Questions tagged [visas]

Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

259 questions with no upvoted or accepted answers
Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
3
votes
0answers
27 views

Using Chinese M Business visa when now working for a different company

Can a Business China Visa (category M, 10 year validity) obtained while working for one company be used for a trip on behalf of another company?
3
votes
0answers
148 views

How can I get a UK transit visa when my US student visa has expired?

I'm in US on a student visa, currently expired; my last entry was 3 years ago. I do have an approved I-797 (H1-B). Can I travel through London without a transit visa? BTW, the layover is 3 hours and ...
3
votes
0answers
2k views

Visa application Return shipping from UKVI scanning hub, New York

Does anyone have experience purchasing a return shipping label from the visa scanning hub in New York? The VFS Global website does not have that location as an option. I am not using a premium visa ...
3
votes
1answer
59 views

Crossing UK border with EFP visa in old passport

On 12/04/19 l’ve received my EEA Family Permit visa. However now I’m worried that I may have problems at the passport control in the UK during my first trip. As I applied for a visa with my current at ...
2
votes
1answer
25 views

Do I need a visa to enter Canada from land with a US Refugee Travel Document?

I'm planning to go to Canada in 2 months. I'm currently an asylee and I have a Refugee Travel Document issued by the USA, however I don't have my Green Card yet. I know that Green Card holders don't ...
2
votes
0answers
75 views

Name correction In US Visa

My name is: Akash Gaurav (first name only) In my US visa it is: Gaurav (first name) Akash (surname) My name is Akash Gaurav with the surname blank in my Indian passport. In my DS-160 my ...
2
votes
0answers
51 views

Is it possible to extend the 14-day visa free entry in Vietnam?

Is it possible to extend the 14-day visa free entry in Vietnam? I have a Swedish passport, so I can enter Vietnam for 14 days without a visa. Is it possible to extend that for another 14 days or ...
2
votes
0answers
53 views

Romanian visa processing time for short stay visa

I've applied for a Romanian business visa on August 15 through the online website. However, it is still says: Request - Short stay visa Status of your visa application - Sent for validation ...
2
votes
0answers
27 views

Single or Multiple Entry for a Turkish Work Visa if I don't know how often I will need to go?

This question is related to: Work Visa and Work Permit Exemption for German citizen in Turkey. Quick summary: I need to go to Turkey for one week in order to configure a system that my employer sold ...
2
votes
0answers
33 views

Work Visa and Work Permit Exemption for German citizen in Turkey for the duration of one week

I am a little bit unclear about some specific visa requirements for a German citizen visiting Turkey on behalf of a German employer providing services to a Turkish customer for the duration of one ...
2
votes
0answers
100 views

Friend needs help with a tourist visa to come into Canada

my friend has been having issues with getting a tourist visa for his wife. They are both residing in China. He is a Canadian citizen and she is a Chinese citizen. Here is his message to anyone able ...
2
votes
0answers
71 views

What country am I travelling from if there's a layover for visa application?

I'm applying for an Egyptian visa and the website to do so (Egypt e-Visa Portal) is asking for the country that I'm traveling from. So let's say I was a United States citizen that was going to spend ...
2
votes
0answers
33 views

Can a non-parent file for OCI or Indian visa for non-Indian child?

What are the laws for filing OCI for an child? Is a non-parent such as uncle/grandparent allowed to file OCI for a child? or apply for an Indian visa?
2
votes
0answers
174 views

How do I answer visa questions about my salary?

I have seen refusals stating the amount you stated is 3x,4x your disposable income. My mum-in-law would be responsible for my accommodation and maintenance in the UK. Does it mean she would be paying ...
2
votes
0answers
43 views

Extended Schengen holiday with non-EU spouse of EU citizen not resident in EU

I'm an Australian and Italian (EU) citizen and my wife is a citizen of the Philippines. We are living together in Australia. We'd like to have an extended holiday (lets say 6 months) exploring the ...
2
votes
0answers
47 views

Chinese citizen, transit through Hong Kong then Singapore to a third country

I'm a Chinese citizen (PRC) and I currently reside on the United Kingdom (LTR Residence). I'll be going to China later this year and I'd like to visit Hong Kong and Singapore before I return to the ...
2
votes
0answers
29 views

Dubai-Oman Common Visa Facility: Departing from the other country

Is it possible to arrive at Dubai airport, receive the appropriate seal to enter Oman with the Dubai-issued UAE VoA, travel over land to Muscat, and fly out of Muscat to an airport outside of Oman &...
2
votes
0answers
84 views

How easy is it to obtain a visa on arrival for Ghana?

Although I am an EU national currently (Italian) staying in another EU state (Netherlands), I am having some difficulty obtaining a visa for Ghana (because I am staying here temporarily, and have not ...
2
votes
0answers
40 views

Tourist or transit visa when visiting Kashgar and Urumqi

I am planning to travel through Kyrgyzstan and Kazachstan using Kashgar and Urumqi as transit points, spending about a day in each of them. The planned route is Kashgar - Kyrgyzstan (Osh) - Kazachstan ...
2
votes
0answers
54 views

Documents required by UK citizens traveling to the US by train

I am a British citizen and I will be traveling from the UK to Toronto and staying in Canada for couple of weeks and then traveling by train from Montreal to New York where I will be staying for 4 days ...
2
votes
0answers
87 views

Passports with different names, check-in, ticket name, and immigration problem!

Just the account to find out answers to this problem, hopefully it can be solved :) So I will be travelling from Ethiopia to Amsterdam. I have an Italian and Venezuelan passports. Here is the case: ...
2
votes
0answers
128 views

How to have a multiple entry for UK Visa

Do I need to say that I want a multiple entry visa for the UK? (Tourist visa for 6 months) Or they will automatically put multiple on the visa? If it's not automatic, where should I indicate my ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

Visa restrictions while travelling with step children

We are intending to travel from Auckland, via Sydney, through Johannesburg to Windhoek in late June. There we want to join a truck safari through Botswana and ending in Zimbabwe. Stay there for a ...
2
votes
0answers
26 views

Surinam nationality and Carte Sejours validity

A person with Surinam nationality and passport also have a Carte Sejours from French Guyana which is valid for 10 years. We know that that person can travel legally without any limitation of duration ...
2
votes
0answers
133 views

Immigration officer Questions if you are going for interviews

I'm from commonwealth country and I have applied for the UK military. I'm at the stage where medical was done a couple of days before, and now I'm just waiting for a call for interview dates which isn'...
2
votes
0answers
23 views

Visa4UK Appointments Pakistan

Just wondered if anyone else is trying to apply for a settlement (spouse) visa for their respective partners to come to the UK. I have completed the application and confirmed as such. I then go to the ...
2
votes
0answers
186 views

Where should I take visa photo for Italy?

I am applying for Italy short stay visa at Washington DC. In the appointment confirmation email, it is stated for photo requirement as Recent passport-size photo (1.2”x1.5” or 4x4 cm) on white ...
2
votes
0answers
161 views

My wife was given limited stay stamp in USA and came back in time

My wife has a visitor visa for the US (10 year validity) which she got 2 years ago. She gave birth to our son in the US and came back along with the baby. A month ago she went again to the US to visit ...
2
votes
0answers
195 views

UK visa application in USA through visa4uk or gov.uk?

If anyone has experience with this, I'd love some help: what's the difference between applying for a UK visa through visa4k and through the main portal gov.uk? Which is better and which is more ...
2
votes
0answers
34 views

Business Invitation Date only 8 days before Visa Submission

I have an interview invitation in one of the companies in Sweden, however, the visa submission is just 8 days before the invitation date. And based on the visa website, it takes around 15 days for ...
2
votes
0answers
51 views

Indian spouse of a British Citizen (UK Passport holder) need visa to enter Spain?

My wife is a Indian passport holder who has "indefinite leave to remain" stamp on her passport which allows her to stay in the UK being my spouse. I believe she still does need a Visa to enter the EU ...
2
votes
0answers
78 views

Spelling difference between passport and visa

My son is 10 years old. The first name spelling on the passport and the USA Visa has a difference of 1 letter. Will it be ok to travel? I have a Gazette copy and an affidavit that mentions his ...
2
votes
0answers
82 views

South African passport holder entering N Ireland via Dublin

Hi there my mother (South African) recently travelled to visit me in N Ireland and arrived in Dublin with her Uk visa in her passport. She was given great trouble at immigration in Dublin airport and ...
2
votes
0answers
39 views

Vietnam e-visa and flight boarding (US Citizen)

On August 31, I am flying out of Washington, DC to Ho Chi Minh City, with a connection in Beijing (all via Air China). My connection will occur on September 1st, and by the time I arrive in Vietnam, ...
2
votes
0answers
75 views

Does different personal information on ds160 and UK visa application pose problem?

Let's say I was wrongly advised and ignorantly chose married on my ds160 for USA visa application. I was traditionally engaged but not legally. The USA visa application was denied under 214b. Some ...
2
votes
0answers
393 views

Primary occupation for the US visa - student or full-time employee?, I'm both

I have been a full-time software developer working for a private company for the last 2.8 years, I'm also a college student in the middle of an academic grading term (I study at night). I'm filing DS-...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

USA Visa Schedule for Spouse Only

My wife and I applied for US Visa in March 2019. For that, we filed DS-160 on https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/, created profile on https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/?language=English&country=...
2
votes
0answers
69 views

Should I mention previous visa withdrawals in UK visa application?

I had applied for UK Tier 2 visa and realised one of the documents I had submitted was incorrect along with multiple other errors. So I withdrew my application so that it won't get rejected. I am ...
2
votes
0answers
60 views

Do Canadian visa biometrics have an age cut off?

Are biometrics required for a person who is 71 years old? Two people have applied for a Canadian visa, but only the younger one got a request for the biometrics.
2
votes
0answers
70 views

First entry in a city not associated to Russian visa

I'm planning to visit Russia again, and I applied for a tourist visa for my destination (Yekaterinburg, no other destination listed in my invitation voucher). I'm now considering which fly to get to ...
2
votes
0answers
114 views

UK Standard Vistor Visa Clarifications - Filling form for my wife and two children

I am an Indian citizen applying for a Standard Visit visa (tourism) for my wife and 2 children (aged 15 and 9). I already have a Type-C 2 year visa. Some questions I needed clarity on for the ...
2
votes
0answers
25 views

Can I use a Chinese L Tourism Visa, then a Chinese X2 Student Visa consecutively?

I am currently in a study abroad program for Suzhou University in China. The program begins August 20th. In anticipation, I was going to go to China two months earlier using my L Visa (which has a ...
2
votes
0answers
147 views

Can I hire people in UK to work for a few days, while I myself being on Standard Visitor visa?

I am visiting UK for an exhibition where we are presenting our product. During the exhibition days (2 days), we wish to hire a local UK resident event assistant on an hourly basis for those 2 days. ...
2
votes
0answers
185 views

I recently learned of a conviction I did not admit on a UK visa application. What happens if I admit/omit it next time?

I traveled to the UK on a visitors visa a couple of years ago. At the time I had one old conviction (20 years old) for a very minor offense which resulted in a very small fine, no jail time. I ...
2
votes
0answers
66 views

UK fiance visa… dependent child

Should I add my child as a dependent child even if they are not travelling or joining me in the UK. I'm divorced for 11 years and my children live with their mother.
2
votes
0answers
343 views

I have a 10-year UK visa ban; how can I visit my wife?

I was banned from entering the UK for 10 years because I didn’t disclose that I was married in my previous application. I have been married to my wife since 2015 and she is a UK citizen but, when I ...
2
votes
0answers
133 views

Different travel dates in D-Tier 4 (General) Dep. Partner and D-Tier 4 (General) Dep Child VISA

My wife and daughter had applied for UK Tier-4 Dependent VISA. VISA has been granted but the allowed date in their VISA differs due to which my daughter, who is just four and half years old, cannot ...
2
votes
0answers
27 views

South Africa visitor Visa - How long is it valid?

What is the expiry date on South African visitor visa? I want to get a 3 month Visitor visa but not sure exactly when to use it. For example if I get the visa in May, can I use it to enter South ...
2
votes
0answers
42 views

Do I have to pay visa fees again for a new DS 160 form?

When I arrived at the embassy, I was told that I have not completed my DS 160 form. I returned home and tried to complete it but I could not retrieve the file from the internet. I have completed ...
2
votes
0answers
73 views

Father's first name between the applicant's first and last name in Kuwait Visa, is it normal?

My friend has received his E-visa to go to Kuwait. In the E-visa, his name is written like this: His first name + his father's first name + His last name. As an example, suppose my friends name ...