New answers tagged

4

It would be better to include your rental agreement. Your bank statement address doesn’t prove that you actually live there, it only proves that it is the postal address held by your bank. Your rental agreement, on the other hand, is much stronger evidence of both your address and a tie to your country of residence. Having co-tenants is very common and ...


1

Your mothers maiden name will tell you apart from others who have the same name. As such it can be important when names are often used. In some cases the visa office may want to check family travel history or some such.


1

Yes, you can apply for a UK visitor visa while visiting another country. Section 28 of the Immigration Rules https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-part-1-leave-to-enter-or-stay-in-the-uk states: “ 28. An applicant for an entry clearance must be outside the United Kingdom and Islands at the time of the application. An application ...


0

You have to go back to your home country, Brazil to apply/get your new student visa to study in Italy. You cannot go to Romania and apply for a student visa to re-enter Italy. In the student visa application itself, they will ask you to provide proof for legal residence in Romania i.e., you need to either be a permanent resident/resident alien or a citizen ...


2

Like many countries, Italy only allows you to apply for a visa from a country in which you're legally resident. You don't have to be a citizen, but you can't just be a visitor. The website for the Italian consulate in Romania is only available in Italian and Romanian, but the Italian consulate in the UK notes that to apply for a study visa you must include ...


2

Yes, you can apply for a B1/B2 visa from outside your country of residence. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html As a general rule, you should schedule an appointment for your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where you live. You may schedule your interview at another U.S. Embassy or ...


19

I had the following kinds of transactions in my bank statements that I submitted for my UK Visa Application a few months back: 1) 200 euros from a friend who had borrowed money from me 2) Around 80 euros from another friend for whom I bought some stuff from Amazon 3) Some random amounts ranging between 0-100 euros from ex-flatmates for various purposes ...


39

Don't worry. 42 pounds is not a material amount of money when judging a visa application, and the officers are looking for regular income (salary etc), not one-offs. For comparison, an oft-quoted (but AFAICT totally unofficial) guideline is that you want to have funds of around 100 pounds for every day that you're staying in the UK.


2

At first - if you want check the requirement for visit of Italy you can check this link - this website officially connected with Italian international authorities. For Mexico it seems that you need only valid passport and you do not need the visa if your travel less than 90 days. There is nothing about insurance and mainly I never heard about insurance check ...


1

The only way to deal with such a problem is to send them a letter informing them of this situation togeather with a printout of the agreed appointment. Only with specific samples will it be possible to determine that the agreed appointment had been deleted afterwards by whom and if it was justified


3

Yes, the irregular cash flow could be a cause for concern. But, I would still say you have a fair chance of getting the visa because they look for many different factors when making a decision: Reason to return: Your company is probably a valid reason for return. Make sure you provide documentation to prove your company is genuine. Funds: As you state, you ...


28

It's a fairly simple question and should not be too onerous of a task. List all the countries you've visited in the last 5 years. You've been to the UK and India, so state that you've been to the UK and India. Have you been to Mexico too? If so, then state that.


6

For anyone reading an old thread it IS a risk that the airline will not let you on. My granted e-visa read "surname, first name, first name repeated". I left from the US to a connecting flight via Singapore Airlines. My middle name is not a repeat of my first name so Singapore Airlines did NOT allow me to board my flight to India on that detail alone. It ...


3

I have had the same issue. It is triggered by the year. For example the system works if you have a validity of 10 years 11 months if the dates run from say Jan 2015-Dec2025 but as soon as the year overlaps from 2015-2025 to 2015-2026 it will stop working. I have phoned them about this a couple of times and they are aware of the problem but have offered no ...


1

This is the second report within 11 hours about ESTA problems with a passport that is valid > 10 years presumably with an UK passport calling the link shown in @Traveller answer may be useful after reading the giving answer here: ESTA with UK passport (valid > 10 years) where I have incoperated the information supplied by you and the suggestion of @...


3

I would suggest you contact the CBP Info Center at (202) 325-8000 or 1-877-227-5511 for assistance https://www.cbp.gov/travel/international-visitors/frequently-asked-questions-about-visa-waiver-program-vwp-and-electronic-system-travel


2

You can apply 3 months before your expected arrival date in the UK, and can typically expect a decision within 15 days (not guaranteed, of course). https://visa-processingtimes.homeoffice.gov.uk/y/vancouver-canada/visits-visas/general-visit-6-months-or-less Note that UKVI guidance specifically states that evidence of travel bookings is not required to be ...


2

You are a Ghanaian citizen applying for a UK Standard Visitor Visa. The first thing you should do is have a read on the relevant questions on this site regarding proof of funds, and proof of provenance of funds: Should I submit bank statements when applying for a UK Visa? What do they say about me? UK visa refusal on V 4.2 a + c (and sometimes 'e') ...


6

I agree with Michael's answer that there's no problem applying for a visa much sooner than 3 months. Even going with the normal no-rush option, my wife's nephew got a month long visa sorted in a few weeks this summer. I'd agree with the Harper's answer that if your intent is for your mother in law to do any kind of work, I'd not apply for a visitors visa ...


38

Visa-wise, your situation is a mess because (thanks J...) There is no provision in the Immigration Rules for leave to enter to be granted solely to allow a person to care for a friend or relative in the UK. *(document linked later) Interpretation: they wish to allow it, but immigration law has no idea how to treat it. You have a long term health ...


Top 50 recent answers are included