Questions tagged [working-visas]

Working visas as they interact with other documents for travel of relatively short duration. Long-term visits to any particular country and prolonged work there may be covered at the Expatriates Stack Exchange site.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
2
votes
0answers
22 views

Apply For Red White Red Card Visa from Sri Lanka [migrated]

I'm a Sri Lankan with a job offer for Vienna, Austria. I'm just about to apply for my Red White Red Card Visa and wondering about the process. there is no any clear path to apply for the RWR card from ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

New Zealand Visa : Medicals on Old Visa - Issues to File Visa?

I had done my medicals for New Zealand visa when my old passport was active last month. Then I got a new passport re-issued as I had to change personal details in the passport. Now the medicals have ...
2
votes
0answers
29 views

Single or Multiple Entry for a Turkish Work Visa if I don't know how often I will need to go?

This question is related to: Work Visa and Work Permit Exemption for German citizen in Turkey. Quick summary: I need to go to Turkey for one week in order to configure a system that my employer sold ...
5
votes
1answer
278 views

What does “Ad” and “Soyad” mean on a Turkish visa application?

I have two first names (or a first name and a middle name if you will) and one family name. On the Turkish visa application, there are three name fields: Ad (translated as "Name") Soyad (translated ...
2
votes
0answers
40 views

Work Visa and Work Permit Exemption for German citizen in Turkey for the duration of one week

I am a little bit unclear about some specific visa requirements for a German citizen visiting Turkey on behalf of a German employer providing services to a Turkish customer for the duration of one ...
-2
votes
1answer
161 views

Friend wants to work in UK and is qualified but can she do so legally? [closed]

I have a friend who lives in Johannesburg, South Africa and she's 28. She's well-qualified, and currently works as a cop, but wants to quit the job due to illusionment. For the past two years, she's ...
1
vote
0answers
58 views

Getting national visa after getting Work permit in Germany [closed]

I have received the work permit approval from embassy. Below is the message We have received the Approval from Embassy/Immigration Authorities for your application Also i have this message. ...
2
votes
0answers
18 views

Chinese VISA Q2 10 year - Tourist to Work

I have a 10 year Q2 VISA for China. I assume it is for tourism only. I will be working in China for my company for five day. Do I require a work VISA? How do I obtain one quickly?
1
vote
1answer
60 views

NZ Visa application: emedical [closed]

I need to apply for a work Visa in New Zealand, sponsored by an accredited employer (research position at a university). I currently live in the US and I am required to provide certain medical ...
1
vote
0answers
50 views

Visa requirements in Bangkok for work Telex processing stamp

I am indian citizen i want go in Bangkok Indonesia embassy for my Work Telex stamp process. I have Telex copy approved by indonesian embassy. Can I enter in Bangkok on tourist visa as Thailand ...
2
votes
1answer
120 views

Remote independent contractor needs short onsite training in US - what is the Visa requirement?

As a small US based firm, we have offered a contract to a candidate as a remote independent contractor, who does not stay or work in the US. We would require the person to attend our in person 1 week ...
4
votes
0answers
76 views

Travelling one way via boat, USA → Turkey

Family is planning on travelling to Turkey for long term (they will work there). They have a dog. They've found a cruise that allows dogs and stops at various ports in Europe. Would they be allowed ...
3
votes
1answer
87 views

Do I require a work permit for the US if I have a B1/B2 Visa

I have a B1/B2 USA Visa, I’m do work for a non US company that pays me as an entertainer/cultural perform. I am asked to work in the US at conference in this role. Do I require a special visa for this....
1
vote
0answers
51 views

What is the best way for a UK citizen to get a Chinese business visa while in America? [closed]

What is the best way for a UK citizen to get a Chinese business visa while in America? Can this be done and where do I have to go?
2
votes
1answer
66 views

Consequences of cancelling a Tier 5 GAE UK visa [closed]

I am a non-EU citizen. I have signed a contract for a summer internship in the UK and the company is going to sponsor a Tier 5 GAE visa for me (so at some point I will have to go to an appointment to ...
0
votes
1answer
125 views

US visa has expired but I am still in the US [closed]

I am a Spanish passport holder. I am living in the US, in the process of getting a Green Card, and have work permit issued by the US Embassy in Spain. The work permit is expired, but I am still in the ...
0
votes
0answers
60 views

Applying for work in the UK but overstayed in the US for 4 years [duplicate]

I overstayed my US tourist visa from 2003 to 2007. I am applying for work in the UK the legal way now. Will I have problems in my application? I am really confused right now if I will pursue my ...
1
vote
1answer
467 views

What is the benefit of going for administrative review for Tier 5 UK refusal if additional grounds are unjustified? [closed]

I applied for Tier 5 visa (Temporary Worker Government Authorized Exchange). I got a refusal under rule 245ZO (Maintenance) but, surprisingly in the last paragraph, two rules of not attending an ...
3
votes
1answer
272 views

Do I need a departure flight booked to apply for a UK Tier 5 Youth Mobility visa? [closed]

I've booked a one way ticket to the UK and am in the process of applying for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa. I got a one way ticket as I'm not sure whether I will stay the whole 2 years/if I will move ...
2
votes
1answer
78 views

Canadian SME working in UK for 2 weeks

I want to bring a highly skilled subject matter expert (SME) in aviation regulations to the UK from Canada to provide 2 weeks of classroom-based lectures in his area of expertise. We are paying him to ...
6
votes
1answer
125 views

Do I have to stay the entire duration in Germany with a German Job Seeker Visa?

I am residing out of Germany at the time being and working a full-time job. However, I am planning to find a job in Germany and thus I am considering applying for Germany Job Seeker Visa. As I am ...
3
votes
1answer
68 views

Can I still travel to Australia for a holiday on my Temporary Skills Shortage (subclass 482) visa if I will not be working for my sponsor?

I have an Indian passport and a Temporary Skills Shortage (subclass 482) visa approved for myself and my wife to work in Australia for my sponsoring company. However, I would not be joining my ...
2
votes
1answer
575 views

UK work visa with pending criminal charge [closed]

I have a tier-2 work visa application in progress. I had submitted the application on 24th December and my appointment is on 3rd of January. I am an Indian citizen currently residing and working in ...
1
vote
0answers
491 views

Work remotely from US under L2 visa with my UK employer while awaiting EAD [closed]

My husband is moving to the US permanently with an L-1 visa, and my daughter and I are moving with him with L-2 dependant visas. Currently I am employed in the UK and I will apply to get the EAD (work ...
0
votes
1answer
56 views

Do I need a visa to work in Romania if I have a Bulgarian residence/work permit? [closed]

Does a non-EU citizen (Turkish) with a Bulgarian residence-work permit need a visa to work in Romania? I have been working in Bulgaria for a time and I got a better job in Bucharest. So am I able to ...
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Work visa expiring, can I stay as a tourist? [duplicate]

I'm a citizen of Argentina residing in France with a long-stay visa for an internship, valid from September 5th 2018 until January 5th 2019. As an argentinian, I'm allowed to visit Europe as a tourist ...
1
vote
1answer
209 views

What is the passport validity period requirement for a Kuwait employment visa? [closed]

My passport is going to expire on 30 July 2020, and I have a job opportunity coming up in Kuwait. Will I be eligible to get this visa, which is for a 2-year contract?
2
votes
1answer
144 views

When I enter the UK on a work visa, can my mother go with me on a visitor visa?

I have submitted my application for a Tier 2 ICT employer sponsored visa. While this is in process, can I start the standard visitor visa application for my mother who would be traveling with me and ...
2
votes
1answer
309 views

How to apply for Australian visiting visa while working remotely?

I'm an Indian citizen and an Indian passport holder. I want to travel to Australia for a short period of 3 - 6 month). While researching for an appropriate visa I found that Visitor visa (subclass 600)...
5
votes
2answers
138 views

Can I use MPC when entering the USA with a travel visa?

I am a Canadian national with a TN-1 visa to work in the USA. The lines at passport control are always a huge pain. I want to use the Mobile Passport Control app to bypass the line. It says that ...
2
votes
1answer
201 views

EU Blue card applied and travel back to India

I am an Indian expat living in Krakow and my work visa is valid until December 2018. I have already applied for my as well and my dependant's blue card in May. The process for the blue card is ...
1
vote
0answers
126 views

Re-entering Uk after a work visa … please help [closed]

I had a work visa in the UK which I left midway to return to America for personal circumstances and to update my ID. It’s now been 1 year I’ve been out of the UK, but my visa originally expired 3 ...
1
vote
1answer
102 views

Can I still visit the UK if my UAE work visa expires shortly after I enter?

My UAE work visa is about to expire on September 30 of this year, but my UK tourist visa is still valid until November. Can I still travel to the UK in September?
1
vote
0answers
81 views

Confusion about required documents for a chilean work visa [closed]

I am looking at the requisites for a temporary work visa for Chile. The official instructions (PDF, in Spanish) mention that in order to get one, you need a photocopy of your last tourist card: 1 ...
3
votes
1answer
140 views

UK Working Visa

We have a talent coming into UK in Q4 to perform. They are from the Middle East. We are not registered as a visa sponsor - must we be? EDIT: Music performer, 2/3 DAY stay.
0
votes
1answer
727 views

Can I enter Thailand on a tourist visa without proof of departure arrangements?

I have been to Thailand twice in the past, one time on a tourist visa and once on the 1-month visa free entry. Both times I had a return ticket. I am planning my third trip now and I'm planning on ...
1
vote
0answers
954 views

Visa Type for an internship in UK [closed]

I am a student and I have an unpaid internship of four months in the United Kingdom and my parents will support me during my stay. I don't have a certificate of sponsorship I only have the contract. I ...
3
votes
1answer
145 views

USA startup visa [closed]

For the past year or so, I have been working on a US-based startup from my home country (UK). I am in charge of all things technical, ie: website, software development, design, etc... As the company ...
0
votes
1answer
170 views

Will a student refusal visa 8 years ago affect my work permit application for Canada? [closed]

I was a student in the UK but my last visa renewal was refused late December. Early March I returned back to my country. It's been 8 years now This year I got a job offer from a Canadian employer and ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

Applying for 'Sole representative of international business', having overstayed previous working holiday visa [closed]

My question is basically asking whether it would be possible, and likely to be granted a visa on 'Sole representative of international business' having previously overstayed a working holiday visa by ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

How long can I stay in the US on H-1B without having an SSN?

I am an Indian citizen and I currently hold a valid H-1B visa. This is the first time I am visiting USA on H-1B. The sole purpose of this visit is to spend some time with my friends only (I will be ...
2
votes
1answer
5k views

Do I need sponsorship from an employer to get a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa for the UK (from CAD)? [closed]

I'm applying for the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa for the UK. I was under the impression that I did not need a Certificate of Sponsorship/Sponsor number in order to apply (similar to applying ...
2
votes
0answers
70 views

What Australian visa is required? [closed]

What is the visa required for a British citizen coming to Australia for 10 days to perform mechanical work? He is employed by a UK firm.
1
vote
1answer
304 views

Which Canadian visa is required for Student Volunteer at Academic Conference?

I hold an Indian passport and currently studying in the US on F-1 visa. I'll be attending an academic conference in Canada and I have been accepted as a student volunteer. The conference is for 5 days ...
1
vote
1answer
121 views

Indian passport holder working at European branch. Do I need a visa to work at US branch and if so, which one?

I am an Indian passport holder working in the German branch of my office on a valid work permit. If my company wants to send me to the US for work, do I need a visa? If yes, what is the visa and how ...
1
vote
1answer
79 views

UK Tier2 visa resigned and rejoining. Should I apply for a visa again? [closed]

I was working as a post-doctoral researcher in the UK under a Tier 2 visa. Then I resigned my job and returned to my home country. About a year later, I am now planning to go to the UK and rejoin with ...
1
vote
1answer
65 views

What should I do stay a little bit more or going abroad after my internship? [closed]

I just finished my university. I am doing an internship, I am also the possibility to find an entry level position in IT in 'great country' but I have 1 year of experience in computer security / ...
2
votes
0answers
277 views

Convention d'Accueil [closed]

I have been offered a scientific research position (PostDoc) at Institut de recherche pour le développement (IRD) in New Caledonia for 1 year. I would like to apply for 'Long Stay Visa for Scientific-...
2
votes
0answers
43 views

Transiting through the U.S with b1/b2 after filing a DS160 for a different type of Visa [closed]

I have an approved I-129 petition for nonimmigrant worker, I filed the ds-160 form and need to attend an interview in the U.S Consulate in Mexico to get my working visa. I am currently in Italy, can I ...
-3
votes
2answers
10k views

Want to know the reason of rejection of my U.S. B1/B2 Visa, which got refused under 214 (b)?

Interviewer: Why you want to visit USA ? Me: I am going on behalf of my company to take training of new product-fastfill Interviewer: For how long would you stay there ? Me: 3 weeks ...