The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.
60

My wife has arrived now and passed immigration successfully, so I can answer the question based on this one experience, although it won't necessarily be the same for everyone. The direct answer - the green card wasn't needed in the end. She had a scanned version of the green card - the immigration officer said they don't accept scanned versions and didn't ...


51

According to CBP it is very important for her to have her green card. Lawful Permanent Residents (LPR) of the U.S. must present a Permanent Resident Card ("Green Card", Form I-551), a Reentry Permit (if gone for more than 1 year), or a Returning Resident Visa (if gone for 2 years or more) to reenter the United States. Since you're saying she has already ...


43

You cannot use just a green card to fly from France to the US because you cannot clear the passport control for departing passengers with the green card. For that, you'll need either a French passport (which you do not have) or a French national ID card. Even if you have both the green card and the national ID, the airline might require you to have a ...


33

If you are an Ethiopian citizen, then you will not be able to enter the UK without an Ethiopian passport, and you would have to apply for a UK visa. There will be no way you could get a visa to enter the UK with only a green card. Unfortunately, you may have to postpone this work trip until you obtain your US passport.


23

As a US permanent resident (green card holder), there's no problem entering the US on a one way ticket. The idea of permanent residency is that you are allowed to live and work in the US permanently. As a permanent resident, the US is your home to return to, so there's no requirement that you have a return ticket. There's a potential problem if you're not ...


16

The proposed change doesn't affect you or your wife, and she won't need a visa. The Visa Waiver Program allows citizens of certain countries to visit the US without getting a visa or any other form of authorization. It isn't what your wife has been using; she can enter the US any time, because she already has a different form of authorization: a green card,...


15

You can check if you need a UK visa at this gov.uk web site. I ran through it with your citizenship, and guessed that the purpose of your visit would be tourism, and the result is that you do need a visa. Unlike some other countries, having a US green card does not give you visa-free (or visa on arrival) entry to the UK. As noted by @MartinBonner in a ...


15

Yes, a green card holder can re-enter the USA with or without any sort of passport because a green card is sufficient by itself: United States (U.S.) LPRs do not need a passport to enter the U.S. as per 8 CFR 211.1(a), however, they may need a passport to enter another country. Please contact the embassy of the foreign country you will be traveling to for ...


14

Yes, you need a passport. If you are unable to get an Ethiopian passport and are a refugee or asylee, you may be able to get a travel document from the United States to serve in its place. But the UK will not admit you with just a green card, so the airline won't let you get on the plane.


13

You will need either a valid passport or valid carte d'identité (CNI) to exit France. To enter the US, the Green card is enough, as stated in Timatic, the database used by airlines: Passport Exemptions: - Passengers with a Permanent Resident/Resident Alien Card (Form I-551). If you have a CNI, and end up using that and the Green card, you should ...


12

Most American visitors without transponders will be billed (or rather the registered owner of the car will be billed, via mail) for their use of the electronic toll roads. There is a reciprocity agreement with a number of states (at least a dozen, including New York) allowing access to the license plate databases. Ontarians who have outstanding toll fees ...


12

All documents mentioned in TIMATIC must be originals, unless it's explicitly stated that a copy is accepted. There's no such statement regarding green cards. So no, a copy of a green card will not do. And the German passport will be useless, as firstly it's not needed for a US permanent resident, and secondly entering on the basis of it requires a visa or ...


12

If you are still a citizen of your country or origjn you can still technically use its passport. However you should be aware that if you have asylum in the United States that is because you have convinced the US that your country of origin is persecuting you and that you need to be protected from them. Using a passport supplied by them could be seen as ...


11

From The Government of Canada website: As a U.S. Green Card holder, you do not need a visitor visa to travel to Canada. However, you are expected to have an eTA if you plan to fly to or transit through Canada. When flying to Canada, you will need to present: proof of status in the U.S. (such as a valid Green Card), and your valid ...


10

If you have a 10-year Green Card, you can fly to and enter the US on it alone even if it's expired. If it's not a 10-year card, you need either a Transportation letter or (for conditional Green cards) a I-797 Notice of Action. Source: TIMATIC, the database used by Airlines: An expired Permanent Resident/Resident Alien Card (Form I-551) is accepted ...


10

A Green card, on its own, is only valid for entering Canada by land, or re-entering the US. So no, you will have to cancel the trip (don't forget to get the airport taxes refunded) unless you can get an emergency travel document. And get a passport before your next trip. You need it.


9

It doesn't matter if you have a green card or not, what matters is your nationality. This list says Philippine nationals need a visa. You can use the green card to prove ties to your home country though! A USA residence permit (green card) can only exempt you from having to get a transit visa. This won't matter for you as you are visiting and not ...


9

All you need is your green card, but if you plan to be away for more than one year, you should get a reentry permit. If you don't get a reentry permit in that case, you may need a returning resident visa. There are also legal implications if you stay away for more than six months. Assuming your trip is shorter than six months, you should present your ...


9

On the itinerary you've outlined, you would enter Canada and go through its customs and immigration processes. You will then enter the United States through a land border crossing, of which there are more than 100 between the US and its northern neighbor. The one you select depends on your route and destination. Lawful Permanent Residents of the U.S. ...


9

The US restrictions on travel to Cuba are found in the Treasury Department regulations. The prohibitions generally apply either to "any person within the United States" or "any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." The first term is defined at 31 CFR 515.330: (a) The term person within the United States, includes: (1) Any person,...


8

I have U.S. residency (Green Card). Do I need a visa to visit Canada or can I use my Green Card? As a U.S. Green Card holder, you do not need a temporary resident visa to travel to Canada. At the Canadian border, you will need to present your valid passport and Green Card. Citizenship and Immigration Canada


8

This is what Timatic (courtesy KLM) has to say: National India (IN) /Residence USA (US) Embarkation USA (US) /Destination Nicaragua (NI) Nicaragua (NI) Passport required. - Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date. Passport Exemptions: Passengers with a ...


8

You do not need a passport to travel back to the US, but you will need a valid US Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) with you. If you've been out of the US for more than a year, you'll also need a Reentry Permit or Returning Resident Visa and may want to consult an immigration lawyer for assistance in making your case that you haven't abandoned permanent ...


8

You don't need a passport at all to enter Canada by land, only your Green card. As such, the question is moot.


7

You can visit Canada using only your green card and no passport, provided you arrive via land from the United States. I know of no other perfectly legal ways to enter another country without a passport and only a green card. Though of course the Mexico immediate land border areas do not routinely check documents, so you may be able to visit Mexican border ...


7

Firstly, you don't "apply for a passport" just like that. You apply for naturalisation, i.e. US citizenship. If it's granted, then you can apply for a US passport. As a green card holder, you don't need to apply for US citizenship if you don't want to. However, you do need to be a green card holder for 5 years (or 3 years if married to a US citizen) to ...


7

You need a Standard Visitor visa (you can check this here) and the documents required are listed at GOV.UK. There is no need to exchange currencies. As far as what financial documents to include as evidence, you can read the Supporting Documents Guide and Should I submit bank statements when applying for a UK Visa? What do they say about me?


7

When you check in to fly to Russia, you will need to show your Russian passport to the airline, so they know you can enter Russia. They may want to see your green card at this point as well. The US does not have immigration officers routinely inspecting the documents of departing travelers, but there can be spot checks. The TSA looks at your ...


7

I am a US Green Card holder, do I need a visa to travel to and from Canada? No, but if you're flying to Canada you will need eTA. If you're not flying, you don't even need a passport; you can use your green card by itself in both directions. Also my friends are US citizens; can they use birth certificates to enter and depart from Canada? If they're ...


7

It's not about the airline, but the ground handling agent. All of them are supposed to use IATA's TIMATIC database to verify documents, which states: Passport Exemptions: - Passengers with a Permanent Resident/Resident Alien Card (Form I-551). However, you may well have to somehow force the staff to actually check TIMATIC, as some lazy employees will ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible