Questions tagged [visas]

Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
5
votes
1answer
403 views

General grounds for refusal - False representation

I am applying for a UK Spouse Visa. There is a question "Have you ever: Given false information when applying for a visa, leave to enter, or leave to remain". I initially answered "no" because, ...
4
votes
1answer
89 views

Airport transit visa Frankfurt

I am traveling to India from USA with a 7 hr layover in Frankfurt. I have valid F-1 visa till Jun 2020 (unexpired). But this year from OCT 1, 2019, my status has been changed to H-1. I do not have H-1 ...
1
vote
0answers
45 views

Specifying the visit date for Canada visitor visa

I'm applying for Canada visitor visa from Iran. I have an invitation letter and other documents from my relative that shows they are willing and able to host me. Somewhere in the personal information ...
1
vote
0answers
49 views

Can I enter the UK on a tourist Visa while my Ancestry Visa application is still pending?

I'm just about to finish my application for an Ancestry Visa to the UK. I have a trip planned there with my bf's parents in a few weeks and I'm worried my visa won't be approved in time for me to get ...
14
votes
2answers
2k views

Australian visas - any difference between tourist and business?

I applied for an Australian Visitor (subclass 600) visa as a tourist - I know I said tourist as I still have the application form online. Almost immediately I got an email to say I had been granted ...
2
votes
1answer
79 views

Visa required for transit in Benin?

Going to Ivory Coast from Pakistan with Turkish airlines, I have a visa for Ivory Coast but do I need a transit visa for Benin? Also will I have to pay the departure fee while transiting?
5
votes
1answer
51 views

How to extend a Barbados tourist visa?

I've only stayed in Barbados for up to 30 days but I know my parents have stayed there for far longer than that a few times, by extending their visas. How do you extend a bajan tourist visa?
2
votes
2answers
54 views

Can visa-free stay in Brazil be extended to 180 days?

I’m confused about my stay in Brazil. I have a Romanian passport (part of the European Union), and I don’t need a visa if I want to stay in Brazil up to 90 days. I understood that the 90 days are ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

Can I use an Indian eVisa 6 months after its issuance date for a visit?

My friend has been issued an eTV from India which is valid for one year with a multiple entry. The visa was issued in April 2019. However, he could not travel according to the planned dates. The new ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Visa availability is longer than the availability of the passport [duplicate]

What happens if the visa availability is longer than the availability of the passport? In my case, a Romanian with a Romanian passport (5 years availability) who wants to get a tourist visa for ...
2
votes
1answer
118 views

Will the Indian citizens with US H1B and H4 visas get the Dubai on arrival visa?

I checked the site of UAE government visa: https://government.ae/en/information-and-services/visa-and-emirates-id/do-you-need-an-entry-permit-or-a-visa-to-enter-the-uae In this, the requirements of ...
2
votes
1answer
44 views

Valid Canadian Visitor Visa in my old passport with a removed machine readable zone [duplicate]

I want to travel in Canada on November but I renewed my passport. When I renewed my passport, the machine readable zone in my old passport was cut in order to make it useless. Also my visa is intact. ...
4
votes
1answer
28 views

Transit via at CDG airport for Cuban citizens

Do I need a transit visa for a cuban in transit with a stopover of couple of hours without leaving transit area enroute Havana to London?
2
votes
1answer
65 views

Do I need to exit and re enter or get anything stamped to stay in the Schengen zone after my student visa expires?

My fiancée has a student residence card for Spain that expires on December 15. We are leaving Spain on December 16 to go to the US, and coming back on Jan 1. The Spanish consulate site says: ( http:/...
1
vote
0answers
31 views

UK visitor visa application 2 years / 5 years and no visit done in current 6 Month visitor visa (2019)? [duplicate]

We (mother, father and daughter) have a UK visit visa 6 month till November 30 but we cannot visit. Previously, my mother and father had visa and visited in Jan 2019. But this is my first visitor ...
0
votes
2answers
84 views

is it necessay to get a reference letter from the place i work to re enter japan while i am on working visa?

is it necessary to get a reference letter from the place I work to re enter japan while i am on working visa? cause Iam going to my home Country.
0
votes
0answers
76 views

Could a Schengen visa refusal be because of cancelled accommodation? [duplicate]

Edit 2: I have read the answer in the linked duplicate. I however do not understand if in my case it is a serious concern or only a concern related to accomodation (as it was purely touristic purpose)....
13
votes
1answer
657 views

What's the difference between a square and hexagonal Visit Pass in Singapore?

