New answers tagged

1

UK Immigration Rules https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules state that: V 4.3 A visitor’s travel, maintenance and accommodation may be provided by a third party where the decision maker is satisfied that they: (a) have a genuine professional or personal relationship with the visitor; and (b) are not, or ...


3

The question is about your nationality, not your travel documents. Getting refugee status, or residence (a green card), doesn’t change your nationality. You should answer with whatever citizenship you have now, and had at birth if you have subsequently changed citizenship.


2

The required presumption under U.S. law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant until they demonstrate otherwise. Therefore, the documents you present must overcome this presumption by demonstrating: That the purpose of your trip is to enter the United States temporarily for business or pleasure; That you plan to remain for a specific,...


3

I am Indonesian myself and I understand that the names on our identity cards (which follow from birth certificates, near-impossible to change it legally) can be different to our passports, where family names often added here. This is more common than people think, "family names" in Indonesia is a relatively new concept. I suggest you write a cover letter ...


1

Can you apply? Yes. If the application form asks about your previous immigration history, you must answer truthfully. Should you be tempted to risk answering otherwise, you should be aware that Canada shares biometric information with the United States, Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. https://www.cicnews.com/2018/07/canadas-new-biometrics-...


1

So it seems they approve only for approval date + 90 days regardless of when you actually want to travel. They won't change the dates on my ETA and I have to pay the fees again and apply again if I want to travel in December. Looks like I will be going elsewhere for vacation.


3

1 Which documents to submit when I reapply for a standard visitor visa? The same as before - employment contract for your new role plus payslips. If you re-apply immediately you’ll need to provide this for both old and new jobs (covering at least 6 months), however a rapid re-application, even with a new job, is likely to result in another refusal. I would ...


1

As always when you notice something is in error or your circumstances has changed you should send the application for change to explain what happened and why. With immigration and customs it is never a good idea to stick head in sand and hope they don’t notice because it will come back and haunt you at some point. This is based on a personal experience ...


0

Last I checked Canada was a sovereign country so in principle a US ban will have no effect on a Canadian study permit, provided you meet all the requirements to study in Canada; of course it may be the reason you were banned from US is also independently a reason for Canada not to give you a study permit.


2

The "in transit" term usually means that you are taking the same mode of transport in and out. But if you are transferring from a ship to a plane, that's not really transit. So I would suggest "No". For the purposes of ESTA, it doesn't really matter either way, since you would get the same kind of entry permission (the Visa Waiver Program) no matter which ...


1

From your previous questions it looks like you’re applying to France from India. The official website accessed via the VFSGlobal website is https://france-visas.gouv.fr/web/france-visas Under FAQs, the answer regarding photo format states: The picture must be recent and conform to reality. The photo should be 35 mm wide and 45 mm high. The size of the face ...


2

There is no such thing as a ‘family’ application, each person travelling needs to apply separately. Since your family’s visas are dependent on you getting yours, I suggest you wait until you’ve received your decision before submitting the remaining applications, cross-referencing them to your application GWF number. This How should a family with young ...


1

try to call back and explain the situation until you get the updates on next steps/appointment call. Email may be slow to get a response.


4

You can find out typical processing times for visa applications here. Fifteen days is typical for many centres, but you should check your nearest. Allow extra time for unexpected delays, and work back from your intended travel date. For best peace of mind you should apply as early as possible, but no more than three months ahead of time. For a 1st ...


1

Highly unlikely. Schengen rules state that only applications from persons who reside legally in the jurisdiction of the competent consulate should be accepted. However, an application may be accepted from a person legally present – but not residing - in the jurisdiction of the consulate where the application is submitted, if he can justify why the ...


1

I don't think it matters much one way or the other. Strictly speaking, you could say that it is transit because you are arriving in the US and then the next day boarding a ship that will take you to another country. Your only purpose in the US is to get on that ship. On the other hand, cruises get special treatment in immigration law. The fact that your ...


10

No do not put transit, but yes you should put the address of the hotel you are staying at in Texas. As you are not clearing immigration and customs with the sole purpose of transiting you should not put transit. The immigration officer may ask how long you are staying and you can explain your travel plans then.


5

You do not need an invitation letter to visit Canada. Millions of people visit Canada without one. If someone has actually invited You to Canada they should send a letter, but if nobody has it does not matter. There is no set amount of money you need in your accounts. They want to see that you have the money to pay for your visit of course. But they also ...


1

Yes, it will. The typical requirement is for a residence permit to be valid for at least 3 months beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area. Eg see item 4 of https://www.mzv.cz/london/en/visa_and_consular_information/visa_information/schengen_visa/visa_up_to_90_days.html


14

The US State Department says: Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015 Under the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015, travelers in the following categories must obtain a visa prior to traveling to the United States as they are no longer eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver ...


2

There is no published requirement. The presumption under U.S. law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant until they demonstrate otherwise. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating: • That the purpose of their trip is to enter the United States temporarily for business or pleasure; • ...


1

I'll assume you are still applying for a visitor visa, so the waiver you need is a nonimmigrant waiver. When you get denied your visa, and you are denied only for bans and not for immigrant intent, the officer can recommend you for a waiver. If they recommend you for a waiver, they will let you know about the process. If they don't recommend you for a ...


4

You can apply in the UK: Nonimmigrant visas are processed at the U.S. Embassy in London or the Consulate General in Belfast. If you are in the United Kingdom, you may schedule an appointment to apply for a visa at either post regardless of your nationality or status in the United Kingdom. — U.S. Embassy in London


Top 50 recent answers are included