64

You will need a travel document to board your flight back to Pakistan. Call the nearest Pakistani embassy or consulate in the USA immediately. They can help you get a new passport or emergency travel document.


9

You should definitely consider an appeal, not to salvage this trip (there is not enough time) but to avoid having an annulment on your record (in Schengen terminology, an annulment implies fraud and is definitely worse than a revocation or a mere refusal). It is however very difficult to lodge a successful appeal and not something you can hope to do ...


9

As the spouse of a British citizen, you can apply to any EU or Schengen country (other than the UK) for a free visa, provided your wife travels with you to that country or arrives there before you do. This is set forth in directive 2004/38/EC, the free movement directive, at Article 5(2): Such visas shall be issued free of charge as soon as possible and ...


8

Republic of Korea Ministry of Justice has a new restriction on Jeju Visa-Free entry, restricting visa-free status to 12 additional countries, effective August 1, 2018. Bangladesh Egypt (Effective Sept. 1, 2018) Cameroon Gambia Kyrgyzstan Myanmar Nepal Pakistan Senegal Somalia Sri Lanka Uzbekistan source - sorry, Korean (pdf version by Korea Embassy in ...


8

(This started out as a comment, but it got rather long, and I wanted to add more) The embassy/consulate who issues visa are free to issue them with whatever validity period they like. If you haven't provided arguments for why you should get more than (e.g.) a week (I'm not sure Schengen visa can be that short) they might (and have the right to do so) think ...


7

Indeed the visa would've been placed over the stamp, so the visible stamp is the way to tell you've been denied a Russian visa. You did nothing incorrectly, but the fact is, in today's climate, getting a Russian visa is practically a lottery if you're from an Islamic country. THe only thing you can do really is reapply. The only thing I could think of for ...


7

Israel does not have an embassy or consulate in Pakistan (nor do they in many other countries). To apply for a visa, you will need to make your application through an Israeli embassy or consulate in a different country. The linked MFA web site has a list of all the consulates worldwide. The visa application process is mostly the same as for people of any ...


6

Everyone applies on a different application. Everyone needs to fill their own form (or have someone fill it for them), deposit their own fee, take their own appointment and everyone needs to pay for the appointment. However the appointments for a family can be booked so they they attend together and the supporting documents can be linked together and will ...


5

Reason because Pakistan does not recognize Israel as nation this is an issue related to politics because I think Israel also not recognizes Pakistan although it is clearly written on Pakistan's passport that it is not valid for Israel but Pakistanis can visit Israel. Though Pakistani Passport is not valid for Israel but Israel Government has directed the ...


5

Your Pakistani passport suffices. Holders of every passport except the Federal Republic of Nigeria and the Republic of Armenia can enter Northern Cyprus for up to 90 days without a Visa. Check the Visa Regulations for other requirements: Foreigners are required to have the following in their possessions at the port of entry to the TRNC: A valid passport £...


4

According to TIMATIC, the database used by check-in staff at airports, you need: a. Pakistani passport or b. Foreign passport and NICOP.


4

You can use either your Pakistan passport OR a NICOP. You don't need a NICOP if you have a passport. However, you will generally be required to have a foreign passport if you're travelling on your NICOP. This thread: https://www.siasat.pk/forums/threads/question-for-overseas-pakistanis.362036/


4

The TRNC does not require that your student visa be current, as long as you leave within 60 days of its expiry. You should be within this time frame if you leave by the end of November, as TRNC student permits are issued for a year's time frame which begins and ends on the last day of September, e.g. 30 Sept 2017 - 30 Sept 2018. According to the Turkey ...


4

It means somebody at the embassy messed up. Your client needs to go back to the embassy with their receipt and ask what's up.


4

All citizens of Pakistan require a visa in order to enter Turkey, however there are a few different types of visas available. If you currently hold a valid/unexpired visa or residence permit for a Schengen area country, Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States, then you will be able to apply for an eVisa, or obtain a visa on arrival once you get to ...


4

If your permesso di soggiorno says "Carta di soggiorno per familiari di cittadino dell'Unione" or anything like that then you can go without a visa. If it does not say that, then you will need an EEA family permit.


4

Will exiting USA on an emergency passport cause me problems in travelling back to USA later? Probably not. There is certainly no legal reason for trouble. There is a possibility that your exit may not be matched to your entry record, but this is an administrative problem, not a legal one. Even so, it would only be a problem if it makes it look like you'...


3

I am assuming you want to stay 5 or 6 days in the UK on your way to Pakistan. You will need a standard visitor visa to spend that long in the UK. This is the government website explaining how to apply for it.


3

In general you need very, very strong arguments that the decision was wrong (given the information they had at the time) to be successful with an appeal. Remember: a visa is not something you're entitled to, it's something you can be granted if you can provide strong enough arguments that you should get one, and the staff at the embassy are basically free to ...


3

You do not need a separate visa to transit a Schengen port if you already have a Schengen visa. You will be fine in both Barcelona and Lisbon. Number of entries might matter in some cases but not in this one.


3

Since the ambitions of your wife are solely for sightseeing it should be fine to apply for a Schengen Tourist VISA. Welcome to Germany! Also see Schengen Visa Types


3

Let me try to break this down for each segment of your journey: London -> Europe No exit controls in London, but your exit is recorded. I would show the Pakistani passport, and when asked for a visa, show your Canadian passport at check-in or when asked. Europe -> UK You can enter on your Canadian passport without issue. I would also show my entry stamp ...


3

I hope the following information will be helpful for all who are trying to get their POC renewed. I called them today on the number +92 51 111 786 100. The call center advised me to choose "modify POC" instead of "renew POC". That has worked out for me. Please keep the following documents/information handy before starting the online process. Scan of your ...


3

As a Pakistani citizen you would need a Schengen Visa to enter Germany. As a Canadian resident you can apply for it at a German consulate in Canada, but you still need a Visa. https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/germany-visa/canada/


3

The main issues are: ensuring that your I94 record properly records your exit. Check https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/ a few weeks after you leave and if you want to return to the USA with the visa that was in your old, lost passport, you’ll need to get that visa re-issued.


3

You need a visa. Pakistani citizens need a visa (so I guess, didn't actually check) and having Italian work permit gives you nothing since even Italian citizens need a visa to enter Russia.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible