The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.
21

Check here what admission class you got (WT or J1). If it says J1, don't worry - the electronic record is superior to the passport stamp. If it says WT, however, you must get it fixed immediately by going to a deferred inspection site, a list of which can be found here. Otherwise, as soon as you start performing your J1 activity, you've broken immigration ...


9

I realize this is not your program, but it is a US Federal Agency applying the J-1 visa regulations, and the explanations respond to your concerns: Travel Outside the United States J-1 visa holders and their J-2 dependents can travel independently of one another. However, a J-1 visa holder cannot leave J-2 dependents alone in the USA for more than ...


9

A US visa is solely for entry. The visa's expiration date is simply the last day you can use the visa to enter the US; it has nothing to do with how long you can stay in the US. So for example, you can enter on the day the visa expires, and stay for potentially years, if you remain in a valid J-1 program that whole time (with a valid DS-2019 and remain in ...


8

If you're not subject to a 2-year rule, the only potential problem you may face when returning to the country almost immediately after leaving is that they may suspect that you're going back to work/stay for longer. In such cases, documentation will help you convince the immigration officer of your intention to do tourism: Most importantly, you should have ...


8

This is how the rule is stated on the J-1 website: How long before my J-1 program starts can I arrive in the United States? How long can I remain after my program ends? You may not arrive more than 30 days before the program start date shown on your DS-2019. Upon completion of your exchange program, you have a grace period of 30 days to depart ...


7

They often cancel your existing US visas when you apply for a US visa, but not always. In other words, it is possible to have two valid US visas in your passport at the same time. For example, if you apply for a work visa but have plans to have a brief visit before you start work, then you can keep your visitor visa along with the work visa. Maybe your ...


6

This website clearly states that "... spouses and dependents (unmarried children under the age of 21) of J-1 exchange visitors who accompany or later join the J-1 holder in the United States" must apply for J2 visa. Even if your wife applies later for a B2 tourist visa, she may have to provide your details in the application. The consular will be able to ...


5

Considering you are a Greece passport holder you can simply hop on a plane and go to Chile for a stay of up to 90 days. Greece nationals do not need a visa if they intend to visit Chile for less than 90 days. Kindly make sure your passport is at least 90 days till expiry, prefer to be 6 months. resourceful links: https://chile.visahq.com/requirements/...


5

The procedure you are referring to is called a Change of Status (CoS in us-immigarion speak). It is explicitly forbidden to do a CoS, when admitted via visa waiver (ESTA) (see previous link as well). The best way would be go out of the country for a short while (Canada, Mexico, most of the Caribbean islands), obligatory surrendering your I-94W (if you are ...


5

The two-year rule means that you have to be physically present outside the US for a minimum total of two years before you can obtain H, L or K Status, or become a permanent resident, be it by means of a visa obtained at an embassy or change of status through the USCIS. It does not prevent you from entering the US as a visitor under the VWP. In other words, ...


5

With these and similar issues, the question is always: Does it look like you'll enter the US with an intent to stay? In theory, you should be able to re-enter the US as a tourist and be allowed to stay a full 90 days. In practice, they may look at you funny and make some comment about your visa. For that case, it is very important that you tell them that ...


5

No, you're not subject to it - it's the US who has put an embargo on trips to Cuba for their citizens. However, you may have difficulty finding a flight there from the US, as commercial flights generally don't fly there. I have heard of charter flights doing it, but the most common route is ex-Canada or Mexico - fly there first, then connect to a flight to ...


5

It is not possible to apply for any US visa whilst you are in the US. All applications must be made in person at a US embassy/consulate outside of the US, so even having a second passport is not going to help you here. Further, your new status only starts once you re-enter the country using the new visa. Under certain circumstances it is possible to apply ...


5

As I understand it you want to know how long you have to wait to make a fresh application following the refusal of a visitor visa application. You mentioned that they gave multiple reasons for the refusal, but the only apparent question is the interval ('how long...'). There is no set interval required between successive applications. You can apply again ...


5

I contacted IEP who I used for my J1 Visa. They deal with thousands of J1 visas a year, and confirmed that: Hi, no it wouldn’t be considered refused if they cancelled it. Given they have students and others applying and changing degrees and getting jobs and more, I guarantee that they've dealt with it before (I used them 14 years ago), so they're a good ...


5

Firstly, the Cubans don't care about the US's restrictions at all, so you'll have no problems with them. When it comes to the US, anecdotal evidence suggests that US citizens won't face legal repercussions in practice (though they may be asked what they did in Cuba and/or be yelled at) As a foreigner, however, you are much more vulnerable - you have ...


5

There are insurers that offer coverage for medical evacuation and repatriation, and many designed for J visa holders. Here are the results of a Google search on 'J1 medical evacuation and repatriation insurance:' Visitor Guard J1 Visa Insurance Envisage International Student Insurance American Visitor Insurance Cigna DIANins Global Allianz Before ...


5

Yes, your daughter can travel within the United States for 30 days after completion of her program. This is not "using ESTA", this is a grace period granted by USCIS for people who have completed their J1 program. From Adjustments and Extensions: Travel Grace Period Following the completion of their program, the period defined on the Form DS-2019, ...


4

According the website, if you want to benefit from the Transit without visa program (assuming it's possible for your flight), you should, among other things proceed to the CBSA area for clearance or remain in an isolated transit area while waiting for a connecting flight (passengers that leave the isolated transit area must go to the CBSA area for ...


4

Technically, you could, but not in every state. From US Immigration and Customs Enforcement website: Who is eligible for a driver’s license or ID? Any F, M or J nonimmigrant in lawful status may apply for a driver’s license or ID card, per state or territorial law. The nonimmigrant must present necessary supporting documents required to verify ...


4

As you hold a Brazilian passport, no you can not. Here is a full list of entry requirements to Canada by country. In general, having an American visa does not provide any entry privileges to Canada.


4

Cuban side has been addressed by both great answers above, which I concur with. Which leaves us with the US side only. First, travel ban to Cuba (in reality it is ban to spend money in Cuba without license, as the government cannot prohibit travel per se) is only affecting persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction. What is jurisdiction? This means you have to be ...


4

Under a J1 visa, you have a 30 day grace period to exit the country starting from the end of the program the J1 visa was for. The expiry of the visa is not relevant, and if the program you applied for has not ended you can continue in the country. Assuming that it is the program that ends on February 28th, you have 30 days to exit the country, and cannot re-...


4

A past refusal does not create automatic ineligibility for a future visa, but the reason for the prior refusal is significant. If the prior application was refused because of some ground of inadmissibility that still pertains to the applicant and is also relevant to the future visa, then the future visa should also be refused.


4

The line between resident and nonresident for California driving purposes is murky. As you have read, certain actions mean you are probably a resident, but this is not a complete list, so just because you have done none of those things doesn't mean you are a nonresident. Here is what the law says: CVC 12502(a)(1): (a) The following persons may operate a ...


4

The DS-2019 form states on page 2: The J-2 spouse/dependents should sign the J-2 form under Signature of Applicant unless the J-2 dependent is under the age of 14, in which case the J-1 exchange visitor, as the parent or legal guardian, must sign. So you, as the person who is the J-1 visitor, should sign the J-2 DS-2019 form.


4

US visas are solely for entry, and the visa's expiration date just means the last day on which you can use that visa to enter. The visa's expiration date has no bearing on your ability to stay in the US. J1 are usually admitted for "D/S" on their I-94s, which means you remain in status indefinitely as long as you have a valid DS-2019 and comply with the ...


4

Yes why not? Many people do that regularly. There is no problem whatsoever in that plan. If you had a J1 visa which was going to start its validity after your first trip you could even have gone to Canada for a moment and entered back on the new visa. There is no such requirement where you have to stay out a specific number of days before reentering on ...


4

If you never used the J-1 visa and never entered the US in J-1 status and never participated in the exchange program, then the two year residency requirement does not apply to you and you of course do not need a waiver for it. In order to trigger the requirement, you actually have to enter the US in J-1 status and participate in an exchange program, not ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible