We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.
135

Lose your passport and get a new one without all this fake permit nonsense. (Edit: more precisely, wash it nice and hot as this answer https://travel.stackexchange.com/a/146620/4188 suggests.) Lose everyone between you and relevant authorities, well meaning but clueless family members and also less well meaning agents (also known as scammers, conmen, ...


29

You've got one bit backward: You can apply for a visa up to three months before travel. It is the earliest you can apply, not the latest. As for obtaining a visa quickly, you can pay for priority visa service for a decision within 5 working days or super priority service for a decision within 24 hours when you apply for the visa.


27

The UK visa application form will ask "Have you ever been refused a visa for any country, including the UK?" You were refused a visa to Italy in 2013, so the answer to this question appears to be "yes." Below that, there's a place for you to explain the date, country, and reason for the refusal. If you lie and answer "no," the UK authorities may very well ...


26

State (supposing it is true) that the purpose of your visit is to have meetings to plan and coordinate ongoing work you're performing for the employer in your home country. This is a permissible activity for a business visitor, whereas actually doing the work would not be. So be sure not to give the impression that you'll be doing "productive labor" during ...


25

Other visa officials might check your travel history for a new visa, and if they detect the forgery then it will be very difficult to get a visa. Visa officials will hold you responsible for what that agent did in your name. You lied with that first fake. Why should they believe that you are telling the truth now? The best option for you is to get a new ...


24

If you are both just visiting the UK, the authorities will not be very bothered by what your relationship to each other is. They are really only concerned about whether you will both leave at the end. Unless there is something that doesn't make sense about your story they won't care if you are legally married or how long you have been together. That is ...


20

I think your issue might be that you're misusing a critical term. "Sponsor" is a specific term that has nothing to do with who is paying for a trip, and since neither of you currently hold a UK visa, the term isn't applicable to either of you. A "sponsor" in immigration terms is a person (generally a family member, partner, or friend) who is already a ...


18

What you're looking for is an aide or assistant. That is employment. Your entire venture will fail if you do not understand that fact. Look into Part 8 (family members) or Part 5 (domestic workers in private households), note that "raising a daughter" counts. Note also 159G in part 5. "But I aim to pay them nothing" - that makes no difference in ...


16

The number of countries within Schengen that you're visiting is not really relevant. Your application will be assessed by the processing country's consulate (Hungary) based on whether you have a legitimate reason to visit, sufficient funding to cover your expenses, a reason to return home etc. They will not be involving the other countries on your ...


15

Put the passport in the pocket of a shirt you don't like, and put that shirt in the washing machine. Wash it nice and hot. Result: the passport is damaged but still extant. Send in the remains and apply for a replacement passport on the grounds of being damaged. This way nobody can accuse you of the fraud where the passport is 'lost' but in fact ...


14

The US State Department says: Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015 Under the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015, travelers in the following categories must obtain a visa prior to traveling to the United States as they are no longer eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver ...


13

There is no requirement to apply for a UK visa from a country you're a citizen of. Applying from a country where you are resident and not a citizen is common, but it is not mandatory even to be resident for visit visas. Since you will need to give evidence of your studies in Russia, it will be easier to apply from Russia, since the visa application centre ...


13

You can apply for a UK visa from any location where there is a visa application centre (VAC), it does not have to be from your country of residence, so yes, you can apply from Sweden. A Standard Visitor visa costs £93 and typically takes up to 3 weeks to process (it can take longer in some cases) https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa It should be ...


13

Your goals when filling any visa application are a) to be truthful and b) to not raise undue attention. In your case, these conflict a bit, so the best way out is to write an address through which you are theoretically contactable in your country of citizenship (the passport you're using). This can be a parent, a friend, really anybody who knows who you ...


10

No. UKVI guidance specifically states that travel arrangements should not be made prior to receiving your visa. Section 4 of the UK government's Supporting Documents Guide for Visitors lists flight and hotel bookings as documents that are NOT required to be submitted with the application: 4. Documents you should not send unless specifically ...


10

No, of course not. The question refers to whether you have been deported, removed etc. See Part 6 of https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/589168/VAF1-guidance.pdf


10

No do not put transit, but yes you should put the address of the hotel you are staying at in Texas. As you are not clearing immigration and customs with the sole purpose of transiting you should not put transit. The immigration officer may ask how long you are staying and you can explain your travel plans then.


10

Unfortunately for you, you fit almost exactly the pattern of people that German immigration will be concerned about. You have no job; you have a relationship which is purely long distance; you seem to have few ties to your home country; you come from a country that many people try to leave and migrate to Europe. You look to them very like the kind of person ...


9

As far as I can see you should be mailing to a different address: You should mail your application to: VFS Services USA Inc. UKVI Scanning Hub 145 West 45th St Floor 5 New York NY 10036 According to the UK Government website


9

Was that fake visa ever used? One hopes not, because if it was detected it is on the record and will cause future difficulties. The best advice I can offer is to apply for a new clean passport ASAP directly from the issuing authority in your country. Tell the passport issuing authority your current one was accidentally destroyed. Apply for your study permit ...


9

When you apply for a visa to visit the UK, one of the main things they want to see is evidence that you are genuinely planning to visit (i.e. you're not pretending to plan a visit but actually intending to stay forever). As such, they ask for evidence that you have a reason to leave at the end of your trip, generally in the form of proving close ties to your ...


8

Can I apply for a visa from the USA although I will leaving for Spain from India? Your point of departure is irrelevant. You must apply from your place of residence. Whether the consulate will consider you to be a resident of the US depends in part on your immigration status in the US. If you are in B-1 or B-2 status, you will be unable to apply in the ...


8

You'll need to apply for a B-visa. Good job you applied for the ESTA long before you intended to travel.


7

As stated in other answers, it's important to say that you're visiting for meetings and not to carry out any actual work. From personal experience, as a contractor who travels frequently to the US to meet with clients, I was once given a very tough grilling by a US immigration officer who asked me the details of my contractual arrangement, whether my own ...


7

IMHO the important point here is whether your girlfriend meets the eligibility criteria for a visa in her own right or not. If she does, there’s really little need to prove your relationship. Just state that you’re travelling together in your respective applications and cross-reference the GWF number of your application in hers. You’ll both be providing your ...


6

You do not need an invitation letter to visit Canada. Millions of people visit Canada without one. If someone has actually invited You to Canada they should send a letter, but if nobody has it does not matter. There is no set amount of money you need in your accounts. They want to see that you have the money to pay for your visit of course. But they also ...


6

You Must Submit Separate DS-160 Applications In general, when applying for a US visa, each traveller must submit a separate DS-160 application form. In your case, you are applying from different countries, which means that you will attend interviews in different countries, so it makes sense to fill in separate applications. Companions or Not? You state ...


6

We get a lot of questions like this and it always feels like the underlying question is "I've been rejected for visas in the past and I'd like to apply again now. If I can get away with it, lying about my past would increase my chance of getting the visa. So, if I lie, will I get caught?" You should always assume that they know your application history, and ...


6

You need to show evidence that your friend is willing and able to support you eg an invitation letter, her bank statements. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html However, the onus remains on you to meet the requirements of the visa. Not being able to cover the costs of your trip yourself may result in a refusal. ...


6

Yes, your assumption is correct. Your "Jörg" and the name starts with "W" should belong on the "Ad" (Name) field (seperated with a space of course) and "Mittag" should belong on the "Soyad" (Surname) field. Here an example of an e-Visa which is probably the same as with the normal visa application.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible