Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [visas]

Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

6
votes
0answers
95 views

Renew EEA family permit

I am an EU national and my wife has non-EU nationality with a permanent residence card from the Netherlands. We both work in the Netherlands with permanent jobs. We applied for her EEA family permit ...
6
votes
0answers
138 views

UK visa application: How to declare shareholding and dividend?

I am applying for a UK standard visitor visa from Pakistan. My wife is a British citizen who moved here permanently earlier this year and we both work and live here full-time. We are planning on ...
5
votes
0answers
60 views

Research for my company and travel under B1/B2 visa. Unusual case

I have very unusual situation. My current employer is going to send me to USA in few days to perform "kind of research" and i'm going to travel during my free time. Let me describe that "research". ...
5
votes
0answers
208 views

Being stuck between Russia and Turkmenistan at a sea border; what happens?

The question is similar to this one, but specifically focusing on sea travel between Russia and Turkmenistan. Say you've got a Russian transit visa, but due to the ferry from Turkmenistan being ...
5
votes
0answers
110 views

Is it possible for a EU citizen to stay in Tibet for an extended period of time?

Is it possible for a EU citizen to stay in Tibet for an extended period of time? I would like to stay for 1-2 years in a monastery.
4
votes
0answers
59 views

What countries in the Schengen area accept US travel document (form I-571)

I'm planning a trip to Europe this summer (Italy, Spain and Portugal) and will be using my travel document (Form I-571) that I have based on asylum from Syria. I had a visa appointment at the Spanish ...
4
votes
0answers
90 views

If I have two consecutive J-1 visas that overlap, would I need to leave the US and come back?

I have two internships in the US that are 16 weeks each. The first one is from early May to the last week of August. The second one is from the first week of September to late December. There is a ...
4
votes
0answers
78 views

German citizen, US LLC, living in Germany: Can I use an VWP?

So: I am a German citizen with no US visa status I am one of two members of an US LLC (the other member is US citizen) I am getting paid in the form of member distributions in USD My questions are: ...
4
votes
0answers
255 views

Overstayed visa for 10months and wants to reapply after 10years

I have a problem. I overstayed my uk visit visa for about 9 months and returned voluntarily. However during my exit in JUNE 2008. I did not get any deported stamp on my passport. Prior to my exist I ...
4
votes
0answers
108 views

My face in my Japan visa is different because of my wisdom tooth extraction

I'm worried about my photo in my Japan visa that was recently been printed. We applied last December 2018 with a bump of my face. My mother wanted to apply already so i quickly take a photo while my ...
4
votes
0answers
54 views

Can one enter Shenzhen from Hong Kong with a Special Economic Zone visa despite having a non-fully utilized, still valid Chinese L (tourist) visa?

Can one enter Shenzhen from Hong Kong with a Special Economic Zone visa despite having a non-fully utilized, still valid Chinese L (tourist) visa? If it is possible, will the Chinese L (tourist) visa ...
4
votes
0answers
152 views

Can a Swedish citizen on government benefits invite a person to stay with them?

I'm a Swedish citizen living in a flat rent is paid by the Swedish Social Security system. I want to invite my friend, an Indian, to visit me. Will it be a problem for Social Security if I invite my ...
3
votes
0answers
76 views

90-days without a visa in South Korea

I am a frequent visitor to South Korea without a visa as a U.S. citizen. Each time I left Korea without fully staying those full 90 days but am wondering whether there is a limit to this count (one ...
3
votes
0answers
55 views

Invitation letter for China

I am a citizen of Uzbekistan, and I want to travel to China for a week from Japan. I work in Japan as a software engineer. I checked the required documents (for visa type L, tourist), and it said ...
3
votes
0answers
46 views

Can one apply for a Schengen visa while visiting the Uk as a tourist?

My husband and I together with our 9 month old son wish to visit Portugal when we visit the UK in 4 months time , however we are resident in St Helena island , a British oversees territory . Our ...
3
votes
0answers
43 views

dependent wife and husband is funding the whole trip. How do I fill in the 'Income and Expenditure' section in UK standard Visitor visa application?

My husband and I are Indian Citizens currently residing in the US and we are applying for UK standard Visitor visa. With the help of this forum, I now understand that if the primary is bearing the ...
3
votes
0answers
33 views

Do Chinese L Visas Require the Roundtrip Ticket Evidence to be to One's Country of Residence?

