25

Don't worry! Full middle names are never required on flight tickets, and even the initials are usually not needed. As long as the rest of the name and the initials match the passport, she will be fine.


25

The UK and France have different visa regimes. France is part of the Schengen Area and the traveller will require a Schengen visa to enter France.


20

Worth noting that as far as I know paying taxes in the US is independent of your legal status and you should have paid them. In fact you are very likely in more trouble for not paying your taxes than for overstaying. You should get your tax issue sorted (with a competent lawyer) before setting foot in the US ever again as this could get you in jail while ...


19

According to this site and other similar ones, you're facing a 10 year ban unless you have special circumstances such as being married to a US citizen. For further information, I suggest you contact a competent immigration lawyer. There are many you can find with a simple online search who may be able to assess your specific situation further for free or a ...


17

Yes. Six-month rules do not apply to people who are traveling to the country of citizenship. No. You can even renew your passport after it expires. The Schengen area has a six-month rule for short-term visitors. It does not apply to residence permit holders. You will not have trouble traveling within the Schengen area starting in October. You could renew ...


13

If you are legally married and that marriage is not suspected of being a sham, a spouse's right to live with his family should allow a family reunification. But with a history of fake documents, it might be difficult to overcome the suspicion that the marriage is fake as well. The advice in the comments is good, your German friend should talk to an ...


12

You will need an immigration lawyer to handle your case. First of all, it does not matter if you are innocent or not. From what you are writing, it sounds as if you were accused of a crime, failed to meet in court, were convicted in absentia and failed to lodge an appeal. You are now convicted and the deadline for an appeal has lapsed. There is nothing you ...


11

Yes, you do need two visas, since the UK and Schengen have separate immigration arrangements.


11

According to Emirates and its visa checker, as you are a Philippines national, transiting to the Philippines through the UAE and have a lay over for more than 24 hours, you need a visa regardless of whether you stay in the airport or not. It does look like there is a transit visa offer available (not an Emirates offer, a UAE offer) where you can receive a ...


11

Based on what you have told us, you and the children will need A Schengen Short-Stay Visa (or an EU Family Permit see comment from 'phoog', to whom thanks, below); and A UK Entry Clearance (Standard Visitor Visa) This is because Philippine nationals require a visa in both regimes. Having a US Green Card is not recognised by either the UK or Schengen as a ...


10

According to Schengen Visa rules if applying for tourist visas: “you should apply where you would be staying maximum number of days. If you are spending equal number of days in Schengen countries, then you will have to apply where you will be entering first." Which Embassy to apply for a Schengen visa? The number of days is the same for Netherlands ...


10

Does she need a visa? We will be traveling together. Maybe. If your wife's residence card notes that it is the residence card of the family member of an EEA national, then she can travel with you in the EU without needing a visa. If the residence card does not have this notation (for example, if she acquired her residence through employment, or through ...


10

You have no official income, and would like to get a visa to come to UK to stay for six month, and asking which documents need to be submitted. Unfortunately, in my opinion, no document you can submit in those circumstances would qualify you for a 6 month stay (but see below). First, for UK it seems that good financial standing of a potential visitor is ...


9

If your transit time is less than 24 hours and you are from the Philipines, you will not need a transit visa as long as you will stay in the arrival/departure lounge. This is called airside transit. If you need to go out from this lounge or need to stay more than 24 hours then you will need a visa. In your case (from the Philippine, 2 hours connection time)...


9

It doesn't matter if you have a green card or not, what matters is your nationality. This list says Philippine nationals need a visa. You can use the green card to prove ties to your home country though! A USA residence permit (green card) can only exempt you from having to get a transit visa. This won't matter for you as you are visiting and not ...


9

Whether for ten minutes or three months, you need a Schengen visitor visa. The UK is not part of Schengen, your visa has no power there.


8

You apply at the country where you will be either: Staying the longest. First port of entry. In your case, as you are staying equal amount of days in multiple countries it is Germany as that is your first port of entry. For reference, here is the text from the The Netherland's embassy: You must apply for the visa at a mission of the Schengen country ...


8

If the US says you are banned for ten years you are banned for ten years. That means a ban on visiting for any reason. Theoretically you might be able to over turn the ban in the courts, but it is exceptionally unlikely and virtually certain to be a huge waste of your money. Canada is a separate country and you are not banned from there. However they will ...


7

You can transit without visa (TWOV) landside (i.e., you are allowed to leave the airport). Citizens of Philippines can TWOV. A visa national who is going to the UK simply to travel on to another country may enter without a visa if these conditions are met: They arrive and depart by air Their onward flight is confirmed and departs within 24 ...


7

I think I can comment on the weather in Berlin. I am not sure about the other place but I assume it won't be that different. In Berlin, it is hard to say what weather it will be ahead of time. June is usually a pleasant month (at least for me, used to this climate), with temperatures between 15 and 25 degrees Celsius. The lower end usually requires jackets ...


7

Actually, there is no guarantee you will be banned or even fined... but no guarantees you will be back any time soon even if you aren't. Your visa, if it is still valid, should in any case be revoked on the spot when exiting the Schengen area (and this would be recorded in a database). The way this works is that sanctions for overstaying are not defined in ...


7

A bit of introduction so people who're not familiar with situation could understand it better. In Philippines the Bureau of Immigration does more than just checking that you have the proper paperwork to leave the country. By law they are required to make sure the Filipino citizens leaving the country are not potential victims of human trafficking. Those who ...


7

You are a Filipino national married to a Brit who lives in the UK. You applied for a Standard Visitor Visa under Appendix V of the rules and were refused. Your application was in jeopardy from the beginning. The ECO tells us that you were refused a settlement visa under Appendix FM and your appeal was dismissed. From that point forward, they will have it in ...


7

3,000. Or whatever the real figure is. The question asks about the income, not the capital. As an aside, most working age people in the UK and the Philippines get most or all of their income from work (wage or salary) not from investments so this won't seem strange to the visa office.


7

In order to board your flight to Japan, you will need to prove to your airline that you have sufficient documentation to be able to complete your journey. Airlines use databases to check what documentation is required. If you complete the form here with your information you will see that a visa is not required for transit if you stay in the transit area. ...


6

Since your wife has a partner - you - from an EU/EEA/EFTA country (basically, any country that uses the Euro currency) she may be visa exempt under the following rule (data from CIBT): Applicants who hold a British blue coloured residency document "Residence Card of a family member of an EEA national" or a "Permanent Residence Card" with a validity of ...


6

According to the visa rules for Mexico that I got off IATA, the rules say (for Philippines passport holders): Visa required, except for a stay of max. 180 days: for alien residents of United Kingdom holding a permanent residence permit. for holders of a valid visa for the USA. CIBT elaborates that no visa is required for people who: Hold ...


6

UK is not part ot the Schengen area so the UK visa doesn't allow you to visit Spain. You will need a Schengen visa.


6

From the further information you provided in the comments, all of your questions are given in the rules... You have a multiple entry clearance and you have NOT yet married (and presumably you have a good reason for not marrying during your last visit). So yes, it's ok to enter again. This is stated in Paragraph 20A of the rules. Had you been married, ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible