New answers tagged

0

I just went to Germany with this condition. my last day in germany was 23th Arpil and passport was about to expire in next 93 days. So, I think it is safe to travel if passport is valid for next 90 days. Though, You should not wait for such conditions rather be proactive and get your passport renewed.


1

The rules are very clear. Your passport must be valid 3 months beyond the duration of stay in the Schengen area for which you don’t qualify If you made your return on the 19th you may be approved but what happened to me before was that my wife was rejected even though her intended return was a clear week before the 3 months period but they still denied ...


1

Yes. SchengenVisaInfo addresses this: Proof of accommodation. A document that shows where you will be accommodated throughout your stay in Schengen. This can be one of the following: A hotel/hostel booking. A rental agreement. A letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying.


1

From your previous questions it looks like you’re applying to France from India. The official website accessed via the VFSGlobal website is https://france-visas.gouv.fr/web/france-visas Under FAQs, the answer regarding photo format states: The picture must be recent and conform to reality. The photo should be 35 mm wide and 45 mm high. The size of the face ...


1

As long as you have the visa for your company trip, your friend doesn't need to do anything. Just following the procedure to get the visa for that biz trip, and you're free to visit your friends wherever they're in Schengen area.


1

Yes you can travel to Croatia on your current Schengen Visa, your formal entry denial due to single entry visa will not affect a later entry because you did not violate any regulations. Had you violated any regulation and been denied it would be a different matter but since that is not the case you are good to go. As always however in these matters it’s ...


1

try to call back and explain the situation until you get the updates on next steps/appointment call. Email may be slow to get a response.


2

The justification for your sojourn in the Schengen Area is company training. You do plan to also visit a friend, but that is not why you are travelling. You are going on a business trip and should apply for a business visa. Documents to be submitted for a business visa from Vietnam to Belgium do not include proof of accommodation, unlike for a family/friend ...


2

Technically yes, I received this answer from the Austrian BMI (Bundesministerium für Inneres) regarding visa-free to visa D transition which should also be applicable to those holding C visas: "If the visa-free stay is short or the travel purpose for the visa-free stay is different from the one for the visa D stay (eg first tourism, then study/employment), ...


1

I get that you're nervous, but probably you're overthinking this, and it should be fine. The trip to London shouldn't be necessary at all. Just stay in Austria during the day your visa starts. The border guard shouldn't find any reason to deny you entry. After all... The visa-free 90 days are possible for you The visa officials were already satisifed ...


4

Is it possible to travel to the Netherlands without the Schengen visa, my non-EU wife and myself UK/EU citizen? It's just for a 3 day trip. Regardless of the length of the trip, it is only possible if your wife has a "residence card of a family member of an EU citizen." She will not normally have this unless you live in some EU country other than the UK, ...


2

We cannot tell you the odds. But some things would appear alarming to a visa official unless your explanation was unclear. Bringing €30000 for one month would be rather unusual. Few tourists spend that much. Having that much money at home and bringing only a small part is better. A stable job with income in excess of expenses is much more important than the ...


2

I don't know much about Egyptian law, but in those systems I'm familiar with, your goal here is to put Royal Jordanian in a position where the burden of proof is on them to show that your visa was not sufficient. This shouldn't be too hard to do, because you had a visa that said literally on its face that it was valid for all Schengen States. So you should ...


-3

Finally, after almost 3 weeks of searching the core of my case is that since my visa was issued from Spain, then my first entry should be from Spain and that was confirmed through a phone call with the embassy of Spain in Egypt regardless being a first time visa or not. I don't know if that goes on any nationality. Bottom line is, I was the one mistaken not ...


3

Your planned stay in the Schengen area exceeds 90 days in a 180-day period. Therefore, you need a type D visa for at least one part of your stay. The other part of your stay could be a type D visa or a type C visa. The problem you will face is that you're not staying in either country for more than 90 days, so each country could refuse to issue the type D ...


1

Going through passport control leaving the Schengen Area several hours early to get stamped out on the right side of midnight might not be possible. Your boarding pass might no be accepted at that time. You do plan to overstay, which at least theoretically could prevent you from being admitted to the Schengen Area, which would be far worse than getting ...


-7

Usaully a VISA applies only for the country where you land first. So passing from Joardan and then to Europe, means that you need a VISA for Jordan. It applies also if you go to Canada from Europe passing thru USA. You need to get a VISA for US as well, just for landing there.


1

You can request Schengen visa from other countries than your residence. That might require explaining why it is a special hardship for you to follow the usual process, and starting a visa appication by explaining why you are a special case is not the best way to go about it. Officials like orderly, standard procedures. Check if it is still possible for you ...


2

In your re-application, you must be honest and transparent with your prior rejection actively take steps to address why your prior rejection, offering additional evidence on why your application this time shows further strength prove that this re-application is for a new trip (with different purpose); rather than applying with the same purpose as your ...


29

As you describe it, the itinerary you were following was perfectly consistent with your visa. There is no requirement at all the the first entry should be to the member country that issued your Schengen visa. If the airline refused to transport you for this reason, then they were definitely mistaken. You probably have a legal claim against the airline, but ...


2

You should be fine. Although Croatia is not part of the Schengen zone (legally bound to join, but not yet), it does allow vistors holding a Schengen visa without the need of an additional visa. Days spent in Croatia do not count towards the Schengen 90/180 rule. The Croatian Ministry of Foreign and European affairs tells us the following on their website (...


1

If you have separate tickets, then you're out of luck -- a single-entry visa will not allow you to enter the Schengen area twice, which you'd need in order to recheck baggage on the way to Colombia. (It might have been a tactical mistake to ask for a visa with multiple entries instead of two entries. People often ask for multiple entries "just in case it ...


1

4 August to 4 September is 28+4=32 days. 11 January to 7 March is 21+28+7=56 days. Total 88 days. As 4 September 2018 is more than 180 days ago, that trip is no longer relevant. Until 10 June, 11 January is less than 180 days ago, so the entire trip counts, but you can't spend 34 (90-56) days in Schengen before 10 June, so it's mostly irrelevant. On 3 ...


0

Using the calculator gives me 88 days for your previous stays, no violation. You can enter for up to 90 days from today. Inputting a hypothetical entry date of 1st July gives a response of: start of 90 days period: 03/04/19 start of 180 days period: 03/01/19 The stay may be authorised for up to: 90 day(s) https://ec.europa.eu/assets/home/visa-calculator/...


2

You can do it if you have said so in your visa application, or if it is a "minor" adjustment of your travel plans. Your Schengen visa allows you to enter the Schengen area once and stay for 21 days (if your 21 days are the duration and not the validity period, read up on the difference). Within the Schengen area, you can cross internal borders as many ...


1

Yes, it will. The typical requirement is for a residence permit to be valid for at least 3 months beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area. Eg see item 4 of https://www.mzv.cz/london/en/visa_and_consular_information/visa_information/schengen_visa/visa_up_to_90_days.html


2

It's quite simple: You should obey the rules and apply to the country that is the main destination of your trip. If that is Greece, apply to Greece. And as o.m. says in his answer: It's more important that you address the issues that were raised in the rejection. There are a couple of questions here that might have some value, e.g.: Schengen Visa Refusal: ...


4

You need a credible explanation why you are traveling to the Schengen area, how you pay for it, and why you would leave again. This is much more important than the question which Schengen country rejected you before. They all share one database. Do you have a stable, well-paid job to return to? That's the best case. Owning property or dependents who don't ...


3

You can't do anything to ensure getting a multi-entry visa. The authorities are free to issue whatever type of visa they feel like, their decision depends on multiple things: your travel history (frequency and obeying the terms are good) your citizenship your country of residence (I've probably forgotten something)


3

According to the German Missions in the United States page on Schengen Visa / Short Stay Visa an appointment in Washington is not going to work: Visas must be applied for at the German Embassy or Consulate General in charge of the applicants place of residence (for example an Indian citizen with H1B Visa residing in Portland/ Oregon must apply at the ...


3

Yes, that's the purpose of the Schengen Zone; to encourage inter-European trade and commerce. You need to apply in the EU country that you will be spending the most time in and if it's a tie in terms of days, you need to apply to the first country you will be landing in.


1

Yes, your Schengen visa is valid throughout the whole schengen area. You can see the official statement A Schengen visa is a short stay visa allowing its holder to circulate in the Schengen area. The Schengen area covers 26 countries ("Schengen States") without border controls between them. These countries are: Austria, Belgium, the Czech ...


3

No, unfortunately for you the Schengen 90/180 rule is hard and fast. The only way to go to the Schengen area for more than 90 days is to get a national visa from the country where you will reside. As you were not granted a dependent visa for Germany, you cannot exceed the 90/180 rule. With a multiple-entry visitors visa, however, you can spread your 90 ...


5

You did your job great. Schengen rules require that you apply for the visa by the main destination of your itinerary, not the port of entry. You applied in Switzerland, you are going to visit Switzerland for the main of your journey. Check ✔ Now, Schengen rules allow you to visit every Schengen country in any order. No one forbids you to stay in Germany ...


13

No problem at all if you explained it in your visa application. If you want to make changes to your original itinerary, that is also possible, but then you must avoid the appearance that you misrepresented your itinerary. Having hotel reservations, etc., for Switzerland should resolve this.


3

If you have your passport, you can apply for the Schengen visa at any time in the three months leading up to your travel. But the application will be stronger if you wait until you have the study visa. If you apply before you have the study visa, you'll need to convince the consulate that you don't have a plan B of "go to Paris, stay there illegally and ...


1

The role of your sponsor is to confirm your source of funds. When people travel who cannot really afford the luxury of tourism, the immediate suspicion is that their trip is an investment and that they plan to repay it by overstaying and working. So there are two questions: Why would your sponsor give you the money as a gift? That's obvious for a father, ...


0

You don't say where you're from, which might affect things. But you should also include some documentation of ties to your home country as proof that you will leave Schengen again. It might be relevant to read: Schengen Visa Refusal: Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable and Schengen Visa Refusal: ...


1

Once (correctly) issued, a Schengen short-stay visa cannot be extended except in situations of force majeure (natural disaster, sudden illness, strikes etc) that physically prevent you from leaving the Schengen Area within the limits. The way to do what you want to is to apply for another visa that will cover your additional visit in Spain. Since Spain is ...


7

Yes, she can apply for a visa as a family member of an EU citizen. It doesn't matter how she got her ILR/residence permit/etc, that's irrelevant for the Schengen visa rules. She is the spouse of an EU citizen, so she's eligible to apply on that basis. As she is eligible to apply as a family member of an EU citizen, she should do so - the application ...


1

My experience, you will likely need to mention the status of your visa when filing for your kids, but it is possible in principle to avoid that. Rules require that: Both parents file for visa together with kids. Both parents provide copy of their visa. One or both parents submit a note that they allow their kid to travel (this may vary per jurisdiction, in ...


1

If it is a multi-entry, long-term visa and it actually gets issued, you should not have problems entering Sweden (I assume this is first port of entry) and also you should not have problems entering Norway (or is it on the same trip?). If anyone asks why Sweden and not Norway, just answer that you have plans to re-visit Sweden later when on the same visa. ...


Top 50 recent answers are included