Hot answers tagged

6

Can I stay 1-2 weeks after my visa expires? No, you can’t: Regardless of the duration of the valid visa, the maximum duration of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) on each visit. Extension of stay is not granted on tourist visas and it can not be converted into any other visa. (Source) If so, be prepared to pay the equivalent of US $30> ...


4

To make this an actual answer: It is no longer necessary to have any OCI sticker, and immigration officials will not require it. Instead, you can present your OCI card (booklet) in its place, in addition to your passport for your other nationality. The official web site does say this, but in much less clear language. You may also read a contemporary news ...


4

There's several buses that leave from Majestic to go to Hampi, they look to all take around 7.5 hours or longer. If you drove yourself then it could be shorter at around 6.5. There is one sleeper bus I can see that leaves at 10pm and gets in before 6am, this could be a good choice as you would be able to travel throughout the night and still get a full day ...


3

Yes, you can get a 14 day tourist visa with a possible 14 day extension as long as they meet the following requirements: As of 1 May 2017, Indian nationals holding a normal passport valid for a minimum of six months from the arrival date, and a visit visa or green card issued by the USA which is valid for a minimum of six months, can obtain a visa ...


2

Using Rome2Rio, I believe this is theoretically possible via Lhasa, Dushanbe, Qarshi, and Moscow, but it would take about two weeks. Is this for a bet?


2

The PAN card is an identity document. Its valid even if you did not file income tax or used for sometime. It can be used to prove the date of birth. See: https://portal2.passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/pdf/PressRelease_PassportRule.pdf


2

This notification from the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security says: There shall not be any requirement of identity proof in respect of Infant/Minor accompanied by their parents/guardian who is a bonafide passenger having a valid identity proof as listed above. However, an unaccompanied minor shall be required to produce a valid identity proof as ...


2

As usual, TIMATIC is the best source of information here. It says (in part): Visa Visa required. [...] Visa Issuance: E-visas can be obtained before departure at https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/. Passengers using their e-visa for the first time must have: - a passport with at least 2 unused visa pages, and - a printed confirmation of ...


1

Q1 Your wife is eligible to apply for a Visitor visa in the usual way up to 3 months before the planned travel date. https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa Q2 IMHO since you already have your visa she has the option to apply now or wait until you are actually in the UK. Since you’ll be travelling pretty soon, it might be better to wait. Q3 A letter from ...


1

No, you can’t fly without ID as per this question: As per the guidelines, it is mandatory to carry a Government issued photo identification (ID) proof along with the E-Ticket for domestic flights in India. Valid ID are: The valid photo identification documents allowed are: Valid Passport / Driving License / Election Voter Card / Ration Card/ Aadhar ...


1

I wouldn't recommend it, especially with the discussions about banning them in the whole of India: The government, in an ordinance piloted by the Health Ministry, is planning to ban e-cigarettes and vaping devices. A cabinet clearance and subsequent notification would put the ban into effect. The ordinance banning all Electronic Nicotine Delivery System (...


1

I definitely recommend mentioning the visa. After all, you don’t want to not mention it and then be refused if they uncover this information. What I suggest to do is to: State correctly that you have been issued a visa before, and been to India. State "Yes. See attachment 1" in "Have you ever visited India?" question. Add a document titled "...


1

Plans change all the time. Not using a Visa is not at all an issue. A personal experience. I applied for Malaysian visa, got that. But I couldn't use that visa, as my plans got changed. When I applied second time, they didn't even asked any questions. Your visa is here. Don't give explanation on why didn't you use previous visa, unless it is asked (most ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible