58

The 90 day clock starts when you arrive in mainland Europe. The UK isn't in the Schengen Area, so your time there has no effect on your Schengen time limit. It's worth noting that the EU and Schengen Area, while related, are different things: several countries (UK, Ireland, Bulgaria, Romania, Cyprus, Croatia) are in the EU but not Schengen, while some (...


53

You need your bank statements. Since you are decently employed with an ongoing work visa for Japan, suddenly switching to saying your uncle will pay for everything and still not showing your own financial circumstances makes your application much weaker as well as inconsistent with the previous application and I can only presume it will be rejected.


33

In theory, yes, she can do this. The limit is six months, and if she plans to stay for six months or less, it's allowed. The problem is that she is likely to be denied, because a "genuine visitor" does not quit their job before traveling to the UK. That is probably only one of several red flags the visa officer might notice, but it is certainly among the ...


30

There is no problem. Your single-entry visa is valid for a single entry to the Schengen area. The temporary controls are checks, not actual entries and exits from the Schengen area. All the countries concerned are still in the Schengen area, and the unified visa policy and travel area still apply. If you encounter controls, nobody will stamp you in/out ...


26

If you have a flight from Madrid to Amsterdam, there's no way you will get an exit stamp. This means you will still be in Schengen when arriving to Amsterdam, and can go out as you please. You will only leave Schengen when boarding for India.


24

If you are both just visiting the UK, the authorities will not be very bothered by what your relationship to each other is. They are really only concerned about whether you will both leave at the end. Unless there is something that doesn't make sense about your story they won't care if you are legally married or how long you have been together. That is ...


23

If you and/or your father were born in Syria, then it's likely that you are considered a national of Syria - at least by Syria itself. This is true regardless of whether you consider yourself a Syrian citizen or not. Syrian Nationals are NOT eligible to use the Visa Waiver Program, which is probably why your application was rejected. However this does not ...


21

I think your issue might be that you're misusing a critical term. "Sponsor" is a specific term that has nothing to do with who is paying for a trip, and since neither of you currently hold a UK visa, the term isn't applicable to either of you. A "sponsor" in immigration terms is a person (generally a family member, partner, or friend) who is already a ...


19

Give yourself some leeway with your departure date. Don’t rely on ‘understanding’ from Immigration officials of any country if you overstay your visa. In Japan, according to https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/japan/entry-requirements and https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/international-travel/International-Travel-Country-Information-Pages/...


18

No. You basically trying to work while on a tourist Visa. Getting paid through a third party doesn't change that.


18

Refusals don't expire, least of all in any way that has anything to do with passports. Refusals are on you the person. If you were a dual citizen and carried two nations' passports, you'd have to disclose refusals that happened there, too. However, old refusals, especially over routine stuff like lack of adequate paperwork or youth/lack of ties to the ...


16

This is no problem at all. Yes they can take help from their group members for interpretation. Even if they are alone and require help, the border officials will have interpreters available for commonly spoken languages. Hindi is definitely one of them. The U.K. does not require standard visitors to be fluent in English. will they be sent back if they ...


15

Yes, you should mention them. Not mentioning them may have a negative impact on your credibility should they find out. L1 and H1 refusals 10+ years ago should not have any impact on a B1/B2 application.


15

Your stay in the U.K. does not count towards your Schengen stay limits. They are completely separate visa regimes. Even if you stay for a whole 6 months in the U.K., it still is 0 days in the Schengen area. Your proposed plan is perfectly fine. Your 90 day Schengen limit will start when you enter the Schengen zone, not when you enter the U.K.


14

The UK immigration service will refuse you on absolutely anything they can, so I suggest including the following information in addition to what you already provided: The bank statements you plan to include, ideally going back several months. You may be able to get them by visiting the bank in person. If they offer to print them out have them stamped as ...


12

In general, visa free entry only allows what is permitted on a standard visitor visa. According to Standard Visitor visa, you cannot "live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits". Although the chronology is not very clear, it appears the immigration officer decided your overall combination of number and duration of visits, combined with ...


11

No you cannot. Most countries expect applicants to apply in countries in which they are nationals or long term residents. Embassy of Mexico in the Federal Republic of Nigeria Welcome to the website of the Embassy of Mexico in the Federal Republic of Nigeria. Through this service, you can get updates on the various documentation services, promotion ...


11

The US has two visitor classes: B-1 for business and B-2 for pleasure. Almost all visitor visas are issued as combination B-1/B-2 visas. Single purpose B-1 or B-2 visas appear to be issued when there are different reciprocity considerations for the two categories of visitors, and that varies by country. India does not have different reciprocity for the ...


10

No, you cannot. From the Mexican embassy in UAE's web page: The applicant has to be resident in the United Arab Emirates Visiting UAE for tourism would not fulfill the residence requirement.


9

We get a steady trickle of questions from people whose US visa application was rejected after an apparently perfunctory in-person interview. It appears that they have a rule that they must conduct in-person interviews for all applicants even when they've already decided based on the written application to reject it. (But I don't think we have found such an ...


8

Plan B makes the best sense considering it allows more time between applications and also is for a more important event, i.e. your graduation. Additionally he will have more time (hopefully) to improve his financial/stability status. For my graduation here in the USA I invited my brother, stepmother, and uncle who had all previously been denied US visas and ...


8

Brexit has nothing to do with standard visitor visas. Whether it happens, or whenever it happens, does not make any difference for a standard visitor visa applicant. now, with all the stories about how much the borders will tighten towards EU and all the scramble that will fall upon outsiders in general As long as those future visitors are legally ...


8

If your marriage is already decided, it would be better to keep it to the short visits until the marriage and bring your then-wife to UK afterwards. Even if your girlfriend manages to get a 6-months visitor visa to join you in the UK, she will not be able to work or study legally. What do you personally expect her to do during the 6 months? This is also the ...


8

As noted on the Department's web site on the Working Holiday visa: Stay longer on a visitor visa Generally we don't grant a visitor visa after you have been in Australia on a Work and Holiday visa. If you want to apply for a Visitor visa to stay longer in Australia and the Visitor visa would result in you staying longer than 12 consecutive ...


8

You should think less in terms of "The rules say I can enter Singapore for 90 days" and more in terms of "The rules say the immigration officer can allow me into Singapore for up to 90 days." 90 days is allowed because it should be enough for the vast majority of tourist or business visits. If you want to stay longer than 90 days (and staying for 80 days, ...


7

It's possible that the Thai clerk that is processing your visa application got the impression somehow that you're traveling for academic purposes. Is this the case? If it is, it's possible that this letter is required, and if you can't get such a letter, you will have to change your plans to exclude Thailand. If your travel is strictly personal and has ...


7

I'll give you an example of what these temporary checks mean. On flights from Athens to Paris: you will undergo ID checks before boarding. These are undertaken by a private security company agents. They seem to be quite aggressive in terms of checks, so you can't wave your passage through if there's anything wrong with your paperwork. They will prevent you ...


7

How do border formalities work? Where will passports and visa be checked? You will get your passport checked twice - once in Hung Hom Station in Hong Kong, where the Hong Kong Immigration Department will conduct the exit checks, and once in Guangzhoudong (Guangzhou East) station, where the Chinese Immigration will conduct the entry checks. This is ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible