The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.
5

You will need a transit visa. As a foreign resident of a GCC country you still require a visa to leave the airport, or have a transit time of more than 24 hours, only people who are citizens of GCC countries are exempt from visas. You are able to obtain the visa at the airport for KD2. Although citizens of GCC countries can travel to Kuwait visa-free, ...


3

As written in a comment by @Giorgio: If you're unable to get a response from the VFS centre through which you applied, your other option would be to contact the UKVI help centre: it is fee based in England and it available 24 hours a day Monday through Friday (so not from Saturday12 am through Sunday 12 pm GMT.) At this point, calling would be faster than ...


3

TIMATIC states: Visa required, except for Passengers transiting through Bangkok (DMK) arriving on Thai AirAsia (FD) or Thai AirAsia X (XJ) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight on Thai AirAsia (FD) or Thai AirAsia X (XJ) to a third country within 12 hours. The connecting flight must be booked on the same ticket. They must stay in the ...


3

Because the ESTA application question appears just after the applicant has entered their passport info — which passport must be from other than the US — the phrase "any other country" means any country other than the country which issued the applicant's passport. Unless someone weighs in on having had this exact experience, no one can guess if you'll be ...


2

You don’t need a visa if you transit within 24 hours and you hold valid documents for your next destination. Per TIMATIC, the database used by airlines: TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Passengers transiting through Seoul (ICN) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 24 hours. They must stay in ...


2

The OP is will be in transit to the US. This UK govt page contains the following text: Transiting without a visa You might be eligible for ‘transit without visa’ if: you arrive and depart by air have a confirmed onward flight that leaves on the day you arrive or before midnight on the day after you arrive have the right documents for ...


2

My understanding is that this is intended to cover citizens' IDs like those issued by some EU countries, so you don't need to enter your old green card. But it won't hurt anything if you do.


2

You will need an e-visa because you will have to clear Immigration in Turkey to collect your luggage prior to your onward flight. A two-hour layover sounds very tight to me. The minimum connection time is said to be an hour but that doesn’t leave much leeway. If you miss your onward flight because of even a short-ish delay on the inbound flight for ...


2

If you are citizens of India you need visas, even if remaining airside, unless certain exceptions apply. Most Schengen States do not require visas for airside transit for Indian citizens, but Germany does. Visas can be applied for at a German mission or a visa application centre.


2

Short Answer: No, you don't need a visa to change planes in India. Long Answer: If an airline passenger is refused entry at a transit point or destination, the airline is required to return the passenger to the point of departure at the airline's expense (although they may try to recover the cost from the passenger). Thus, airlines are very careful to ...


2

All Schengen States (to which both Germany and Switzerland belong) follow the same visa code (airport transit visas are in article 3). The Schengen States have a common list of countries whose nationals/citizens must have visas for airport transit, even if remaining airside in the international transit area. (In certain situations a Schengen State may ...


2

Yes, permanent residence is different from legal presence under a visa. This Canada government page discusses Canadian permanent residence, and contains this text: A permanent resident is someone who has been given permanent resident status by immigrating to Canada, but is not a Canadian citizen. Permanent residents are citizens of other countries. ...


1

(1) Do I require the transit visa and from where I would get it (Gimpo Airport or Korean Embassy in Osaka, Japan)? Depending on your citizenship, if you are not visa free to Korea you will need a transit visa as your layover is longer than 6 hours and you will be switching airports. You would apply at the Korean embassy in Japan. (2) How would I ...


1

In answer to the second of your questions, there is a train between the two airports that takes approximately 35-40 minutes. It costs approximately 3500 Won. I've had a look regarding your first question and I can find no evidence that visas are available on arrival in Gimpo. As an Indian national you would require a visa to enter Korea (which you must do ...


1

Short Answer: Yes, you need a visa to change planes in Toronto Long Answer: If an airline passenger is refused entry at a transit point or destination, the airline is required to return the passenger to the point of departure at the airline's expense (although they may try to recover the cost from the passenger). Thus, airlines are very careful to determine ...


1

Only citizens of a few countries need transit visa for airside Schengen transfer. Those are: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of the Congo Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria and Turkey, and only whey they do not have meet one of the requirements to get an exception of this rule. Although as a ...


1

Do I need transit visa? Depends on your citizenship. Since you have to change airport you need proper documentation to enter Turkey What is known traveler number? The US has programs for frequent travelers such as Global Entry or Nexus. These programs make immigration in the US a lot easier. You don't need one, though. If you are not participating in ...


1

For Bucharest a visa is not required, you can Transit Without a Visa: TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Passengers with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 24 hours. They must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have documents required for the next destination. All the same ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible