Hot answers tagged

87

Call the Border Force (phone numbers to each Heathrow terminal at the bottom here) and explain the situation in perfect detail, including that the school won't enrol her without the proper entry stamp. If they aren't helpful, ask for a chief officer. You should be told what to do. Please let us know what happens by writing an answer of your own


63

Absolutely. While you may sometimes have time to look things up, often you won't. I have absent-mindedly arrived overseas without learning "please" and "thank you", and noticed upon fixing that, and using them as appropriate, that everyone was instantly nicer to me, both strangers and the people I was there to interact with. It makes a difference. I ...


37

If you are a US citizen, regardless of what other citizenships you might have, you can enter the US and do whatever you want, for as long as you want, without any kind of visa. Just renew your US passport and use it to enter the US. (If you've previously traveled to the US on your Canadian passport, technically that was illegal. It doesn't have any ...


35

No one here can predict how the Australian visa office will act in a particular case. Your UK immigration record attaches to you as an individual, not to your passport. Thus, holding a passport without entry or visa stamps is meaningless. Trying to hide your history is a dangerous and risky tactic. All of us here advise you not to do this. Your best ...


26

You'll clear immmigration and become a temporary resident at your first port of entry into Canada. You told us that you would be entering at Vancouver, so this is where immigration will take place. After you clear immigration in Vancouver, you can do whatever you wish, provided you eventually get to your university in Toronto. Hopefully before classes start!...


22

No No The second part is for when: You have overstayed and left on your own accord (ie, were not deported) and/or At the immigration check point - you were inadmissible and have voluntarily decided to revoke your application for admission. In either of the cases above, you are given specific papers from immigration that you use as proof of your exit ...


21

As Joe Malt wrote in a comment The general advice on Travel.SE is to be completely upfront and honest on visa applications. A slightly complicated travel history may cause some difficulty, but if they find out you lied (and the UK and Australia may well share data), it's likely that you'll have much more trouble getting visas in the future.


18

I reapplied on last Monday, paid for a priority service and finally received my visa today. I got very valuable advice from people on this website and I really appreciate it. They checked my cover letter and helped me to polish it. Here it is: To: The Entry Clearance Officer Reference: Current GWF00000000; Prior GWF0000000000 Subject: Name ...


18

You should not omit it. Yet, you don't need to say which college you went to. You can simply say, "date1 - date2 : UK with student visa" and "date3 - date4 : UK with student visa". If asked, you simply say "I did not complete my studies" You don't need to say anything about college(s) being blacklisted. They blacklisted the colleges not you. You were the ...


16

It is important to learn some words when traveling so you can be polite and avoid mistakes. My favorites are, in order of importance:- No - so you know what not to do, Thank you - polite people get goodwill, You are welcome - more goodwill, Where is the toilet? - necessity, Hello, my name is... - you are there for adventure; have one, What does this ...


12

You need an F-1 visa for Independent study and a J-1 visa for exchange study. You will apply for it after having been admitted to the university and received an I-20 (for F-1) or DS-2019 (for J-1) document. When entering the US (even when undertaking trips during your studies) always present your passport at the visa page (and not the ID page) as well as ...


11

You applied for a short-term study visa under Paragraph A57A of the Immigration Rules, but the consulate issued a class "C" visa under Appendix V of the rules. This may or may not be a mistake from their point of view. You are taking a three day course having to do with medicine at an institution that looks like it's accredited. Based on what you wrote, I ...


10

First of all, let's talk about the place. I learned about the Welsh Settlements there while I was in Puerto Madryn, in Patagonia, Argentina. This is where they first landed, and indeed along the shorefront some of the ruins of their first dug-out homes still exist. It must have been tough. Fortunately they expanded, and the town of Gaiman is the Welsh ...


10

TLDR They won't post public timetables, so find someone at the university to suggest one and turn up, because people are in academica because they love their subject, love talking about their subject even more, and are highly likely to help you out even if its unofficially. /TLDR No University I know of has a 'public listing' for 'normal' lectures but you ...


10

LOL! If you want immersion in Chinese culture then Johor Bahru and Penang are very good choices. You named the 2 most Chinese town of Malaysia. Go to the east coast instead. To Kota Bahru then slowly travel south. Unfortunately, I think it is the rainy season now. You can also stay in KL but move to Kampung Bahru (not far from the Petronas tower). Other "...


10

Let me start by saying that chocolate making is not something that is a very common past time even for us Swiss people (at least not if you are talking making chocolate from scratch). Nevertheless I think you have several options here. Those will also mostly depend on whether your wife is fluent either in French or German: Cooking courses for local people ...


10

Reasons for Refusal: My refusal letter suggested that I was unable to satisfy the ECO that I met the requirements of paragraph(s) V4.2 and V4.3 of Immigration Rules Appendix V. They know what it means to be refused under those sections and that much detail is enough, rest of the information is redundant. There is no need to state individual reasons that ...


10

Rule #1 of visa applications is don't lie on visa applications. The UK short-term study visa application asks whether you have been granted any UK visas in the past ten years; so even if you apply using your Jordanian passport, you will still be required to include the details of your past short-term study visas. If you falsely answer "no" to that ...


10

There is no time limit to re-enter other than your visa expiry date. Having left during your post-study period, on re-entry you will need to satisfy Border Force officials that you are returning for a permitted reason and will leave before your visa expires. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/...


9

If you have been detained and removed from the UK, you will need to declare it when you apply for your student visa. It's best to include a copy of your removal notice(s) with your application and to put their reference numbers on the form. For your question about whether a removal affects future applications, yes of course it does. It is not an automatic ...


9

You’ve been refused under A57 https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-part-3-students with a number of points raised as to why you do not qualify. The ECO does not believe you’re a genuine short term study applicant who will not work illegally and/or overstay. If you want to reapply you’ll need to look at each point and the evidence ...


8

I have been studying in Korea for two years have have never seen a case like that, so the answer may be no :) Koreans fought very hard to enter universities and admission is kind of a privilege you have to earn, and class sizes are generally small enough for the instructor to remember everyone's name. You can freely roam most campuses and enjoy the landscape ...


8

You will not be able to re-enter Israel on your expired student visa, but you can obtain an ordinary tourist visa (B/2) on arrival, which will be good for up to 90 days. If you can narrow your time to a few days, you might be issued a transit visa on arrival instead. Provided you have not violated the terms of your student visa and meet the usual ...


8

I'm not sure this helps in exactly your case but you could give it a try: http://www.scholarshipportal.eu/


8

Cheapest: walk everywhere. Paris isn't a very nice place for biking (though it's improving, but slowly), but you can do it. There's a public short-term bike rental service called Vélib: you take a bike from one of the ubiquitous stands (only within the Paris city limits and in a short range outside, not in the whole suburbs) and bring it to another stand ...


8

Generally speaking, there is no reason it should be a problem. Countries set their rules independently of each other and don't care much about each other visas (with a few exceptions that are not really relevant in this case). Until you have the visa in your passport, nobody else beside the Swiss authorities would even know about it. There is in any case ...


8

While not exactly casual, there's an organization called "Learn Khmer Language - Siem Reap" that's specialized in teaching the Khmer language to foreigners. The organization seems to be active as of late 2016. Their fees per hour are: 4$ with a group of 3-4 people 5$ with a group of 2 people 8$ for individual I believe $4 would be small enough ...


8

I checked the NS site and the rules are easy to find, in Dutch. The best I can find in English is this, a link to a PDF file in which I can not find the needed information. Zorg dat uw bagage andere reizigers niet hindert. Plaats bagage in de daarvoor bestemde rekken of onder uw stoel. In de Intercity direct kunt u kosteloos 3 stuks handbagage meenemen, ...


8

As an EU citizen, you don't have any time limit on remaining in the UK necessarily, under EU freedom of movement rules. Now freedom of movement technically applies only to workers, but practically it means that you can enter the "EU" line in the passport queue, and nobody will bother asking you any questions. It also means that you could remain once your ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible