New answers tagged

0

Since proof of citizenship means you can't be penalized for an overstay, getting an exit stamp is not necessary. But if you really want one badly enough, maybe buy a cheap plane ticket to U.K., get the stamp, then go back out without getting on the plane. Use your proof of citizenship to avoid getting another entry stamp. I don't know whether this would ...


2

Having two passports is like having two identities. So what goes on in passport A is of no concern to passport B. I think that if you stay in Japan on visa on passport A then you must keep passport A active and valid no matter what. An aside. I heard of a case that a Japanese citizen with a kid of dual nationality went out of Japan and on the way back in ...


1

I am an Ukrainian citizen. I didn't have such an experience nor people I know had but I can refer to the legal document. The Law of Ukraine "On Citizenship of Ukraine" regulates your question. There is an article 2(стаття 2) in this law, which constitutes that in Ukraine there is no such thing as multiple citizenship, you must not and cannot have a ...


4

No, the airline will not allow your daughter to board the flight to the US based on presenting a birth certificate and a NEXUS card. It would likely be enough for US immigration (after they detain and interrogate her) but she won't get that far.


1

Countries generally prefer you to leave on the same passport you entered the country in. Of course this isn't always possible (citizenship change, for example). The Home Affairs website notes for dual citizens: A dual citizen is a person who is a citizen of 2 or more countries. You become a dual citizen if you: are an Australian citizen, are ...


9

I agree that seeking an expedited passport renewal right now is the best course of action. There is a significant possibility here that your daughter will be denied boarding the flight back to the US. Here's why: if an airline flies a passenger from one country to another, and the destination country refuses to admit that person, the airline is required to ...


17

US law requires US citizens to use a US passport to enter or leave the United States. There is no penalty on the books for breaking this law, so if you show up in the US without a US passport for your daughter, probably the worst that will happen is you'll get yelled at and told to get her a passport. Usually the harder thing is convincing the airline to let ...


1

I went into Colombia with my expired Colombian passport with no issues, the agent at migration Colombia told me that in order for me to leave the country, I had to show a renewed passport before leaving the country. While in country make the appointment and get a new passport. No big issues!


4

So to update what transpired. I managed to contact the manager of the citizenship dept at the high commission in London, and she said that they can put off the final approval until after my daughter arrives in Australia with her US passport and ETA. So immediately after she arrived in Aus, i asked them to finalize the citizenship, which they did the ...


15

My Son is US and Dutch citizen. We live in the US. I just found out that his US passport expires On the day he returns to the US. His Dutch passport is valid for another 3 months. Can he check in at the airline with his Dutch passport and return On his US passport? He can only check in with his Dutch passport if he applies for and is granted ESTA ...


3

He should be alright, though I would be nervous to travel with that tight of a margin. How long is he in the Netherlands? Is it long enough for him to apply for and receive a US passport from the embassy/consulate there? That would be a safer route I would think.


4

Yes. The airlines see people all the time with more than one passport. An expiring passport on the day of travel is cutting it a bit close, but is not a problem in itself.


18

Yes, in general you can use your Mexican license as long as you do not become a resident of California: If you are a visitor in California over 18 and have a valid driver license (DL) from your home state or country, you may drive in this state without getting a California DL as long as your home state DL remains valid. If you become a California ...


Top 50 recent answers are included