Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [working-visas]

Working visas as they interact with other documents for travel of relatively short duration. Long-term visits to any particular country and prolonged work there may be covered at the Expatriates Stack Exchange site.

0
votes
0answers
25 views

Entering NZ on a visitor visa while my work visa application is pending

This question might have been asked before, but I don't find it. I am Fench and currently in France. I got the NZ registration for my position and I just found a job in NZ. I have got the offer of ...
0
votes
0answers
19 views

After a study program ends, could I stay in China and apply for a work visa? [migrated]

I'm trying to apply for a China student visa (non-degree course) but I want to stay in China after to work. Would I have to return to the UK after study or would I be allowed to stay in China and ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

Do I need a visa to work in Romania if I have a Bulgarian residence/work permit? [on hold]

Does a non-EU citizen (Turkish) with a Bulgarian residence-work permit need a visa to work in Romania? I have been working in Bulgaria for a time and I got a better job in Bucharest. So am I able to ...
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Work visa expiring, can I stay as a tourist? [duplicate]

I'm a citizen of Argentina residing in France with a long-stay visa for an internship, valid from September 5th 2018 until January 5th 2019. As an argentinian, I'm allowed to visit Europe as a tourist ...
1
vote
1answer
26 views

What is the passport validity period requirement for a Kuwait employment visa? [closed]

My passport is going to expire on 30 July 2020, and I have a job opportunity coming up in Kuwait. Will I be eligible to get this visa, which is for a 2-year contract?
2
votes
0answers
69 views

When I enter the UK on a work visa, can my mother go with me on a visitor visa?

I have submitted my application for a Tier 2 ICT employer sponsored visa. While this is in process, can I start the standard visitor visa application for my mother who would be traveling with me and ...
2
votes
1answer
109 views

How to apply for Australian visiting visa while working remotely?

I'm an Indian citizen and an Indian passport holder. I want to travel to Australia for a short period of 3 - 6 month). While researching for an appropriate visa I found that Visitor visa (subclass 600)...
2
votes
0answers
45 views

Can I use MPC when entering the USA with a travel visa?

I am a Canadian national with a TN-1 visa to work in the USA. The lines at passport control are always a huge pain. I want to use the Mobile Passport Control app to bypass the line. It says that ...
0
votes
0answers
34 views

Can I travel to Dubai with a new passport if the old passport has my Dubai employment visa? [duplicate]

I have a Dubai employment visa. It contains my old passport number. Then, I got a new passport issued without ECR (Emigration Check Required) but it has a different passport number. I have both ...
2
votes
1answer
85 views

EU Blue card applied and travel back to India

I am an Indian expat living in Krakow and my work visa is valid until December 2018. I have already applied for my as well and my dependant's blue card in May. The process for the blue card is ...
1
vote
0answers
87 views

Re-entering Uk after a work visa … please help [closed]

I had a work visa in the UK which I left midway to return to America for personal circumstances and to update my ID. It’s now been 1 year I’ve been out of the UK, but my visa originally expired 3 ...
1
vote
1answer
92 views

Can I still visit the UK if my UAE work visa expires shortly after I enter?

My UAE work visa is about to expire on September 30 of this year, but my UK tourist visa is still valid until November. Can I still travel to the UK in September?
1
vote
0answers
51 views

Confusion about required documents for a chilean work visa [closed]

I am looking at the requisites for a temporary work visa for Chile. The official instructions (PDF, in Spanish) mention that in order to get one, you need a photocopy of your last tourist card: 1 ...
3
votes
1answer
137 views

UK Working Visa

We have a talent coming into UK in Q4 to perform. They are from the Middle East. We are not registered as a visa sponsor - must we be? EDIT: Music performer, 2/3 DAY stay.
0
votes
1answer
245 views

Can I enter Thailand on a tourist visa without proof of departure arrangements?

I have been to Thailand twice in the past, one time on a tourist visa and once on the 1-month visa free entry. Both times I had a return ticket. I am planning my third trip now and I'm planning on ...
1
vote
0answers
518 views

Visa Type for an internship in UK [closed]

I am a student and I have an unpaid internship of four months in the United Kingdom and my parents will support me during my stay. I don't have a certificate of sponsorship I only have the contract. I ...
3
votes
1answer
123 views

USA startup visa [closed]

For the past year or so, I have been working on a US-based startup from my home country (UK). I am in charge of all things technical, ie: website, software development, design, etc... As the company ...
0
votes
1answer
119 views

Will a student refusal visa 8 years ago affect my work permit application for Canada? [closed]

I was a student in the UK but my last visa renewal was refused late December. Early March I returned back to my country. It's been 8 years now This year I got a job offer from a Canadian employer and ...
1
vote
0answers
37 views

Applying for 'Sole representative of international business', having overstayed previous working holiday visa [closed]

My question is basically asking whether it would be possible, and likely to be granted a visa on 'Sole representative of international business' having previously overstayed a working holiday visa by ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

How long can I stay in the US on H-1B without having an SSN?

I am an Indian citizen and I currently hold a valid H-1B visa. This is the first time I am visiting USA on H-1B. The sole purpose of this visit is to spend some time with my friends only (I will be ...
2
votes
1answer
3k views

Do I need sponsorship from an employer to get a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa for the UK (from CAD)? [closed]

I'm applying for the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa for the UK. I was under the impression that I did not need a Certificate of Sponsorship/Sponsor number in order to apply (similar to applying ...
3
votes
0answers
59 views

What Australian visa is required? [closed]

What is the visa required for a British citizen coming to Australia for 10 days to perform mechanical work? He is employed by a UK firm.
1
vote
1answer
211 views

Which Canadian visa is required for Student Volunteer at Academic Conference?

I hold an Indian passport and currently studying in the US on F-1 visa. I'll be attending an academic conference in Canada and I have been accepted as a student volunteer. The conference is for 5 days ...
1
vote
1answer
117 views

Indian passport holder working at European branch. Do I need a visa to work at US branch and if so, which one?

I am an Indian passport holder working in the German branch of my office on a valid work permit. If my company wants to send me to the US for work, do I need a visa? If yes, what is the visa and how ...
1
vote
1answer
74 views

UK Tier2 visa resigned and rejoining. Should I apply for a visa again? [closed]

I was working as a post-doctoral researcher in the UK under a Tier 2 visa. Then I resigned my job and returned to my home country. About a year later, I am now planning to go to the UK and rejoin with ...
1
vote
1answer
60 views

What should I do stay a little bit more or going abroad after my internship? [closed]

I just finished my university. I am doing an internship, I am also the possibility to find an entry level position in IT in 'great country' but I have 1 year of experience in computer security / ...
2
votes
0answers
217 views

Convention d'Accueil [closed]

I have been offered a scientific research position (PostDoc) at Institut de recherche pour le développement (IRD) in New Caledonia for 1 year. I would like to apply for 'Long Stay Visa for Scientific-...
2
votes
0answers
39 views

Transiting through the U.S with b1/b2 after filing a DS160 for a different type of Visa [closed]

I have an approved I-129 petition for nonimmigrant worker, I filed the ds-160 form and need to attend an interview in the U.S Consulate in Mexico to get my working visa. I am currently in Italy, can I ...
-3
votes
1answer
6k views

Want to know the reason of rejection of my U.S. B1/B2 Visa, which got refused under 214 (b)?

Interviewer: Why you want to visit USA ? Me: I am going on behalf of my company to take training of new product-fastfill Interviewer: For how long would you stay there ? Me: 3 weeks ...
2
votes
1answer
138 views

Freelancing in Singapore for less than 30 days, is a work visa needed?

I'm going to freelance in Singapore for 20 days. I'll work on site (software development) at the company on a freelance contract day to day, 1 day notice period, but cannot exceed 20 days (project ...
0
votes
1answer
485 views

How long does it take for a Kuwait work visa to be renewed? [closed]

I'm going to work in Kuwait. I have a work visa, but it has already expired. If I renew the visa, how long will I have to wait for it to be issued?
1
vote
0answers
66 views

Is there any country in Europe that allows a foreign worker to invite his parents? [closed]

Most countries that I know don't consider parents as family members and don't allow a legal worker to take them with him/her (unlike taking the spouse or children) for the term of the contract. Are ...
3
votes
1answer
125 views

Can I use an Australia work visa for tourism?

I got a short-term work Australia visa subclass 400. Can I use the visa for tourism in Australia? It was supposed to be used for a short job in WA, but it was postponed. The visa expiry is in Jan ...
4
votes
2answers
304 views

Does a US citizen need a UK visa for an internship?

I have accepted a 3-month internship within the UK. I am signing a 1 year lease but am confused on how to get a visa. Do I need to get one before leaving the US? If so, what kind? The company might ...
2
votes
0answers
50 views

I have a permanent residence card D - EU from Belgium [closed]

I was wondering if I could work and live in the Netherlands.
0
votes
0answers
134 views

Can I return to Germany immediately after I left when my residence permit expired? [duplicate]

Last year, I entered Germany on August 3, and got my residence permit on August 26 valid until May 31 of this year. I had an Aufenthaltserlaubnis residence permit/work license. I left four days ...
3
votes
4answers
447 views

Do I need a work visa if I'm freelancing while traveling?

I'm planning to work with a company in the USA while I travel the world (I'm a US citizen). I don't plan to be in any country more than a month, and plan to stay in hotels, hostels, and Airbnb's. ...
3
votes
1answer
162 views

Does immigration know what country you're in when you apply for a visa?

I have an employee currently on holidays in Australia. They are there as a tourist, on a subclass-651 visa. I now require them to do some work for me very urgently (for their home company in England). ...
11
votes
1answer
3k views

Problems at UK border when visiting for job interview without a visa but no right to work?

I am travelling to the UK for a job interview soon and my prospective employer will be reimbursing my expenses. I have a New Zealand passport and have visited the UK several times in the past without ...
0
votes
1answer
150 views

How can I live and work in the UK? [closed]

I'm a Mexican computer science engineer, and an entry-level pen tester. I would like to emigrate to the United Kingdom. Initially, I would like to enter on a work visa but, ideally, I would like to ...
3
votes
1answer
92 views

Under what visa category does my wife need to travel to the UK with me for two months, if I'm going there on a 1 year work permit visa?

I am resident of India and my UK Work Permit is in stamping process ( 1 year). Since the work requiremnet is for 3-4 months as per company policy, company has not sposored dependant visa for my ...
2
votes
1answer
565 views

Re-entry permit to Japan with a work visa?

I recently received a working visa in Japan. However, I am planning to leave for South Korea for a short trip. I recall hearing something about needing a re-entry permit? Judging from this page it ...
3
votes
0answers
54 views

Minor clerical error- tier 5 mobility visa [duplicate]

I just finished my application, and thought I checked it over pretty well submitted, and printed. I just did another check to realize I entered my mother's year of birth wrong. It's certainly not ...
1
vote
0answers
228 views

Looking for UK visa refusal stories and advice [closed]

I'm a journalist for two UK national newspapers. I'm compiling an article about the difficulties faced by foreign nationals in getting UK visas – the hurdles to jump over, the endless documentation to ...
4
votes
1answer
112 views

US student participating in science research in the UK. What visa do I need?

I am a US student planning to spend 8 weeks working in a university research lab in London during May and June 2017. I am not traveling through any study-abroad program. The primary investigator ...
2
votes
0answers
62 views

I have permit to stay in Italy as a student, can I go to London to work for 20 hours per week as a part-timer? [closed]

I have permit to stay in Italy as a student. Can I go to London to work for 20 hours per week as a part-timer?
11
votes
3answers
6k views

Do EU residents need visa to travel to USA?

I am working in Spain as a Turkish citizen. I have a residence/working card for one year. I will need to go to US this spring. I am wondering if I am required to have a tourist visa for this or I am ...
1
vote
0answers
121 views

Tier 5 UK visa financial requirement [closed]

One of the requirements for a Tier 5 UK visa is to have at least £945 as savings for 3 months in the bank. Is it acceptable to put that sum in one deposit into the bank account or should it reflect ...
5
votes
1answer
156 views

Is it possible while after having had a South African general work permit, to still enter visa-free for tourism?

Here is my situation. I am a Belgian national and I will be working in South Africa for 2 years on a 24 month general work permit. I will be starting in November 2016 and finishing by the end of ...
2
votes
0answers
76 views

I've entered the Schengen area as a tourist. Do I need to re-enter the Schengen in order to activate my working holiday visa? [closed]

I am from New Zealand and hold a new Zealand passport. I have a working holiday visa for Germany starting on the 16-10-16 ending 15-10-17. I plan on entering Germany on 19-8-16 on a 90 day tourist ...