Episode #125 of the Stack Overflow podcast is here. We talk Tilde Club and mechanical keyboards. Listen now
19

If you are a citizen of Vietnam then you will need a visa to visit Russia, even for less than one day. There is no visa on arrival; you must obtain the visa in advance. Having a Schengen visa is of no help; some countries will allow Schengen visa holders to enter without a visa, but Russia is not one of them. (You don't need a visa to visit Russia if you ...


15

No, Japan only cares about your country of citizenship, they will have to apply for a visa via the usual process. The only thing a green card gets you is the right to apply for a visa at a Japanese embassy/consulate in the USA, and tourist visas are usually processed in 2-3 days.


10

As stated by Timatic, the database used by airlines, yes you can. Visa required, except for passengers with a valid visa issued by Canada, Japan, USA, United Kingdom or a Schengen Member State for a maximum stay of 180 days Note that the official immigration website is outdated, only stating that Schengen permanent residents, and not visa holders, ...


9

You have a refusal because the ECO did not appear to examine evidence that was favourable to you. When your bundle was returned, the relevant documents were missing. Last February there was an advisory stating that VFS personnel in south Asia, (viz Pakistan and India) were removing evidence. I don't know if this is happening in Vietnam or not, but it's ...


8

You should be fine. Since you were not deported from Taiwan, and you are still legally resident there, there is no record of you working illegally in your passport and this will not be visible to Singaporean immigration. As long as you have a return ticket to Taiwan, a good reason to go back (your studies) and enough money to cover a week's stay, Singapore ...


8

Japan offers short-stay visa exemptions for tourism. The list of countries that are eligible for visa exemption can be found at Exemption of Visa (Short-Term Stay). The citizenship of the visitor is the only thing that is relevant for Japanese visa exemption (US permanent residency status has no bearing).


8

The Portuguese system works a bit differently... All visa applications lodged in the UK need to made online at their Application Portal. As part of the procedure you will have the opportunity to schedule your appointment request and the site will tell you which locations and dates are available. Edinburgh, being an honorary consulate, does not have the ...


8

As stated by Timatic, the database used by airlines, Americans do not need a visa for New Zealand. Visa required, except for Nationals of USA for a maximum stay of 3 months. As for Vietnamese: Visa required, except for Passengers with a valid "Authority to Return", or a permanent residence visa, or a resident return visa issued by Australia, ...


8

Your residency permit is valid for the entire Schengen area, not just for Germany itself. Therefore you may fly from Switzerland or just about any other Schengen airport. Enjoy your trip.


7

If you violate your transit visa conditions you may be arrested, fined, deported removed back to your country of residence (at your expense) and your future entry to the UK (even on transit) declined. Probably no one will notice, but it is possible. Your passport will be stamped at Heathrow. Unless you bought a very expensive airline ticket allowing you to ...


7

Your visa is valid until 23:59:59 on the expiration date. Therefore, from a strictly bureaucratic point of view, you should be allowed to re-enter the Schengen area since you have a valid visa. However, as you say, the immigration officer might have some questions regarding the closeness of the expiry date to your date of entry in the country. If you want ...


7

The ECO seems to consider those funds to be funds parking. You did not explain to his satisfaction that you did not just borrow the money, which is something many applicants to to make their bank statements look better. Since they do consider funds parking as a form of deception, you might be best advised to make your next application with the help of a ...


6

Apparently, I have to apply for the visa in Manchester as I'm living in Scotland. I am sure about it now as they (i.e. the London office) refused to receive my application based on my address. Even though they have an online booking system, it allowed me to select either Manchester or London office regardless my address, but when I went to the London office,...


6

No. From TIMATIC courtesy KLM: / 03NOV16 / 2018 UTC National Viet Nam (VN) /Residence USA (US) Embarkation USA (US) /Transit Korea (Rep.) (KR) Destination Viet Nam (VN) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Korea (Rep.) (KR) Visa required, except for Passengers with a residence permit issued by USA to ...


