The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.
85

Unlike many other countries, US airports do not have any form of physical immigration controls when you are departing the country on an international flight. In fact, in most airports there isn't even a concept of an "International" terminal/gate, with the same gates frequently being used for international flights and domestic flights. As a result of this ...


66

It's sometimes difficult to find the right information but everything is somewhere on the EU website. Wikipedia has a good summary as well. Some embassies or government websites from the various Schengen countries also provide useful summaries. Legally, the main source for all this is the Schengen visa code. Here is a step-by-step guide through the rules ...


64

Why yes there is. This UK government site will tell you if you need a visa to transit through the UK. You enter your nationality, destination, and any visas you already hold, and it will tell you if you need a transit visa or not. It also includes instructions for applying for one. As a summary (but check for exceptions): You must arrive and depart by air,...


53

Yes, you got a regular visitor's visa. You can also use that visa for transit, so the visa officer basically did you a favor, allowing you to visit the US in the future without having to pay an additional visa application fee.


51

You won't get in trouble for arriving at the airport without a visa. Instead, the airline you're flying won't let you on the plane to depart in the first place. They can check the status of electronic visas at the time you check in. They do this because the airline is responsible for transporting you back out of the country if you are refused entry. If you ...


44

You do need a Turkish visa because you are changing airports and will not remain airside. Check-in staff was right. If your ticket had your transit on one single airport you wouldn't need one but with the current itinerary you do need it. I don't know what to do Solution: Get your agent to change the ticket so your connection is on a single airport, ...


38

You might be lucky with this, but it comes at a risk that Schengen authorities will not be happy about you arriving early even though you pass immigration only the next day. Your first problem will be to convince the airline to let you board as has been pointed out in comments and by @BurhanKhalid. If you do succeed, note that immigration in Zurich ...


38

Sorry, you'll need a Schengen visa. The lines you are quoting are about transiting via a single airport ("MUC or FRA", not "and"), meaning you fly in, change planes and fly out without ever entering Germany proper. But you want to take a domestic flight, which does require going through immigration and hence a valid visa that lets you enter Germany.


30

I live in Zurich, and the transit area is open 24/7 - also there's a transit hotel (which isn't cheap, but not super-expensive either) where you could sleep. Note that if arriving in the satellite building (which you will if flying from India or Singapore) you'll have to take the underground train to the main building (follow the signs for the exit), then ...


29

If you're making a day trip to the UK and then back to the place you arrived from, then you're not in transit, and a transit visa wouldn't do you any good. You'd need a Standard Visitor Visa, which must be applied for in advance. The 8 days you have until you leave will probably not be enough for this application to be completed unless you pay for super-...


25

The only way to get from one of these airports to the other is to enter France and take ground transportation. (You can't even transfer between international flights between the two terminals at Orly without entering France). In order to enter France as an Indian citizen you need a Schengen short-stay visa. This must be applied for in advance from the ...


24

You have made significant changes to your question since it was originally posted. In light of that new information: Without checked baggage, you could have transited airside in Amsterdam. However, Turkish Airlines staff in Istanbul would have no way to know that you were planning to transit AMS and go elsewhere, unless you explicitly informed them. Since ...


23

On your proposed itinerary, you would have been required to clear immigration and customs at Munich, before changing to your domestic flight to Frankfurt and there going through exit controls for your flight to the USA. If you don't have a Schengen visa, nor are exempt from holding one, you would have been refused entry at Munich, and the airline was correct ...


23

The question of responsibility for visas crops up from time to time here, and I don't think we can be clearer than Greg Hewgill is in the accepted answer: In general, it is the passenger's responsibility to ensure that they obtain any required visa(s) before commencing travel. We have a question here about the need for a Turkish transit visa, and it is ...


22

As Greg Hewgill notes, the airline will not allow you to board. The airline will generally use a database of visa requirements (e.g. Timatic) and will determine what documents you require based on the passport you present. So if you present a passport that requires a visa to enter Brazil, they will know you require a visa, regardless of what country you're ...


22

You can't take any legal action against the airline because you were correctly denied boarding. Your itinerary crossed though two airports in the Schengen area, so you would have needed a regular Type C short-stay Schengen visa to go through immigration in Rome, and exit immigration in Paris. Even a transit visa would not be enough. If your itinerary had ...


20

A B1/B2 visa is indeed a regular tourist/business visitor visa. It is also good for transiting the US.


18

The purpose of requiring airport transit visas of certain nationalities is to prevent asylum seekers from traveling to the host country under the guise of transiting towards somewhere else. Once someone is physically present on the host country's sovereign soil (which includes an airport's international transit area) and lodges an application for asylum, the ...


18

I don't know what evidence you have found. Terminal 5 airside is not open overnight. It closes after the last flight of the day and reopens the next morning. You will not be able to get into the T5 airside area without a same day boarding pass. If your connecting flight is the next day you may be entitled to pass through immigration and come back the next ...


18

Nope, not at all. You're a Kiwi, and we can waltz in without even speaking to a border guard, if you have a smart passport (chip in it). Example: Yesterday I came back from Japan to Sydney. 20 min after landing I was walking to the train. All I had to do was swipe my passport and declare some medicines. When I moved here, I actually asked if there was ...


17

First of all it depends what nationality you are. I assume you are from a country that is part of the US visa waiver program. In this case you don't need a visa but you do need a travel authorization (ESTA) even if you are only changing planes in the US without leaving the airport. Source: ESTA-FAQ of the Department of Homeland Security. So there is no ...


17

Yes you can do this but be aware of the following things: You might have completely different (harder-to-obtain) visa requirements, check carefully before! In case of a delay of your first flight (A to C) you loose your second ticket (C to B) under most ticket conditions. If you travel with check-in luggage you likely have to re-check your bags. This ...


17

As you've noticed, visa rules can be extremely complicated, and there are often differences that hinge on very specific details. They're also subject to change at any time. As a result, virtually every airline disclaims all responsibility for visa requirements. For example, this from Delta's contract of carriage (most airlines have similar language, ...


17

TWOV (Transit without visa) via Saudi Arabia: Passengers transiting through Dammam (DMM), Jeddah (JED) or Riyadh (RUH) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 12 hours. They must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have documents required for the next destination. Source: Timatic I do ...


17

Transit visas are for entering a country where the only purpose – or, at least, the main purpose – is to connect to transport to a third country. Your purpose for visiting the UK is purely tourism: you want to spend a few hours visiting and then return to the country you came from. You can't do that on a transit visa: you need a ...


16

Yes, you will need a visa to enter France and travel between the airports. What's more, an airport transit visa (type A) will not do; rather you need a short-stay visa (type C) - if the application form asks about your travel purpose, you select transit. On another note, travel between the airports is very convenient. For 21 euros, you can book a direct ...


15

I presume you will be traveling on your Canadian passport. You do not need a visa. There have been recent changes to the visa waiver program affecting, among others, people who hold Iranian citizenship, but Canadians do not travel under the visa waiver program. A Canadian citizen's visa-free travel to the United States is governed by different provisions ...


15

The website says if you cross border control then you require 'visitor in transit' visa You will not be airside when you change from Heathrow to City, so you need Visitor in transit visa. I am not sure if i will be crossing border control ? This is not a direct airside transit, you will be crossing the UK border.


15

Many years ago. My wife and I flew Bangkok to London via Athens. She was not yet British. She needed and had a UK visa. She did not have a Greek visa which was okay for transit but not to enter Greece. While in London, we considered stopping in Athens on the return trip so we inquired at the Greek embassy in London. It was not possible to get a visa ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible