18

Nope, not at all. You're a Kiwi, and we can waltz in without even speaking to a border guard, if you have a smart passport (chip in it). Example: Yesterday I came back from Japan to Sydney. 20 min after landing I was walking to the train. All I had to do was swipe my passport and declare some medicines. When I moved here, I actually asked if there was ...


16

China Transit Visa (G): (Updated: 2015/03/18) Visas are not required of aliens, who hold final destination tickets and have booked seats on international airliners flying directly through China, and will stay in a transit city for less than 24 hours without leaving the airport. No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore,...


12

As a New Zealand citizen, you can travel to and stay in Australia for any length of time and for any reason. Since Australia needs a name for this category of visitor, they have something called a "Special Category Visa" (SCV) which is only issued to New Zealand citizens. There is no specific paperwork associated with this visa (just the normal passenger ...


11

You can get your visa at any Turkmen consulate in the world. Currently there is only one Embassy in Uzbekistan: - Uzbekistan, Tashkent - Telephone: +998 (71) 1205278,9 - Fax: +998 (71) 1205281 - Address: 1 Bol. Mirabadskaya 10 700090 Tashkent For stays of up to 10 days you can (possibly - see edit) get your visa on arrival at the Ashgabat airport. ...


11

I'll take a crack at this from what I have gathered. I've flown in/out of India at Delhi and Chennai airports. Both have a separate queue that I have seen for visa-on-arrival tourists to queue up and apply for, although Chennai airport's new terminal is currently under construction and the immigration desks at the existing, old terminal you'll fly into are ...


10

You can reuse the ESTA for two years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. http://newzealand.usembassy.gov/fp_esta_vwp.html


10

If you have only 6 hours from touchdown to takeoff, it's going to be really tight. The Maglev train is quick (maybe 15 minutes) to Longyang station, but you could easily wait 15-20 minutes for the next train. (As an aside, if you show your same day arrival/departure air tickets, you get a discount on the maglev.) You could take a taxi from Longyang, or the ...


9

For a stay in the transit area of less than 8 hours you do not need a visa. Courtesy KLM: / 19DEC16 / 1256 UTC National New Zealand (NZ) /Embarkation India (IN) Transit Australia (AU) /Destination New Zealand (NZ) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Australia (AU) VISA NOT REQUIRED. Additional Information: ...


9

For border purposes, the Schengen Area functions as a single country, so flights between them are effectively domestic. When travelling by land, internal border checks between member states, while not the norm, have become more common lately, but during these no stamps or visas will be issued. Even at the actual Schengen border, visas are only issued on ...


8

Another dual-citizen Kiwi here. Our government actually has pages on this, and whilst it's fine for you to travel on either passport, it's best to enter NZ when you return on your NZ passport - otherwise you're not technically a resident, and would have to have a visa and so on. The relevant links: NZ Citizen travelling on a foreign passport I hold 2 ...


7

You can take a look at the Immigration Forum discussion on the same subject. Generally unless it's an emergency(medical, or similar) extension of VWP will not be granted. You would need to contact the immigration lawyer to see if it is even possible and under what circumstances this could get removed. But my guess this ban is for life. Now as far as ...


7

According to the Zimbabwe Embassy in the US, NZ can get a multi-entry visa on arrival. Find New Zealand on the list here. You can find the prices here. Currently it says 95USD for a multi-entry visa.


7

Starting from the 15th of March 2016 you'll need an eTA to transit or stay in Canada. This is true for nationals travelling on New Zealand, as well as Taiwanese passports. Quoting from the Canadian CIC website, below is the information for New Zealand citizens: and for Taiwanese citizens: You'll therefore need to secure an eTA to be able to layover ...


7

New Zealander here. I arrived for a friend's wedding in Tehran. I told them so, got a visa on arrival, entire process took about 20 minutes. Your experience may vary, but it was very straightforward for myself, and my friend who was also on a Kiwi passport.


6

When I landed at Vic Falls the options I was given is $30USD for single entry or $45USD for double entry. The prices were the same for the Americans, Swiss and Germans I spoke to in the queue. A point to note, there was one immigration officer charging people for a double entry and placing a single entry visa in there passport and writing them a receipt for ...


6

I'm a Kiwi too, and I assure you, you're totally fine to leave the airport. Evidence? Just 6 weeks ago I was flying through Sydney enroute back to NZ, and had 10 or so hours to kill. I caught the train into town, met up with a couple of friends for lunch and wandered around a bit, and then headed back to the airport. I didn't even need to collect my ...


6

Yes you can. The second visit will be considered under "tourism". The official GOV.UK page states the following: You won’t need a visa to come to the UK However, you should bring the same documents you’d need to apply for a visa, to show to officers at the UK border. (!) You may want to apply for a visa if you have a criminal record or you’ve ...


6

Mexican nationals who reside in Mexico can apply for a border crossing card, which allows them to enter the US without a passport, but they must remain within 25 miles of the border (55 miles in New Mexico). The card also serves asa B-1/B-2 visa when it is presented in combination with a passport, so it is easy to confuse border crossing cards with B-1/B-2 ...


6

Yes, you can book your ticket with the New Zealand passport and use the Taiwan passport to enter the US. You could also book the ticket with the Taiwan passport and use the Taiwan passport to enter the US, which is likely to be simpler, as the airline won't get confused by your having two passports (I've never known an airline to be confused by that, but it'...


6

No. Under the Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement you will be issued a Special Category visa (subclass 444), which is valid for your entire length of stay in Australia, however long that is so long as you remain a New Zealand citizen, and so long as you meet the health and character considerations.


6

If I were you, I would just submit a new application for the family permit, including the passport copy. The application is free of charge, after all. Your refusal even implies that you should do this (emphasis added): whilst your application falls for refusal on the grounds of no sponsor ID I am satisfied that you are in a durable relationship akin to ...


5

I think you can take the Maglev train, which takes you to a metro station not so near downtown (or much else of interest), and then take a taxi from there. Should be well under an hour each way, so you should have a couple hours comfortably downtown provided customs isn't too backed up and your incoming flight is on time. Ignore touts and go to the ...


5

I can only help answering your second question. Do I need a visa to enter China? (NZ passport) According to this, no you don't need a visa. (Answered just a few seconds before your edit, so moderators may feel free to remove my answer as useless :))


5

Yes, you can. The "two-month gap" rule between tourist visas was abolished for most nationalities (including NZ and UK) in 2012, which means that as long as your new passport has more than 6 months validity, you're welcome back. Even if they did still care, in practice, they're unlikely to be able to match your two passports together.


5

timatic has (re Thailand): Passports issued to nationals of New Zealand must be valid for the period of intended stay. for holders of normal passports; Emergency and temporary passports issued to nationals of New Zealand must be valid for at least 6 months from date of arrival. So I think your answer is "Yes", unless your ...


5

It's hardly necessary to go to Costa Rica (as Karlson suggested) to re-apply. This is not a visa. I think folks are getting the terms VWP and ESTA confused. I assume that the ESTA has been cancelled. One applies for an ESTA online. Mine was cancelled a few months ago. I received an email from CBP: There has been an update to your ESTA Travel Authorization ...


5

Most countries allow second passports if you have a good reason: typically acceptable reasons are conflicts with existing visas (eg. previously traveled to Israel but now need to go to Saudi), or simply frequent business travel. The case you state -- passport already in visa processing, and you now suddenly need to go for a second trip -- is actually pretty ...


5

In law, the phrase "without prejudice" basically means that any rights, privileges or immunities involved are not affected by the act. Thus, when your document is cancelled without prejudice, it means that there was no negative impact to you attached to the cancellation and others who see the cancelled document should not infer that anything negative ...


5

Upon entering the US you will have to prove that you have sufficient funds to sustain yourself for the entire duration of stay in the US. Much to our disappointment, the CBD does not specify how much is "enough funds". There is no fixed amount per day. Indeed, such an amount depends on spending habits, accomodation costs, transportation costs, shopping ...


5

Is this also a requirement under the B2 Visa? The answer is no, but I can understand the confusion. CBP never normally ask for sight of return tickets (these prove very little) but it is not really CBP you need worry about as compliance with immigration documentation is largely left to the airlines - under threat of a fine if they make a mistake in allowing ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible