New answers tagged

2

You have misunderstood the requirements for a visit visa sponsor. It generally does not mean undertaking any legal responsibility, in the context of a standard visit visa it merely means that a 3rd party(ies) is providing funds, maintenance and accommodation per V4.2 if the Immigration Rules https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-...


2

You don't need to supply the exchange rate between your currency and Canada's currency (or any other country you might apply for a visa). Exchange rates are public information available to anyone on the Internet, and they will simply look it up themselves.


2

You are not only allowed to fly this route, it is mandatory that you do so. In order to use the Irish Short Stay Visa Waiver, you must first clear immigration in the UK, then travel to Ireland. You cannot take a flight directly to Ireland without going through the UK first. This doesn't apply to exiting; you can exit via whichever country you wish.


3

Yes, the irregular cash flow could be a cause for concern. But, I would still say you have a fair chance of getting the visa because they look for many different factors when making a decision: Reason to return: Your company is probably a valid reason for return. Make sure you provide documentation to prove your company is genuine. Funds: As you state, you ...


2

No one can predict how your visa process will go, but judging from the vast majority of visa related questions - my guess is your visa will be rejected. You have to understand that the visa issuing authorities are assuming you are a "de-facto immigrant", that is, they are looking for reasons why you would likely break the terms of the visa (don't return, ...


2

Are these strong grounds for a visitor visa, or is there any reason for rejection or suspicion? No, they’re not strong grounds. There are several weaknesses in the circumstances you describe. For example, no prior travel history (as you mention in a comment), and no ties to home (job, assets) apart from family. This question explains the likely outcome UK ...


6

Under INA 222(g) (8 USC 1202(g)), if you used a nonimmigrant visa to enter the US, that visa is automatically void when you stayed beyond the date on your I-94, for any amount of time. Furthermore, you can only apply for US visas from your country of nationality from now on (although you might be able to apply in your country of residence under "...


8

Legally, it is your responsibility to leave enough buffer so you make it in time. Therefore, it is an overstay. At the end, it depends on the deciding Officer - overstaying 30 mins after a delayed flight and a long line at the border would be a pretty convincing argument to me - but I am not making the decision. There is no way to know for sure until the ...


6

I agree with Michael's answer that there's no problem applying for a visa much sooner than 3 months. Even going with the normal no-rush option, my wife's nephew got a month long visa sorted in a few weeks this summer. I'd agree with the Harper's answer that if your intent is for your mother in law to do any kind of work, I'd not apply for a visitors visa ...


38

Visa-wise, your situation is a mess because (thanks J...) There is no provision in the Immigration Rules for leave to enter to be granted solely to allow a person to care for a friend or relative in the UK. *(document linked later) Interpretation: they wish to allow it, but immigration law has no idea how to treat it. You have a long term health ...


43

You've got one bit backward: You can apply for a visa up to three months before travel. It is the earliest you can apply, not the latest. As for obtaining a visa quickly, you can pay for priority visa service for a decision within 5 working days or super priority service for a decision within 24 hours when you apply for the visa.


3

This UK govt page notes that the fee charged depends on visa duration. The text is: Fees A Standard Visitor visa costs £95. The fee for a long-term Standard Visitor visa depends on its length: 2 years - £361 5 years - £655 10 years - £822 When you get to the "payments" page, you'll have to choose the amount of the payment, and ...


Top 50 recent answers are included