7

No. You will need to stay within the international zone of the airport. You do have an exemption from the requiring an ATV but those exemptions do not allow an entry in the Schengen area. Airport Transit Visa You remain in the airport’s international zone while waiting for the transfer flight to your final destination, and your final destination is ...


4

To get to the luggage belt, you need to leave the secure area. As per the Frequently asked questions If you will not leave the transit lounge at the airport you are not required to have transit visa. Otherwise, you have to make visa application to the nearest Turkish Representation. Ie. there is no separate transit visa you could get. While I obviously ...


3

When you apply for a Transit (subclass 771) visa, you will be required to provide confirmation of your inbound and outbound flights. These are the only documentary evidence where the visa officer can work out for how long you will be in Australia. Given these documents would show that the gap between arrival and departure is more than 72 hours, it will be ...


3

do i still need a visa in Germany? No, your visa is good for this itinerary. When you land in Germany your immigration will be processed and then the onward flight will be domestic (within Schengen Area).


3

Yes, a Visa is always the traveler's problem. Only the traveler will be there to answer questions about the required documentation whether on boarding or landing stage. No one will ask about the travel agent who didn't advise well. As unfortunate as it is, and i feel sorry for your considerable loss; This was mostly caused by lack of due diligence and ...


2

You need a transit visa as Iran is not in this list of nationalities able to transit without a visa. (Source) Having completed the form on the Australian visa website, you do need a visa: (Source) As shown in the image, this is free, allows you to stay for up to 72 hours and usually processed within 19 days. You can read more details and apply here.


2

A visa is not required, if the trip was made on the same booking, you transit within 24 hours and stay within the transit area: A visa is not required to transit only if you will remain within the transit area reserved for international transit passengers for the duration of time you are in an Indian Airport and you will not pass through immigration. (...


2

The Canadian visa, duration of transit, etc. are all irrelevant. As a Syrian citizen, you need a visa to leave the airport. The same rules apply for a one-day transit en route to somewhere else and for a month-long touristic visit.


2

I assume you will exit the airport, if so you need a visa as you are visa-free only if you stay inside the airport: Question: I will be flying to Europe. I know that our aircraft will land in İstanbul. I am not planning to leave the transit lounge. Do I need to get transit visa? Answer: If you will not leave the transit lounge at the airport you ...


2

You should be certain that the airline is correct about going through passport control during the transit. Find out which parts of the airport your flights will be using and whether it is possible to pass from one to the other without clearing passport control. If the information is correct, then you will need another Schengen visa or to book a different ...


1

Do I need transit visa? Depends on your citizenship. Since you have to change airport you need proper documentation to enter Turkey What is known traveler number? The US has programs for frequent travelers such as Global Entry or Nexus. These programs make immigration in the US a lot easier. You don't need one, though. If you are not participating in ...


1

Aegean Airlines has a web page about transiting/connecting passengers at the Athens airport. Under Extra Schengen to Extra Schengen: If you fly to and from airports outside the Schengen Zone, after passing through passport control, head to Gates A1-A23. That seems to imply that you will enter the Schengen area, if only briefly.


1

My question is there any help for this critical situation? No, Sorry. This happens to many frequent travellers. Book it as learning money and be thankful that it doesn't cost you more (No what what it costs you, there are unlucky souls out there who have lost more (missed their own wedding) My advice, buy the next direct flight to EZE and figure out if you ...


1

A single entry Schengen Visa may not be used to enter Croatia a dual or multiple entry is required MVEP • Visa requirements overview Third-country nationals who are holders of: uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States; You may be refused to board the plane in Athens to Croatia, since you do ...


1

This is related to My passport was stamped with an exit stamp while transiting to another Schengen country via Turkey. Was this a mistake? You should apply for a double entry Schengen visa. This allows you to enter Greece and exit it two times even if only for transit. This will be suitable for both your transit and visit. As you leave the transit areas ...


1

You will need a transit visa, from the Ministry Of Foreign Affairs: United States of America: Ordinary and official passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey. Because you are leaving the airport, you must have a visa. An E-Visa can be obtained here.


1

This itinerary requires a visa. Transit without visa through Thailand is not possible when flying on low cost carriers such as Thai Smile. You must clear immigration in both directions to change flights, even without checked baggage. Timatic, the database which airlines use to verify passenger travel documents, states in part: Visa required, except for ...


1

You need a C-3 visa: Philippine citizens traveling to South Korea need passports with remaining validity of at least 90 days following their departure date from South Korea. Filipino travelers may apply for the short-term or C-3 visa, which is given for the purpose of tourism, transit, visiting relative, conference and religious ceremony. (Source)


1

If you don't pass immigration in Panama you don't need a visa: International travellers in transit in Panama do not require a visa provided they don't pass immigration and are staying less than nine hours. (Source: VisaGuide) A Colombia visa is not required: A visa is not required for direct airside transit through Colombia. Traveler must be in ...


1

From this Travel SE question: The IATA statement reflects a Directive of the Italian Government's Interior Ministry which allows one to leave and return to Italy with an expired Permesso di Soggiorno, as long as one has the “ricevuta.” You are allowed to exit Italy with it expired. You will be fine.


1

You will need a transit visa and to re-check your luggage as your stay exceeds 8 hours: Transit visa. This visa lets people be in Australia for up to 72 hours before they must leave Australia. (Source) You can leave the airport: Any citizens who need to leave the airport transit lounge while passing through will need a valid Australia visa type. ...


1

From this question: Airlines use Timatic to display information about visas necessary for particular travelers going (or transiting in) a specific place. Whilst I don’t know your destination, the information on transmitting will be the same for most countries. Putting in your information with a random destination gives this: TWOV (Transit Without Visa)...


1

No, according to Timatic, the system used by airlines, you do not need a transit visa for Turkey. To enter Colombia you must have a machine readable passport that is valid for the intended period of stay, and proof of accommodation. Source: https://www.timaticweb2.com/integration/external.php?ref=d975cfc59f5c0abd06d16e872198110b


1

Since you won't be on any Schengen-internal flight, what you have is just two independent transits. If you need an airport transit visa for one or both of these transits, a single visa (with a sufficiently long period of validity) will be enough for both transits.


1

I am converting @HankyPanky's comment into an answer. You need to apply for a visa using the official Turkish eVisa website the procedure is relatively fast and easy. For a US citizen it will cost 20 USD today and will allow multiple entries.


1

A visa is not required to stay in the transit zone: A visa is not required to transit through the Ukraine. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond travel dates, a round-trip or onward ticket, and a valid visa for the next destination (if required). (Source: Travisa) If you want to exit the airport, you need a visa. You ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible