43

TL;DR The rules have not changed (more about that below) and based upon your friend's narrative it was a fair cop. She was outside of the rules, no question about it, but this could have been handled with a better outcome and she could have been admitted. Based on her narrative they gave her about 4 chances to turn things around and apparently they all but ...


37

I have had conference organizers remind us not to wear our badges out on the street. (For example in Barcelona, where everyone I knew was robbed or had a robbery story, including someone whose bag was slit in an elevator and laptop removed.) It's not so much because strangers will know your name (I am reminded of advice not to put children's names on their ...


31

About the example, and why it doesn't show what it purports to The refusal was based, at least in part, not on the speaking at a conference. If you read the refusal notice, you will note that the person in question was, in addition to giving a conference talk, running a workshop (IE carrying out teaching duties) for which: Tickets have been sold for ...


28

Annex II of the Schengen Visa Code (EU regulation 810/2009) includes a non-exhaustive list of “supporting documents” that sheds some light on the categories. Here are the most relevant bits: for business trips: (a) an invitation from a firm or an authority to attend meetings, conferences or events connected with trade, industry or work; […] (...


21

This is actually very clearly covered by this document published by the Department of State, which is linked from the page on the Visa Waiver Program: Conference, meeting, trade show, or business event attendee: Will receive no salary or income from a U.S based company/entity. For scientific, educational, professional or business purposes. Lecturer or ...


18

I am a working scientist who has followed a link to this question from academia.stackexchange.com. The correct Schengen visa type for attending a scientific meeting is "Business." This is a short interaction for professional purposes (graduate students are considered professionals as well), and thus falls into that category. If you hold a passport from a ...


17

Wikitravel/Wikivoyage is the only website I know of that comes close. E.g. for Frankfurt it says the following: If you intend to stay overnight, you may wish to avoid times when trade fairs are held, as this will make finding affordable accommodation a challenging task. The biggest are the Frankfurt Motor Show (Automobil-Ausstellung) every two years in ...


16

This looks like a business trip. You should contact the organization committee and ask them to provide to you the letter of introduction. One "important" note, if you look at this page : https://www.mfa.gov.sg/content/mfa/overseasmission/beijing/visa_information/bizSocialLevel1.html It is written : Applicant who is invited by Singapore government ...


15

All of the reasons except Business and Study are clearly and obviously not applicable to your case. Let's ignore them. Is your main reason for attending to present, or to attend? If you're there to present, saying "study" is deceptive - you aren't there to learn anything. If you were already graduated, and employed (in academia or in private industry) I ...


14

A visa refusal from the US will indeed have an impact on your future travel. For example, if you ever change your citizenship - or US extends VWP to include your country - you will not be allowed to enter US without visa due to your refusal. Also some countries ask if you ever been refused a visa to any country, and this is generally perceived negatively. ...


13

At least for Germany (which you used in your examples), the hotel booking site hrs.de is a good source. You can change your language at the top right if it is not automatically detected. You can enter a longer period, and if a major event falls into this period, you'll get a warning. Unfortunately that won't work if no hotel is found at all for the whole ...


12

Well I think it depends on the city you're visiting. In a "bad" environment, any sign that you're a foreigner might give potential pick-pockets or other "bad guys" a hint that you might be a good target. I've read in travelguides, that you should try not to keep a map openly visible and try not to look around you too much. Personally I think a lot of ...


12

Canada does indeed have one of the most confusing web sites I've ever seen. So, here is the very simple about Canada's visitor visas: They're all the same. Canada refers to all visitor visas, including for tourism, business, and even transit, as temporary resident visas. They all use the same application form and are good for both business and tourism. ...


12

If you are a Canadian citizen you do not need any kind of visa to enter the US for purposes that would normally be covered by a B1 visa. You simply show up at the US border (either the land border, the airport you land in, or the airport you leave from if it has pre-clearance) with your Canadian passport (or one of the other acceptable pieces of ID) and they ...


10

You should apply to the Netherlands for your visa. The Schengen visa rules say that you should apply to the country which is your main destination for the entire trip. If there is no main destination, you apply to the country you spend the most days in, or if you spend the same amount of time in each country, then to the country you will enter first. ...


9

This is a standard procedure. For US citizens (and many others) to get Russian visa an "invitation" is required. The party responsible to get this invitation is called "sponsor", and it is obtained from Russian MVD (ministry of internal affairs). To apply for "invitation" a copy of your passport is required (this site is official site of Russian Ministry of ...


8

There is no such thing as a “tourist” Schengen visa. Indeed, you won't find any information about “categories” of short stay visas in the regulation because there are only three types of Schengen visas: short stay visas, airport transit visas (which do not allow the holder to get out of the airport) and limited territorial validity visa (for special cases ...


8

This should be fine. A few extra days for a bus trip "adventure" is perfectly reasonable, and it's acceptable for a business visitor to engage in "pleasure" activities during the visit. Now, if the consular officer asks me about my purpose of visit, should I just say "attending a conference", or "attending a conference + sightseeing". It probably ...


7

There is no formal distinction between visas for tourism or business purposes in the Schengen countries. There's just a single kind of visa: uniform type C short-stay visas, with a single application process. In the visa application, you have to explain why you're going, but you won't be held responsible for classifying the application into rigid "tourism" ...


7

I had to apply for a short stay visa for attending a developer conference in The Netherlands and I selected "Other" as none fit the description. This is different than a "professional conference" (some certifications require you to attend a certain number of professional conferences a year). During my interview process I explained that I was attending a ...


7

We can only offer opinions on this, but your situation sounds perfectly sensible to me, especially since you have previously been granted a Schengen visa and don't even need a multiple-entry visa. It doesn't really matter if the previous visa was granted by the Netherlands or Switzerland, because it's all in the same database now. Just make sure you get ...


7

Sure you can! For example you can use mediafisch.de (only in German). You can upload the files from home and pick up the posters in Berlin. A2 poster costs between 7,50 and 5,99 EUR, A0 costs between 21,99 and 19,99 EUR (depends on quantity). I think that's not your only option, there are many poster shops in Berlin and maybe you can find one near your ...


7

Attending an academic conference counts as a "business" purpose, so you need a B-1 visa. J-1 is for formalized study or exchange programs of longer duration than the handful of days a conference will last.


7

I've done this for many years, which means it long predates any recent governmental changes. What is written is good advice. However it should also be coupled with 'always tell the truth if asked'. If they ask if you are speaking and you are, say 'yes'. The advice is more for the avoidance of more detailed questioning.


7

I was in Bali last week, I stayed for two weeks and in this two weeks I experienced two earthquakes. One of them was in the nearby island of Lombok, but it was too strong and it was felt in Bali, the other one was centered 60km from Bali but it wasn't that strong (5.6) but I was in the 4th floor and it was scary. However, nothing happened and no injuries at ...


6

When I'm visiting some city to attend some event or conference, I try to expose the name tag only while I'm in the event's place. There's no need to show name tags publicly, right? But I do agree that it all depends on the city you are, as perdian said above.


6

OK, so we look at the visitor visa rules initially (these apply to US citizens entering either on a visitor visa, or the visa exemption). Under "permitted activities for all visitors, we find this section: Business – general activities 5 A visitor may: (a) attend meetings, conferences, seminars, interviews; (b) give a one-off or short ...


5

The documentation here, clearly states that you need a UK Standard Visa for attending conferences in the region.


5

Have you tried applying again? This is what happened to me, when I applied for visas (all for conferences, like yourself): First visa, 14 days (exact days of the conference), single entry. Second visa, 60 days, multiple entry. Third visa, 6 months, multiple entry. Fourth visa, 1 year, multiple entry. Each time, I applied for the exact duration of the ...


5

Just tell the truth. You have nothing to hide, you're doing nothing wrong. Your purpose for travel is crystal clear: you're attending the conference and doing a bit of tourist stuff, too. That's completely normal. I like to see a bit of the place if I have to travel half-way around the world, too.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible