9

As the spouse of a British citizen, you can apply to any EU or Schengen country (other than the UK) for a free visa, provided your wife travels with you to that country or arrives there before you do. This is set forth in directive 2004/38/EC, the free movement directive, at Article 5(2): Such visas shall be issued free of charge as soon as possible and ...


9

You should definitely consider an appeal, not to salvage this trip (there is not enough time) but to avoid having an annulment on your record (in Schengen terminology, an annulment implies fraud and is definitely worse than a revocation or a mere refusal). It is however very difficult to lodge a successful appeal and not something you can hope to do ...


8

(This started out as a comment, but it got rather long, and I wanted to add more) The embassy/consulate who issues visa are free to issue them with whatever validity period they like. If you haven't provided arguments for why you should get more than (e.g.) a week (I'm not sure Schengen visa can be that short) they might (and have the right to do so) think ...


7

Indeed the visa would've been placed over the stamp, so the visible stamp is the way to tell you've been denied a Russian visa. You did nothing incorrectly, but the fact is, in today's climate, getting a Russian visa is practically a lottery if you're from an Islamic country. THe only thing you can do really is reapply. The only thing I could think of for ...


7

Israel does not have an embassy or consulate in Pakistan (nor do they in many other countries). To apply for a visa, you will need to make your application through an Israeli embassy or consulate in a different country. The linked MFA web site has a list of all the consulates worldwide. The visa application process is mostly the same as for people of any ...


6

You will need a visa. Special entry arrangements for Jeju Island is denied to nationals of the following 24 countries: Iran, Sudan, Syria, Macedonia, Cuba, Kosovo, Palestine, Afghanistan, Iraq, Ghana, Nigeria, Yemen, Egypt, Gambia, Senegal, Bangladesh, Kyrgyz, Pakistan, Somalia, Uzbekistan, Nepal, Cameroon, Sri Lanka, Myanmar South Korean ...


5

It means somebody at the embassy messed up. Your client needs to go back to the embassy with their receipt and ask what's up.


5

If your permesso di soggiorno says "Carta di soggiorno per familiari di cittadino dell'Unione" or anything like that then you can go without a visa. If it does not say that, then you will need an EEA family permit.


5

Reason because Pakistan does not recognize Israel as nation this is an issue related to politics because I think Israel also not recognizes Pakistan although it is clearly written on Pakistan's passport that it is not valid for Israel but Pakistanis can visit Israel. Though Pakistani Passport is not valid for Israel but Israel Government has directed the ...


5

Your Pakistani passport suffices. Holders of every passport except the Federal Republic of Nigeria and the Republic of Armenia can enter Northern Cyprus for up to 90 days without a Visa. Check the Visa Regulations for other requirements: Foreigners are required to have the following in their possessions at the port of entry to the TRNC: A valid passport £...


4

The TRNC does not require that your student visa be current, as long as you leave within 60 days of its expiry. You should be within this time frame if you leave by the end of November, as TRNC student permits are issued for a year's time frame which begins and ends on the last day of September, e.g. 30 Sept 2017 - 30 Sept 2018. According to the Turkey ...


4

All citizens of Pakistan require a visa in order to enter Turkey, however there are a few different types of visas available. If you currently hold a valid/unexpired visa or residence permit for a Schengen area country, Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States, then you will be able to apply for an eVisa, or obtain a visa on arrival once you get to ...


4

Will exiting USA on an emergency passport cause me problems in travelling back to USA later? Probably not. There is certainly no legal reason for trouble. There is a possibility that your exit may not be matched to your entry record, but this is an administrative problem, not a legal one. Even so, it would only be a problem if it makes it look like you'...


4

Pakistani nationals can apply for a Visitor Visa to visit friends or relatives in India. This includes your girlfriend. Because Pakistani nationals cannot obtain Tourist Visas, you should apply for a Visitor Visa and explicitly declare that you wish to visit your girlfriend. She will need to send you a sponsorship certificate that you will include with your ...


3

Let me try to break this down for each segment of your journey: London -> Europe No exit controls in London, but your exit is recorded. I would show the Pakistani passport, and when asked for a visa, show your Canadian passport at check-in or when asked. Europe -> UK You can enter on your Canadian passport without issue. I would also show my entry stamp ...


3

Since the ambitions of your wife are solely for sightseeing it should be fine to apply for a Schengen Tourist VISA. Welcome to Germany! Also see Schengen Visa Types


3

I am assuming you want to stay 5 or 6 days in the UK on your way to Pakistan. You will need a standard visitor visa to spend that long in the UK. This is the government website explaining how to apply for it.


3

I hope the following information will be helpful for all who are trying to get their POC renewed. I called them today on the number +92 51 111 786 100. The call center advised me to choose "modify POC" instead of "renew POC". That has worked out for me. Please keep the following documents/information handy before starting the online process. Scan of your ...


3

As a Pakistani citizen you would need a Schengen Visa to enter Germany. As a Canadian resident you can apply for it at a German consulate in Canada, but you still need a Visa. https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/germany-visa/canada/


3

The main issues are: ensuring that your I94 record properly records your exit. Check https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/ a few weeks after you leave and if you want to return to the USA with the visa that was in your old, lost passport, you’ll need to get that visa re-issued.


3

You need a visa. Pakistani citizens need a visa (so I guess, didn't actually check) and having Italian work permit gives you nothing since even Italian citizens need a visa to enter Russia.


3

You are OK to travel. A few countries consider the visa expiry date to not include that date, so that if their visa expires on 26 July, the last day you can travel is 25 July. Singapore is not one of these countries. Singapore considers its visa expiry date to include that day. So if the visa expires 26 July, then the last day you can travel is 26 July, ...


3

This is absolutely a non issue, She should fill the form with her current information and add a foot note explaining the correction in spelling and date of birth. Obviously the local authorities found the change reasonable hence allowed it, USA will not hold her to to her old name in any way since there is no element of deception in this case. Should ...


2

Most Russian border officers don't speak English, so if all your papers are in order, they shouldn't say a single thing to you.


2

I think there are three factors to getting the visa you want. Many brief visits in a short period of time, so that it would be tedious for you and for them to apply each time. If you intend to stay 90 days in one visit, it would be reasonable for you to provide the details for that one visit. A previous travel history without overstays. A solid financial ...


2

It’s not clear from your question but assuming your father gives you an allowance / funds from time to time/regularly, I recommend that you state you have ‘Other regular income’, then select ‘Another Income’, then enter the total amount you receive from your father each year. You can explain the basis of your father’s support in the ‘Extra information’ ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible