6

It is recommended to follow the official procedures and give only the requested documentation. Giving more than is required would seem odd. If it does appear suspicious, it will most likely be discarded. A person evaluating a visa application works to see if you qualify or pose a risk. The same would be true of other spurious information such as sending bank ...


5

A Blue Card gives you free movement within the Schengen area, the U.K. is not part of this scheme https://www.apply.eu/BlueCard/ so you will need a visa to visit the UK https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y


4

As originally asked, you were asking a very general question, which made it hard to answer. When your itinerary and especially the financing of your visit depend on your host, that should be documented. Example: You have been invited to stay at the summer home owned by the parents of a friend from university. You are paying for the flight tickets, you are ...


4

There is no such regulation (checking stamps), and even if, it wouldn’t be possible to execute. Many people enter the US on a Global Entry card, or through a land border with the passport card, and never use their US passport (I don’t even carry it normally when going to Europe). Also, many countries stamp passports only randomly or not at all. There is a ...


4

If you need a visa to visit Canada, then you need a transit visa to travel through Canada without stopping or visiting. This is true even if you are in Canada for less than 48 hours. There is no fee for a transit visa. You can apply for a transit visa by filling out the application for a visitor visa (Temporary Resident Visa) and selecting transit ...


4

As stated in Timatic, the database used by airlines: Nationals of Colombia are allowed to enter with an expired passport. So you can enter Colombia with your expired Colombian passport, but, according to Colombian immigration (whom I just called, as I know Spanish) you'll need a new one, or an ID card (cédula) to exit the country


3

Assuming that you are with your EU-citizen husband more or less continually, you fall under the freedom of movement directive 2004/38/EC. This might not apply in the UK or Ireland, however, because of his having both nationalities. Since the seven cities you mention are all in different countries we can ignore that question. if we are moving countries, ...


3

The rules for transiting in Dublin, as given by Timatic, the database which airlines use to verify passenger travel documents: TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Passengers transiting through Dublin (DUB) with a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country. They must: arrive at and depart from Terminal 2, and ...


3

According to the Colombian government, you can get a passport from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs located in Bogotá or even one of its regional offices. It doesn't look like it should take too long. According to the same source, the processing time is 24 hours in Bogotá and 48 hours in the regional offices. This is the time from after you have submitted a ...


3

I heard a new regulation started that officers are supposed to check the stamps of the countries you visited I have never heard of such US regulations, and have never had my stamps checked (which would take a while even if they tried). So there are no concerns. currently US citizen are not allow to travel or get visa to Turkey According to this article, ...


3

For starters it's very likely that the US/Turkey visa situation will be resolved in the next few days. Further, US citizens are still allowed enter Turkey by obtaining a visa on arrival IF they are arriving in Turkey from a country other than the US, which you will be. But to answer the specific question you've asked, you will not have any issues if you do ...


3

Does he need a visa to enter the UK? Probably not. It depends on whether your husband's card says 'Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen,' or the equivalent in another language, which it probably does, or if it otherwise indicates that it is issued under article 10 or article 20 of the free movement directive. In this case, he qualifies to ...


2

I am not sure. This FAQ says that for eTA you need a valid green card, or an I-551 stamp on your passport. It doesn't mention an expired conditional card plus extension letter as acceptable, though the answer might just be incomplete. People applying for Removal of Conditions don't usually bother to get I-551 stamps, unless they lose the extension letter or ...


2

Lisbon airport is open 24 hours a day so you could probably stay overnight even if that's uncomfortable. In practice, if you make it to Lisbon (i.e. the airline does not deny boarding), I don't think you would get in trouble. The problem is that the transit must also be “short”. Countries do not always publish a strict guideline beyond that and I haven't ...


2

Colombian nationals do not need a visa to transit at a Schengen airport, including Frankfurt, provided they don't need to leave the international arrival lounge. See Do I need a visa to transit (or layover) in the Schengen area? There are also plans to allow Colombian nationals to enter the Schengen area without visa but I am not entirely sure of the ...


2

The Ukrainian foreign ministry's visa information page doesn't mention any condition relating to US permanent residents. You will need a visa for this trip if people of your nationality require a visa to visit Ukraine. You've indicated in the comments that you're a Colombian citizen. The visa requirements for foreigners page states for Colombian citizens: ...


2

Malaysia: a Colombian national is not eligible for an e-visa https://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/visa/evisa.html. Apply for a visa at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad https://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/visa/apply-for-visa.html Indonesia: Non-Indian nationals who are non-residents in India are encouraged to apply for Indonesian visa at the ...


2

She will certainly need a USA visa, as the Orlando Airport does not have a sterile transit zone. She needs a visa for Ireland. I hope one of the UK experts can answer better, but my reading of this page is that she does not need a UK visa if she has an Irish biometric visa.


2

A citizen of Colombia does not need a visa to enter Brazil for a visit of up to 90 days. You can just show up and present your passport or Cédula de Ciudadanía (ID card). You do need a visa to visit Canada though. You are allowed to apply for it from within the United States, but since it may take several weeks to process, you probably do not have enough ...


2

The UK does not have border control checkpoints for departing passengers. You will be able to leave.


2

From TIMATIC, the database used by airlines: Nationals of Colombia are allowed to enter with an expired passport. and Passport Exemptions: Nationals of Colombia with a national ID card So yes, an expired Colombian passport (or, alternatively, a valid cédula) is sufficient. To exit Colombia, I was told by Colombian immigration on the phone a while ...


2

If you are correct that you are a dual citizen, then you need a Columbian passport (and also, if the embassy is to be believed, an ID card). From the frequently asked questions page of the Colombian Embassy to the US: If I am traveling to Colombia and I have dual citizenship, must I enter Colombia using my Colombian passport? Yes. Colombian law ...


1

If the Japanese embassy website lists invitation letter in visa requirements then it's mandatory to provide it. Where invitation letter is required the usual practice is that it can either be a real person (friend, relative) or a tourist company you engage if your purpose is tourism (and buy a package). Yes, some countries put restrictions like buying a ...


1

A passport is the universal travel document - unless a country doesn't recognise the country issuing the passport, it has to be accepted as a travel document. Plus, Colombia cannot refuse entry to you as a Colombian citizen - even an expired passport would be accepted. So this is what you need: At check-in for the flight to Colombia: Colombian passport At ...


1

Your husband needs to apply for a visa since he is a visa national. As he doesn’t intend to settle in the U.K. the Standard Visit visa is his only option for a visit of 6 months or less. https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y I think you’ve chosen the correct answer for his main reason for visiting the U.K. if you’re intending to spend a lot of the time ...


1

Denis, I was in a similar situation as yours. You should get married before your I-485 is approved. That should give her access to the same work based category as you instead of a family based grencard which may take years. there are even special situations where she could file adjustment of status (I-485) from B1/B2 status (no need to go back for consular ...


1

As long as your visa is valid on the day you go, you can (try to) enter the U.S. There is never a guarantee any time a foreigner goes to the U.S. that they will be allowed entry or how long a duration of stay they will be given. An immigration officer could always, if he feels like, decide to deny entry or give a shorter duration of stay if he feels like ...


1

Truly authoritative information (i.e. directly from the government of Portugal) is proving very difficult to find, though several tourism sources (e.g. 1, 2) state that a transit visa is not required for citizens of most countries as long as you remain airside. The countries whose citizens do require an airport transit visa to transit Portugal even when ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible