Questions tagged [working-visas]

Working visas as they interact with other documents for travel of relatively short duration. Long-term visits to any particular country and prolonged work there may be covered at the Expatriates Stack Exchange site.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
26 views

New Zealand Visa : Medicals on Old Visa - Issues to File Visa?

I had done my medicals for New Zealand visa when my old passport was active last month. Then I got a new passport re-issued as I had to change personal details in the passport. Now the medicals have ...
1
vote
0answers
52 views

How exactly do we apply for the $27,000 which is being offered to move to Italy? [migrated]

According to this we can move to certain small villages in Italy in exchange for 700 EUR per month for 3 year, if we agree to start a business there to help the locals: https://www.cnn.com/travel/...
5
votes
2answers
134 views

Can I use MPC when entering the USA with a travel visa?

I am a Canadian national with a TN-1 visa to work in the USA. The lines at passport control are always a huge pain. I want to use the Mobile Passport Control app to bypass the line. It says that ...
1
vote
0answers
9 views

How can I take Blue Card in Spain? [migrated]

I'm living and working in Spain with the Work permit and my visa is multiple (Type-D). I want to have a Blue Card as well. I've searched a lot but couldn't find the process on the internet. I want to ...
2
votes
1answer
141 views

When I enter the UK on a work visa, can my mother go with me on a visitor visa?

I have submitted my application for a Tier 2 ICT employer sponsored visa. While this is in process, can I start the standard visitor visa application for my mother who would be traveling with me and ...
3
votes
0answers
68 views

Travelling one way via boat, USA → Turkey

Family is planning on travelling to Turkey for long term (they will work there). They have a dog. They've found a cruise that allows dogs and stops at various ports in Europe. Would they be allowed ...
2
votes
0answers
38 views

Work Visa and Work Permit Exemption for German citizen in Turkey for the duration of one week

I am a little bit unclear about some specific visa requirements for a German citizen visiting Turkey on behalf of a German employer providing services to a Turkish customer for the duration of one ...
5
votes
1answer
268 views

What does “Ad” and “Soyad” mean on a Turkish visa application?

I have two first names (or a first name and a middle name if you will) and one family name. On the Turkish visa application, there are three name fields: Ad (translated as "Name") Soyad (translated ...
2
votes
0answers
28 views

Single or Multiple Entry for a Turkish Work Visa if I don't know how often I will need to go?

This question is related to: Work Visa and Work Permit Exemption for German citizen in Turkey. Quick summary: I need to go to Turkey for one week in order to configure a system that my employer sold ...
3
votes
1answer
191 views

Can I use an Australia work visa for tourism?

I got a short-term work Australia visa subclass 400. Can I use the visa for tourism in Australia? It was supposed to be used for a short job in WA, but it was postponed. The visa expiry is in Jan ...
-2
votes
1answer
160 views

Friend wants to work in UK and is qualified but can she do so legally? [closed]

I have a friend who lives in Johannesburg, South Africa and she's 28. She's well-qualified, and currently works as a cop, but wants to quit the job due to illusionment. For the past two years, she's ...
1
vote
0answers
57 views

Getting national visa after getting Work permit in Germany [closed]

I have received the work permit approval from embassy. Below is the message We have received the Approval from Embassy/Immigration Authorities for your application Also i have this message. ...
-3
votes
2answers
10k views

Want to know the reason of rejection of my U.S. B1/B2 Visa, which got refused under 214 (b)?

Interviewer: Why you want to visit USA ? Me: I am going on behalf of my company to take training of new product-fastfill Interviewer: For how long would you stay there ? Me: 3 weeks ...
2
votes
0answers
18 views

Chinese VISA Q2 10 year - Tourist to Work

I have a 10 year Q2 VISA for China. I assume it is for tourism only. I will be working in China for my company for five day. Do I require a work VISA? How do I obtain one quickly?
1
vote
1answer
58 views

NZ Visa application: emedical [closed]

I need to apply for a work Visa in New Zealand, sponsored by an accredited employer (research position at a university). I currently live in the US and I am required to provide certain medical ...
1
vote
0answers
45 views

Visa requirements in Bangkok for work Telex processing stamp

I am indian citizen i want go in Bangkok Indonesia embassy for my Work Telex stamp process. I have Telex copy approved by indonesian embassy. Can I enter in Bangkok on tourist visa as Thailand ...
6
votes
1answer
123 views

Do I have to stay the entire duration in Germany with a German Job Seeker Visa?

I am residing out of Germany at the time being and working a full-time job. However, I am planning to find a job in Germany and thus I am considering applying for Germany Job Seeker Visa. As I am ...
0
votes
0answers
83 views

Do I have to leave my passport at the German consulate?

Does anyone know if you have to leave your passport at the cocnsulate once I apply. I have a flight back to my home country on May 27 and I have to have my passport with me at that point. Is it ...
2
votes
1answer
118 views

Remote independent contractor needs short onsite training in US - what is the Visa requirement?

As a small US based firm, we have offered a contract to a candidate as a remote independent contractor, who does not stay or work in the US. We would require the person to attend our in person 1 week ...
3
votes
1answer
78 views

Do I require a work permit for the US if I have a B1/B2 Visa

I have a B1/B2 USA Visa, I’m do work for a non US company that pays me as an entertainer/cultural perform. I am asked to work in the US at conference in this role. Do I require a special visa for this....
1
vote
0answers
50 views

What is the best way for a UK citizen to get a Chinese business visa while in America?

What is the best way for a UK citizen to get a Chinese business visa while in America? Can this be done and where do I have to go?
2
votes
1answer
64 views

Consequences of cancelling a Tier 5 GAE UK visa [closed]

I am a non-EU citizen. I have signed a contract for a summer internship in the UK and the company is going to sponsor a Tier 5 GAE visa for me (so at some point I will have to go to an appointment to ...
0
votes
1answer
125 views

US visa has expired but I am still in the US [closed]

I am a Spanish passport holder. I am living in the US, in the process of getting a Green Card, and have work permit issued by the US Embassy in Spain. The work permit is expired, but I am still in the ...
0
votes
0answers
59 views

Applying for work in the UK but overstayed in the US for 4 years [duplicate]

I overstayed my US tourist visa from 2003 to 2007. I am applying for work in the UK the legal way now. Will I have problems in my application? I am really confused right now if I will pursue my ...
1
vote
1answer
447 views

What is the benefit of going for administrative review for Tier 5 UK refusal if additional grounds are unjustified? [closed]

I applied for Tier 5 visa (Temporary Worker Government Authorized Exchange). I got a refusal under rule 245ZO (Maintenance) but, surprisingly in the last paragraph, two rules of not attending an ...
11
votes
4answers
7k views

Do EU residents need visa to travel to USA?

I am working in Spain as a Turkish citizen. I have a residence/working card for one year. I will need to go to US this spring. I am wondering if I am required to have a tourist visa for this or I am ...
3
votes
1answer
257 views

Do I need a departure flight booked to apply for a UK Tier 5 Youth Mobility visa? [closed]

I've booked a one way ticket to the UK and am in the process of applying for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa. I got a one way ticket as I'm not sure whether I will stay the whole 2 years/if I will move ...
2
votes
1answer
78 views

Canadian SME working in UK for 2 weeks

I want to bring a highly skilled subject matter expert (SME) in aviation regulations to the UK from Canada to provide 2 weeks of classroom-based lectures in his area of expertise. We are paying him to ...
3
votes
1answer
68 views

Can I still travel to Australia for a holiday on my Temporary Skills Shortage (subclass 482) visa if I will not be working for my sponsor?

I have an Indian passport and a Temporary Skills Shortage (subclass 482) visa approved for myself and my wife to work in Australia for my sponsoring company. However, I would not be joining my ...
2
votes
1answer
559 views

UK work visa with pending criminal charge [closed]

I have a tier-2 work visa application in progress. I had submitted the application on 24th December and my appointment is on 3rd of January. I am an Indian citizen currently residing and working in ...
1
vote
0answers
463 views

Work remotely from US under L2 visa with my UK employer while awaiting EAD [closed]

My husband is moving to the US permanently with an L-1 visa, and my daughter and I are moving with him with L-2 dependant visas. Currently I am employed in the UK and I will apply to get the EAD (work ...
0
votes
1answer
56 views

Do I need a visa to work in Romania if I have a Bulgarian residence/work permit? [closed]

Does a non-EU citizen (Turkish) with a Bulgarian residence-work permit need a visa to work in Romania? I have been working in Bulgaria for a time and I got a better job in Bucharest. So am I able to ...
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Work visa expiring, can I stay as a tourist? [duplicate]

I'm a citizen of Argentina residing in France with a long-stay visa for an internship, valid from September 5th 2018 until January 5th 2019. As an argentinian, I'm allowed to visit Europe as a tourist ...
1
vote
1answer
169 views

What is the passport validity period requirement for a Kuwait employment visa? [closed]

My passport is going to expire on 30 July 2020, and I have a job opportunity coming up in Kuwait. Will I be eligible to get this visa, which is for a 2-year contract?
2
votes
1answer
291 views

How to apply for Australian visiting visa while working remotely?

I'm an Indian citizen and an Indian passport holder. I want to travel to Australia for a short period of 3 - 6 month). While researching for an appropriate visa I found that Visitor visa (subclass 600)...
23
votes
6answers
20k views

Which countries, if any, offer on-arrival work visas?

After seeing this question I began wondering - are there countries that say, Aussies or Kiwis (or anyone else) can get a work visa on arrival, or while in the country? The best I've found is this: ...
2
votes
1answer
192 views

EU Blue card applied and travel back to India

I am an Indian expat living in Krakow and my work visa is valid until December 2018. I have already applied for my as well and my dependant's blue card in May. The process for the blue card is ...
1
vote
0answers
125 views

Re-entering Uk after a work visa … please help [closed]

I had a work visa in the UK which I left midway to return to America for personal circumstances and to update my ID. It’s now been 1 year I’ve been out of the UK, but my visa originally expired 3 ...
1
vote
1answer
100 views

Can I still visit the UK if my UAE work visa expires shortly after I enter?

My UAE work visa is about to expire on September 30 of this year, but my UK tourist visa is still valid until November. Can I still travel to the UK in September?
1
vote
0answers
81 views

Confusion about required documents for a chilean work visa [closed]

I am looking at the requisites for a temporary work visa for Chile. The official instructions (PDF, in Spanish) mention that in order to get one, you need a photocopy of your last tourist card: 1 ...
1
vote
1answer
301 views

Which Canadian visa is required for Student Volunteer at Academic Conference?

I hold an Indian passport and currently studying in the US on F-1 visa. I'll be attending an academic conference in Canada and I have been accepted as a student volunteer. The conference is for 5 days ...
3
votes
1answer
139 views

UK Working Visa

We have a talent coming into UK in Q4 to perform. They are from the Middle East. We are not registered as a visa sponsor - must we be? EDIT: Music performer, 2/3 DAY stay.
0
votes
1answer
703 views

Can I enter Thailand on a tourist visa without proof of departure arrangements?

I have been to Thailand twice in the past, one time on a tourist visa and once on the 1-month visa free entry. Both times I had a return ticket. I am planning my third trip now and I'm planning on ...
3
votes
1answer
143 views

USA startup visa [closed]

For the past year or so, I have been working on a US-based startup from my home country (UK). I am in charge of all things technical, ie: website, software development, design, etc... As the company ...
1
vote
0answers
939 views

Visa Type for an internship in UK [closed]

I am a student and I have an unpaid internship of four months in the United Kingdom and my parents will support me during my stay. I don't have a certificate of sponsorship I only have the contract. I ...
0
votes
1answer
169 views

Will a student refusal visa 8 years ago affect my work permit application for Canada? [closed]

I was a student in the UK but my last visa renewal was refused late December. Early March I returned back to my country. It's been 8 years now This year I got a job offer from a Canadian employer and ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

Applying for 'Sole representative of international business', having overstayed previous working holiday visa [closed]

My question is basically asking whether it would be possible, and likely to be granted a visa on 'Sole representative of international business' having previously overstayed a working holiday visa by ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

How long can I stay in the US on H-1B without having an SSN?

I am an Indian citizen and I currently hold a valid H-1B visa. This is the first time I am visiting USA on H-1B. The sole purpose of this visit is to spend some time with my friends only (I will be ...
2
votes
1answer
5k views

Do I need sponsorship from an employer to get a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa for the UK (from CAD)? [closed]

I'm applying for the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa for the UK. I was under the impression that I did not need a Certificate of Sponsorship/Sponsor number in order to apply (similar to applying ...
2
votes
0answers
69 views

What Australian visa is required? [closed]

What is the visa required for a British citizen coming to Australia for 10 days to perform mechanical work? He is employed by a UK firm.