I am going to be travelling in South Korea, and would like to visit China. However, I'm not quite sure of the dates that I will be flying to and from Seoul yet. According to the Chinese Embassy, in ...
3
votes
0answers
44 views

Concurrent Chinese visas

I already have a valid 10-year L-type Chinese visa obtained in 2018 when I traveled to China last year. Now I am planning a tourism trip for 2 weeks followed by a stay in a university where I would ...
3
votes
0answers
33 views

German Schengen business visa for H1B holder with expired US visa

I am an Indian citizen working in the US on H1B with an approved I797 till May 2021. But Visa stamping on my Passport expired in Aug-2018. I am planning to apply for a German visa (Schengen Single ...
3
votes
0answers
42 views

Do you need to update form DS-160 if you visit the US once again after making a visa appointment?

A friend of mine is extending their US B1/B2 visa. He filled out form DS-160 which among other things asks about the last 5 visits to the US. Now he is going to travel to the US once again in the time ...
3
votes
0answers
145 views

Planning girlfriend visiting me in the UK

I'm a British Citizen by Birth. My girlfriend is a citizen of El Salvador. We are planning the future of our relationship and the possibility of getting married, however as we've only spend shorter ...
3
votes
0answers
133 views

Should I select 'I live with family' in UK visit visa application since I live with my sister?

I am applying for UK Visit Visa from Canada and my parents are back in Pakistan. Should I select 'I live with my family' option for my home address as I am living in Canada with my sister in her house?...
3
votes
0answers
19 views

Using Chinese M Business visa when now working for a different company

Can a Business China Visa (category M, 10 year validity) obtained while working for one company be used for a trip on behalf of another company?
3
votes
0answers
103 views

How can we recheck luggage without leaving the transit area because of visa issues?

My wife is Philippine national and needs a visa for a lot of countries. When she came to live with me in Aruba, I booked 3 different tickets: Cebu to Shenzhen (China), Shenzhen to Brussels (Belgium), ...
3
votes
0answers
1k views

Visa application Return shipping from UKVI scanning hub, New York

Does anyone have experience purchasing a return shipping label from the visa scanning hub in New York? The VFS Global website does not have that location as an option. I am not using a premium visa ...
3
votes
0answers
115 views

Canary Islands Visa Requirements

I am a non EU Passport holder but a resident in the UK. What are the visa requirements to visit Canary Islands as a tourist with my family?
3
votes
0answers
73 views

What are our options to get a (e-)visa for China as a British citizen in Netherlands while restricting the time without ID to no more than a day?

We are a Dutch-British couple living in Netherlands. We want to visit China for 2-3 weeks. We both need a visa for that. Due to my partner needing his (British) passport (to enter work), we can't just ...
3
votes
0answers
53 views

Is it possible to get legalization of Pakistani documents for Finland visa process?

If you are travelling to Finland on work/residence visa with you family as Pakistani, the marriage certificate, and child birth certificates requires legalization from Finland Embassy. Finland do not ...
2
votes
0answers
24 views

Visiting Romania and Croatia in one trip?

I'm visiting Romania and Croatia in one single trip. I'll stay in Romania for 14 days and Croatia for 7 days. Is it possible to use the Croatia short-stay visa for Romania as well? The Romania visa ...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

How long does a hotel visa registration last?

I will be staying in moscow for about 3 weeks. Is it possible if I booked a hotel stay for 3 nights for the visa registration and proceed to stay in a cheaper apartment? Will my visa registration last ...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

Issue with money order for Canadian visa

my visa was approved and I had sent my passport for the visa seal. But I entered wrong recipient for the money order (transfer fee of 19.9USD) and they returned my passport without visa. I can send it ...
2
votes
0answers
107 views

UK standard visitor visa delay

I applied for a UK standard visiting visa on 19th March, 2019. My biometrics were done on the same date. To this date, the visa still hasn't arrived. It has been more than 15 working days and I didn't ...
2
votes
0answers
79 views

Primary occupation for the US visa - student or full-time employee?, I'm both

I have been a full-time software developer working for a private company for the last 2.8 years, I'm also a college student in the middle of an academic grading term (I study at night). I'm filing DS-...
2
votes
0answers
29 views

USA Visa Schedule for Spouse Only

My wife and I applied for US Visa in March 2019. For that, we filed DS-160 on https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/, created profile on https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/?language=English&country=...
2
votes
0answers
148 views

Visa refusal to Australia due to overstaying family members

I want to know how I can reapply for an Australian visitor's visa that was earlier refused because I have family members who had stayed beyond their stay period on their own visitors visa in 2011. ...
2
votes
0answers
81 views

Can i use PayPal account statment for a UK Visitor Visa?

I am working as an online freelancer-ebay seller-and i intend to apply for a UK visit visa as i want to visit london. All the money that i make through Ebay is transfered to my PayPal account, PayPal ...
2
votes
0answers
33 views

Do i need an ATAS certificate for a short term research in UK?

Do i need an ATAS certificate for a short term research (10 weeks) course in physics at Loughborough University, UK? [nationality: Indian]
2
votes
0answers
39 views

Applying for b2 visa for my kids, we have non immigrant visa

My husband and I have b2 visas already. We want to apply for B2 visas for our 3 kids too, what is the process for this? Can I use my existing username in the US consular website and just delete my ...
2
votes
0answers
17 views

Can I use a Chinese L Tourism Visa, then a Chinese X2 Student Visa consecutively?

I am currently in a study abroad program for Suzhou University in China. The program begins August 20th. In anticipation, I was going to go to China two months earlier using my L Visa (which has a ...
2
votes
0answers
76 views

How to couchsurf on a visa in Russia?

I would like to couchsurf in Russia but the visa application requires me to specify where I intend to stay. What I would like to do is apply for the visa and when I get the okay I organize a ...
2
votes
0answers
60 views

What counts as “private Affairs” for a S2 Visa in China

As stated here the S2 Visa is granted for the purpose of either visiting family members for a short period or private affairs I was wondering what counts as private affairs?
2
votes
0answers
141 views

Can I hire people in UK to work for a few days, while I myself being on Standard Visitor visa?

I am visiting UK for an exhibition where we are presenting our product. During the exhibition days (2 days), we wish to hire a local UK resident event assistant on an hourly basis for those 2 days. ...
2
votes
0answers
65 views

How to get Vietnam mainland visa in Phu Quoc?

I got visa exemption when arrived to Phu Quoc. Now I want to fly to Hanoi and they want mainland visa in Phu Quoc because it is domestic flight. I have visa invitation letter for Hanoi but it's not ...
2
votes
0answers
71 views

Russian mom traveling from US to Russian Federation with little kid

Good day, I´m Russian and I live in Ecuador, South America. I´ll be traveling from US to Russian Federation with my Ecuadorian 3 years old kid, but without my husband, please What documents I need to ...
2
votes
0answers
289 views

Visa-free countries using US Refugee Travel Document?

I know there is a lot of topics related to US Refugee Travel Document, but I'm not able to find an exact answer. Which countries accept US Refugee Travel Document without a visa? (thankful for the ...
2
votes
0answers
57 views

How do I mention a previous US visit using an OCI card?

My minor son travelled to India 7 years ago with a OCI card. Now I and my son are traveling to India again. He now has a new US passport, which is different than the one mentioned on his OCI card 7 ...
2
votes
0answers
51 views

Father's first name between the applicant's first and last name in Kuwait Visa, is it normal?

My friend has received his E-visa to go to Kuwait. In the E-visa, his name is written like this: His first name + his father's first name + His last name. As an example, suppose my friends name ...
2
votes
0answers
22 views

I have a visa to stay in Mauritius, can I leave to visit another country and return and still stay until the end of my current visa?

I'm a UK citizen and I'm currently staying in Mauritius with a visa until the end of April. I need to fly to another country for two weeks and wondered if anyone knew whether I will be able to return ...
2
votes
0answers
106 views

Does My Husband Need a Visa to Visit the UK?

I am German national staying in Germany planning to go visit UK for 2 days with my husband who has a Philippine passport with unlimited visa. Does my husband need a visa?
2
votes
0answers
30 views

Group application submission

My agent has done group application submission for tourist visa subclass 600 Australia. Just i need to know how can I check online of submission proof by using my passport details Thanks