Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange
58

The 90 day clock starts when you arrive in mainland Europe. The UK isn't in the Schengen Area, so your time there has no effect on your Schengen time limit. It's worth noting that the EU and Schengen Area, while related, are different things: several countries (UK, Ireland, Bulgaria, Romania, Cyprus, Croatia) are in the EU but not Schengen, while some (...


53

You need your bank statements. Since you are decently employed with an ongoing work visa for Japan, suddenly switching to saying your uncle will pay for everything and still not showing your own financial circumstances makes your application much weaker as well as inconsistent with the previous application and I can only presume it will be rejected.


51

You do not need a new passport. China is the third biggest trade partner of the USA next to Canada and the European Union. China is the country which sends the 7th largest number of tourists to the USA. The Chinese even have visa with 10 year validity specifically for Americans. Despite the bombast in political rhetoric, they essentially are joined at the ...


35

Firstly, and most importantly, non-disclosure of material facts can have tragic consequences that follow a person for a long time. This community recommends always disclosing all material facts. The important thing for this question is deciding whether or not a railway penalty fare is material. From reading this gov.uk guidance on "Good character ...


33

In theory, yes, she can do this. The limit is six months, and if she plans to stay for six months or less, it's allowed. The problem is that she is likely to be denied, because a "genuine visitor" does not quit their job before traveling to the UK. That is probably only one of several red flags the visa officer might notice, but it is certainly among the ...


31

Any kind of work effectively connected with U.S. i.e. performing some labor and getting any kind of compensation (not necessarily monetary) is not allowed on tourist visa. What you describe fits into one of the categories for the J visa. Those can be arranged through some agencies (e.g. au pair, work-travel, camp counselling and similar). Main purpose/focus ...


30

There is no problem. Your single-entry visa is valid for a single entry to the Schengen area. The temporary controls are checks, not actual entries and exits from the Schengen area. All the countries concerned are still in the Schengen area, and the unified visa policy and travel area still apply. If you encounter controls, nobody will stamp you in/out ...


26

If you have a flight from Madrid to Amsterdam, there's no way you will get an exit stamp. This means you will still be in Schengen when arriving to Amsterdam, and can go out as you please. You will only leave Schengen when boarding for India.


24

If you are both just visiting the UK, the authorities will not be very bothered by what your relationship to each other is. They are really only concerned about whether you will both leave at the end. Unless there is something that doesn't make sense about your story they won't care if you are legally married or how long you have been together. That is ...


23

If you and/or your father were born in Syria, then it's likely that you are considered a national of Syria - at least by Syria itself. This is true regardless of whether you consider yourself a Syrian citizen or not. Syrian Nationals are NOT eligible to use the Visa Waiver Program, which is probably why your application was rejected. However this does not ...


21

Your admissibility or lack thereof depends on your personal circumstances, not on your passport. Using a different country's passport to apply for a visa, for ESTA, or for admission does not change your history; it only makes it less likely that the US government will connect you to your history if you try to conceal it. It is still quite likely that they'...


21

I think your issue might be that you're misusing a critical term. "Sponsor" is a specific term that has nothing to do with who is paying for a trip, and since neither of you currently hold a UK visa, the term isn't applicable to either of you. A "sponsor" in immigration terms is a person (generally a family member, partner, or friend) who is already a ...


19

Give yourself some leeway with your departure date. Don’t rely on ‘understanding’ from Immigration officials of any country if you overstay your visa. In Japan, according to https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/japan/entry-requirements and https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/international-travel/International-Travel-Country-Information-Pages/...


18

Do not try this on a tourist visa, immigration will send you back if they find out. This article (in German) describes a similar case: a 20 year old girl wanted to visit her relatives(!) in the US for a few months between school and university to improve her English skills. Prior to the trip, on facebook, she had told her relatives that during her stay, she ...


18

It's difficult to give a concrete, sourced answer to this without knowing which country we're talking about. However, in most cases, I wouldn't worry about it if I was you, as long as your main intention is tourism. If you're very keen on being careful, you could contact the embassy of whatever country you're going to visit. But this has the very real ...


18

I suggest starting with this excellent post as it explains the role and purpose of statements. Regarding the rest of your questions: He brought money in cash from his home country and deposited this on arrival in Russia in 2016 and so I not sure why this is being queried? What evidence is needed to show this? Bank statement showing deposit? It is ...


18

No. You basically trying to work while on a tourist Visa. Getting paid through a third party doesn't change that.


18

Refusals don't expire, least of all in any way that has anything to do with passports. Refusals are on you the person. If you were a dual citizen and carried two nations' passports, you'd have to disclose refusals that happened there, too. However, old refusals, especially over routine stuff like lack of adequate paperwork or youth/lack of ties to the ...


17

There is an interesting 2000 article in Travel & Leisure, an American magazine, on the first non-religious tourist visas that were being issued around that time. Prince Khalid al-Faisal, the popular governor of Asir province whose recent poetry reading in Jordan drew 10,000 people, told me in an interview that "twenty years ago tourism was almost a ...


16

This is no problem at all. Yes they can take help from their group members for interpretation. Even if they are alone and require help, the border officials will have interpreters available for commonly spoken languages. Hindi is definitely one of them. The U.K. does not require standard visitors to be fluent in English. will they be sent back if they ...


15

According to Visa policy of China, there are at least the following four distinct types of Chinese visa: F - Visit Visa (访问签证) Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities. L - Tourist Visa (旅游签证) Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist. Q2 - Family Visit Visa (探亲签证) - Issued to those who ...


15

Yes, you should mention them. Not mentioning them may have a negative impact on your credibility should they find out. L1 and H1 refusals 10+ years ago should not have any impact on a B1/B2 application.


15

Your stay in the U.K. does not count towards your Schengen stay limits. They are completely separate visa regimes. Even if you stay for a whole 6 months in the U.K., it still is 0 days in the Schengen area. Your proposed plan is perfectly fine. Your 90 day Schengen limit will start when you enter the Schengen zone, not when you enter the U.K.


14

The UK immigration service will refuse you on absolutely anything they can, so I suggest including the following information in addition to what you already provided: The bank statements you plan to include, ideally going back several months. You may be able to get them by visiting the bank in person. If they offer to print them out have them stamped as ...


13

No Normal tourist visas can only be gotten by handing an application into an "Indian Visa Application Center (IVAC) or directly to [an] Indian Mission." These facilities are all found abroad, you don't find them within India. Moreover, for your visa to be valid it also needs an entry stamp from an Indian border official. The only way to acquire such a stamp ...


12

Saudi vision 2030, which is a nationwide vision of the future of Saudi Arabia mainly about finding other sources of income beside oil, has tourism as one of the items. It's coming for sure but when, no one knows yet. I have spent some time trying to get an expected date for this, with no luck. All the official sources just list it as one of the items. ...


12

In general, visa free entry only allows what is permitted on a standard visitor visa. According to Standard Visitor visa, you cannot "live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits". Although the chronology is not very clear, it appears the immigration officer decided your overall combination of number and duration of visits, combined with ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible