Questions tagged [working-visas]

Working visas as they interact with other documents for travel of relatively short duration. Long-term visits to any particular country and prolonged work there may be covered at the Expatriates Stack Exchange site.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
26 views

Arrival date months after COS start date [on hold]

Uk Teir 2 visa: My COS start date is 13th May, 2019 but my documentation got delayed so I filled 1st August 2019 as my Arrival date. Could there be any issue with that and if yes, what can be done to ...
-2
votes
1answer
154 views

Friend wants to work in UK and is qualified but can she do so legally? [closed]

I have a friend who lives in Johannesburg, South Africa and she's 28. She's well-qualified, and currently works as a cop, but wants to quit the job due to illusionment. For the past two years, she's ...
0
votes
0answers
52 views

Getting national visa after getting Work permit in Germany

I have received the work permit approval from embassy. Below is the message We have received the Approval from Embassy/Immigration Authorities for your application Also i have this message. ...
1
vote
0answers
13 views

Chinese VISA Q2 10 year - Tourist to Work

I have a 10 year Q2 VISA for China. I assume it is for tourism only. I will be working in China for my company for five day. Do I require a work VISA? How do I obtain one quickly?
1
vote
1answer
52 views

NZ Visa application: emedical [closed]

I need to apply for a work Visa in New Zealand, sponsored by an accredited employer (research position at a university). I currently live in the US and I am required to provide certain medical ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

Visa requirements in Bangkok for work Telex processing stamp

I am indian citizen i want go in Bangkok Indonesia embassy for my Work Telex stamp process. I have Telex copy approved by indonesian embassy. Can I enter in Bangkok on tourist visa as Thailand ...
0
votes
0answers
79 views

Do I have to leave my passport at the German consulate?

Does anyone know if you have to leave your passport at the cocnsulate once I apply. I have a flight back to my home country on May 27 and I have to have my passport with me at that point. Is it ...
2
votes
1answer
110 views

Remote independent contractor needs short onsite training in US - what is the Visa requirement?

As a small US based firm, we have offered a contract to a candidate as a remote independent contractor, who does not stay or work in the US. We would require the person to attend our in person 1 week ...
3
votes
1answer
58 views

Do I require a work permit for the US if I have a B1/B2 Visa

I have a B1/B2 USA Visa, I’m do work for a non US company that pays me as an entertainer/cultural perform. I am asked to work in the US at conference in this role. Do I require a special visa for this....
0
votes
0answers
49 views

What is the best way for a UK citizen to get a Chinese business visa while in America?

What is the best way for a UK citizen to get a Chinese business visa while in America? Can this be done and where do I have to go?
2
votes
1answer
52 views

Consequences of cancelling a Tier 5 GAE UK visa [closed]

I am a non-EU citizen. I have signed a contract for a summer internship in the UK and the company is going to sponsor a Tier 5 GAE visa for me (so at some point I will have to go to an appointment to ...
0
votes
1answer
122 views

US visa has expired but I am still in the US [closed]

I am a Spanish passport holder. I am living in the US, in the process of getting a Green Card, and have work permit issued by the US Embassy in Spain. The work permit is expired, but I am still in the ...
0
votes
0answers
56 views

Applying for work in the UK but overstayed in the US for 4 years [duplicate]

I overstayed my US tourist visa from 2003 to 2007. I am applying for work in the UK the legal way now. Will I have problems in my application? I am really confused right now if I will pursue my ...
1
vote
1answer
354 views

What is the benefit of going for administrative review for Tier 5 UK refusal if additional grounds are unjustified? [closed]

I applied for Tier 5 visa (Temporary Worker Government Authorized Exchange). I got a refusal under rule 245ZO (Maintenance) but, surprisingly in the last paragraph, two rules of not attending an ...
3
votes
1answer
191 views

Do I need a departure flight booked to apply for a UK Tier 5 Youth Mobility visa? [closed]

I've booked a one way ticket to the UK and am in the process of applying for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa. I got a one way ticket as I'm not sure whether I will stay the whole 2 years/if I will move ...
2
votes
1answer
76 views

Canadian SME working in UK for 2 weeks

I want to bring a highly skilled subject matter expert (SME) in aviation regulations to the UK from Canada to provide 2 weeks of classroom-based lectures in his area of expertise. We are paying him to ...
6
votes
1answer
120 views

Do I have to stay the entire duration in Germany with a German Job Seeker Visa?

I am residing out of Germany at the time being and working a full-time job. However, I am planning to find a job in Germany and thus I am considering applying for Germany Job Seeker Visa. As I am ...
3
votes
1answer
63 views

Can I still travel to Australia for a holiday on my Temporary Skills Shortage (subclass 482) visa if I will not be working for my sponsor?

I have an Indian passport and a Temporary Skills Shortage (subclass 482) visa approved for myself and my wife to work in Australia for my sponsoring company. However, I would not be joining my ...
2
votes
1answer
508 views

UK work visa with pending criminal charge [closed]

I have a tier-2 work visa application in progress. I had submitted the application on 24th December and my appointment is on 3rd of January. I am an Indian citizen currently residing and working in ...
1
vote
0answers
381 views

Work remotely from US under L2 visa with my UK employer while awaiting EAD [closed]

My husband is moving to the US permanently with an L-1 visa, and my daughter and I are moving with him with L-2 dependant visas. Currently I am employed in the UK and I will apply to get the EAD (work ...
0
votes
1answer
52 views

Do I need a visa to work in Romania if I have a Bulgarian residence/work permit? [closed]

Does a non-EU citizen (Turkish) with a Bulgarian residence-work permit need a visa to work in Romania? I have been working in Bulgaria for a time and I got a better job in Bucharest. So am I able to ...
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Work visa expiring, can I stay as a tourist? [duplicate]

I'm a citizen of Argentina residing in France with a long-stay visa for an internship, valid from September 5th 2018 until January 5th 2019. As an argentinian, I'm allowed to visit Europe as a tourist ...
1
vote
1answer
87 views

What is the passport validity period requirement for a Kuwait employment visa? [closed]

My passport is going to expire on 30 July 2020, and I have a job opportunity coming up in Kuwait. Will I be eligible to get this visa, which is for a 2-year contract?
2
votes
0answers
95 views

When I enter the UK on a work visa, can my mother go with me on a visitor visa?

I have submitted my application for a Tier 2 ICT employer sponsored visa. While this is in process, can I start the standard visitor visa application for my mother who would be traveling with me and ...
2
votes
1answer
258 views

How to apply for Australian visiting visa while working remotely?

I'm an Indian citizen and an Indian passport holder. I want to travel to Australia for a short period of 3 - 6 month). While researching for an appropriate visa I found that Visitor visa (subclass 600)...
2
votes
0answers
60 views

Can I use MPC when entering the USA with a travel visa?

I am a Canadian national with a TN-1 visa to work in the USA. The lines at passport control are always a huge pain. I want to use the Mobile Passport Control app to bypass the line. It says that ...
2
votes
1answer
163 views

EU Blue card applied and travel back to India

I am an Indian expat living in Krakow and my work visa is valid until December 2018. I have already applied for my as well and my dependant's blue card in May. The process for the blue card is ...
1
vote
0answers
121 views

Re-entering Uk after a work visa … please help [closed]

I had a work visa in the UK which I left midway to return to America for personal circumstances and to update my ID. It’s now been 1 year I’ve been out of the UK, but my visa originally expired 3 ...
1
vote
1answer
97 views

Can I still visit the UK if my UAE work visa expires shortly after I enter?

My UAE work visa is about to expire on September 30 of this year, but my UK tourist visa is still valid until November. Can I still travel to the UK in September?
1
vote
0answers
74 views

Confusion about required documents for a chilean work visa [closed]

I am looking at the requisites for a temporary work visa for Chile. The official instructions (PDF, in Spanish) mention that in order to get one, you need a photocopy of your last tourist card: 1 ...
3
votes
1answer
139 views

UK Working Visa

We have a talent coming into UK in Q4 to perform. They are from the Middle East. We are not registered as a visa sponsor - must we be? EDIT: Music performer, 2/3 DAY stay.
0
votes
1answer
612 views

Can I enter Thailand on a tourist visa without proof of departure arrangements?

I have been to Thailand twice in the past, one time on a tourist visa and once on the 1-month visa free entry. Both times I had a return ticket. I am planning my third trip now and I'm planning on ...
1
vote
0answers
890 views

Visa Type for an internship in UK [closed]

I am a student and I have an unpaid internship of four months in the United Kingdom and my parents will support me during my stay. I don't have a certificate of sponsorship I only have the contract. I ...
3
votes
1answer
139 views

USA startup visa [closed]

For the past year or so, I have been working on a US-based startup from my home country (UK). I am in charge of all things technical, ie: website, software development, design, etc... As the company ...
0
votes
1answer
158 views

Will a student refusal visa 8 years ago affect my work permit application for Canada? [closed]

I was a student in the UK but my last visa renewal was refused late December. Early March I returned back to my country. It's been 8 years now This year I got a job offer from a Canadian employer and ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

Applying for 'Sole representative of international business', having overstayed previous working holiday visa [closed]

My question is basically asking whether it would be possible, and likely to be granted a visa on 'Sole representative of international business' having previously overstayed a working holiday visa by ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

How long can I stay in the US on H-1B without having an SSN?

I am an Indian citizen and I currently hold a valid H-1B visa. This is the first time I am visiting USA on H-1B. The sole purpose of this visit is to spend some time with my friends only (I will be ...
2
votes
1answer
5k views

Do I need sponsorship from an employer to get a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa for the UK (from CAD)? [closed]

I'm applying for the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa for the UK. I was under the impression that I did not need a Certificate of Sponsorship/Sponsor number in order to apply (similar to applying ...
2
votes
0answers
65 views

What Australian visa is required? [closed]

What is the visa required for a British citizen coming to Australia for 10 days to perform mechanical work? He is employed by a UK firm.
1
vote
1answer
285 views

Which Canadian visa is required for Student Volunteer at Academic Conference?

I hold an Indian passport and currently studying in the US on F-1 visa. I'll be attending an academic conference in Canada and I have been accepted as a student volunteer. The conference is for 5 days ...
1
vote
1answer
119 views

Indian passport holder working at European branch. Do I need a visa to work at US branch and if so, which one?

I am an Indian passport holder working in the German branch of my office on a valid work permit. If my company wants to send me to the US for work, do I need a visa? If yes, what is the visa and how ...
1
vote
1answer
78 views

UK Tier2 visa resigned and rejoining. Should I apply for a visa again? [closed]

I was working as a post-doctoral researcher in the UK under a Tier 2 visa. Then I resigned my job and returned to my home country. About a year later, I am now planning to go to the UK and rejoin with ...
1
vote
1answer
65 views

What should I do stay a little bit more or going abroad after my internship? [closed]

I just finished my university. I am doing an internship, I am also the possibility to find an entry level position in IT in 'great country' but I have 1 year of experience in computer security / ...
2
votes
0answers
257 views

Convention d'Accueil [closed]

I have been offered a scientific research position (PostDoc) at Institut de recherche pour le développement (IRD) in New Caledonia for 1 year. I would like to apply for 'Long Stay Visa for Scientific-...
2
votes
0answers
42 views

Transiting through the U.S with b1/b2 after filing a DS160 for a different type of Visa [closed]

I have an approved I-129 petition for nonimmigrant worker, I filed the ds-160 form and need to attend an interview in the U.S Consulate in Mexico to get my working visa. I am currently in Italy, can I ...
-3
votes
2answers
9k views

Want to know the reason of rejection of my U.S. B1/B2 Visa, which got refused under 214 (b)?

Interviewer: Why you want to visit USA ? Me: I am going on behalf of my company to take training of new product-fastfill Interviewer: For how long would you stay there ? Me: 3 weeks ...
2
votes
1answer
151 views

Freelancing in Singapore for less than 30 days, is a work visa needed?

I'm going to freelance in Singapore for 20 days. I'll work on site (software development) at the company on a freelance contract day to day, 1 day notice period, but cannot exceed 20 days (project ...
0
votes
1answer
589 views

How long does it take for a Kuwait work visa to be renewed? [closed]

I'm going to work in Kuwait. I have a work visa, but it has already expired. If I renew the visa, how long will I have to wait for it to be issued?
1
vote
0answers
69 views

Is there any country in Europe that allows a foreign worker to invite his parents? [closed]

Most countries that I know don't consider parents as family members and don't allow a legal worker to take them with him/her (unlike taking the spouse or children) for the term of the contract. Are ...
3
votes
1answer
144 views

Can I use an Australia work visa for tourism?

I got a short-term work Australia visa subclass 400. Can I use the visa for tourism in Australia? It was supposed to be used for a short job in WA, but it was postponed. The visa expiry is in Jan ...