3

There is an extremely high chance that your passport was stolen to be used for fraudulent purposes. Therefore you should report your passport as stolen immediately following the instructions found on the linked US governmental webpage. You might have to go to the nearest police station to file a lost/stolen report. Then, you should contact your nearest US ...


3

August 2019: Automatic Visa Revalidation (AVR) experience for expired F1 visa. I departed to Victoria, British Columbia on July 26, 2019. My US visa expired on June 12, 2019. I stayed for 8 days and returned to the U.S. via Edmonton Airport. I travelled from Victoria to Edmonton on August 04, 2019. When I arrived to Edmonton, there was a separate entrance ...


3

According to TIMATIC, the database used by airlines to decide whether a passenger's documents are sufficient, you can indeed use a birth certificate to prove your US citizenship when arriving by air, but as noted in a comment, you will probably have to identify yourself with a photo ID before being allowed to board the plane in Mexico. The TIMATIC text: ...


3

The documents a minor child needs to enter Canada depend on whether the child is travelling alone or with someone. Authorisation from both parents is required if the child is travelling alone. https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/visit-canada/minor-children-travelling-canada.html If a minor child is traveling alone, or will be ...


3

Unfortunately, this is a known situation and the airline was right, despite the Schengen code. He renewed it a few days before taking the flight so he got a paper proving that he did it and that is supposedly mean to avoid this kind of situation. Officially, he didn't. You renew your ID as soon as you get a new printed document with a new expiration date ...


3

After a while I noticed that it is possible, so I post the answer that might be useful for someone. First, I completed myProfile details which I haven't done so far, I added phone number, nationality, date of birth. After that, it showed me my currently added travel document that I have got saved on myRyanair account which was my passport. But there also ...


2

Assuming you’re from South Korea, you do not need a visa to visit Norway for up to 90 days. However, in trying to determine what documents it may be advisable for you to take with you on your trip, a good rule of thumb is to have available the same documents you’d use to apply for a visa to show to Immigration officers if asked. A list for Norway is ...


2

No, not according to the Consulate of Spain in London, whose website states the following for required documents: “Students: Recent, official and signed letter from the UK school / college / university on headed paper stating date of issue, name of the applicant, type of studies, number of lessons (hours) per week and confirming attendance record (a letter ...


2

The required presumption under U.S. law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant until they demonstrate otherwise. Therefore, the documents you present must overcome this presumption by demonstrating: That the purpose of your trip is to enter the United States temporarily for business or pleasure; That you plan to remain for a specific,...


2

If you're talking about what most people mean by "security clearance," which is a Confidential/Secret/Top Secret or Q/L DOE equivalents, then no. It has nothing whatsoever to do with TSA or CBP or their procedures. AFAIK there would be no way for them to easily verify if you even had one. If the individual's job was a sworn law enforcement officer, they ...


2

The UK does not require flight / hotel bookings when considering Visitor visa applications - see section 4 https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visitor-visa-guide-to-supporting-documents/guide-to-supporting-documents-visiting-the-uk IMHO therefore the travel agent’s mistake should not be a reason for rejection, although it does indicate that they don’...


2

Does my husband need to create a cover letter stating he will accompany me and he will provide all expenses? Yes, if those things are true. If there will be sources of funding other than your husband, then the letter should state that. For example, if the hotel is paid by his employer, that should be mentioned in the letter. But in general it is ...


1

You may want to ask your insurance provider if they can change the dates to accommodate your new itinerary. As far as what documents you may need at the border, I'd say all the documents you submitted to support your visa application should also be readily available should the border control officer ask for them. Most importantly I'd say: Insurance doc ...


1

If your parents can afford to pay for their own travel, it is better for them to present themselves as independent people with a social and economic life in their own country, not your dependents. In that case, there is no need for you to provide any letter. They can apply for visitor visas. They will need a history of bank statements in their home country ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible