New answers tagged

2

I don’t see any chance for a refund. It’s a passenger's responsibility to have all needed visas for a journey and you do need a Schengen visa for a Milan-Rome leg which is a domestic flight, and thus, you would have entered the Schengen zone.


13

You misunderstand. There is an international transit zone at Milan. That was not your problem. Your problem was that you had a flight from Milan to Rome. That is a domestic flight, and you must enter the Schengen area to board it. You do not leave the Schengen area until after you arrive at Rome, where you need to go through exit controls before you can ...


3

Transit is usually if you're not entering a country, to go onwards to another one. For international flights. Flying between two cities in Italy would be a domestic flight, and you'd need to be allowed into the country (ie have an appropriate visa). Like Almaty to Astana - everyone on the flight is legally allowed to be in the country, because at Astana (or ...


9

The cause of your problem is that your route included an internal Schengen flight. This has nothing to do with there being (or not) a transit area in Linate. It is because of your Milan to Rome flight that you needed a visa, not to change planes in Milan. Airports in the Schengen area are divided in two zones. Schengen, and non-Schengen. A flight from ...


2

I have heard countless examples of people getting multiple entry visas in other situations or even without asking for one but in principle they are intended for regular professional or family visits, not as a convenience for tourists (cf. article 24 of the Schengen visa code). It's also intended for travellers who have proved their reliability and this is ...


3

As stated on the official Polizia di Stato website: Foreigners awaiting renewal of their residence permits can leave and re-enter Italy if they hold: The receipt issued by Italian Post offices (Poste Italiane S.p.A) certifying the submission of the application for renewal of their residence permit or EC residence permit for long-term residents; ...


1

Here're the possible countries, that are not part of Schengen countries, one could go with Schengen visa. UK visa matters if you're returning back to UK after the trip. https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/non-eu-countries-where-you-can-go-with-schengen-visa/


1

Yes, you can use the 24 hour visa-free transit to leave the airport. After you go through immigration you will be landside anyway, so it would not be possible to prevent it! Just go directly to immigration and be prepared to show the boarding pass for your onward flight.


5

The third bullet is the important point. Can I enter Germany as my first entry point now ? It is 100% OK to enter through a different country to the one that granted your visa. This is totally normal and fine. Are there any stamping issues associated with that during the Immigration check in on Airport? No. You have a schengen visa and you're entering ...


20

Better late than never is probably the best advice that can be given. Since it can be done online, just do it, print out the sent pdf and take it with you. Validate your visa If your visa bears the mention "Dispense temporaire de carte de séjour" You have nothing to do. If your visa bears the mention "Carte de séjour à solliciter..." ...


1

Generally, she has to apply from her place of residence. There are exceptions, however, and if she will not return to India for several months before the trip she can apply from Saudi Arabia. She would have to explain why she qualifies for that exception.


54

By common convention, one government should not damage a travel document of another (to which passport and visa belong). Peeling off a visa sticker would be considered damaging, since it would invalidate the visa. The stickers are designed to be checked without peeling them off. The Spanish official probably noticed the attempt and checked if it had ...


9

Most likely they wondered if your visa was a fake, but concluded that their initial impression was wrong.


2

At first - if you want check the requirement for visit of Italy you can check this link - this website officially connected with Italian international authorities. For Mexico it seems that you need only valid passport and you do not need the visa if your travel less than 90 days. There is nothing about insurance and mainly I never heard about insurance check ...


1

I have a valid récépisse and I know this is not a valid document to travel (back) to France A recipissé is a valid travel document, given: The visa you are expecting AND had allows you multiple entries to metropolitan France. It is an application for the renewal, and not first application of a Titre de séjour. Reference: Attention : un récépissé de ...


2

In most cases the application is done locally. So you will have to contact them directly and ask when you can come by and pick up the passport, thus withdrawing you application. Often the local consulate (which you have not supplied) web site will contain information on how to deal with the matter that the passport is needed during application. This is, ...


1

The only way to deal with such a problem is to send them a letter informing them of this situation togeather with a printout of the agreed appointment. Only with specific samples will it be possible to determine that the agreed appointment had been deleted afterwards by whom and if it was justified


5

The Schengen C-Visa is a short term visa up to 90 days. It is up to the discretion of the consulate to deside for how long the visa allows someone to remain (Period of stay) first time applicants could very well receive only the time given in their itinerary In such cases the period of validity (i.e. when it can be used to enter and exit) will be 15 ...


3

Get the UK visa first. A Schengen Visa can only be applied for 3 months before your trip assume 1st April (earliest then 2nd of January) Your are 'getting' your UK visa in February when will that application be made (during which you may not have your passport)? Since you are moving to the UK, that should be your priority which will also make ...


2

When you apply for a visa, it really helps if your destination country believes that you will leave again. For a Japanese going to the US, or a German going to Turkey, that is not much of an issue. Relatively few Japanese are trying to overstay in the US. For a Pakistani going to the UK, the worry is greater. Other examples fall in between. If you were an ...


1

There is no such thing as a "Schengen Airport Transit Visa". What you will need for this itinerary is a regular multi entry Schengen Visa. The reason that you need this is that you are taking an internal Schengen flight. For the purpose of immigration control the whole of Schengen can be considered as if it was one country, and an internal Schengen flight ...


Top 50 recent answers are included