I frequently visit Singapore on short business trips, and have usually received a rounded rectangular (for brevity, "square") Visit Pass stamp. However, on my last visit, the officer first stamped a ...
1
vote
0answers
46 views

UK Spouse Visa: should I disclose speeding tickets and small fines issued in Russia [duplicate]

When I was applying for a Spouse visa in 2016, the questioning was a bit different: it clearly stated criminal offense. I answered I had no penalties and got the visa. Now the wording is: At any time ...
2
votes
0answers
74 views

Long term accommodation proof for Schengen visa [closed]

A friend of mine needs to apply for a Schengen visa to France, it is for three months of medical training. The hospital, where he will be doing my training, does not provide accommodation. Since his ...
1
vote
0answers
71 views

How to apply for a UK visa when the person isn't living in their home country

I've been looking into visas and I've seen so much information about denials it's freaked me out a little. My boyfriend is Egyptian and is currently studying in Oman, where his mother and father are ...
2
votes
0answers
59 views

Can I leave the UK for a few days without my wife (she has an EEA Family Visa)? [closed]

Me and my wife are currently in the UK. I'm a EU national and she is a non-eu national on a EEA family visa. Can I leave without her for a few days, leaving her alone in the UK? My job will require ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

I have a 10 year UK visa on my old passport - can I travel with the 2 passports or I need to have it transfered to my new passport? Egyptian Passport [duplicate]

I have a 10 year UK visa on my old passport - can I travel with the 2 passports or I need to have it transferred to my new passport? Egyptian Passport
1
vote
1answer
67 views

Which UK Visa for attending a short training course?

I have just completed college and do not yet have a job. Now I am planning to attend a short training for 5 days in the UK. The trip would be of around 10 days as I also plan to visit some places ...
4
votes
1answer
76 views

Does TWOV apply when transiting China via multiple cities/airports including leaving the airport to see the city?

Would the visa free rule apply when transiting China via multiple Chinese cities/airports (not just a single airport)? In this case it would be UK -> Beijing Capital (PEK) -> Dalian (DLC) -> Japan. ...
1
vote
0answers
25 views

Taiwanese traveling to Europe via Istanbul, do I need a transit visa or e-visa? [duplicate]

I am a Taiwanese passport holder , will travel to Europe transit in Istanbul for 2 hours (inside airport only) , do I need to apply for a transit visa or an e-visa?
1
vote
0answers
45 views

Romania visa application status- Sent for validation even after 27 days

I applied for a Romania business visa on 20th September 2019. and today is 16th October. Still I have not received an appointment to submit my documents to the embassy. I called embassy lots of times, ...
1
vote
0answers
9 views

From Kolkata to Guangzhou, China. Transit ticket to Bangkok suvarnabhumi airport [duplicate]

Hello I am Bangladesh Citizen currently studying in india and I am on a tourist visa. In the month of October 2019 I am travelling to china for vacations and I booked a ticket from india to Bangkok ...
2
votes
1answer
32 views

Kolkata to Guangzhou, China. Ticket Transit to Bangkok suvarnabhumi airport

I am a Bangladeshi citizen. will be traveling from Kolkata to Guangzhou, China. Ticket Transit to Bangkok Bangkok suvarnabhumi airport transit ticket. Do I need a Bangkok visa?
4
votes
1answer
49 views

Do UK Visa Application Forms expire?

I'm applying for an Exemption Vignette Visa for the UK from Italy. I made a mistake and I need to start over. I'd like to cancel the current application (I still have to bring the requested documents ...
20
votes
2answers
4k views

For the Single Entry Schengen visa, do the microstates (Monaco, San Marino and the Vatican City) count?

If a person has a Single Entry Schengen visa, would a visit to those microstates count as having left the Schengen area? I know that Monaco, San Marino and the Vatican City count as de facto ...
1
vote
0answers
34 views

Is a UK spouse visa a “Family” visa or a “Settlement” visa? [closed]

The form for renewing a UK spouse visa asks the question "What type of visa, leave to remain or other permission do you have to be in the UK?" (as of October 2019). It lists multiple choices of which ...
1
vote
0answers
35 views

How to find the start date of the current visa or leave to remain for a UK spouse visa renewal? [closed]

The form for renewing a UK spouse visa asks the question "What is the start date of your current visa or leave to remain?" (as of October 2019) How should the applicant find the answer to this ...
4
votes
1answer
146 views

I mistakenly submitted a DS-160 application for a visa I already have. Could this be a problem?

Back in 2018 I applied for a tourist B2 visa to United States. I successfully obtained the document and subsequently travelled to US. This year I am required to travel to US for business, and hence ...
2
votes
1answer
38 views

Can I stay in Mexico with C1/D visa? [duplicate]

I work on a ship and I will disembark in Cozumel, Mexico. Can I stay for a vacation in Mexico with my C1/D visa? I hold a Serbian passport.
3
votes
1answer
82 views

If I went to Korea for two weeks and plan to go again am I using the same 90 day allowance? [closed]

I went to Korea earlier this year for two weeks and I plan to go again for three months. However, it just crossed my mind that I can only go up to 90 days without a visa, so, because I went earlier in ...
8
votes
1answer
319 views

I have been denied an Australian travel visa

I have applied for a travel visa to Australia and have been denied. I got a reference # to inquire further, but can not seem to find any way to contact someone or enter the said reference # for and ...
18
votes
2answers
4k views

Do I need a visa for Japan as a New Zealand Citizen?

I'm from New Zealand and I am planning a trip to Japan next year. The flights I'm looking at have short layovers in Australia where I don't plan on leaving the airport so I don't think I need a visa ...
1
vote
1answer
67 views

When does I-94 or the admission stamp become invalid?

From https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/visa-expiration-date/auto-revalidate.html: Under the automatic revalidation provision of immigration law, certain ...
5
votes
1answer
136 views

How long can you stay with a tourist visa in Japan?

How long can I stay in Japan with a tourist visa? Can I stay for 3 months for example? 'cause I'll be taking an entrance exam for some voice acting school, and I don't know if I'll be accepted or not, ...
4
votes
0answers
118 views

What type of visa for a job interview in Germany, and are these documents enough?

This question involves two parts where in the first I am looking for the correct visa category, and in the second I have ab inquiry on required documents. I have been invited for a job interview (for ...
2
votes
1answer
85 views

Unable to make Indian E-visa payment

When I am applying for a 30 day tourist E-visa, on the official Indian visa site (https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/evisa/), I keep getting stuck at the payment part. It says: The Visa fee payment ...
1
vote
1answer
87 views

Can I hitchhike through Bangladesh from Kolkata to reach North East?

I'm planning my hitchhiking trip this November 1st and 2nd weeks. I want to start from Kolkata, enter into Bangladesh, Hitchhike or take public transport towards Agartala, do some sightseeing on the ...
11
votes
2answers
3k views

When applying for a visa has there ever been a case of embassy asking for proof of right to be in the present country?

I believe I heard cases when a Chinese citizen living in the US attempted to renew their passport they were asked for proof on what grounds they were residing in the US as there was no US visa in ...
2
votes
0answers
54 views

UK Visa: convictions and other penalties [duplicate]

I'm applying for a UK Visa using the newest portal. One section is called Convictions and other penalties and asks At any time have you ever had any of the following, in the UK or in another country?. ...
7
votes
1answer
210 views

UK Visa for job interview paid for by the company

I know that we need to show healthy funds balance in our bank statement for UK Visa, and I don't have funds for the entire trip. I have been invited by a Tech company (A rated sponsor) for job ...
3
votes
2answers
21 views

Travel Visa for Mexico (residing in UAE) Indian Passport holder

I hold an Indian passport however residing in UAE(Dubai) Visa of Employment, what are the documents needed to apply for Mexican visa for travel/tourism purpose?
4
votes
1answer
122 views

Will I have issues obtaining an Indian visa as a Pakistani-American?

I think the title sums it up pretty well but I am planning on travelling to India for a friend's wedding in January and wanted to know if I would have any issues obtaining a visa. This might be an odd ...
1
vote
1answer
105 views

Indian e-visa application cannot be accepted because journey date must be at least 4 days after registration

I'm a British citizen. I'm trying to submit my e-visa tourist application for arrival date 12th oct 2019. The site gives me the option to select arrival date 12th oct 2019 however towards the end of ...
4
votes
0answers
105 views

Can I travel to the US without holding a job?

I live in Italy and I was wondering if I can apply for a tourist visa even if I don't have a job? I enroll at collegio dei geometri in Udine Italy. I have to take an exam in 2020 so I can become a ...