Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange
5

You don't need to get an FMM before booking tickets. If you're flying, you don't need to visit that web site at all. The current procedure is that you will be given the FMM form during the flight to fill out before landing in Mexico. You will pay the fee to the airline as part of your ticket price (IATA code UK on your ticket receipt). You show the FMM at ...


4

You can apply for an EEA family permit up to six months before your planned travel. From the UK's eligibility page: The EEA citizen you’re joining must either: be in the UK already be travelling with you to the UK within 6 months of the date of your application (This statement of the requirement isn't quite correct, though, because it is ...


3

Yes, as an overseas Chinese resident you will need an entry permit to visit Hong Kong. As per the Hong Kong Immigration Department's Arrangements for Entry to the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) for Overseas Chinese and Chinese residents of Taiwan: PRC passport holders living overseas wishing to enter Hong Kong for visit, employment, ...


3

As you are Italian and do not need a visa before traveling to Japan, you should be able to just get in a plane and travel to Japan, just as if you had never been in Japan before. If you fear they see the old visa and re-entry permit and assume you are coming back to work again, you can take proof of your current work and your ties to your home country, just ...


3

Plans change. There will be no trouble if you arrive on the 20th of February or indeed on any other day during the period of validity. As always, there could be trouble if any change in plans leads a country's officials to suspect fraud or other misrepresentation. Delaying a trip by five days is extremely unlikely to arouse such a suspicion. If such a ...


2

Before you can deal with immigration at Budapest airport, you will have to deal with the airline. I doubt they'll let you board because the confirmation you have is not listed on internationally published list of documents granting you entry to Hungary; and it is airlines' legal duty to play by that list. Moreover, if that confirmation is in Hungarian, ...


2

You have indicated that your in-laws are not financially dependent on you or your wife. They are also obviously not "members of your household" as they reside in a different country. They therefore do not fall within the scope of Directive 2004/38/EC or of the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2018. They should therefore apply for standard ...


2

If you are from Russia or another country from which Mexico requires visa for tourists (Spanish), and you don't meet one of the exceptions, then you'll need a visa or SAE before you travel to Mexico as a tourist. See the link above to see if you qualify for an exception, for example, if you have a valid US or Schengen visa. Citizens of Russia, Turkey or ...


1

If I were you, I would (of course) mention the refusal when asked. I would not address the validity of that refusal, nor of the evidence on which it was based, unless asked. For an EEA family permit, you're only supposed to have to establish a limited number of facts: Your identity, The EU, EEA, or Swiss nationality of your family member, Your ...


1

Generally, no, your friend would have to apply in her country of residence, according to the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service: Applying for an Irish visa outside of country of residence Q.7 I will be travelling to, or I am already in, another country on a short visit before travelling to Ireland. Can I apply for my Irish visa in the Irish ...


1

Depending on the type of application, it can take months for processing. Right now, the Department of Business, Enterprise and Innovation is showing Current Processing Dates for Employment Permits: As of the 16 July we are processing applications received on the following dates for the specific types of applications: Trusted Partner: 5 June 2018 ...


1

If your nationality requires visa for tourist purposes first thing that can happen your airline prohibit to board, there will be no refund. If you get to airplane and then to Japan you will be stopped at papers check and then forced to leave Japan. Very likely your airline will be obligated to take you back and then they force you to pay super extra price ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible