18

Your employer is full of it and sounds dodgy as hell. Canadians do not need a US visa to visit or study in the US, but they most certainly need one for any sort of work, including unpaid internships. Now of course you could lie and say you're visiting the US for some other reason, but like the embassy link above says: All Canadians are reminded that U.S....


15

You only need a Social Security number for working and paying taxes. If you're not yet working, you don't yet need the number. But you apply for the number, not your employer. If you're in the US in H-1B status, I believe you should be able to apply for the number now. If you're worried about not having one, just go down to the local social security ...


14

Generally speaking you have at least 10 day grace period after the I-94 validity ends to exit see section 214.2(h)(13)(i)(A) for the exact text: A beneficiary shall be admitted to the United States for the validity period of the petition, plus a period of up to 10 days before the validity period begins and 10 days after the validity period ends. The ...


14

I have departed the US 7 times this year, via multiple airports. Every single entry in my CBP history has the correct date for these entries, but all of the "Departure" entries have "Unknown" as the location. Even one of the Arrival entries has "Unknown" as the location. This appears to have started this year as every one of the dozens of entries/exits in ...


14

There is no concern about place of issue for your visa. UAE will be completely uninterested in that. (How would they know you've never been to Mumbai, anyway?).


13

Yes, you can - the pending H1-B application does not impact your ability to use the VWP program at all. As with anyone using VWP you will need to obtain an ESTA in advance of your trip. The only real complication is that you can not change from VWP to H1-B status whilst in the US. ie, if/when your H1-B is approved, you will need to leave the US to obtain ...


12

Your passport and visa (and I-94, see below) should, on theory, be sufficient. Also, you should know the address of the place you'll be staying when you arrive, and the name of your employer and what kind of work you'll be doing. However, definitely bring all key paperwork with you in your carry-on luggage, for two reasons: This is important stuff that ...


11

All the Schengen rules from here to Land's End will not help you if the consulate is rejecting your application, but briefly a Schengen member can reject your application if your travel document will have less than 90 days validity on your planned departure from Schengen. For your purposes, "travel document" means passport. It has nothing to do with the ...


10

Purpose of this trip is to attend meetings and work there for the duration of my stay. Would this be possible with a B1 visa? This is kind of a grey area as B1 visas are supposed to be used for business, but there isn't a precise definition of what "business" is. Washing someone's car is definitely not a form of doing business. Attending a meeting is ...


9

No. The only thing that matters is that your left the US.


9

While you never went to Mumbai, the agent who issued your visa never left Mumbai (at least not for issuing your visa). In times of telecommunications, it is perfectly possible for the issuing to take place at a different place than where you are, in particular if there is no such thing as a mandatory "face check" in the process. And it can be assumed that ...


8

Based on German Missions in the United States Airport Transit visa Nationals of the following countries are required to be in possession of an airport transit visa when passing through the international transit area of airports in Germany: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, India, Iran, Iraq , Jordan*2, ...


8

From Path2Usa: Upon your arrival in the U.S. you will have to pass through this counter. The immigration/customs officer will ask you certain questions, stamp your passport, and give you the I-94 counter slip. You are legally allowed to stay in the U.S. till the date printed on your I-94 and the date printed on the visa. All nonimmigrant ...


7

You do not need a visa in this case. In the Schengen area, most people can transit in international airports without a visa if they don't leave the transit area. This only works if you have only one layover in the Schengen area (so a BOS-FRA-ZRH-BOM route would not be OK because both FRA and ZRH are in the Schengen area). However, even if you only have one ...


7

You can visit Canada or Mexico for up to 30 days without having to renew your visa, as long as your I-94 is still in status, under automatic revalidation. (Note that students on F and J visas can also visit certain Caribbean islands under this program, but H visa holders can only visit Canada and Mexico.) You should bring a copy of your I-94 with you, as it ...


7

I spoke to multiple immigration lawyers and consultants and the consensus was that the consulate employee was poorly trained in US visa policy, as it was my US visa status that mattered, not the visa stamp. So I went back to the embassy to try again at a later date. This time, there was a different employee, and now, two weeks later, I have in my hands a ...


7

Has anyone traveled to Turkey with I-797A as a supporting document? "Form I-797A: Is issued ONLY to people who are currently in the U.S. and are undergoing a change of status (F-1-H-1, H-1-H-1, l-1-H-1, etc.). The “A” is for change of status approved, which means the applicant can continue to remain in the U.S. and work. Hence, I-797A will have an I-94 ...


7

The relationship with your client is totally irrelevant Where and when you get paid is totally irrelevant Whether you own or do not own your own business is totally irrelevant Whether the client is paying you, or your business, is totally irrelevant Whether the company is a US company or a foreign company is irrelevant (it's quite common to meet, say, your ...


7

However, these plans span at least one month, and I am not sure if it would be problematic to have overlapping insurance plans. In my experience, this is not a problem. It just means that, if you do need to make a claim, you should disclose all your applicable policies to each insurer so that they can sort out between themselves who's covering what; the ...


6

Puerto Rico is not a country. It is a US territory. Travel between the mainland US and Puerto Rico is not subject to border controls. It is a domestic flight like any other. So, yes, you can visit Puerto Rico just as you can visit California and New York. You can visit Mexico and Canada under the "automatic revalidation" scheme. You may not stay for ...


6

Pretty much without exception, travel insurance for permanent residents of any country requires actual legal permanent residence (= green card or equivalent), not just living somewhere for a while. Being resident for tax purposes isn't going to cut it. The reason insurers care is that they need to know if your country's health system will be able to cover ...


6

To answer the original question, you would be working illegally. Period. Full stop. Do not pass "Go" and do not return to the USA for 5 years. Go to Detroit from Windsor ( walking distance ) play in a club, get your hotel room and bar bill covered -> also working illegally. Your employer will also come to the attention of INS (and possibly homeland security)...


6

There's only 2 valid outcomes for a US Visa application - it can be approved, or it can be denied. If you applied for a visa, and you did not receive a visa, then your application was rejected, and thus you should answer "Yes" to that question. What you've described is a little odd, but the simple fact is that answering "yes" is the only safe answer - the ...


6

The possible snag with that plan is that in order to enter as a VWP traveler by air, you're supposed to have a round-trip ticket whereby you will end up somewhere that is not Canada or Mexico. Based on the anecdotal evidence available to us, this rule is not really enforced consistently. However, it does provide an impeccable ground for the border officer ...


6

Many years ago I entered the US on H-1B and managed to rent a flat, open a bank account and get telephone/cable service without applying for a SSN. Since I was being paid outside of the US still, I didn't actually need one for quite a while. Even when I got one, I still told companies that I didn't have a SSN as I didn't want to give it out unless absolutely ...


5

We have many related questions but I couldn't find one addressing this exact situation. Relevant information can be found on Germany.info and Lufthansa.com. Indian citizens do need a transit visa in Frankfurt unless exempted under some other rule, which includes having a valid US visa (which is apparently not your case) or If they return from the USA ...


5

This will probably not work. I assume that I'd need to convince the immigration officer I'm standing in front of that I won't be working, and that this would be a high bar to reach, but I would have a convincing story... That is not sufficient. You will have to prove that you do not intend to immigrate to the United States (more precisely, that you do ...


5

The only way to apply for a "Waiver of Ineligibility" is to first apply for a US visa, attend an interview, and be denied. If your visa application is denied, the consulate stuff MAY, at their discretion, choose to submit an application for a waiver for you. Waiver of Ineligibility application normally take around 6 months to be approved or denied. If it ...


4

In the normal case you don't need anything except your passport and address where you're going. This address could be a hotel, rented apartment or company's office, but you do have to tell where you're going after the airport. I would recommend to have other papers confirming your intentions with you. They'll ask you a few questions about purpose of visit, ...


4

I can give you a partial answer anyway. I've taken flights with a stopover in Guam before. Whenever I did it, we never got out of the plane. The crew opened the doors, removed the trash, took on ice etc. The plane was also refueled at the time. The interesting part was the pilot informs you that while the plane is being fueled, you must REMOVE your seat belt....


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible