New answers tagged

1

There is not a lot online on how pets are considered for ties to home country, but the fact that they are never mentioned in the lists with options shows they are not considered any strong tie. While you feel the dog as a family member, immigration officers do not. Likely out of experience as too many people would not return home to get back to the dog and ...


11

There’s too much variation between countries to make a blanket statement. Airlines are required to send their passenger records to immigration ahead of time and its likely that at the very least, it indicates whether it’s a one way or return ticket and whether cash was used. But it’s rather moot because if there’s any question at all, the immigration ...


1

If you are certain that you can satisfy all the refusal reasons from the first application, then yes, IMHO re-applying is worth it although there’s no guarantee of success and you will of course need to declare the refusal in any subsequent application. If you’ve not done so already, it might help to read this What details should a good cover letter ...


1

I would personally use the first option (list HK twice), as you did edit and re-enter Hong Kong twice (you probably have stamps for all those entries and exits in your passport, don’t you?). As for the dates, this seems to be a bug or at least an oversight on their part, it does not even allow the use of the same date for transit. You should probably ...


2

The UK does not require flight / hotel bookings when considering Visitor visa applications - see section 4 https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visitor-visa-guide-to-supporting-documents/guide-to-supporting-documents-visiting-the-uk IMHO therefore the travel agent’s mistake should not be a reason for rejection, although it does indicate that they don’...


3

The documents a minor child needs to enter Canada depend on whether the child is travelling alone or with someone. Authorisation from both parents is required if the child is travelling alone. https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/visit-canada/minor-children-travelling-canada.html If a minor child is traveling alone, or will be ...


1

Yes. For example, a decade ago there was a big corruption investigation in the German visa section in Kiew. German language news report.


2

Since you are coming for education, it'd be the short term study visa. But if you reach out to the course organizer, I'm sure they would have a more concrete answer.


0

You say that ‘purpose of visit was raised’. If you mean that this was given as a refusal reason, the key problem here could be doubt about whether she genuinely intends to visit, in the light of her circumstances including your own immigration status and her home country of Pakistan. Immigration officials consider several factors when assessing immigration ...


1

There’s a detailed answer here: How does UK Visa application define a dependent? Typically, a dependent is someone who relies on you for financial support. So a spouse who is a homemaker (doesn’t have a job outside the home or other independent means). A child who is employed can also be classed as financially dependent eg if they live with their parent(s) ...


2

Everything you need to know is on www.gov.uk. You'll find a page on required documents here including a link to the Guide to Supporting Documents detailing documents you might be asked to provide. Gov.uk says You’ll need to provide the following: the dates you’re planning to travel to the UK details of where you’ll be staying during your visit ...


4

Immigration authorities are legally able to refuse visas for almost any reason. If you think there's an error here then usually your only recourse is to apply again, or perhaps apply for a judicial review (if that's appropriate for the jurisdiction to which you're applying). You've tried the first route, and the second is prohibitively expensive with no ...


1

If your parents can afford to pay for their own travel, it is better for them to present themselves as independent people with a social and economic life in their own country, not your dependents. In that case, there is no need for you to provide any letter. They can apply for visitor visas. They will need a history of bank statements in their home country ...


46

First of all, I applaud your resolve to be truthful in the application. Definitely tell the truth. Having said that, visiting a boyfriend or girlfriend can indeed be a bit of a red flag to immigration, though it is not an insurmountable one. The key parts to successfully getting a visitor visa are convincing the officer reviewing the application that the ...


6

Yes and no. In any case she should always tell the truth and not hide information. Having a parent or a boyfriend could be a cause of denial or a help to get the visa. Such fact is not enough to have a decision, but it should be interpreted with all other information. If she does not have a job nor connection to her home country (and especially if r comes ...


41

From personal experience I don’t believe this is true, and I do believe it is always best to tell the truth in any visa application. My partner is Cuban. It is notoriously difficult for Cubans to get a visa for any destination, and it’s virtually unheard of for a Cuban to be able to meet the financial eligibility requirements in their own right. I have ...


3

You have two problems here: the origin of the money you mother is sponsoring you with; and the suspicion that you will go underground once you arrive, overstay, and work illegally. The first of these is a documentary issue. If you have documents relating to the sale and reasonably regular bank statements since showing that the money has remained in your ...


2

‘Sponsorship’ in the context of a UK Standard Visitor visa relates to providing funds and/or maintenance, and/or accommodation to the applicant. Anyone who is legally present in the UK can invite someone to visit them there. There are no minimum income or savings requirements other than an applicant showing they have sufficient and proportionate funds for ...


1

From the Immigration Rules Appendix V https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules How long can a visitor extend their stay in the UK V 8.7 A visitor (standard) and a visitor for marriage or civil partnership, who was granted a visit visa or leave to enter for less than 6 months may be granted an extension ...


2

There is no guarantee that the remaining passport will be returned by your travel date (nor indeed does the email you’ve received guarantee that the other visas have been approved - see for example What does this mean? "Your UK visa application has been issued") The UK specifically advises applicants not to make travel reservations until the visa ...


1

UK visitor visas are routinely issued as multiple entry and with a 6 month validity period. That doesn’t necessarily mean you can use it for a completely different purpose / length of stay / number of entries to that stated in your original application. It depends to what extent the change of plan constitutes a material change of circumstances. See Holiday ...


2

If your ban is still in force (it’s unclear from your question when it was imposed and how long for) you are ineligible to apply for a visitor visa. If you apply, you will automatically be refused. If your ban has expired you can apply but it’s probably unlikely you’d be successful. Having a French resident permit makes no difference in either scenario. If ...


0

You lied in your recent UK application when you answered the question about previous visa refusals from any country negatively. The question says “Have you ever been refused...” - it’s quite clear, it’s not time-bound such that an old refusal no longer needs disclosure after the passage of time, and it doesn’t give any extenuating circumstances under which ...


2

If you have been refused a visa in the past then it's you who has been refused, not your passport. It's irrelevant whether you have subsequently changed passport, whatever the reason. If you have failed to disclose that refusal in a subsequent application you now have a problem. If the country to which you are now applying knows about that refusal but you ...


2

Several years ago, the EEA Member States introduced a uniform format visa vignette (a green coloured vignette, which all member states use). Unlike other Member States, the UK uses a different sticker for category D visas. Uniform Format Visa (UFV).This vignette is common to all EU Member States. It is used for visa nationals coming to the UK as visitors or ...


Top 50 recent answers are included