6

Airline agents go by Timatic, which states: Passengers with a visa issued by Australia, Canada, New Zealand or USA to nationals of any country except for China (People's Rep.), Cuba, Iran, Macedonia (FYROM), Sudan and Syria, only if in transit through Korea (Rep.): -holding confirmed onward tickets on flights departing within 30 days; when arriving from a ...


6

From http://www.immigration.go.kr/HP/IMM80/imm_04/imm_p01/vm2.jsp: Visa-free Entry for tour and transit Nationals of the countries below can enter Korea without a Korean visa for a stay of up to 30 days, if their purpose of visit is tour or transit Asia MACAO, BRUNEI, SAUDI ARABIA, U.A.E, YEMEN, OMAN, JAPAN, QATAR, TAIWAN, H.K(90days), ...


6

You should be able to apply from Japan If you are currently a resident of Japan, regardless of your nationality, you should be able to apply for a visa for the Republic of Korea (henceforth South Korea). Some countries do have the restriction of having to apply for a visa from your country of citizenship (henceforth C.O.C.) rather than residence, however ...


6

I do not understand the problem but let's break it down. I presume you do not want to check into a hotel at Stockholm but rather want to wait it out in the transit area. I will presume you are a citizen of the United States. If this is not the case, things get more complicated. Citizens of the US are exempt from Schengen short stay visas so you are welcome ...


5

Having two (or even more insurances) is certainly not illegal: the insurance companies are more than happy to take as much of your money as possible. There might be potential issues if you've arranged the insurances as part of a scam, but that's obviously not the scenario. So the proper answer is to buy a Schengen travel insurance and use that to get a ...


5

A visitor visa is always superior to a transit visa. If you can enter and visit (or reside in) a country, you can also transit there. So yes, absolutely, you can use your B1/B2 visa.


4

You may not require a visa since Korea has an exception for holders of a Canadian visa. Also, if you will remain airside, and any baggage is checked through to your final destination, then no visa will be required. Korea (Rep.) (KR) Visa Exemptions: Holders of a visa issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand or USA to nationals of ...


4

I've emailed the Portuguese consulate in Manchester and received the following reply: The Consulate General of Portugal in Manchester jurisdiction areas are: East Midlands — Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire, Lincolnshire West Midlands — Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire, Shropshire ...


4

I was in a very similar situation, yet my passport is Colombian. I was allowed entrance into Macedonia and all the Balcans region (except Serbia) with my Schengen student visa (titre de sejour).


4

Most US airports require that you pass security when you are transferring between international flights. Your visitor visa will enable you to do this, provided, of course, that is has not expired. Because you have a visa, you should not apply for ESTA, which is only for those traveling under the visa waiver program (VWP). However, as noted by blackbird57 ...


4

Yes, holders of residence permits from any Schengen member state are allowed to pass through other member states on their way to the member state that issued the residence permit. This holds even if you have exhausted the 90-of-every-180-days travel in the rest of the Schengen area that the residence permit usually allows you: see paragraph 6.5(a) of the ...


4

It seems plausible that you failed to overcome the presumption of immigrant intent. Basically, all applicants for US non-immigrant visas (including B-1, B-2, and F-1) are assumed by default to want to remain in the country permanently; and it is necessary for applicants to show that they have substantial ties to their homeland and are likely to return ...


3

If you embark in Düsseldorf, it means you are already in the Schengen area (and since you don't have a short stay visa, you presumably have some other legal title to be there like a German residence permit). You won't leave the area before Zurich. In most cases, you won't see any border guard before you go to the non-Schengen part of Zurich airport and you ...


3

As a Vietnamese citizen, you need to obtain a Schengen visa (a normal transit visa) in order to transit through Stockholm. There are two kinds of transit, airport (airside) transit and a normal transit. You need to normal transit visa since you need to enter the country, collect your bags and then board your next flight. The airport (airside) transit visa ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible