Hot answers tagged

37

According to the help file from the Canadian government for filling out the ETA it says the following on the application: Given name(s) / first name(s) Please enter exactly as shown on your passport or identity document Source: https://www.canada.ca/content/dam/ircc/migration/ircc/english/pdf/eta/english.pdf (Page 11) So you should put it in, exactly ...


28

"my First name only into the Given Name(s) field" If it asked for "first name" a single name might be acceptable. But it didn't. Notice the "(s)". That means that there can be more than one name. Notice the "Given", that means all but your family name, which was inherited not given. The form didn't ask for "First name"; it asked for "Given name(s)". ...


24

Don't do that. Some border authorities regard any kind of writing or marks in a passport that are not put there by the issuer or a bona-fide visa or border authority, as "defacing" or "adulteration" of the passport. Not every border guard in the world is equally intolerant of such things, but you never know which kind you'll run into. Possible ...


21

The "E" in ETA stands for "Electronic", and that pretty much refers to the entire process. Not only do you apply electronically (eg, on the ETA website), but the airlines are responsible for electronically checking that you have obtained an ETA or a Visa. Presuming that your previous flights to Australia have been from the US, you may recall that whilst ...


18

I think ESTA counts as a permit. I doubt you will be able to establish otherwise with any degree of certainty. In that light, you should certainly disclose the denial. In other words, err on the side of caution. I suspect that Canada will not be terribly concerned about the reason for your denial, but if you answer "no" and they find out about your ...


14

Unlike other Australian visas, the ETA is not transferable to a new passport. If you get a new passport, you must apply for a new ETA with the new passport. You should also be aware that the six month passport validity rule does not apply to Australia; your passport only needs to be valid for the duration of your journey. This means you do not need a new ...


13

You have a current ETA to travel to Australia. Yes, you have been approved.


12

The official help for this question indicates that it is asking if you have ever applied for a visa to Canada. Select yes if, in the past, you submitted an application to come to Canada, such as a study permit, work permit or visitor visa. If you answer Yes to this question, you'll be asked for your Unique Client Identifier, visa or permit number. If, ...


11

Yes your ETA was approved. You received an email stating the expiry date of the ETA, the maximum duration of your stay, the number of entries and the conditions attached to the visa. According to the website of the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection, these are the details you'll find in a visa approval email: How will I know if my ...


11

Everyone transiting at a Canadian airport is subject to Canadian immigration control (except at Vancouver, Toronto Pearson terminal 1 and Calgary, where there are dedicated transit corridors for passengers headed for US Preclearance). With the exception of a few Asian nationals holding US visas and continuing to the US through these dedicated transit ...


11

You are wholly and fully responsible for any entry or travel requirements put in place by your destination or transit countries. The airline may remind you and assist you, but they are not in any way responsible for informing you of any requirements. As an aside, the eTA was not just introduced 7 weeks ago, its been in place since March 2016 and was ...


10

You're not required to pass Canadian customs, so no need to pick up and recheck your bag, they'll be checked through to New York. However you do need to pass the immigration requirements to transit through Canada. Assuming you have a Dutch passport, you need to get an ETA. After that, you have to pass American immigration officials (because of pre-...


10

I hold dual British Canadian citizenship, having been born in Britain and later emigrated with my family to Canada as a child. As an adult I moved back to the UK and have lived in England since 2005. I have always travelled on my British passport, having found it too expensive to maintain two passports and choosing to keep up my British passport for ease of ...


10

Will I need a visa or can I use the visa free transit? Yes as an US citizen, you are entitled for a free transit in China for up to 24 hours since you have a confirmed onward ticket to Melbourne (Australia) and without entering the country (i.e. clearing immigration). According to Visa And Passport National USA (US) /Embarkation ...


8

Airline checkin agents have access to the ETA database: they will verify your status, and refuse boarding if you don't have one. A few major airports (eg. Singapore) can issue them on the spot, but this will cost extra. If they do mistakenly let you on board and you are refused entry, the airline has to pay hefty fines and you will need to buy a ticket ...


8

Yes. eTA's are required equally regardless of whether you are entering Canada or just transiting. Australians do require an ETA. The process to obtain one is quick and easy and only costs CAN$7. When I applied for one a few weeks ago it was approved instantly.


8

No, you don't have to re-apply. The case of the letters in passport number does not matter. This follows from the ICAO 9303-3 standard which has this about the characters used in the Machine Readable Zone: Printed characters are restricted to those defined in Figure 4. Figure 4 does not have separate upper and lower case letters: And 9303 part 4 which ...


8

No, you do not need an eTA but you must still bring your passport. You can easily check this using the Canadian Government site. Here is what it says for citizens of Malta:


8

If you’re travelling by land or sea, you won’t need an eTA when you enter Canada. However, you must travel with acceptable travel documents and identification. UK GOV: Canada Travel Advice


7

I'm not an expert on Canadian law, but legally speaking the answer seems to be yes, unless you hold an exemption or travel to Canada overland via the United States. 1) The Government of Canada Help Center specifies that: Please Note: Canadian citizens (including dual citizens) cannot apply for an eTA. 2) The Canadian eTA application website asks you ...


7

Canada does not really make a distinction between "Tourist" and "Business" visas. There's just one temporary visa type, the confusingly-named TRV (Temporary Resident Visa). If you need to apply for it, you must truthfully disclose your reason for visiting Canada, where you can indeed choose "Tourism", or "Business", or you can select "Other" and write in "...


7

Here's what the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada says about What kind of activities are not considered to be “work”?: long distance (by telephone or internet) work done by a temporary resident whose employer is outside Canada and who is remunerated from outside Canada; In Canadian terminology, "temporary residents include visitors, students, ...


7

Yes. This is done commonly. When entering Montreal, they will ask you how long will yo stay. Just say 11 hours (or so) and, if asked, show them your onward boarding pass. There is nothing that requires a minimum duration or prior planning to use the eTA. Be sure to leave enough time to come back ahead of your flight since you will have to pass security again....


7

As your eTA was accepted I would not be too worried. In my experience, Canada customs are pretty relaxed: I did not even get any problems when they forgot to put an entry stamp into my passport. Although I do not know whether your passport number is supposed to contain a space, I do not think you will run into any problems as the space is clearly visible in ...


7

The short answer is I suspect that your ETA was not transferred to the appropriate system in time, possibly due to a system issue. The airline could have used an alternative procedure to verify your ETA, but chose to deny boarding instead. Firstly, there are two systems which passengers interact with when travelling to Australia on an ETA. They are ...


6

I applied for an ETA a couple of weeks ago, and had been twice under the VWP before. I put "Yes" and left the UCI/Visa/Permit number blank. Didn't seem to matter, got an approval almost instantly.


6

If you're in New Zealand you should probably use the Urgent Passport Renewal service, which will let you receive the passport within 24 hours.


6

Odds are, emails get batched up, so by the time the email was sent out, you were already approved. And as you've seen on the site, it told you that it was approved for entry. Note that while the expiry date is 5 June 2013, naturally if you enter earlier as planned, you can only stay for 3 months at a time. Long story short? You have a current ETA to ...


6

The obvious choice is eVisitor. Conditions of an ETA are: You can enter Australia as many times as you want during a 12 month period from the date the ETA is granted or until the expiry date of your passport, whichever is earlier. You can stay in Australia for a maximum of three months on each visit. You must not work while in ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible