Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange
6

An entry ban means you are banned for 10 years, no matter what name, passport, or visa you attempt to use. If you received a ban in 2010, then you only have a year or so to wait until the ban expires. Then you may apply for a visa, but there is no guarantee it will be approved.


5

You are lucky that the return flights are usable at all. Often, when you don't fly one leg, all remaining legs of the ticket are forfeited and lost. The visa issue is exclusively the travellers responsibility, and no airline covers that risk for you. The airline let them board for the first leg, which they probably shouldn't have, but that would have been ...


4

You answer ‘Yes’ and state the Schengen country that refused you and the two reasons given for the refusal. You can add to this if you wish by explaining the contributing factors as you see them, either in the ‘other information’ section at the end of the application or in a covering letter if you’re providing one (it’s not mandatory What details should a ...


3

While the other answer is 100% correct you need to consider just tossing that ticket and buying a new one. Very broadly speaking, within Europe, you rarely need to pay 250 EUR per person even last minute. A quick look shows me tickets on Air Moldova and Vueling both for 205 and 208 EUR tomorrow, to save a little money but it's possible more search could find ...


3

If Singaporean Immigration did not explain why they refused him entry or give him the visa refusal reason(s) in writing, and you are certain he has a good travel history and has never breached immigration (or other) laws, there is little we can realistically suggest to help. Your best option is to seek advice from an Immigration lawyer. Having said that, it ...


3

You are not refused because 'of your account overflow' or it's removal, but because you overall history does not give a convincing picture that you would leave the country, and be able to pay for yourself while you are there. Note that your overall history does not disappear by fixing a number and moving money it or out of an account, it simply becomes ...


3

Whether you apply in London or Poland, your main problem remains: you lied on your previous application. If the visa processing officers find out that you lied then your credibility is wrecked, your chances of getting a visa are negligible, and you could find yourself banned for a long time. If you change your story about your job you will have to come up ...


2

Well, I just submitted my passport for renewal, paying for expedited service b/c I need it asap in order to apply for a visa to Cuba. I stapled in the 4 corners, sent it by USPS overnight delivery, and just today (10 days after confirmed delivery to the passport renewal office) I received an email stating that my photo was damaged, thus I need to send ...


2

If he has a regular return ticket, it should not be a problem to show he will return to Canada. Just never lie to immigration officer about the purpose of the trip (unofficial ceremony is enough). Also having a plan of holidays and of future marriage will help, and possibly also your status on immigrating in Canada could help. Not having ideas is bad (it ...


2

The form is filled to the best of your knowledge as of the time of the submission. The countries visited in the last five years will get updated, let's say, when you go for your visa extension. So it can be accounted for and tracked. When you go to the interview, your passport will have the schengen visa stamp. At most they may ask you how you didn't ...


1

Going from 2 weeks to 5 months is a material change - had you requested such a long stay in your application your visit visa may not have been approved. There are other examples of this on TSE eg I was refused a UK visa because of my visit history and Cancelled UK visa on entry Advice on what to do is simple: If you reapply, you will have to address the ...


1

You need to answer truthfully. The UK visitor visa application asks about travel history over the past 10 years (date and length of visit). It doesn’t specifically ask about overstays, but it will be obvious from your entry/exit stamps. There is also a section that asks whether you’ve ever had ‘a caution, warning, reprimand or other penalty’. IMHO I would ...


1

The Visit guidance suggests that confirmation of employment should be provided but does not specifically mention holiday NOC https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/549692/Visitor_Supporting_Documents_Guide_-_English_version.pdf The guidance isn’t intended to be a definitive list of all possible ...


1

Depositing a sum of money into your account shortly before applying for a visa can be a red flag to an ECO. On TSE we refer to it as ‘funds parking’ UK Visa Refusal: Provenance of funds/parking and it typically leads to a refusal. The premise of the application is that your brother will give you £3,000, not that he has already given it to you. The best ...


1

Whether you physically leave the US on a plane bound for your home country or directly to the place where you embark on further studies has no significance whatsoever for the visa decision. In your application you need to make a case that it will be in your own best selfish interest to leave the US after the visit you propose. There is, objectively speaking,...


1

You appear to have failed to provide sufficient documentation to support the statements made in the application. For example: a letter of invitation (addressed to your father) stating the reason for the invitation, dates of the proposed visit, the address where your father will stay, how you will cover his costs, how travel arrangements will be made once ...


1

If you hire an adviser regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC), then it should be reasonably safe to engage their services. Your adviser must give you a letter immediately after you hire them saying: what work they’re doing for you how much you’ll be charged how you’ll pay them https://www.gov.uk/find-an-immigration-adviser/...


1

You can absolutely apply for an ESTA. The real question is whether your ESTA will be approved, and realistically nobody can answer that other than you - by actually applying for one! During the ESTA application you will need to disclose that you has previously had a visa denied (The specific question is "Have you ever been denied a U.S. visa you applied ...


1

The DHS does not disclose the criteria by which ESTA is approved or denied but we know the other way around -- if you are denied entry on ESTA even once , you need to get a visa. Meaning, getting a visa is deliberately a more through check. No way if that is denied you'd be given the ESTA. And, given your circumstances the only way to enter the USA is via a ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible