Hot answers tagged

21

Passports are usually valid for 5 or 10 years. It's quite rare to see people who look the same during the whole period of 5 or 10 years, yet governments aren't complaining. Hair, beard, weight, etc. can change how people look, but identifying them is something else. Immigration officers know how to deal with this stuff. Nothing to worry about, do not cut ...


10

I’m planning to visit the souks and take a desert safari including dinner at a campsite during my 5 day holiday in Dubai Chances of such an encounter in a Souk are negligible, Those are crowded places and snakes don't roam around there even if Dubai is a desert. This is possible, chances are that you may see one on a desert safari. Desert safaris are really ...


10

From what I understand, there are two different limits: the duration of validity, which starts on the day of issue, and limits when you can enter the country the duration of stay, which starts on the day of entry, and limits how long you can stay. Confusingly, service visas have the same 14-day duration for both (but other types of visas often have ...


5

From the information you’ve given it looks like you have a Short Term Visit Single Entry – Service visa. This visa is non-extendable, valid for 14 days from the date of issue. So you have to leave by 16th. http://www.dubaivisa.net/uae/duration14days.html


3

Everyone requires visas to visit Saudi Arabia, except citizens of GCC countries. There is no exception for merely being a resident.


3

There is an airside transit bus from T3 Concourse A apron level, that goes to T2. So you can stay in the hotel in T3 and then use the bus to transfer to your next flight. If you find you are not in Concourse A, there are also airside buses that will take you to Concourse A. Ask any Emirates or airport staff for directions if you need to do so.


2

Every passenger that has a passport, needs a visa (if a visa is required at all). If you do need a visa (it depends on your nationality), then you need the normal tourist visa as there are no specific visas for attending conferences. Visa processing time can take from 2 - 7 business days (depends on when and how you apply). The best place to start is ...


2

The Emirates Business and Marhaba lounges in Terminal 3 arrivals (level 1) are available to its arriving and departing passengers. Arrival hall signage points to where to get the shuttle bus that runs between Terminals 2 and 3. Emirates Lounges Before takeoff or after landing, Emirates passengers can relax, refresh, and prepare for the next step in ...


2

Nope, You do not need a visa for an airside transit at Dubai. Just for the record, even if you had different terminals on DXB you would still not need a visa. TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Passengers with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 24 hours. They must stay in the international transit area of the airport and have ...


2

Yes. If it's all on one-ticket then Emirates will take care of it, it's their problem/issue. Also note emirates pad their connection times anyway, but if the connection becomes tight they will send a rep to the gate to meet passengers for tight connections. If it becomes really tight (due to late departure of first flight) ask a cabin member to ask ground ...


2

The catch seems to be, not cameras themselves, but what you're taking images of. The UAE has some pretty restrictive laws on that front. For instance, pictures of other people This makes clear that taking a person’s picture without their consent, or in legally permitted circumstances, “shall be an invasion of that person’s privacy or family life.” “...


2

You can stay in the airport transit area without a transit visa. There are airside hotels, so you do not necessarily need a visa at all. But if you want to pass immigration and enter Dubai, you can use this process: Since you booked your flight with flydubai, you can apply for the 96-hour transit visa which lets you leave the airport and enter Dubai. You ...


2

Yes, you can. Dubai and Abu Dhabi are in the same country, namely the United Arab Emirates (UAE), and if you have a visa for the UAE, you can travel anywhere in the country.


1

You shouldn’t have to worry but be prepared to come back after 60 days. Depending on your plan, tourist visas to the UAE can be issued for 30 days or 90 days duration, single entry or multiple entry. https://government.ae/en/information-and-services/visiting-and-exploring-the-uae/tourist-visa It can be extended while there: The new system now allows ...


1

The terms and conditions for Dubai Connect lists the hotels they normally use: The accommodation provided will be in the Copthorne Hotel Dubai, the Le Méridien Airport Hotel Dubai, the Arabian Park Hotel Dubai or another alternative at the discretion of Emirates. We do not make any guarantee as to the accommodation allocated to you in any manner (e.g. ...


1

You can only get visa on arrival if you already have a US visa or a green card. According to this Emirates page, Indian nationals are not on the list of nationalities eligible for UAE visa on arrival. However, there's an exception which may be relevant: As of 1 May 2017, Indian nationals holding a normal passport valid for a minimum of six months from ...


1

Unfortunately there is no transit visa on arrival at Dubai airport for Indian passport holders. You need to get the visa beforehand. So you can apply through Emirates website where it costs 25 USD or you have to apply through the VFS DUBAI VISA PROCESSING CENTRE (DVPC) - here also there is service charge but its only Rs 820. Check out http://www.dubaivisa....


1

Currently it looks like Emirates flights are overflying Iraq, avoiding both Iran and Syria. For example, this flight track from EK164 taken a few minutes ago. AFAIK there are no particular safety concerns flying within the UAE, so I presume you meant flights to/from UAE.


1

Exactly as safe as it ever was. If there were an unacceptably higher risk, the airline would take measures to mitigate the risk, or stop flying in the risky area(s). They absolutely do not want another MH17.


1

You need a visa for UAE in order to change airports. Because your initial flight lands at DWC, and your connecting flight departs fromm DXB, you must clear immigration at DWC, take ground transportation to DXB, and exit immigration at DXB to reach your connecting flight. Contact your airline for help with obtaining the UAE transit visa. These can be ...


1

If you have proof that you are leaving within that 5 days, for instance if you're driving in from Saudi Arabia and have a flight out from Dubai two days later, then sure. If it expired in March however then it is finished.


1

A list of controlled and semi-controlled medicines, allowed quantities and documents to present for approval, if needed, can be found on the UAE Ministry of Health website (see: Travellers Guideline.pdf and ANNEX-TO-TRAVELLERS-GUIDELINES-1.pdf). As far as I can see, the medication you mention isn’t included. If you want to play safe and get confirmation ...


1

You don't need a visa to transit airside in Dubai airport. An airside transit bus runs between T1, T2 and T3; follow the red Connections signs or ask airport staff for directions. However, if you travel on separate tickets, you must use the Marhaba service to transfer any hold baggage you may have. A fee applies for this service. Timatic, the database ...


1

I think @jcaron is right here. That said, if this is a visa (Not a permit to remain in the country) issued outside of the country, then in most case expire date means the day the visa becomes invalid, thus you have to use it on or before that day. On arrival (Port of Entry) the immigration office determines how long you stay for the visit, if it wasn't ...


1

You are allowed to stay only for the duration of the validity which in your case is 16th Feb. The visa is not linked to your days of travel. So it doesn't matter when you arrive there you have to leave Dubai by 16th Feb


1

You have to exit by 1st April, however you can extend the visa twice for up to 30 days each time http://www.dubaivisa.net/uae/duration30days.html


1

There is an airside transit bus between T3 and T2, so you can transfer between your Emirates and flydubai flights without passing immigration or requiring a transit visa. The bus leaves from Concourse A apron level. Any Emirates staff in terminal 3 can help you find it if necessary. If you didn't happen to arrive at an A gate, there are also airside buses ...


1

Book your ticket and enjoy your flight. Upon arrival you will be stamped into the country by the immigration officer. Keep in mind the following restrictions: Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date. Passports and other documents accepted for entry issued to passengers who stay less ...


1

The United Arab Emirates has a very easy visa policy for citizens of the EU: just show up, nothing else needed. You don't even need to fill out an immigration card. You do need a passport valid for at least 6 months, and in theory funds sufficient for your stay and a return ticket, although I've never been asked for either.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible