The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.

New answers tagged

3

TIMATIC states: Visa required, except for Passengers transiting through Bangkok (DMK) arriving on Thai AirAsia (FD) or Thai AirAsia X (XJ) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight on Thai AirAsia (FD) or Thai AirAsia X (XJ) to a third country within 12 hours. The connecting flight must be booked on the same ticket. They must stay in the ...


-2

Everex app, download it. you can fund your wallet with paypal, bank or crypto. you will need ID hopefully before you lose that as well. saved my ass, will save others im sure. best of all, you can cash out at an atm with no bank card or ID. As long as you already did kyc.


2

It's definitely not impolite to ask. In some countries (but not in Thailand I believe) it is considered impolite to say "no" so some people would think it is polite to lie and answer "yes" rather than "I don't know" or "no, it isn't halal", so you'd need to be careful. But in many countries, including Thailand, sellers know that they have more potential ...


0

I hunted for a question I thought I asked about this previously to no avail. Until I posted the new question. I'm not sure whether they're actually dupes but my old question proves that I was wrong yesterday and misremembered. Six years ago I was in Thailand and was allowed to stay for fifteen days and I definitely did learn that the first day is one of the ...


1

It would seem that Thailand uses the same rule as the Schengen Area the enter and exit dates count as full days The from the arrival date implies this in the Thailand Visa Information below. When the word until is used with a date is means the given day (inclusive). US Immigration stamps calculate the until date starting on entry date plus the amount ...


0

My question is whether this has changed... As far as I know, the day of entry has always counted as day 1. So with a 30 calendar day permission to stay, you would add 29 days, 60 calendar day permission (SETV) would add 59 days, 90 calendar day permission (non-immigrant B/ED/O) would add 89 days, (Elite Visa, non O/A) would add 364 days, etc. Here is a ...


Top 50 recent answers are included