The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.

Questions tagged [visas]

Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

251 questions with no upvoted or accepted answers
Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
12
votes
0answers
257 views

How can I find out if I am admissible to the USA?

I am currently a Canadian citizen, I got my citizenship in 2015. In 1998 I entered the US under tourist Visa Program B2 Visa, I was an Algerian citizen at that time. In 2000 I got married to a US ...
8
votes
0answers
226 views

Renew EEA family permit

I am an EU national and my wife has non-EU nationality with a permanent residence card from the Netherlands. We both work in the Netherlands with permanent jobs. We applied for her EEA family permit ...
7
votes
0answers
180 views

What countries in the Schengen area accept US travel document (form I-571)

I'm planning a trip to Europe this summer (Italy, Spain and Portugal) and will be using my travel document (Form I-571) that I have based on asylum from Syria. I had a visa appointment at the Spanish ...
7
votes
0answers
113 views
+100

Can one enter Shenzhen from Hong Kong with a Special Economic Zone visa despite having a non-fully utilized, still valid Chinese L (tourist) visa?

Can one enter Shenzhen from Hong Kong with a Special Economic Zone visa despite having a non-fully utilized, still valid Chinese L (tourist) visa? If it is possible, will the Chinese L (tourist) visa ...
6
votes
0answers
67 views

Can I send a different passport than I applied for the canadian visa with?

I have applied for a Canada Visitor visa and after a long long wait, I have received a letter from Canada requesting I send my passport to the embassy. My passport will expire after exactly one year ...
6
votes
0answers
93 views

Chinese visa free with 2 passports

I'm having a layover in Guangzhou in a couple of weeks (a very long layover) and I was looking forward to visiting Hong Kong for the day as I know a few people there. However, I think this means I ...
6
votes
0answers
56 views

Visa Type for Nesin Mathematics Village, Turkey

I am a student travelling from India, and I am unsure of the type of visa to apply for when travelling for the purpose of attending the Nesin Mathematics Village. It's a summer school type programme ...
5
votes
0answers
49 views

Traveling to US on K3 visa

I am travelling to the U.S. on a k-3 visa for the first time. Can fly Etihad Airways on a flight that will be pre-cleared in Abu Dhabi? Is the first-time immigration processing be done at Abu Dhabi?
5
votes
0answers
90 views

What documents do Irish border control require?

I will travel to Ireland next week with my sister. I have a study visa and she has a tourist visa. What kind of documents will the police ask for? I have already submitted travel insurance to the ...
5
votes
1answer
110 views

Should I mention previous visa withdrawals in UK visa application?

I had applied for UK Tier 2 visa and realised one of the documents I had submitted was incorrect along with multiple other errors. So I withdrew my application so that it wouldn't get rejected. I am ...
5
votes
0answers
45 views

Do Chinese L Visas Require the Roundtrip Ticket Evidence to be to One's Country of Residence?

I am going to be travelling in South Korea, and would like to visit China. However, I'm not quite sure of the dates that I will be flying to and from Seoul yet. According to the Chinese Embassy, in ...
5
votes
0answers
88 views

German citizen, US LLC, living in Germany: Can I use an VWP?

So: I am a German citizen with no US visa status I am one of two members of an US LLC (the other member is US citizen) I am getting paid in the form of member distributions in USD My questions are: ...
5
votes
0answers
366 views

Overstayed visa for 10months and wants to reapply after 10years

I have a problem. I overstayed my UK visitor visa for about 9 months and returned voluntarily in June 2008. I was 16, and no paperwork or administrative proceedings occurred. I did not get any ...
4
votes
0answers
41 views

Can you travel to Turkey on an approved I-797 and expired US stamping?

Called the Turkish consulate and receiving mixed answers - one lady said since I-797 is valid for the next 2 years, I am eligible for eVisa, and yet another guy said I need a sticker visa from the ...
4
votes
0answers
104 views

Canadian PR had US visa refused after US deportation and ban

I'm a Canadian Permanent Resident. I illegally entered the USA 13 years ago, and was deported back to Canada with a 10 year ban. Now it has been 13 years. I applied for a US B1 visa; I'm a truck ...
4
votes
0answers
98 views

Declaring visits to the United Kingdom

I am an Indian citizen with a valid short term standard visitor visa for the UK and have used it once to travel to the UK recently. Given this scenario, I am eligible to travel to Ireland under the ...
4
votes
0answers
54 views

How long does a French citizen have to wait to be able to enter Vietnam visa-free after having previously entered Vietnam with an e-visa?

French citizens currently (2019-07-30) might enter Vietnam visa-free (maximum length of stay: 15 days) or with an e-visa (maximum length of stay: 30 days; 25 USD). I read on https://en.wikipedia.org/...
4
votes
0answers
81 views

Whats the right type of visa to deliver a training session in Schengen zone?

I've been invited to deliver a two-day technical training session in a German firm. It will be a paid training session. I already have a long duration business visitor visa but since I will get paid ...
4
votes
0answers
55 views

Is it possible for EU passport holders to cross the border Laos-Myanmar somewhere conventiently overland?

Is it possible for EU passport holders to cross the border Laos-Myanmar somewhere conveniently overland? I would like to go from Laos to Myanmar by land if it's possible to go there now. Does anyone ...
4
votes
0answers
62 views

Visiting Romania and Croatia in one trip?

I'm visiting Romania and Croatia in one single trip. I'll stay in Romania for 14 days and Croatia for 7 days. Is it possible to use the Croatia short-stay visa for Romania as well? The Romania visa ...
4
votes
0answers
87 views

Issue with money order for Canadian visa

my visa was approved and I had sent my passport for the visa seal. But I entered wrong recipient for the money order (transfer fee of 19.9USD) and they returned my passport without visa. I can send it ...
4
votes
0answers
358 views

Planning girlfriend visiting me in the UK

I'm a British Citizen by Birth. My girlfriend is a citizen of El Salvador. We are planning the future of our relationship and the possibility of getting married, however as we've only spend shorter ...
4
votes
0answers
2k views
+50

Visa application Return shipping from UKVI scanning hub, New York

Does anyone have experience purchasing a return shipping label from the visa scanning hub in New York? The VFS Global website does not have that location as an option. I am not using a premium visa ...
3
votes
0answers
95 views

What type of visa for a job interview in Germany, and are these documents enough?

This question involves two parts where in the first I am looking for the correct visa category, and in the second I have ab inquiry on required documents. I have been invited for a job interview (for ...
3
votes
0answers
98 views

Can I travel to the US without holding a job?

I live in Italy and I was wondering if I can apply for a tourist visa even if I don't have a job? I enroll at collegio dei geometri in Udine Italy. I have to take an exam in 2020 so I can become a ...
3
votes
0answers
45 views

Are school fee receipts good enough as proof of ties for a Canadian Visitor Visa with Family?

I'm applying for a Canadian Visiting Visa with my family. Can I submit the most recent school fees receipt of my kids as part of the documents to prove that we will not remain in Canada after the ...
3
votes
1answer
107 views

Which type of visa should my family have if I have business visa for Belgium?

I have to renew my business visa for Belgium, this time I want to take my wife & child with me. For them the visa category would be tourist only.? Can I submit their application (tourist visa) ...
3
votes
0answers
118 views

Schengen Visa delivered by France and Proof of Accommodation, but difficulties traveling within Schengen area

My Thai girlfriend has a Schengen Visa with multiple entries delivered by France, with a Proof of Accommodation (Attestation d'Accueil) with my family in France. We made a side trip to Portugal and ...
3
votes
0answers
79 views

Romanian visa processing time for short stay visa

I've applied for a Romanian business visa on August 15 through the online website. However, it is still says: Request - Short stay visa Status of your visa application - Sent for validation ...
3
votes
0answers
62 views

Is it okay if I don't travel to Canada during the dates specified in a visa application?

The form (5257e, I believe) for a Canadian visa application asks to indicate "how long I plan to stay" (from ... to ...) and "Name, address and relationship of any person(s) or institution(s) I will ...
3
votes
0answers
85 views

Last name change for Pakistan visa

I just received my passport 9 months ago. I also received my 2-year visa to Pakistan to travel back and forth. I changed my last name this past month. Will I still be able to use my visa to Pakistan ...
3
votes
0answers
148 views

Passport lost, new passport issued, then old passport found

I have lost my passport as 11/07/2019 in Bus (travel from Gorakhpur to Lucknow). After that i did FIR and i applied for re-issue passport. But unfortunately i have received my passport which i lost ...
3
votes
0answers
41 views

US Embassy ds 160 form for B1 visa in london

I applied for a B1 visa and attended the visa interview at the London site on 02/07/2019. It was approved by the officer and he said I should receive it in a few working days. However, the photo I ...
3
votes
0answers
51 views

addtional income in visa form

I work in a restaurant and I get weekly tips/gratuities which varies from $150-$200. Can anyone let me know that I should mention that in my visa form as I don’t want them to think its unreasonable ...
3
votes
0answers
182 views

Found ineligible for a b1/b2 visa, what's next?

I'm a UK citizen and I've been planning a 6 month long road trip around the US for a while, I got my b1/b2 visa all sorted but my girlfriend (UK citizen same as me) is having complications with hers. ...
3
votes
0answers
75 views

South Korean tourist visa - is funds parking acceptable in my situation?

I'm travelling to South Korea soon with my Korean girlfriend. We both live in a Southeast Asian country of which I am a citizen. I used to lived in Europe till a few months back so I have a bank ...
3
votes
0answers
156 views

Can you see your Interpol notice when applying for a visa?

I understand that you can't really know if you have an interpol notice with you. The red notice database only show a portion of all actual suspects with such notices. In any case, will you know if you ...
3
votes
0answers
336 views

Where can I contact the shipping department of VFS - New York scanning hub?

I applied for a UK standard visitor visa. I sent my application myself using USPS with a return shipping label from USPS inside the package. I was informed by VFS that they cannot send back my ...
3
votes
0answers
168 views

Biometric Signature not match with passport signature

I make a mistake in biometric process. I did my bank account signature in biometric screening which is different from passport signature. Otherwise I did all documentation and finger scanning. Does it ...
3
votes
0answers
48 views

UK visa goes to VAC first or home directly?

I applied for a UK visa from Munich and opted for the courier service to deliver the passport to my home. I got the email on Friday (7th of June) that my UK visa application has been dispatched with ...
3
votes
0answers
719 views

Does a sponsor in a Chinese visa application have to do anything upfront?

We are currently attempting to get a Chinese visa (about the 6th one I have held in the past few years, but the first one I am applying for while using the China Visa Service Center's online form). ...
3
votes
0answers
34 views

Kyrgyzstan - Re-entry under visa exemption

Holders of passports issued by EU nations are not required to obtain a visa for Kyrgyzstan up to the length of 60 days. My question is, are there any restrictions (Time limit) to re-enter the ...
3
votes
0answers
189 views

Australian visa for conference - invitation letter

I'm an Indian national who will be visiting Australia for a week to attend a conference. I am currently a graduate student in the UK. The conference organizers asked me what they should supply for the ...
3
votes
0answers
63 views

Does China always issue a 2 year tourist visa for British citizens?

I'm going to China in March 2020 (visa pending), I'd rather just get the visa, hotels, insurance etc sorted out the way as soon as possible so I don't have to worry about it later. I've read ...
3
votes
0answers
69 views

Apply for UK tourist visa for 6 days

I want to apply for a UK tourist visa for my family and me. We have travelled before to Austria, the US, and Italy. My brother lives in the UK, he has a work visa which will expire next August and ...
3
votes
0answers
33 views

Entering Italy with Australian travel document

I enter Germany with Australian travel document for refugees. Can I take another flight to Italy and move freely in schengen area?
3
votes
0answers
53 views

Indian spouse of a British Citizen (UK Passport holder) need visa to enter Spain?

My wife is a Indian passport holder who has "indefinite leave to remain" stamp on her passport which allows her to stay in the UK being my spouse. I believe she still does need a Visa to enter the EU ...
3
votes
0answers
268 views

Switching from regular UK visa application to premium service

I started my application on the vfs site to apply in New York. When it came to submitting Payment I see it brought me to the regular application centers with the option of regular service or priority. ...
3
votes
0answers
264 views

Invitation letter for China

I am a citizen of Uzbekistan, and I want to travel to China for a week from Japan. I work in Japan as a software engineer. I checked the required documents (for visa type L, tourist), and it said ...
3
votes
0answers
59 views

dependent wife and husband is funding the whole trip. How do I fill in the 'Income and Expenditure' section in UK standard Visitor visa application?

My husband and I are Indian Citizens currently residing in the US and we are applying for UK standard Visitor visa. With the help of this forum, I now understand that if the primary is bearing the ...