Questions tagged [visas]

Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

2
votes
0answers
138 views

Will my girlfriend's estimated cost of trip, which is no longer accurate, affect her SVV application to the UK?

My girlfriend has applied for a SVV to the UK and stated the total estimated cost of her trip would be 1400 USD (about 1,082 GBP) for a three-week stay. This is because flights about a week ago were $...
2
votes
0answers
36 views

Vietnam e-visa and flight boarding (US Citizen)

On August 31, I am flying out of Washington, DC to Ho Chi Minh City, with a connection in Beijing (all via Air China). My connection will occur on September 1st, and by the time I arrive in Vietnam, ...
2
votes
0answers
76 views

Do I need scanned copy or original invitation letter for Russian (Humanitarian) visa?

I am an Indian student born and raised in India. I am currently a research scholar. I have published some research work in Russia, I will be going to Russia for presenting the research paper. In the ...
2
votes
0answers
69 views

Can I do an internship in France on a tourist visa?

I have been selected for a 2 month internship in a French laboratory. They will not pay me any money as stipend but rather they will reimburse my staying expenses. Can I apply for a tourist visa in ...
2
votes
0answers
67 views

Does different personal information on ds160 and UK visa application pose problem?

Let's say I was wrongly advised and ignorantly chose married on my ds160 for USA visa application. I was traditionally engaged but not legally. The USA visa application was denied under 214b. Some ...
2
votes
0answers
278 views

Primary occupation for the US visa - student or full-time employee?, I'm both

I have been a full-time software developer working for a private company for the last 2.8 years, I'm also a college student in the middle of an academic grading term (I study at night). I'm filing DS-...
2
votes
0answers
32 views

USA Visa Schedule for Spouse Only

My wife and I applied for US Visa in March 2019. For that, we filed DS-160 on https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/, created profile on https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/?language=English&country=...
2
votes
0answers
58 views

Do Canadian visa biometrics have an age cut off?

Are biometrics required for a person who is 71 years old? Two people have applied for a Canadian visa, but only the younger one got a request for the biometrics.
2
votes
0answers
91 views

UK Standard Vistor Visa Clarifications - Filling form for my wife and two children

I am an Indian citizen applying for a Standard Visit visa (tourism) for my wife and 2 children (aged 15 and 9). I already have a Type-C 2 year visa. Some questions I needed clarity on for the ...
2
votes
0answers
22 views

Can I use a Chinese L Tourism Visa, then a Chinese X2 Student Visa consecutively?

I am currently in a study abroad program for Suzhou University in China. The program begins August 20th. In anticipation, I was going to go to China two months earlier using my L Visa (which has a ...
2
votes
0answers
89 views

How to couchsurf on a visa in Russia?

I would like to couchsurf in Russia but the visa application requires me to specify where I intend to stay. What I would like to do is apply for the visa and when I get the okay I organize a ...
2
votes
0answers
146 views

Can I hire people in UK to work for a few days, while I myself being on Standard Visitor visa?

I am visiting UK for an exhibition where we are presenting our product. During the exhibition days (2 days), we wish to hire a local UK resident event assistant on an hourly basis for those 2 days. ...
2
votes
0answers
54 views

UK fiance visa… dependent child

Should I add my child as a dependent child even if they are not travelling or joining me in the UK. I'm divorced for 11 years and my children live with their mother.
2
votes
0answers
304 views

I have a 10-year UK visa ban; how can I visit my wife?

I was banned from entering the UK for 10 years because I didn’t disclose that I was married in my previous application. I have been married to my wife since 2015 and she is a UK citizen but, when I ...
2
votes
0answers
32 views

Different travel dates in D-Tier 4 (General) Dep. Partner and D-Tier 4 (General) Dep Child VISA

My wife and daughter had applied for UK Tier-4 Dependent VISA. VISA has been granted but the allowed date in their VISA differs due to which my daughter, who is just four and half years old, cannot ...
2
votes
0answers
45 views

Traveling to non-EU countries during a 1-month stay in an EU country

My family will travel from Peru to Spain. Visa is not required but I will prepare an invitation letter for their travel. While they are here in Spain, we will travel to Turkey for a week (Turkish ...
2
votes
0answers
49 views

Canadian visitor visa expiry?

I have 1 year of canadian visitor visa with multiple entry, this visa is for one year as my passport will expire within one year. Now I have new passport, my visa will expires on 20th April 2019 and ...
2
votes
0answers
67 views

How do I mention a previous US visit using an OCI card?

My minor son travelled to India 7 years ago with a OCI card. Now I and my son are traveling to India again. He now has a new US passport, which is different than the one mentioned on his OCI card 7 ...
2
votes
0answers
61 views

Father's first name between the applicant's first and last name in Kuwait Visa, is it normal?

My friend has received his E-visa to go to Kuwait. In the E-visa, his name is written like this: His first name + his father's first name + His last name. As an example, suppose my friends name ...
2
votes
0answers
25 views

I have a visa to stay in Mauritius, can I leave to visit another country and return and still stay until the end of my current visa?

I'm a UK citizen and I'm currently staying in Mauritius with a visa until the end of April. I need to fly to another country for two weeks and wondered if anyone knew whether I will be able to return ...
2
votes
0answers
39 views

Re-entering Bulgaria

I have an Australian passport and have stayed 90 days in Bulgaria but have now left. I first entered the country on September 16th 2018. My question is am I able to re-enter the country 180 days ...
2
votes
0answers
107 views

Does My Husband Need a Visa to Visit the UK?

I am German national staying in Germany planning to go visit UK for 2 days with my husband who has a Philippine passport with unlimited visa. Does my husband need a visa?
2
votes
0answers
31 views

Group application submission

My agent has done group application submission for tourist visa subclass 600 Australia. Just i need to know how can I check online of submission proof by using my passport details Thanks
2
votes
0answers
190 views

Passport/ Border troubles

In Early September I was an au pair in Italy, but because I'm American I can only stay in the Schengen Zone for 90 days. I decided to continue as a nanny in Manchester, UK until my 90 days were up. ...
2
votes
0answers
71 views

What can I do if my Australian visitor visa application has not been decided yet? - November 19th,2018

I live in Cameroon, married and 32 years old. I need to complete a short course for 3 months and my University said I was not eligible to get a confirmation of enrolment because the course is only 3 ...
2
votes
0answers
23 views

Is it necessary for a family member of an EU citizen to write travel dates in the visa application for Ireland?

I am applying as a family member of an EU citizen for Ireland. I want to clarify is it compulsory to write intended dates of travel in the visa application.
2
votes
0answers
161 views

Why does the Chinese immigration ask for the Hong Kong landing slip when applying for the Shenzhen SEZ Tourism Visa when entering Shenzhen?

Why does the Chinese immigration ask for the Hong Kong landing slip when applying for the 5-day visa ("Shenzhen Special Economic Zone Tourism Visa") when entering Shenzhen through one of the ports ...
2
votes
0answers
59 views

Is it possible to get a transit visa to Cambodia online or at the border town of Aranyaprathet?

Is it possible to get a transit visa to Cambodia online or at the border town of Aranyaprathet? Hello, I will go to Phnom Penh next month. I have a Swedish passport. Is it possible to get a transit ...
2
votes
0answers
22 views

What are the current requirements to get a visa to Thailand in Vientiane (Laos)?

I have a Swedish passport. I recently entered Thailand from Laos and was allowed to stay visa free for 30 days. I am currently still in Thailand and planning to go to Vientiane within a few days when ...
2
votes
0answers
34 views

Indian e-Visa asks for date (required) of last issue of Indian Visa-it was 30 years ago. How to find it or get around it?

I have no idea how to find my Visa date or number from years ago. It states must have the date of issue, won't let you just give a year. It seems to be okay to put unknown in the Visa number field, ...
2
votes
0answers
33 views

Vacation visa from my country to Jamaica

I will like to know the requirements to get a vacation visa from Nigeria to Jamaica..never applied before have only been to Gahanna, cutonu..
2
votes
0answers
184 views

Middle name missing on Chinese visa in passport

My middle name is missing on visa in my passport. Other details are correct. Could this be a problem? I made a visa via a visa consultation company. I asked the consultation company about that but ...
2
votes
0answers
386 views

Australia ETA with prior speeding ticket

I'm planning on traveling to Australia so I applied for an ETA. The site said you wouldn't be eligible if you had a conviction with a sentence of 12 months, which I don't. However, I do have a couple ...
2
votes
0answers
86 views

Visa for connecting flights at Kuala Lumpur, different airlines?

I am an Indian citizen travelling to Singapore via Kuala Lumpur. I have 2 flights (different air lines) from same terminal with layover of 5 hours in Kuala Lumpur. Not planning to go out of airport ...
2
votes
0answers
465 views

Arriving one day before the “annotation” date on a US Visa

I recently obtained a US visa (B1/B2) for a week-long vacation. The visa is valid for 3 months, and this fully covers my week-long travel. However, there is an "Annotation" field on the visa that ...
2
votes
0answers
132 views

How can I get a UK transit visa when my US student visa has expired?

I'm in US on a student visa, currently expired; my last entry was 3 years ago. I do have an approved I-797 (H1-B). Can I travel through London without a transit visa? BTW, the layover is 3 hours and ...
2
votes
0answers
65 views

Vietnam Visa Expiry Date

I leave Vietnam next weekend, on the day my visa extension runs out. The date is a little smudged (it does read but I am concerned they'll think it's for a later date). Is my expiry date in the ...
2
votes
0answers
219 views

Can a dual national child enter the UK without a British passport?

My daughter was born this year in South Africa. I'm a British citizen with British passport and permanent residency in the UK. My partner is South African and we are in the process of getting her a ...
2
votes
0answers
201 views

If my multiple-entry Schengen visa application is rejected, can they still issue me a single-entry visa?

If my multiple-entry Schengen visa application is rejected, can they still issue me a single-entry visa instead? Or will the whole application be rejected?
2
votes
0answers
111 views

Can I use my husband's bank statement to apply for a visit visa to Canada. My husband is not travelling with me

I am travelling with my daughter and mother-in-law. Can I use my husband's bank statement to show financial support for all of us while applying for a visit visa to Canada?
2
votes
0answers
65 views

Expired permesso, but valid student visa

I'm currently a Jamaican national studying in Italy since September of last year. My student visa is valid till the 4th of September this year and my Permesso di soggiorno (residence permit) expires ...
2
votes
0answers
115 views

Non-EU citizen in Spain with an expired Italian permit of stay and a Spanish Schengen Type D Visa

I have a slightly strange situation. I am a non-EU citizen, and a resident of Milan. I am currently in Spain doing an internship as a visiting PhD student, and it is supposed to end around mid July. ...
2
votes
0answers
87 views

Overland travel - Thai visa requires tickets in and out

I am an Indian citizen living in Singapore and will be travelling overland from Malaysia into Thailand and then onto Laos. The visa form (online) states that I should upload tickets showing that I ...
1
vote
0answers
60 views

They did not contact my sponsor?

I got an email from from the UK embassy in Abu Dhabi, saying your visa application has been concluded. But they did not contact my sponsor. Does this mean they did not grant my visa but refused it?
1
vote
0answers
38 views

List of documents if boyfriend is my sponsor? Schengen Greece Visa

A little background of our relationship: My boyfriend and I live in Dubai. We met in the year of 2017 in Dubai and have been dating for two and a half years. Now, we are planning to travel to ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Can my wife go to Ireland with EEA family visa from UK

We have to go to my mother's funeral . My wife has EEA family visa valid till September.Can she travel to Ireland with the EEA Family visa. Thanks
1
vote
0answers
52 views

UK Visa application money

I'm applying for an UK visa, and there is a question, I don't know what to write: What is the total amount of money you spend each month? Include living costs, money given to dependants, rent or ...
1
vote
0answers
50 views

Where can I contact the shipping department of VFS - New York scanning hub?

I applied for a UK standard visitor visa. I sent my application myself using USPS with a return shipping label from USPS inside the package. I was informed by VFS that they cannot send back my ...
1
vote
0answers
107 views

Incoming debit transactions in statements

In my bank statement there are a few incoming transactions such as 800 or 1000 or 2500 apart from my monthly salary. These amounts are mine which my friends have paid back to me as I have paid for ...
1
vote
0answers
32 views

Documents for AU Visitor visa (subclass 600) Business Visitor stream

I am a citizen of the Russian Federation. Currently, I work and have my family in Germany (permanent residency). I was invited by a possible future employer (a university) for a job interview in ...