Hot answers tagged

87

Call the Border Force (phone numbers to each Heathrow terminal at the bottom here) and explain the situation in perfect detail, including that the school won't enrol her without the proper entry stamp. If they aren't helpful, ask for a chief officer. You should be told what to do. Please let us know what happens by writing an answer of your own


35

No one here can predict how the Australian visa office will act in a particular case. Your UK immigration record attaches to you as an individual, not to your passport. Thus, holding a passport without entry or visa stamps is meaningless. Trying to hide your history is a dangerous and risky tactic. All of us here advise you not to do this. Your best ...


26

You'll clear immmigration and become a temporary resident at your first port of entry into Canada. You told us that you would be entering at Vancouver, so this is where immigration will take place. After you clear immigration in Vancouver, you can do whatever you wish, provided you eventually get to your university in Toronto. Hopefully before classes start!...


21

As Joe Malt wrote in a comment The general advice on Travel.SE is to be completely upfront and honest on visa applications. A slightly complicated travel history may cause some difficulty, but if they find out you lied (and the UK and Australia may well share data), it's likely that you'll have much more trouble getting visas in the future.


18

You should not omit it. Yet, you don't need to say which college you went to. You can simply say, "date1 - date2 : UK with student visa" and "date3 - date4 : UK with student visa". If asked, you simply say "I did not complete my studies" You don't need to say anything about college(s) being blacklisted. They blacklisted the colleges not you. You were the ...


10

Rule #1 of visa applications is don't lie on visa applications. The UK short-term study visa application asks whether you have been granted any UK visas in the past ten years; so even if you apply using your Jordanian passport, you will still be required to include the details of your past short-term study visas. If you falsely answer "no" to that ...


9

You’ve been refused under A57 https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-part-3-students with a number of points raised as to why you do not qualify. The ECO does not believe you’re a genuine short term study applicant who will not work illegally and/or overstay. If you want to reapply you’ll need to look at each point and the evidence ...


8

The fact that determines whether you need the student visa or can travel on a tourist visa is whether the course offers academic credit. If the course offers credit toward an academic degree, then you must be on a student visa, no matter how short the course is. The US State Department states: A visitor (B) visa permits enrollment in a short ...


6

There are typically no discount tickets for students in Germany. As student, you get a 'Semsterticket' together with your matriculation documents after payment of your semester fee. This ticket allows you to use public buses and trains for free within the state, except long range trains like IC/EC/ICE. Since Bremen is a small state on its own, the range ...


5

The Immigration Rules V App 3 (25) allow visitors carry out the following: (a) educational exchanges or visits with a state funded school or academy or independent school; or (b) a maximum of 30 days study on: (i) recreational courses (not English language training); (ii) a short-course (which includes English language training) at an accredited ...


5

The good news - Jordan and particularly Amman have seen a huge increase in the number of students coming to learn Arabic (particularly since Damascus and Cairo became less desirable locations...), so there's a growing amount of material available for people interested in languages. Cheap? The bad news is, it tends not to be cheap and second-hand language ...


5

Research local schools in your neighborhood. Figure out what schools are there and what programs they have. There are many that have bi-lingual or English as a second language programs. Ideal would be so-called "two way" program: half of the kids are native English speaker, the other half is native Spanish and the instruction language alternates every months ...


5

The problem here is that it appears to UK immigration like you have been effectively living in the UK by taking multiple short term courses. This is explicitly not allowed, either on short term visas or on the terms of your visa-free access as a US citizen. Not only are you going to be disallowed from obtaining more short-term visas, you may be turned away ...


4

I turned 18 in May of 2017 but I don't know if that matters. Yes, it matters. Someone who has accrued more than 180 days is automatically barred from re-entering the US for three or ten years after they leave under 8 USC 1182(a)(9)(B), but "no period of time in which an alien is under 18 years of age shall be taken into account." Since you left within ...


4

Whether the word "apartment" is spelled out or abbreviated is entirely unimportant. You can use whichever spelling you prefer.


4

You only need to answer what is asked but student visas are heavily scrutinized and the likelihood of you receiving one after overstaying is minimal. I hope you didn’t spend a lot of money on the school’s application fee or send them a deposit.


4

By lying to immigration, you have made your travel life much more complicated and much riskier. The reasons are two: first, it's difficult to keep your stories straight if you say one thing to one person while saying another thing to other people (and this gets progressively harder the more people and agencies are involved), and second, some immigration ...


4

Your SAR application will not be accepted until UKVI receive your evidence of identity documents, and it will be automatically rejected if you do not send them within 15 days of making your application. Once your identity has been verified, you should receive a response within 30 days. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/requests-for-personal-data-...


3

Never lie in a visa application, to a visa official and to an immigration officer when arriving in a country. If you know your application in the USA was rejected answer 'yes' and give as many details as you can, (if you know year and reason, write those) and mention you do not have the letter (anymore.) The visa officials can check things in a shared ...


3

Generally not. The Schengen area does not (yet) have a central database of entries and exits. Furthermore, Schengen law does not have a concept of "status" as many countries do. Rather, you have some document or combination of documents that authorizes you to remain in the Schengen area. Type D visas (long-stay visas) and residence permits are ...


3

Canada does not have a separate Student Visa. When you apply to study in Canada you are issued a Temporary Residence Visa (a normal visitor visa) and a letter. The letter is exchanged at the border for a Study Permit, which, together with the Temporary Residence Visa allows you to study in Canada. If you decline to study, or finish your course, you can ...


3

The VFS site states that using the Priority Visa service does not guarantee that your application will be successful. All visa applicants must meet the requirements of the UK Immigration Rules. If your application is not straightforward for any reason, it may not be possible to meet the priority timescale https://www.vfsglobal.co.uk/th/en/premium-services/...


3

If you have your passport, you can apply for the Schengen visa at any time in the three months leading up to your travel. But the application will be stronger if you wait until you have the study visa. If you apply before you have the study visa, you'll need to convince the consulate that you don't have a plan B of "go to Paris, stay there illegally and ...


3

As your main purpose in visiting is to study, it would appear that the Short Term Student Visa is appropriate. The guidance for the Standard Visitor Visa says study cannot be the main purpose of your visit.


2

It says "visits with a [...] school", not "visits to a school". It's talking about students at foreign schools visiting the UK as part of their studies, not people who are visiting the UK to study at a UK school. Compare "I am visiting with my family", which means "I am visiting and so are, e.g., my partner and children"; "I am visiting with my school" means ...


2

There is definitely a risk attached to trying to use a short-term study visa granted for a specific internship to enter the UK as a visitor to attend a totally unconnected conference. Immigration Rule 321A (1) provides that a person’s leave to enter may be cancelled at port or while the holder is outside the UK if there has been a change in circumstances ...


2

To answer my own question after entering Canada a couple of times on the student visa as a visitor: yes. One border officer said that as long as the Student Visa is valid it can be used a Tourist Visa since they're both a TRV. I did end up getting a tourist visa eventually since I wanted a longer validity period.


2

I did a search for some help and noticed that many UK universities have a student welfare department that offers some help with Tier 4 applications (https://www.google.com/search?q=uk+visa+tier+4+travel+history&oq=uk+visa+tier+4+travel+history&ie=UTF-8). Of those that I cared to look at, the most helpful seemed to be this from the University of ...


2

Assuming that the only purpose your mother has for visiting Ireland is to be with you, the only appropriate visa is a Tourist visa, which covers visits to family and friends. Your mother is not a dependent if you, and so cannot apply for a dependent visa in the same way that your spouse or child could. When filling in the forms 'visiting family, would be an ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible