

I traveled to Sierra Leone about half a dozen times in 2010 and 2011 and got my visa upon arrival every time, without a hassle. I remember having to show my yellow fever vaccination booklet once or twice. Besides that, I don't remember any other requirements. Cost was in the order of 50 USD, but my memory of that is vague. That said, immigration rules do ...


8

To add to jpatokal's answer: You should pay close attention to countries where citizens of some foreign countries do not require a visa, while citizens of other foreign countries require a VOA. In such cases, sometimes the difference is just money, but sometimes it's actually stricter immigration rules for those that require VOA. For example, a friend and I ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible