The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.
12

The is no official rule for how long you will be given on re-entry to the US after 5 months in Mexico. However US Customs and Border Patrol do use a rule-of-thumb that you should be outside of the US for longer than you are in the US. So after a stay of 6 months, followed by being outside of the US for 5 months, that rule of thumb would mean you would ...


5

It is possible, and very common. You can provide the same documents that you will provide for yourself, for example a copy of your bank statements and savings accounts. The online form will give you an option to select if you are financing yourself, or if others are financing your trip. Your wife should select the 'financing by others' option. You can also ...


4

If you have been invited to an interview with a reputable company who has promised to pay your expenses then the burden of payment is not on you. The Visa office will not expect you to show you can afford to pay for the trip because you will not be paying for it - the company will. When you fill in the questions about payment you can say that you will be ...


2

No, you don’t have to leave the country. The UK government travel advice for Turkey states: If you plan to stay in Turkey longer than 90 days, you must apply for a residence permit before the 90 days ends or apply for a longer-stay visa before you travel So as long as you apply for it before your visa expires you can stay in the country.


1

Your UCI appears on any document from the Government of Canada. If you don’t have your UCI or any documents with it shown but want to fill out an application form you can leave the field for UCI (Client ID) blank. The latter implies it’s not important to include it. Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=772&top=4


1

As stated in the answer to this later question Travel from the US to Cancun with a layover in Cuba as an European citizen Cuba travel restrictions apply not only to citizens and residents but to anyone within the US. The change took effect from June 5, 2019. https://www.united.com/web/en-US/content/travel/destination/international/cuba.aspx


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible