Podcast #128: We chat with Kent C Dodds about why he loves React and discuss what life was like in the dark days before Git. Listen now.
24

Only the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) knows, and they don't tell you! This means everything I will say here is purely anecdotal and should be taken with a large dab of sambal. So the bad news: by default, being refused entry to Singapore means you're also blacklisted for anything from 6 months to 7 years. Bans of over one year are usually ...


8

As an Indonesian Citizen transiting Germany when travelling between two non-Schengen countries you do not need a visa, presuming you are passing through one of the following airports : Cologne/Bonn (CGN), Frankfurt (FRA), Munich (MUC), Hamburg (HAM), or Dusseldorf (DUS). When traveling through these airports you will be able to "Transit Without Visa" (...


8

Yes, Indonesian citizens (ordinary passport) require a visa to enter Korea for stopover for 1 day/night. Transit without of visa (twov) is possible for Indonesian citizens provided they remain in Seoul airport within 24 hours for next flight, however they will not be allowed to leave the airport area. However there is still a possiblity to leave the ...


6

You have 24 hours of visa free time as you have a confirmed onwards ticket booked. Passengers transiting through Seoul (ICN) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 24 hours. They must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have documents required for the next destination. Source


5

Indonesian citizens do not benefit from visa exemptions, according to the website of the South Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs. All non-exempt citizens must obtain a visa prior to travelling to South Korea. In your case you'll need a Ordinary Tourist C-3-9 visa: You can use the online e-form here to begin your application.


5

The website you link to states: In principle, you should have a legitimate long term residency in Thailand. [...] If you came to Thailand only as a tourist and plan to apply for a Japanese visa, please contact JVAC or the Embassy by phone. So the answer is generally no, you can't apply in Thailand unless you live there, you will need to return home....


4

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bulgaria doesn't mention anything on their website about a relaxed visa regime for holders of Schengen visas or resident permits, so it's safe to assume this doesn't provide any additional benefits. However, a holder of a Schengen visa can stay up to two days in Bulgaria provided that the arrival and departure countries ...


4

You don't need a visa for the Maldives. In fact, nobody does, as long as they have a valid passport, confirmed accommodation and a return ticket - you'll get a 30-day visa on arrival. http://www.immigration.gov.mv/pages/entry.html


3

Is it possible for my parents to travel to South Korea if they are flying to and from Australia? Yes all nationals with a visa from US, Canada, Australia and New Zealand can enter South Korea with the following conditions .Ordinary Indonesia passport holders require a visa to enter into South Korea, but there is an exemption applicable to all nationals ...


3

Instead of passport of original country, Macao Permanent Resident can enter HK with Macao SAR Permanent Resident Identity Card and Visit Permit for Residents of Macao SAR to Hong Kong SAR for <30days. The Visit Permit is valid for 7 years and holder can visit the HK on multiple occasions. Applicant should make the application in person in the ...


3

In general, you need a visa as an Indonesian passport holder. The only exemption, which applies to you, is where you have a re-entry visa and a travel plan including travel tickets to a country like the USA or Canada. If you have a re-entry visa to the US, and you do not plan to stay in Korea longer than 30 days, you can enter visa-free as a Transit tourist,...


3

I have been researching Romanian visas about 1.5 years ago, and I also inquired at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at that time (which, by the way, gave me some unclear and contradicting information...). I took another look at their website now and the following may be relevant for your case: People with a valid Schengen visa can transit through Romania ...


3

You do not need to be a UK citizen to sponsor a visit https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/673351/Visit-guidance-v7.0EXT.PDF#page20 You do however have to demonstrate why you would sponsor him (eg proof of your relationship) and that you can afford to do so. UK visit visas are typically granted for 6 ...


3

Let me answer my question. I was granted a visa and was travelling to South Korea. The officer did not ask specifically about the validity of my German residence permit but was focussing on my bank account and was asking whether I have been living in Germany for more than 2 years (because this is one of the requirements for Indonesian citizens who want to ...


3

Can I fly from another EU country to the US? Of course. You can fly from any country to the US. Do not forget to list those countries in your customs declaration. I heard some issues from my colleague that, even if I am allowed to fly from another EU country, it will be a problem when I arrive at the US. Because the immigration officer will strictly ...


3

I am Indonesian myself and I understand that the names on our identity cards (which follow from birth certificates, near-impossible to change it legally) can be different to our passports, where family names often added here. This is more common than people think, "family names" in Indonesia is a relatively new concept. I suggest you write a cover letter ...


3

Yes, it matters which embassy/consulate you apply to. The main rule to be aware of in cases like this, is that you must apply to the country that is the main destination of your trip. If that country doesn't have a representation in a certain part of the world, they might have chosen to be nice to the people living in that part of the world, and made an ...


2

Found and use this. http://www.travelvisapro.com/?funct,do.html,url.business_letter_for_visa


2

While visas are usually required to enter Bolivia, there is a TWOV (Transit without visa option): TWOV is permissible for travellers continuing their trip to a third country within 24 hours on condition that they: Have tickets with confirmed reservations. Have all documents needed for their next trip. Do not leave the airport. There is ...


2

To drive a motor cycle in Europe you need a motor cycle driving license, and an International Driving Permit, which is a translation of your Chinese license. Your friend might have rented a moped or scooter, which is 50 cc maximum and does not require a motor license but which you can drive with any driving license as well as with a special '50 cc max' ...


2

You simply need a valid driver's license, translated to the language to where you will be traveling to (french, spanish, english...) and/or a valid international driver's license issued in China. https://www.justlanded.com/english/France/Articles/Travel-Leisure/Driving-Licence (edited)


2

It is quoted on the website of Bangladesh High Commission in London as £18. The list of visa fees is at the bottom of the page.


2

Whenever I fly through Incheon Airport from the US to China and Hong Kong, I never need to go through customs/immigration. I usually stay within the airport and do a transfer, which does not require a visa. If you exit the airport, then you will need to go through customs/immigration. And Indonesian passport holders will need a visa to visit Korea (exit ...


2

I recently applied for Schengen visa for the first time and have been given multiple entry visa valid for a year by French Consulate... Judging by the documents they asked for, the chances are higher if you: 1. are employed with regular income (docs - financial st, payslips, employment cert) 2. long-term travel insurance... by long-term I mean something ...


2

Normally, multiple entry visa are given to individuals who already received several single-entry visa beforehand. It is unlikely that you will receive one just after having one single, even unused single-entry visa in your passport. In general, those visa are given only to reduce workload at the visa office, if it can be assumed that single visa for each ...


2

There are a lot of questions so I'll try to answer each one individually: 'you'll leave the UK at the end of your visit' - is a letter from his employer stating that he is due to go back into work after our holiday enough proof? No. It isn't. People often extend leaves quit their jobs while on vacation, etc. So this letter is not that strong of ...


2

According to Timatic: Visa required, except for Passengers holding confirmed onward tickets passing through United Kingdom immigration to make a landside transit to a third country on a flight that departs before 23:59 the next day. The following conditions must be complied with: - passenger must arrive and depart by air; and - passenger must ...


2

A Romanian residence permit does not exempt you from a Schengen visa. Thus, to visit the Schengen Area, you still need one.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible