A citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States as a non-immigrant and intends to become a student in the United States is granted an F-1 visa.

In the United States, the F visas are a type of non-immigrant student visa that allows foreigners to pursue education (academic studies and/or language training programs) in the United States. F-1 students must maintain a full course of study. Prospective F-1 students must apply at the schools and receive a form I-20 in order to apply for an F-1 visa.

  • F-1 visas are for full-time students.
  • F-2 visas are for spouses and children of F-1 visa holders - these are technically called "dependents."
history | excerpt history