Episode #125 of the Stack Overflow podcast is here. We talk Tilde Club and mechanical keyboards. Listen now

New answers tagged

1

With the residence card that is valid until the 15th of December, the 90/180 days rule starts on the 16th of December. Togeather with the card, that is proof enough. If you also have a visa, on which the residence card is based on, in the passport and that has a enter stamp is also proof. it is not clear from you question if this is the case When ...


0

How do you get compensation for this specific delayed flight? You don't because you're not eligible, and Easyjet is correct. Looking at your link, the scheduled landing was 2035, with the actual landing 2354, a delay of 3 hours and 19 minutes. BUT the scheduled gate arrival was 2055, with the actual gate arrival of 2354: a delay of 2 hours and 59 minutes. ...


3

I usually travel with a tripod in my backpack or carry-on suitcase, and never had an issue. Nobody ever asked anything about it. Lowcost or traditional airlines didn't make a difference. FYI: this is my tripod: Neewer I have also a slightly bigger one which didn't raise a question either. An official answer about it has been given by airfrance on facebook:...


3

What is said in the other questions still applies: There is no specific regulations on tripods, and they don't see to fall into any category of prohibited items. There may be a chance that it could be considered a "blunt instrument", but the category seems to be for weapon-type things like baseball bats. So it should be fine in most cases, but nobody here ...


4

Indeed, this is one of the many questions that is still unclear. The liklihood is high, that while valid, this card will remain proof that your wife is family member of a EU citizen. Based on the German Embassy text below (which may be country specific) a Schengen Visa must be applied for after Brexit and will be issued based on EU rules for a family ...


1

No, the EU settlement scheme just also you to live, work and study in the UK. It does not entitle you to visit France or any other EU countries visa free. More details on the scheme are mentioned on the GOV website.


5

Yes. For a short term visa you need to enter both your proposed dates, for a long term visa you need only enter the proposed arrival, and can leave departure date blank. I got this information from the actual visa application, and have attached a screenshot below so you can see the data yourself, note how a red * sign indicates a field that must be entered....


Top 50 recent answers are included