We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.

Hot answers tagged

25

It’s going to be a certificate of regret for quite some time. There is no such thing. Run! You obviously told them you don’t have any close friends or relatives in the UK so very shortly they are going to say ok in that case we can do you that favour. And You then kiss goodbye to your money Just for the sake of completeness you do not need to pay any third ...


23

Nizhni Novgorod used to be a military stronghold with a very large production capacity for weapons. This is why it was closed under Soviet rule from 1959 to 1991 so foreigners could not travel there. Also Russian nationals were strongly limited, some of them went there into exile. Many cities were closed at one point in time and some still are. Nizhni ...


21

Typically, at the point of departure, it is only the airline that checks if the person to fly has the necessary documentation to enter the country of destination. They may or may not have access to systems to verify the validity of the visa - but this is also not their task to do. All they need to check is if they the documentation is "obviously" not enough. ...


13

I just found out that I will be able to access the peak! By booking a night at the Altavista refuge, they let us climb to the peak in the early morning (only)! Access to the crater It is advisable to leave the refuge at about 6 am, to reach the Teide crater before dawn. When you stay overnight at Altavista del Teide Refuge, you are entitled ...


13

The information on that site is likely fraudulent (note that there's a phone number of local travel firms which you are expected to call to get a "voucher"). Nizhny Novgorod is NOT a closed or restricted city and there are no specific limitations, at least legal, on visiting it. You can find a complete list of closed cities on Wikipedia. It's better to use ...


12

In general, a NOC is a letter indicating the writer of the letter has no objection to the terms contained within said letter. Sounds very meta, but basically it's like saying 'I have no objection to what I'm writing about, and this is legal evidence stating so.' Now why would that be useful? Let's take a common example. A government employee wishes to ...


12

There is no such thing. I crafted this Google search (note the quotation marks). The only hit is this question. More broadly, the term "certificate of eligibility" is used for foreigners seeking to be students in Japan; British attorneys seeking certification to practice law; and US veterans seeking to use the VA home loan program. The main point of ...


9

Immigration officers from the country you are leaving usually do not care much. I guess some might do something if they notice a problem but checking whether you are likely to get in trouble later on is not their mission. Note that some countries don't have any formal immigration check on exit… Airlines everywhere do check whether passengers have ...


8

No independent travel in Tibet since March 2008, and near impossible before that. Tibet has been closed in March every year since 2008 (preventing protests around March 10th , the failed rebellion and escape of Dalai Lama in -59) , and is closing as we speak . Best way in is by train , esp. if you break up the journey one or two nights in Xining ( ...


8

EU law, specifically article 5(4) of directive 2004/38/EC, provides that Where a Union citizen, or a family member who is not a national of a Member State, does not have […] the necessary visas, the Member State concerned shall, before turning them back, give such persons every reasonable opportunity […] or to corroborate or prove by other means that they ...


8

This answer assumes that you are not a citizen of any country whose nationals are allowed to travel to the UK without a visa. If you are a citizen of such a country, then you of course don't need a visa, but in that case you probably wouldn't have asked this question. Your civil union document will not by itself exempt you from a visa. You can use it in ...


7

Originally your question was about wildlife protected areas. Such areas in India are designated as Wildlife sanctuaries or National parks. These areas, while out of bound for habitation or economic activity, are very much open to foreign and Indian visitors to explore and watch wild animals in their natural surroundings. The entry rules for these parks are ...


6

Disclaimer 1: I have not done a similar trip with an own vehicle, so all of this is from researching the net, and some familiarity with China. Disclaimer 2: Bureaucracy and rules in China can change quickly as the weather in the mountains, with little or no notice, depending on the political situation of the day, the mood of whoever handles your paperwork ...


6

There is not a lot to find about permits, but you can find where you need to pay for entrance, and photo and video cameras. In the extended text you can find the text: Govind Wildlife Sanctuary Information Center Wildlife Warden Govind Pashu Vihar Sanctuary, Purola, Uttarkashi. and Divisional Forest Officer, Tons Forest Division. ...


6

An important point that must be said. A visa is not a right to enter a country - a visa is merely a document that allows you to reach the point of entry. The final decision is still in the hands of the immigration officer. This is true universally, not just in the UAE. As such, the airline or check-in agent can only confirm the document, they cannot ...


6

As per Vietnamese regulations, foreigners coming to borderside areas must register with local police. Due to the military presence on the island a permit is required to stay on the island. The permit needs to be acquired in Ha Long city beforehand. If you arrive without a permit you will either be expected to pay a fine or be sent back to the mainland. (...


6

Neither of those options are really good descriptions -- your residence permit is specifically not a visa (Per Article 18 of the Schengen Convention as amended in 2010 a national visa can be valid for at most one year), but neither is it permanent. The third option is literally correct, but I think I would check "I have a temporary visa", and clarify in ...


6

If you provided originals and the centre took copies then they have seen the originals and are satisfied that they are authentic so they don't need them any more.


6

In this regard you are requested to present this letter to the pertinent Maltese consulate or the foreign consulate representing Malta in matters regarding the issue of a visa in order that facilitation may be given to you to be issued with a visa. The latter will enable you to travel to Malta. In ordinary English, this means: We're asking you to take ...


6

Summary: Not from a legal/policy perspective, as the restriction only applies to Mainland Chinese residents. It is difficult to gauge how that affects the ferry you are planning to take though (given there will be less tourist traffic). The BBC article the OP linked contains a link to a notice by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the PRC. It reads: ...


5

Closest I could find on the subject was a discussion on one of the forums. With best answer being: As far as I know they are important places in terms of military and national defence; in the border regions as Ben-E said above, offshore, and islands. For instance, some districts located in Phu Tho, Son La, and Yen Bai provinces; Vinh Thuc island in Mong ...


5

You do not need a permit for Har Ki Dun trek. There is only an entry fee for Govind Pashu national park (that is where Har ki dun trek is). You would need to pay a little extra if you are carrying a still camera or a video camera. It is not mandatory to hire a guide, these travel companies make it look like it is mandatory but it is not. These companies ...


5

Yes, that's it. I just checked my passport, where mine is still in from three years ago, and can confirm mine looks like that too. They check it at the entrance to the area, a few hours out of Dushanbe, and then at many, many checkpoints along the way - at least to Khorog, which is as far as I got unfortunately, before needing to turn back. Enjoy the many ...


5

Official requirements for a non-EU citizen to enter Schengen zone (source): He/she is in possession of a valid travel document or documents authorising them to cross the border; the acceptance of travel documents for this purpose remains within the domain of the member states; The travel document must be valid for at least 3 months after the ...


5

You can also book a tour with an accredited tour guide. For example here : https://www.volcanoteide.com/en/activities/hiking


5

You don't make mention of how you're arranging your trip, or whether you've already applied for a visa. Should you be travelling to Pakistan either on business or as part of a tour group, you would be eligible for a visa on arrival. Otherwise, you would be applying for a visa at the Embassy in your home country, or country of residence. The Azad Jammu & ...


5

We ended up calling the wilderness center. You can stay in the backpacker's sites as long as you have the confirmation email on you - you can pick up the permit in the morning. Printed or on your phone is fine - just make sure you can access it even if you don't have reception! Thanks all.


4

Even if you're with a tour group, you almost all enter at the same point, and will be buying tickets at the gate. It's important to note that while there's generally a few thousand a day at Machu Picchu, they severely restrict the numbers each day for Huayana Picchu. So if you want one of those (2x200 I believe), you need to make sure you're on the first ...


4

Unless you are planning being there outside of opening hours or for a purpose other than tourism, that is not the case. When entering the reserve, you buy an entrance ticket. They are valid for one or two days. There is no need to acquire this ticket in advance, doing so at the main gate is typical. Some travel agencies, at least those in Peru, may be able ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible