New answers tagged

4

Break it down and explain it like you have done here. The main thing is to be completely clear and transparent about the funds in your account and where they come from to prevent any doubt. They will read the documentation, and you mentioned getting a letter confirming your payments from your employer, I agree this would only be beneficial to include as it ...


0

The answer to the question in the title is "yes".


1

The UK has no such requirement, but they are fully aware of how US visas work, so they will know that you need to have a new US visa stamped if you leave the US after your visa expires. If you have your I-797 you can submit that to prove you expect to return to the US (and thus, not overstay in the UK).


1

If it's literally just names and address/phone number/email that is "not in English" then I would not worry about "translating" them. Names and addresses are not "in" a language.


1

EU residence permits are in a common format, you should not need to get it translated. As for any other documents you are providing, the UKVI ‘Guide to Supporting Documents’ states: “ All documents must be originals and not photocopies. Submission of these documents does not guarantee that your application will be successful and you should bear this in mind ...


1

You need to present it alongside your passport but they shouldn't need a translation. (They may need other documents you provide translated though.)


5

In the UK, as in the Schengen area, you may only remain while your visa is valid. Six months is the maximum duration of validity for a standard visitor visa, but if your visa has a shorter period of validity you must respect that. If your visa has been issued for a shorter period, you can apply to extend it. The total duration of your visit may not exceed ...


6

You can apply, but your application is virtually certain to be refused unless you can demonstrate a credible reason for wanting to visit and that you have: strong ties to your home country that would compel you to leave at the end of the visit (which seems unlikely, since you’re already in Australia on a visit visa) and sufficient funds for the trip (which ...


1

You explain it by telling the truth, you paid (specified items) in cash for someone and they paid you by bank. The amount of money is significant but not the amount people would usually use for funds parking. When well explained it should not be a problem. There is no 'wanted' or 'needed' amount for your bank and savings account, it is showing you can ...


1

The question is asking for travel history in the past 10 years. If the person you are applying for has no travel history, select no no travel history. If they do provide evidence as shown in your passport. Note: Building up travel history will help your UK visa application. This is one of the documents you need to provide as mentioned on the GOV website: ...


0

A key point in this situation is that UK Immigration Rules on working while in the UK as a visitor state that visitors must not receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in the UK (V 4.7 https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules) The other relevant rules are: V 4.5 The applicant must not ...


1

From this Travel.SE question information about visa refusals is shared between the UK and USA: The route is a bit circuitous because the UK acts as a proxy for nations in the Common Travel Area... The US and the UK are connected by the "Five Eyes Treaty". Its impossible to say whether you will be accepted or not. You won't be rejected outright ...


21

Do we need to mention our traveling dates different on visa application? Of course. Always tell the truth. Also if we fill same dates on our application, Am I possibly be asked by the immigration office why am I entering London with out him? Of course. Anything that the immigration officer observes that is inconsistent with the visa application is a ...


1

First things first, I suggest you read our informative guides: Should I submit bank statements when applying for a UK Visa? What do they say about me? UK visa refusal on V 4.2 a + c (and sometimes 'e') . When applying for a visa, you need to meet several eligibility criteria. For the UK, these are summarised as: Genuine intention to visit V ...


2

From the comments: I would Write the application refusal reference # and a short summary of what I think was the reason of the refusal. They have their own reasons on the record already. I would also write the reasons for refusal. Even though they have all this info, providing it shows you are honest and gives you a higher chance of getting accepted.


3

Although she is the owner of the house, the mother is not your sponsor. She is not providing you with direct financial support during your stay, i.e. she is not paying for your expenses. However, she will have to be mentioned in the invitation letter. Whoever is inviting you must declare that they do not own the house and provide proof that the owner is ...


1

On Gerrys Visa’s Website there is a field where you can enter your passport number to track your visa application. Alternatively, you can call them by searching your nearest office here and finding out the phone number.


6

The gov.uk site has a whole page about this, the summary at the top states: If you applied outside the UK contact UKIV to find out how to cancel your application You can only get your fee refunded if your application hasn’t been processed yet. If you applied within the UK You can cancel via an online form, but you will not be refunded. You won’t ...


3

To avoid concerns of funds parking, your best bet is most likely to: Declare that you are supporting 100% of the expenses Do not wire any money into her bank account Show the statements of your accounts as proof of funds This way you will not have to explain the sudden appearance of money ofunknown provenance into an account which is usually empty and/or ...


1

The GOV website provides some information on this: 7. ARF4.3 How do applicants enter the UK to enlist in HM Forces? From 11 July 2013 the Ministry of Defence requires all Commonwealth nationals seeking to enlist in HM Forces to demonstrate that they have lived in the UK with valid leave for a minimum of 5 years immediately prior to commencing the ...


Top 50 recent answers are included