Hot answers tagged

16

Contact the consulate immediately and request that your passport be returned. The letter you got when your application was put into administrative processing should have the correct contact information. Otherwise check the US embassy website for your country for contact information. You also could have (and possibly should have) requested it to be returned ...


9

Hawaii has been a state of the United States since August 21, 1959. I am not well versed enough in the laws of the era to know whether you needed a passport before but for sure you didn't since that, now almost sixty years. Official source has this to say: Hawaii is a U.S. state and therefore passport documentation requirements for U.S. citizens and LPR's ...


8

D/S, meaning "duration of status," means that you have been admitted while you remain in F-1 status. You remain in F-1 status until the end of your program plus the 60-day grace period, assuming you complete your program satisfactorily. Being in B-1 status won't change the answers to your other questions. am I allowed to attend the conference, as I am ...


5

No, it won’t be carried over to your new passport. You will have to carry both passports when you go there so they can see the visa in your old passport. My old passport has already expired. My visa to travel to the United States is still valid but in my expired passport. Do I need to apply for a new visa with my new passport? No. If your visa is ...


5

You should mention the time period you intend to stay. Trying to make things up for the interview is not a good idea in general. This is especially important in case like that when you want to change the duration of stay. Remember, people conducting interviews have seen thousands of applicants, and are very good in finding out whether you're truthful. And if ...


4

The latest form of the travel ban is a proclamation that provides in part (at section 3(b)(iv)) that (b) The suspension of entry pursuant to section 2 of this proclamation shall not apply to: ... (iv) any dual national of a country designated under section 2 of this proclamation when the individual is traveling on a passport issued by a non-...


4

There is a way to change your status, but depending on where you are it might be less expensive to leave and come back. The filing fee is currently $370, and the form to file is I-539. Depending on the timing, you might need to file a separate extension of status application (see Change of Status at DHS and B1/B2 visa change status to F1 (2018). Need ...


3

If the flights were both with the same airline or on airlines in an alliance together then you might be able to get baggage checked through even on separate tickets, but that's not the case here. The chances of Virgin checking your baggage through for a BA flight are essentially zero. Using the information from your post (Indian citizen, arriving in the UK ...


2

I cannot predict what the immigration officer will think, but ...: Why are you are attending such conference? You are right about it seems "job seeking", but I think it is also the purpose of such conferences: to get in contact to many people for collaboration or to look for job/PhD, etc. This doesn't mean you will search a job in US or you will not return....


2

You can of course go with him to his visa interview at the embassy, and if you explain why you can also answer for him. He might have to agree (visibly) to have you speak for him, if he is capable of that. If he is not able to confirm for you, you may need a medical declaration of his problems. It will also be good to have proof of your relationship, if you ...


2

You need a visa. Dual nationals of VWP (Visa Waiver Program) countries and Iraq, Iran, Syria, and Sudan are also no longer eligible to travel or be admitted to the United States under the VWP. These individuals will still be able to apply for a visa using the regular process at U.S. Embassies or Consulates. Source: https://jp.usembassy.gov/visas/visa-...


2

As I think you know, and as detailed in other questions, sterile international transit is not possible via the United States. Even if you are getting on a plane out of the country as soon as you arrive, you must still go through immigration and customs screening to enter the U.S. The U.S. Visa Waiver Program is based on citizenship, and Colombia is not a VWP ...


2

Telling the truth is the way to get more probabilities to get the visa. I interpret this in a wide sense, so also not hiding important informations. Why are you travelling in USA? In specific locations? Alone? Officers checks such facts and get an idea of what you will do, and the risk. There is no wrong way to answer them, but you officers should be ...


2

Go to the Consular Electronic Application Center, enter the country in which you applied in, the code below and click Retrieve An Application. Once you enter your ID and complete the security questions you can view your application including your answers.


1

You do not need a visa in order to transit Incheon airport, as long as your connection is less than 24 hours. However as a Pakistan citizen you will NOT be allowed exit the international transit area of the airport. Your only option if you wish to exit the airport would be to obtain a tourist visa in advance. There are no options for obtaining one one ...


1

Very difficult case (also because it is not clear what was the problem). For next time, I would check job in Indonesia, to see what you can get, and so to have realistic expectation (which you can explain to the officer). Having some documents about your PhD. Is it a monograph or a series of published articles? Get some documents to show you are in good ...


1

It is a bit unclear what you mean with 'carried over'. The visa will stay valid. however, there will be no visa sticker put in your new passport. so you simply need to carry the (still valid) visa inside the old passport with you.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible