Search type Search syntax
Tags [tag]
Exact "words here"
Author user:1234
user:me (yours)
Score score:3 (3+)
score:0 (none)
Answers answers:3 (3+)
answers:0 (none)
isaccepted:yes
hasaccepted:no
inquestion:1234
Views views:250
Sections title:apples
body:"apples oranges"
URL url:"*.example.com"
Favorites infavorites:mine
infavorites:1234
Status closed:yes
duplicate:no
migrated:no
wiki:no
Types is:question
is:answer
Exclude -[tag]
-apples
For more details on advanced search visit our help page
Results tagged with Search options user 147

Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

6
votes
, France, Germany, Italy, UK and Canada). No restrictions on number of entries. If planning to stay longer, get a tourist visa at a Thai consulate (at home or in Vientiane, Laos). Tourist visas allow 60 days …
answered Apr 29 '13 by dbkk
23
votes
single-entry visas. Allowed stay is 60 days per entry. A one-time 30-day extension stamp can be obtained at an immigration office within Thailand (takes ~3-6h, 1900 baht). Visa-free entry by air … back to Thailand immediately) is often used. There are tour companies which facilitate this (usually to Poipet, Cambodia as this is closest to Bangkok). Laos and Cambodia charge for visas at the …
answered Jul 3 '11 by dbkk
3
votes
Chinese Embassy in Bangkok seems OK, many foreigners apply there. Not sure if it's any easier than other places (I have not done the CN visa elsewhere), but it seems straightforward and efficient enou …
answered Jul 23 '13 by dbkk
8
votes
I once spent a night on the airport terminal floor precisely because of this issue. The inbound flight was late and the airline was willing to pay for my hotel, but immigration authorities didn't let …
answered Sep 26 '18 by dbkk
4
votes
Thai immigration rules are not clearly defined or properly published and often in flux. There's plenty of speculation on the internet, but you won't be able to get a clear and reliable answer on this, …
answered Feb 2 by dbkk
3
votes
With a Schengen visa, you can enter/exit any country within the Schengen area, no restrictions. It does not matter which country issued the visa. With a longer-stay national visa (e.g. a Greek stude …
answered Oct 7 '12 by dbkk
4
votes
To get a visa on arrival, you need to apply online for a pre-approval first. There are many agencies (I used visa-vietnam.org several times), and they work fine, as long as you apply online several w …
answered Apr 4 '13 by dbkk
12
votes
You can pay in EUR or USD (cash-only), the price schedule is posted in both currencies (link).
answered Jun 23 '11 by dbkk
5
votes
A valid Schengen visa legally allows you to attempt entry to any Schengen-agreement member country (including Germany). That does not mean that the German (or any other) border agents must grant you e …
answered Jul 23 '13 by dbkk