New answers tagged

0

For the Schengen visa they count every day you have been within the zone as a day, even when you have been in just a few minutes. So with your plans you would overstay by one day. And while you are not guarantied to get problems later it is rather likely that you get a mark in your passport or may have to face extra questions when getting into the ...


4

Answering my own question. There was no problem at all to enter Schengen as a tourist while the visa was being processed at the German embassy in Santiago. This was confirmed at the embassy. She just had to come back to Chile to pick-up the visa.


1

OP hasn't returned to answer, but did post the result in the comments, so I'm turning into an answer. Happy to remove if they return instead. Hi everyone, just to close this subject by telling you how it worked out. The Code-share agreement between the 2 airlines and the TWOV (Transit without visa) available for 24 hours has solved the problem :))! ...


14

You seem to be trying to pretend that an overstay is no big deal. It's a big deal. Fix it. Someone has identified an extremely affordable flight, and you need to be on it so you are in UK soil by midnight on the 17th. You created a belief in your mind that Spain is "relaxed" about overstays. You are missing the entire point of what an overstay is. ...


10

This might work, but it strikes me as an astoundingly bad idea. The consequences of failure are too great to justify the benefit of saving a few hundred dollars in airfare. Even if you were leaving the Schengen area after 87 days there instead of 97, this plan would be risky. The chance of failure is rather higher if you overstay in Schengen, however, and ...


20

Americans who arrive in the UK with no definite plans, no return travel planned, and little money are often questioned extensively at the border and may be denied entry and removed. In your case, if you're low enough on money that you need to wait two weeks just to be able to afford a flight to the UK (*) it seems that it would be extremely difficult to ...


1

You should apply for C-Visa, which is a visitor's visa the reason is to visit your wife and tourism and then to return If you want to move permanently to your wife, you must apply for a D-Visa depending on whether she a EU Citizen or not the form of the application is different


1

Entry with a Schengen visa Schengen visas (Visa Category C) can be issued for short-term stays of up to 90 days in countries in the Schengen area, e.g. for visits, tourism or business purposes, or medical treatment. The consulates of the signatory countries of the Schengen Agreement are responsible for issuing Schengen visas. ... Economic ...


2

My plan is to travel on 21 or 22 of December, first day of my university Christmas break, but my father’s flight to France is already booked for the 24th. Is it going to be a problem if I arrive in the UK, leave 2 days after then come back to UK after 7 days? No it won't be a problem, as long as you have the visas to cover this trip. You should therefore ...


12

You should read up on your rights as an EU citizen. They are extensive. As an Irish citizen, you can not just travel but also work in the EU without a visa. You can bring your dependents if they're not Irish as well, who get simplified visa procedures. If you are resident in other EU countries, you can (and should) vote in the European and some local ...


5

The short answer to your question is ‘yes’. Irish citizens have visa-free or visa on arrival access to 185 countries and territories; the international access available to Irish citizens ranks 6th in the world according to the Visa Restrictions Index. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_passport You can check which countries you will require a visa for ...


0

If you have an Indian passport, you will need to apply for Ukrainian visa here. Unfortunately for you, they don't provide e-visas for Indian nationals.


1

A visa is not required to stay in the transit zone: A visa is not required to transit through the Ukraine. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond travel dates, a round-trip or onward ticket, and a valid visa for the next destination (if required). (Source: Travisa) If you want to exit the airport, you need a visa. You ...


4

As long as you are truthful and bring all the evidence you need, you should not have a problem with this situation. You sister is staying for 7 days so she will have a booked return flight ticket to prove this. If your sister can also demonstrate strong ties to her home country, then this will help convincing the immigration officer reviewing her application ...


1

Yes, you need to explain in the application how you make a living. Otherwise your visa will surely be refused because then your application is indistinguishable from "unemployed with no income, probably desperate to try to find work as an illegal immigrant in our country". "Working remotely for a foreign company" is perhaps less convincing for a visa ...


1

I would say that it is not needed, but it will not harm you if you write it down. For other types of visa (for example family reunion, or business) it could be necessary to establish the reason of the travel (who are you going to meet, if you have a reason to meet them...). But the reason to chose a particular touristic destination is usually very personal ...


2

I would say yes to some extent. They want to know why you wish to travel to each of those countries. So if you says "due to my love of Flamenco...." then this an interest in the local culture which presents a valid reason for travel there as a tourist. But they also want to be sure that you will return home when you are finished. So you could also say ...


4

It is unclear from your question if you were refused a visa (from a consulate) or if you were refused entry (at the border) and from which country you received this refusal. This may be relevant, but probably not. If the refusal is 15 years old and from any EU country, it is likely not on record anymore. All EU countries must follow relatively strict data ...


6

Not a problem. A visa denial merely meant at the time they were not convinced you have enough ties to your home country (which might even be justified given it sounds like you moved to another country). Even without new citizenship, if your circumstances change, a previous visa denial is not a problem (repeated visa requests in short periods of time refused ...


5

You can declare that you will cover all the costs of the trip, sure. If this declaration is found credible, that could suffice to demonstrate her means of maintenance during the trip. This is especially natural and unremarkable if you're traveling together as a couple. However, verifying means during the trip is not the only reason consulates want economic ...


3

Update: So guys, i E-mailed the consulate stating that I'm a student and i have no financial ties and i've submitted my father's bank statement. And i told them that i won't and cannot stay in Germany illegally because i have examinations to attend in Dubai (and provided proof of that). After having no replies for 2 days, all of a sudden, i get an e-mail ...


1

The main stay rule counts just for the first visit. As she plans to only travel to France this time that is the visa she has to apply for. She can mention relatives in Switzerland as a reason to apply for a multiple entry visa. But France does not have to give a multiple entry visa. As mentioned in a comment, the visa officials will see previous visa and ...


34

The European Commission published its Notice on Travelling Between the EU and the United Kingdom Following Withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the EU in November 2018 and most recently updated it July 2019. It states that: In view of the uncertainties surrounding the ratification of the Withdrawal Agreement, persons who plan to travel (for private or ...


1

The Netherlands should be your main part of your Schengen visit, but it does not need to be your entry point, it does not need to be your exit point and it does not even have to be your longest stay. It will be easier if your stay in the Netherlands is longer than any other, as that is easier to proof than the main reason to visit. When you enter the ...


1

Their postal address is on their website: Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany, 871 United Nations Plaza, New York, NY 10017, USA. As far as who to make money order out to, I found no info of that on their site. That being said, if you do use a money order and make it payable to "bearer" you are assuming the risk of it being stolen and ...


5

As a green card holder and Filipino citizen, you will indeed need 2 visas. -One for your trip within the Schengen area (France, Spain, Italy). The consulate you apply to will be the one representing the country which is your main destination (most days spent) out of these three. -And another visa from the UK so that you may visit London.


1

The UK is not in the Schengen area which includes most of Europe. This means that there is passport control and in addition to the Schengen visa you got for France, Spain and Italy you will need one for the UK. While not official, this website seemed to spell things out quite clearly: https://www.tripzilla.ph/uk-tourist-visa-philippine-passport-holders/748


0

I wanted to add this answer to anyone with this situation. Today I flew to Vienna, AT 9 days before the validity of my Visa D. I encountered no issues and the border guard looked right at my visa. I am a visa-free national for tourism purposes.


2

The form is available from, among others, Berlin (pdf). For more information, see their page Verpflichtungserklärung für einen kurzen Aufenthalt (in German).


2

No, you cannot do this. A single-entry Schengen visa is not valid for entry into Croatia, regardless of whether or not it has been or will be used in the Schengen area.


2

Yes, you will have to re-apply and from Italy (or from Austria) instead of from Germany. While Schengen visa are valid for the whole area in theory, in practice you have to make the travel you applied for. As you applied for a short visit to Germany, your changed plans are really different from the one you applied for. The reason they do not allow this ...


1

You won't have a problem, just explain what you stated here. (I presume it is a student visa and not a single entry tourist visa)


2

This page seems to indicate it was abolished on 5/4/2010 with the entry into force of EC810/2009: Pursuant to the Visa Code (EC Regulation no. 810/2009, which entered into effect on 5 April 2010) [...] Transit (type B), type of visa abolished by the above Visa Code. As of 5 April 2010 Transit visas are all type C Note that the text of the ...


1

You can book fully refundable flights, which are not cheap, and ask for a refund as soon as the visa is in your hands or you have the denial. Or you can buy a cheap airline ticket or even a bus ticket for the smallest possible amount of money. When you get your visa you can either use it or buy a better ticket or an upgrade.


3

Normal procedure for a Schengen visa is to apply at the representation of country which is to be your main destination. By days of length it is the Netherlands for you. BUT on paper the reason for your trip would look like the conference in Denmark. Source (emphasis is original to text): You have to apply for the Schengen visa at the Embassy/Consulate ...


2

If you had used your visa for the purpose you applied for, it would be allowed to further use it for other trips even when those have a different purpose. But as you have not used your visa the officer that admits you will have to trust that your reasons for applying and not using the visa are genuine. Some officers do, others will suspect fraud and block ...


9

The consular officer is correct. You don't need a visa. If you don't stay for longer than three months on any one visit, you don't even need to register. All you have to do is be able to show that your husband is in Italy and that you are going to visit him. If you can do that, the 90/180 rule does not apply to you. The sources for the above are the free ...


2

Whoever told you that is spouting rubbish, and should be properly trained or fired from their post. For the first trip, the main destination needs to be Hungary. That's it; all you need to care about is not spending more than 90 days per 180-day period in the Schengen Area. So you're all good.


5

Such a rule does not exist. You should normally apply for a Schengen visa from the Schengen state that is your main destination, which most often is where you will spend most of the time. If you eventually spend little or no time in that state, the reason for applying from that state or even the justification for the trip may be questioned. If you have ...


2

The US visa expiry date is irrelevant for remaining in the US. It is the last date for entering the US with that visa. What is relevant is whether you are in status, and your I-94 will show that.


2

Article 14 of the Visa Code https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32009R0810&from=EN covers Supporting Documents and states that the applicant should present “(d) information enabling an assessment of the applicant’s intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for.” Within Annex II (...


4

Whether or not it was entered into the system THIS TIME, who knows. The only way to find out with certainty is to request your VIS information. BUT standard procedure for the consular officer is to update the application file with a withdrawal note and an explanation as to why. Article 10 Paragraph 2 of Schengen Visa Information System Regulation states: ...


2

When I look it up in Timatic, the following comes up: Residents of Italy with an expired Residence Permit are permitted to re-enter Italy. They must also have a receipt issued by the Italian Post Office or Police Department proving that they have applied for the new residence permit in less than 60 days after the expiration date. They must ...


3

There are a few rules that might appear to contradict each other in some cases but this one is pretty straightforward. France is the main destination, both in terms of length of stay and motivation for the trip (a conference typically trumps sightseeing, that what makes you travel to the Schengen area at this particular time). It doesn't really matter ...


1

As i understand, in first passport you left your last name blank but in second passport you filled it with kumar. Please get in touch with German embassy and get this clarified. In my view, itshould be fine but It depends on how Immigration officer interprets it.


1

Since you won't be on any Schengen-internal flight, what you have is just two independent transits. If you need an airport transit visa for one or both of these transits, a single visa (with a sufficiently long period of validity) will be enough for both transits.


1

Appealing only makes sense if you are absolutely certain that the consulate did not process your application correctly. If you are 100% sure that, given the application and documents you submitted, that your visa should have been approved, then appealing can make sense. You should include a letter which explains all of the documents you submitted and how ...


5

This information is available to the public at EUR-Lex. All the data stored in the VIS is described in Article 9: Data to be entered on application The visa authority shall enter the following data in the application file: the application number; status information, indicating that a visa has been requested; the authority with which the ...


1

You need a visa and your passport must be less than 10 years old and valid for at least 3 months beyond the period of intended stay. Source: Timatic, the system used by airlines https://www.timaticweb2.com/integration/external.php?ref=d975cfc59f5c0abd06d16e872198110b


2

While this isn't explicitly insufficient, it may lead to a refusal of your visa. The consular officer who will examine your application may check the reservation to see if it is valid. Where you run into an issue is that the officer will most likely not check your flight details within 24h from whenever you made the reservation. I'd recommend purchasing a ...


Top 50 recent answers are included