The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.
10

NO. As a Egyptian national even with a valid USA visa or Saudi residency, you are not eligible to enter Armenia. Answer is from official Armenia Ministry of foreign affairs. Citizens of Egypt are listed who require a visa with invitation only from official ministry of foreign affairs website. Invitations You can see the list of countries, citizens ...


8

The procedure for arriving and domestic-connecting passengers in Japan is the same. Everyone clears immigration and collects their bags for a customs check at their first entry point. Bags are only labelled as far as the first Japanese airport. After leaving immigration and customs in Haneda you will already be on the public side of the airport facing the ...


8

Your father needs to send a notarized letter to the embassy stating his details, details of you and your brother stating that he authorizes you both to travel. The details should have your complete name (as listed in your passport) along with your passport details (like passport number / expiry date); and his details and a copy of his passport or other ...


8

Look at it from the immigration officer's point of view, who has to assume that everyone is trying to immigrate there illegally: You are a single young person. You are in a relationship with a EU citizen. You have no other compelling ties to Egypt. You are applying for a temporary visit visa. Now, what do you suppose is more probably, likely, or - to put ...


7

The UK is part of the EU, but not part of the Schengen border-free region. As part of the EU rules on freedom of movement, EU Nationals can travel to the UK without needing a visa (but they do need a passport or National Identify Card to show at the border to show their entitlement to this). Additionally, the Non-EU family members of EU nationals can travel ...


6

From wikipedia: Andorra has stayed outside the Schengen Agreement and maintains border controls with the EU. However as travellers to Andorra have to pass through the Schengen Area, and Andorra does not issue any visas, but accepts Schengen visas, Andorra is in practice a virtual part of the area. Third country nationals wishing to visit Andorra need a ...


6

Yes you can apply for a US visa at any US embassy abroad even if you are on a visit visa. Process might be harder and they might ask for more documents but it is totally doable. From the US embassy in Ireland website: Non-residents must follow the same application procedures as residents for a nonimmigrant visa, and you must provide sufficient postage for ...


6

In deciding whether or not to grant a visitor visa (i.e., entry clearance) to a visa national, considering the applicant's family already in the UK is important. Based upon what you wrote, you were in a position to know that you had family in the UK when you made your application, and you were in a position to know that the information was significant. ...


6

You have been applying to settle in the UK using one of the EEA routes and have been refused. You plan to wait for 6 months and apply for settlement using one of the UK routes (presumably under Appendix FM). But in the interim you want to go for a visit. Is it wise to reapply now just for a normal visit? You have, as they say, "tipped your hand" and ...


6

I contacted the Airlines and they confirmed e-visa will work, thinking about it; visa on arrival is independent from the airline, so even e-visa says you have to fly with Turkish airlines or EgyptAir, I can get visa on arrival. During check-in with NileAir I signed a form that they are not responsible about any issue happen due to visa; which means ...


6

You can travel to Switzerland visa-free since you hold a Portuguese residence permit: Third-state citizens who hold a valid and recognised travel document are exempt from the visa obligation for stays not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period (see Annex 2 to the to the Visa Handbook I and the SEM Supplement) if they also hold: a valid ...


5

There's no need to stay in Haneda, you already hold a valid Japanese visa so you're free to leave and come back for your flight later, once you clear immigration. Not sure where you're planning to go, but it could take you anywhere from 30-50min from Haneda to the city itself, so make sure to factor that in. In case you're wondering what to do with your ...


5

I entered Turkey with a Schengen visa earlier than the later travel period indicated visa. I was also in doubt about that, so I contacted the Embassy of Turkey here and they told me that, if there was anything wrong with my entries, the visa generator will detect it. I tried it and I was allowed to enter.


5

Ukraine and Russia are separate countries with a somewhat hostile relationship at the moment. You need separate visas. It is possible you are conflating Ukraine with Belarus. Belarus, which is in a customs union with Russia already and has an authoritarian political system, is close to an agreement with Russia to establish a system where one visa works for ...


4

Here is your procedure: At the check-in counter at Kuwait - show your Bosnian passport (otherwise, you won't get your boarding pass). At Kuwait immigration, show your Egyptian passport - otherwise you won't get authorization to leave; this is the passport that will be stamped with your exit out of Kuwait. At the departure gate, show the Egyptian passport. ...


4

As you probably know, as an Egyptian citizen, you can transit without visa if you stay in the international arrival lounge. However, it will not be possible to leave the airport without Schengen visa and you will not be able to apply for such a visa at the airport.


4

You can apply as a visitor in any country that you entered legally AND has an Entry Clearance Issuing Post, and that would include Germany and just about anywhere else in the world. This goes not just for Egyptians, but for anybody seeking a UK Standard Visitor Visa. Apply on-line and submit your application to one of the Visa Application Centres near you. ...


4

The UK is not part of the Schengen agreement. So you would need a seperate visa. The only situation you wouldn't is discussed inthis answer.


4

To deal with your stated question, and based upon the content of your refusal notice, it seems you will rely upon your brother's sponsorship and your GMC appointment could not take place without his sponsorship because they infer that you are in reduced circumstances. So on those assumptions, your online form would look like this... You would apply as a ...


4

According to the UK government website: There are no special visa waivers for nationals residing in EU countries outside of Ireland and the UK.


4

Then you're not eligible for e-visa, according to prerequisites which state it pretty clearly: You must meet all the requirements listed below in order to obtain an e-Visa. Please confirm that you meet these criteria by clicking the boxes next to them. If you do not meet any of these requirements and you proceed with your application, your e-Visa ...


3

EU rules provide that non-EU family members of an EU national, resident in the EU, should be able to travel anywhere in the EU without a visa if they have "an EU family member’s residence card issued under EU rules" (this excludes residence cards issued by the country of the EU family member's citizenship) they are traveling with, or joining, the EU family ...


3

I think you can visit Istanbul either on the way to schengen but please check as different rules exist for citizens of different nationalities. Just apply here: https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/ (pay them and see if you are issued a visa) I just arrived from Turkey and entered using e-visa 2 days ago. I am indian, holding schengen residence permit. This is what ...


3

The official website includes the following information: Egypt: Official passport holders are exempted from visa for their travels up to 90 days. Ordinary passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey. Ordinary passport holders may obtain their 30-day single-entry e-Visas via www.evisa.gov.tr, provided that they have a valid Schengen or ...


3

You do not need a transit visa if you remain airside when you transit through Germany. Auswaertiges Amt (the Federal Foreign Office) publishes a list of countries whose citizens require a transit visa, and Egypt is not on it. In addition, holders of a valid Canadian visa or permanent resident card do not need a transit visa at all. If you must leave the ...


3

No you don't. Switzerland is in the Schengen zone, that will be your point of entry into Schengen. Your further flight from Switzerland to Spain is a flight inside Schengen zone, which means no passport checks by immigrations/customs.


3

The answer is yes you can, but it does matter that your fiancee is Bulgarian. There is a residency requirement for getting married in Bulgaria (but only one of you needs to be Bulgarian): Marriages in Bulgaria are subject to the residency requirement. One of the parties to the marriage should be either a citizen of Bulgaria or domicile in the ...


3

You'll need a visa only if you want to leave the airport. National Egypt (EG) /Transit Morocco (MA) Destination Egypt (EG) Visa required, except for Children under 17 years of age of any nationality , if having Moroccan parent(s) and being registered in parent's passport TWOV (Transit Without Visa): ... Visa required, ...


3

Interesting question and some very astute comments. I will merge in some of the comments and weave them together to present an answer. You wrote... My girlfriend told me that she will write me a letter to provide in the application that she will be depressed and it would affect her work if we didn't meet this year because it's been two years since ...


3

Because it is expensive for airlines to return passengers who don't have the correct paperwork for UAE back to where the passenger came from the documentation checks are mostly done by airline staff before passengers are allowed to board. The requirements, as expressed by Emirates are, for Egyptian citizens who wish to visit UAE: Destination - United Arab ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible