Questions tagged [working-visas]

Working visas as they interact with other documents for travel of relatively short duration. Long-term visits to any particular country and prolonged work there may be covered at the Expatriates Stack Exchange site.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
22
votes
6answers
20k views

Which countries, if any, offer on-arrival work visas?

After seeing this question I began wondering - are there countries that say, Aussies or Kiwis (or anyone else) can get a work visa on arrival, or while in the country? The best I've found is this: ...
18
votes
4answers
3k views

Remote Working While Travelling - Visa Requirements?

I am considering leaving my day job to concentrate on setting up my own business. As my business is online based, I can work from anywhere and do not need a physical office. As such, I'm considering ...
11
votes
4answers
7k views

Do EU residents need visa to travel to USA?

I am working in Spain as a Turkish citizen. I have a residence/working card for one year. I will need to go to US this spring. I am wondering if I am required to have a tourist visa for this or I am ...
11
votes
1answer
3k views

Problems at UK border when visiting for job interview without a visa but no right to work?

I am travelling to the UK for a job interview soon and my prospective employer will be reimbursing my expenses. I have a New Zealand passport and have visited the UK several times in the past without ...
10
votes
2answers
3k views

Is it possible to get a Chinese visa if you already possess a valid visa for a different purpose?

If someone has a valid and unused Chinese visitor (L) visa, can they apply for another Chinese visa (of a different type)? A Russian friend of mine recently attempted to apply for a work visa at the ...
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Work visa expiring, can I stay as a tourist? [duplicate]

I'm a citizen of Argentina residing in France with a long-stay visa for an internship, valid from September 5th 2018 until January 5th 2019. As an argentinian, I'm allowed to visit Europe as a tourist ...
7
votes
1answer
348 views

Visa-free stays involving paid activity in the Schengen Area - how do they work?

Wikipedia mentions that citizens of certain Annex II countries are eligible to work in some parts of the Schengen area during their short-term stay. However several aspects are not entirely clear: ...
6
votes
1answer
947 views

How long can I work in New Zealand on a working holiday visa?

I am from the UK and have heard rumors that if you go to NZ on a twelve month working holiday visa, then you are only allowed to work for six months of your stay. Is this true? I can't seem to find ...
6
votes
1answer
120 views

Do I have to stay the entire duration in Germany with a German Job Seeker Visa?

I am residing out of Germany at the time being and working a full-time job. However, I am planning to find a job in Germany and thus I am considering applying for Germany Job Seeker Visa. As I am ...
6
votes
1answer
224 views

Remaining Employed in Hong Kong While in Australia on a 417 Working Holiday Visa

I have applied for and obtained a type 417 Australia Working Holiday visa. However, should my company in Hong Kong be willing, could I continue working for them while in Australia? I can't find any ...
6
votes
0answers
184 views

Must one leave France immediately after quitting one's job? [closed]

I am an Indian citizen in France on a VLS-TS scientifique-chercheur visa. I am a post-doctoral researcher, on a 1-year contract. The visa is valid from 2015 September, upto 2016 August. I have a OFII ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

How long can I stay in the US on H-1B without having an SSN?

I am an Indian citizen and I currently hold a valid H-1B visa. This is the first time I am visiting USA on H-1B. The sole purpose of this visit is to spend some time with my friends only (I will be ...
5
votes
1answer
171 views

Is it possible while after having had a South African general work permit, to still enter visa-free for tourism?

Here is my situation. I am a Belgian national and I will be working in South Africa for 2 years on a 24 month general work permit. I will be starting in November 2016 and finishing by the end of ...
4
votes
2answers
445 views

Does a US citizen need a UK visa for an internship?

I have accepted a 3-month internship within the UK. I am signing a 1 year lease but am confused on how to get a visa. Do I need to get one before leaving the US? If so, what kind? The company might ...
4
votes
1answer
128 views

US student participating in science research in the UK. What visa do I need?

I am a US student planning to spend 8 weeks working in a university research lab in London during May and June 2017. I am not traveling through any study-abroad program. The primary investigator ...
4
votes
1answer
5k views

Work permit (Tier 2) - Impact on schengen application (nonEU)

I have a Work Permit (Tier 2) for the UK for 2 years, and would like to travel to various countries in Europe whenever possible during this time. I have no EU Family Members. Would I be able to apply ...
4
votes
0answers
128 views

Is Housesitting Or Petsitting Working? [closed]

I have registered with the company at www.trustedhousesitters.com . I could in the future either be doing house sitting or pet sitting or both, at people's homes. Often, the locations are in various ...
3
votes
1answer
139 views

UK Working Visa

We have a talent coming into UK in Q4 to perform. They are from the Middle East. We are not registered as a visa sponsor - must we be? EDIT: Music performer, 2/3 DAY stay.
3
votes
1answer
139 views

USA startup visa [closed]

For the past year or so, I have been working on a US-based startup from my home country (UK). I am in charge of all things technical, ie: website, software development, design, etc... As the company ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

Does the ICT Short Term visa allow multiple entry?

I am from India and currently in the UK with an ICT Tier 2 Short Term VISA. My COS Start Date is Oct 15, 2013 and end date is Oct 14 2014. For my marriage I am planning to go India in the week of ...
3
votes
1answer
58 views

Do I require a work permit for the US if I have a B1/B2 Visa

I have a B1/B2 USA Visa, I’m do work for a non US company that pays me as an entertainer/cultural perform. I am asked to work in the US at conference in this role. Do I require a special visa for this....
3
votes
1answer
144 views

Can I use an Australia work visa for tourism?

I got a short-term work Australia visa subclass 400. Can I use the visa for tourism in Australia? It was supposed to be used for a short job in WA, but it was postponed. The visa expiry is in Jan ...
3
votes
1answer
63 views

Can I still travel to Australia for a holiday on my Temporary Skills Shortage (subclass 482) visa if I will not be working for my sponsor?

I have an Indian passport and a Temporary Skills Shortage (subclass 482) visa approved for myself and my wife to work in Australia for my sponsoring company. However, I would not be joining my ...
3
votes
1answer
107 views

Under what visa category does my wife need to travel to the UK with me for two months, if I'm going there on a 1 year work permit visa?

I am resident of India and my UK Work Permit is in stamping process ( 1 year). Since the work requiremnet is for 3-4 months as per company policy, company has not sposored dependant visa for my ...
3
votes
1answer
191 views

Do I need a departure flight booked to apply for a UK Tier 5 Youth Mobility visa? [closed]

I've booked a one way ticket to the UK and am in the process of applying for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa. I got a one way ticket as I'm not sure whether I will stay the whole 2 years/if I will move ...
3
votes
0answers
75 views

Minor clerical error- tier 5 mobility visa [duplicate]

I just finished my application, and thought I checked it over pretty well submitted, and printed. I just did another check to realize I entered my mother's year of birth wrong. It's certainly not ...
2
votes
1answer
151 views

Freelancing in Singapore for less than 30 days, is a work visa needed?

I'm going to freelance in Singapore for 20 days. I'll work on site (software development) at the company on a freelance contract day to day, 1 day notice period, but cannot exceed 20 days (project ...
2
votes
1answer
257 views

How to apply for Australian visiting visa while working remotely?

I'm an Indian citizen and an Indian passport holder. I want to travel to Australia for a short period of 3 - 6 month). While researching for an appropriate visa I found that Visitor visa (subclass 600)...
2
votes
1answer
508 views

UK work visa with pending criminal charge [closed]

I have a tier-2 work visa application in progress. I had submitted the application on 24th December and my appointment is on 3rd of January. I am an Indian citizen currently residing and working in ...
2
votes
1answer
76 views

Canadian SME working in UK for 2 weeks

I want to bring a highly skilled subject matter expert (SME) in aviation regulations to the UK from Canada to provide 2 weeks of classroom-based lectures in his area of expertise. We are paying him to ...
2
votes
4answers
1k views

Do I need a work visa if I'm freelancing while traveling?

I'm planning to work with a company in the USA while I travel the world (I'm a US citizen). I don't plan to be in any country more than a month, and plan to stay in hotels, hostels, and Airbnb's. ...
2
votes
1answer
130 views

Travelling through the US with Canadian Working Visa

I'm Australian and have obtained my Canadian working visa. However rather than flying direct to Canada I am meeting an American friend in LA and driving across the border. I have a return flight ...
2
votes
1answer
5k views

Do I need sponsorship from an employer to get a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa for the UK (from CAD)? [closed]

I'm applying for the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa for the UK. I was under the impression that I did not need a Certificate of Sponsorship/Sponsor number in order to apply (similar to applying ...
2
votes
1answer
850 views

Re-entry permit to Japan with a work visa?

I recently received a working visa in Japan. However, I am planning to leave for South Korea for a short trip. I recall hearing something about needing a re-entry permit? Judging from this page it ...
2
votes
1answer
109 views

Remote independent contractor needs short onsite training in US - what is the Visa requirement?

As a small US based firm, we have offered a contract to a candidate as a remote independent contractor, who does not stay or work in the US. We would require the person to attend our in person 1 week ...
2
votes
1answer
52 views

Consequences of cancelling a Tier 5 GAE UK visa [closed]

I am a non-EU citizen. I have signed a contract for a summer internship in the UK and the company is going to sponsor a Tier 5 GAE visa for me (so at some point I will have to go to an appointment to ...
2
votes
3answers
169 views

Transit stop in Germany on route to USA from Turkey with expired Turkish visa

Friend was in Turkey with a work visa which has expired, he is travelling back to US (not a USA citizen, but has visa to enter the USA), with transit stop in Germany. They are not allowing him to ...
2
votes
1answer
163 views

EU Blue card applied and travel back to India

I am an Indian expat living in Krakow and my work visa is valid until December 2018. I have already applied for my as well and my dependant's blue card in May. The process for the blue card is ...
2
votes
1answer
179 views

Does immigration know what country you're in when you apply for a visa?

I have an employee currently on holidays in Australia. They are there as a tourist, on a subclass-651 visa. I now require them to do some work for me very urgently (for their home company in England). ...
2
votes
0answers
95 views

When I enter the UK on a work visa, can my mother go with me on a visitor visa?

I have submitted my application for a Tier 2 ICT employer sponsored visa. While this is in process, can I start the standard visitor visa application for my mother who would be traveling with me and ...
2
votes
0answers
60 views

Can I use MPC when entering the USA with a travel visa?

I am a Canadian national with a TN-1 visa to work in the USA. The lines at passport control are always a huge pain. I want to use the Mobile Passport Control app to bypass the line. It says that ...
2
votes
0answers
65 views

What Australian visa is required? [closed]

What is the visa required for a British citizen coming to Australia for 10 days to perform mechanical work? He is employed by a UK firm.
2
votes
0answers
257 views

Convention d'Accueil [closed]

I have been offered a scientific research position (PostDoc) at Institut de recherche pour le développement (IRD) in New Caledonia for 1 year. I would like to apply for 'Long Stay Visa for Scientific-...
2
votes
0answers
42 views

Transiting through the U.S with b1/b2 after filing a DS160 for a different type of Visa [closed]

I have an approved I-129 petition for nonimmigrant worker, I filed the ds-160 form and need to attend an interview in the U.S Consulate in Mexico to get my working visa. I am currently in Italy, can I ...
2
votes
0answers
58 views

I have a permanent residence card D - EU from Belgium [closed]

I was wondering if I could work and live in the Netherlands.
2
votes
0answers
67 views

I have permit to stay in Italy as a student, can I go to London to work for 20 hours per week as a part-timer? [closed]

I have permit to stay in Italy as a student. Can I go to London to work for 20 hours per week as a part-timer?
2
votes
0answers
77 views

I've entered the Schengen area as a tourist. Do I need to re-enter the Schengen in order to activate my working holiday visa? [closed]

I am from New Zealand and hold a new Zealand passport. I have a working holiday visa for Germany starting on the 16-10-16 ending 15-10-17. I plan on entering Germany on 19-8-16 on a 90 day tourist ...
2
votes
0answers
192 views

Last Minute Extension of Chinese M Visa [closed]

My Russian girlfriend has a Chinese M visa and is currently living in Beijing, working for a school via some type of agency (the school pays the agency, which takes a cut, and then pays my girlfriend)....
1
vote
1answer
352 views

What is the benefit of going for administrative review for Tier 5 UK refusal if additional grounds are unjustified? [closed]

I applied for Tier 5 visa (Temporary Worker Government Authorized Exchange). I got a refusal under rule 245ZO (Maintenance) but, surprisingly in the last paragraph, two rules of not attending an ...
1
vote
1answer
119 views

Indian passport holder working at European branch. Do I need a visa to work at US branch and if so, which one?

I am an Indian passport holder working in the German branch of my office on a valid work permit. If my company wants to send me to the US for work, do I need a visa? If yes, what is the visa and how ...