10

You can land anywhere in the EU or the Schengen area with a valid passport. There is no need for the passport to be valid beyond the end of your stay. This is specified in directive 2004/38/EC, article 5: Member States shall grant Union citizens leave to enter their territory with a valid identity card or passport I can also speak from firsthand ...


10

As a Lithuanian citizen you are able to enter the US without a visa, however you WILL require an approved ESTA (online passport Registration for USD 14 - don't get it from any site other than the linked one) before you travel - searching this site will find you several other questions that cover what is required for an ESTA. However your biggest problem ...


9

People from most countries don't want a VOA, they just want a visa waiver, which will allow them into the country for 30 days. Citizens of Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Taiwan, Cyprus, Ethiopia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, and, like the OP, Lithuania will have to go the ...


6

As stated by Timatic, the database used by airlines, yes, you can do this, if and only if the return flight is not to the same country that you flew to Beijing from. For example, Vilnius-Moscow-Beijing and Beijing-Kiev-Vilnius is OK, but Vilnius-Moscow-Beijing and Beijing-St Petersburg-Vilnius is not


4

Just as a confirmation: My visas arrived today and they indeed billed everyone 25GBP, they even included receipt per person.... This totaled: ((£25 (visa fee) + £10 (fee to throw our passports back into postage box)) x 1.125 (postal order that is the only way to pay fee 12.5% on sum sent) + £6 prepaid envelope) x 4 (persons) = (£39.375 + £6) x 4 = £181.5 ...


3

Yes, you are allowed to transit in Istanbul without leaving the transit area, as long as you can enter Slovenia (which you can). However, many check-in agents are not aware of this, because of how poorly Timatic, the database used by them, has described this in the past. After I discussed this with my IATA contact, the database was slightly modified. It ...


3

For the sake of an answer, from a comment by @Tom: Visa rules for adults and children are now the same.


3

Since 2016, the Embassy of India in Bangkok and the Chaing Mai Consulate no longer accept applications from non-Thai nationals or permanent residents. Foreigners who are in Thailand on tourist visas can only apply online for a visa, which is limited to a 30-day visit. As India does not give in-country extensions of tourist visas, alternatives would be ...


2

According to Timatic, the database used by airlines worldwide (not just KLM, despite the interface): Return/onward ticket is required for nationals of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan Thus, as a Lithuanian, you don't need any proof of onward travel. If you want to be safe, print out the linked ...


2

You seem to have missed a critical piece - the visa states (third line from the bottom in your photo): Continuous stay during each visit not to exceed 90 days - you need to leave before the 90 days are full. You can come back multiple times during the year, but you cannot stay the whole year. With that, having a return trip booked makes a lot more sense. ...


1

Okay, I have called to this institution - http://www.indianconsulate.lt/index.php/lt/apie-mus/indijos-ambasada and I have found out that in my case I would need a transit visa. However, since my trip is in less than 15 days (7th of February, now it is 28th January) and the transit visa could only be issued in 2 weeks or so (I can not do all the paperwork ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible