Hot answers tagged

55

"What is the purpose of your visit?" "I am here for 3 weeks to maintain relationships with my husband." "Where is your husband now?" "He is in the arrivals hall." "Where does he live and why are you living separately?" "He lives in Cheshire and he is preparing to qualify for my spouse visa, hence we are living apart for an estimated 12 months. But it is ...


42

Should [someone] lie to immigration No. Never. Do not even think of it. Absolutely not. Worst idea in the world. If you are found to be lying -- and trust me, the immigration folks are good at that -- then lying alone can be reason to deny entry.


37

There's no problem. Immigration officers understand that people have different citizenships and passports and will be used to seeing families where not everybody has the same passport. It happens all the time. You are not expected to get a visa just because your wife needs one; they can see you have a passport from a country that is part of the Visa Waiver ...


16

You are a Ugandan national who was visiting the Netherlands on a Schengen and tried to use the Singh route to enter the UK with your husband. You did not qualify for Singh and Ugandan nationals otherwise require an entry clearance, so you were not successful. Since you were using the juxtaposed controls in France your biometrics were taken and you were ...


16

This will not be a problem. Approach immigration together. This is what is normally expected of a family travelling together. Immigration officials are used to seeing married couples from different countries and requiring different documents. They will process them both. As @phoog says, you are expected to submit a joint customs declaration form, which ...


13

Yes, you should approach together. You can use the US citizens' line or the non-US line. You're supposed to file a joint customs declaration if you live at the same address, and even if you don't, you're married. Source: I, a US citizen, have been told by US immigration officials even to approach together in the US citizens' line with a girlfriend with ...


11

Please have a look at the sample case from EU website: Marriage certificate enough to get a visa Thomas is Irish and lives in Belarus with his wife Delia, a Belarusian national. When they wanted to visit Thomas's mother, now living in Spain, they applied for an entry visa for Delia. She included their marriage certificate in the application, ...


11

Subsequent Schengen visa applications will certainly not be summarily refused based solely on this entry denial. Consular officers may take it into accout but as long as the rest of the application is fine, this does not sound like a very serious incident (at least based on the information you provided). The fact that you used your current visa correctly, ...


11

As a visitor to the UK, you are (almost) always admitted for 6 months, regardless of the length of stay which you apply for, or state at the border. However, it is usually a bad idea to drastically extend your stay beyond what you originally asked for. On future application for visits, you could face denial or tough questioning, which is perhaps why you're ...


10

Does she need a visa? We will be traveling together. Maybe. If your wife's residence card notes that it is the residence card of the family member of an EEA national, then she can travel with you in the EU without needing a visa. If the residence card does not have this notation (for example, if she acquired her residence through employment, or through ...


10

As the spouse of a British citizen, you can apply to any EU or Schengen country (other than the UK) for a free visa, provided your wife travels with you to that country or arrives there before you do. This is set forth in directive 2004/38/EC, the free movement directive, at Article 5(2): Such visas shall be issued free of charge as soon as possible and ...


9

Yes, your wife does need a Schengen visa (only one visa for both countries). The “Right of entry” is defined thus in article 5 of the free movement directive (directive 2004/38/EC): Family members who are not nationals of a Member State shall only be required to have an entry visa in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 or, where appropriate, ...


9

Based on what you wrote there are several pages in the application of interest. I'll give some screen shots of those pages... The first is pretty straight-forward, it asks for gender and relationship status. You can see there's a selection for "Separated" and that would be the right choice given what you wrote. The next one asks about family in the UK, ...


9

The consular officer is correct. You don't need a visa. If you don't stay for longer than three months on any one visit, you don't even need to register. All you have to do is be able to show that your husband is in Italy and that you are going to visit him. If you can do that, the 90/180 rule does not apply to you. The sources for the above are the free ...


8

The reason for the delay in answering this question is that it was not known whether European freedom of movement rights would apply, because a country can treat its own citizens' family members more restrictively. Countries that do this include the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, and Germany. Apparently, Italy does not make a distinction between the non-...


8

You will need to file separate DS-160 applications for your spouse, but the web site will make this a little easier for you. Once you complete your application, on the "Thank You" page there will be an option to create another application for your family member. When you choose this, it will automatically import some of the information from your form onto ...


8

You need to be able to present a marriage certificate together with this article 10 residence card (that's the same thing than the “residence card for a family member of an union citizen“ you asked about with respect to Ireland). Even if it's not very clearly written, that's what the Wikipedia text means and the official gov.uk website is very clear about it....


8

Remember, the most important skill an immigration officer can have is being able to sniff out a liar. While we know your lie would be in good intentions (ah, l'amor, no?) they don't see it that way. Now unless your wife has professional training in espionage, she's probably not going to be a good enough liar to get through immigration control. Almost every ...


8

The Youth Mobility visa is for young people who want to travel abroad for a short period of time. The intention is for them to experience other countries temporarily. It explicitly says that the period limit is one year. Your wife's intention is very different, She want to join you in Germany and live there on a permanent basis. The Youth Mobility visa is ...


7

To summarize things: You are living overseas happily married with kids. You and your husband would like to visit his in-laws in the US. He is not eligible for VWP, as he overstayed during his last visit; and would like to apply for B2. I am assuming that you are a US citizen. Your husband should apply with the normal documents that prove ties to the third ...


7

You are an Indian national and have been issued a Business Visitor visa to the UK. The Business Visitor visa programme was created in 2008 following a consultation by the Home Office and there is a backgrounder at ILPA Info Sheet Following this consultation, the rules were amended and Business Visitors are covered in Paragraphs 46G through 46L, see ...


7

Finally got the visa for the wife so thought I'd conclude this post I created some time ago - As you say above with us being married and me from the UK we only needed to ask for an EU Spouse Visa (for Spain) which as you say is free if you go and pick it up or just over £30 if you want it couriered to your home. It takes around 5 working days to get the visa ...


7

Do UK officials have a record of me being married, or do I have to register my marriage first for it to be recorded? They do not have a record of it until you tell them about it. If it is not recorded in the UK, can I get married in the UK again prior to my divorce from my first wife (since she left to go back to Egypt and that will take some time)?...


7

The job of immigration control is to presume you intend to immigrate (stay extended/indefinitely), and then allow you to show otherwise. It's not just you; this is how all immigration agencies treat all visitors. So you have lots of evidence of ability to afford the trip. That would appear to fend off one of their concerns. That being that a person who ...


6

We have made one attempt for a family visit visa, using my grandfather as the sponsor. At that time, my wife and I were not married; we had only our daughter to prove our relationship. We got married while that first visa application was in process. Here is the situation as I see it. As your visa was going through the approval process, your marital ...


6

Can we: Travel to the US with the current passport. It depends on what is the country of your passports. The U.S. has a requirement that entering nonimmigrants have a passport valid for 6 months after the end of the intended duration of stay. That means they will give you a duration of stay that ends no later than 6 months before your passport expires, and ...


6

Your wife needs to apply for a Schengen visa from a French or Spanish consulate (depending on your primary destination). However, the visa application is free and will be processed within 15 days If your non-EU family members need an entry visa, they should apply for one in advance from the consulate or embassy of the country they wish to travel to. If ...


6

You Must Submit Separate DS-160 Applications In general, when applying for a US visa, each traveller must submit a separate DS-160 application form. In your case, you are applying from different countries, which means that you will attend interviews in different countries, so it makes sense to fill in separate applications. Companions or Not? You state ...


6

There is no concept of a "spouse" or even travel partner when it comes to PreCheck - all travelers are treated as individuals regardless of their relationship or how the tickets were purchased. Thus the real question you're asking is why did one passenger not get PreCheck. PreCheck always includes a random component. Even if you have paid to obtain it, ...


5

Telling the truth that your are married is correct and after giving the invitation letter and salary certificates. I don't think there wont be any issue at all. If possible, if you have marriage certificate, there are no chances to question your wife anything thereafter.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible