Questions tagged [tourist-visas]

The most common type of visa, issued to visitors for the purpose of sightseeing.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
1answer
103 views

Do Swedish citizens need a tourist visa for China?

I wonder if Swedish citizens are required to apply for a tourist visa before visiting China or if we have visa-free entry like in many other countries, or visa on arrival?
2
votes
1answer
76 views

Proof of Funds for Visiting Canada [duplicate]

I'm about to visit Canada in 10 days from USA and planning to stay there for about 5 months. I have a multiple entry tourist visa which is valid for 5 years. Do I still need to provide proof of funds ...
2
votes
1answer
83 views

Are flight tickets required when applying for a Chinese single-entry tourist visa?

I have read that a Chinese single-entry tourist visa is valid for about 3 months after issued and that one should send copies of flight reservations when applying. I guess one could cancel those ...
2
votes
1answer
35 views

Extending South Africa 90 day visitors visa?

I'm a Canadian traveling to South Africa next year to join my partner (also Canadian), who will be studying for the year. I will be working remotely but without a work visa, so I'm planning on leaving ...
5
votes
1answer
363 views

Validity Dates of New Zealand Tourist Visa

My New Zealand tourist visa letter says, "The start date of your visa is: 23 August 2019 You must arrive in New Zealand before: The number of times you may travel to New Zealand is: Single The last ...
3
votes
1answer
104 views

Non-US citizen traveling to Australia on an expired US work visa, but valid Australian visitor visa from US?

I am Indian working in the USA and my visa extension was filed and currently in-process with US consulate. My US work visa expired a week ago. I have yet to get my status on it. I am planning to ...
2
votes
0answers
63 views

Can me and my gf apply to AU tourist visa together?

Me and my girlfriend are planning to visit Australia as a tourists. However we need to apply for a tourist(600) visa which requires us to provide bank statements. I have a fairly high paid job, good ...
2
votes
1answer
41 views

Canada Tourist vs. Business visa

I am attending a conference in Canada in December. I have a tourist visitor visa from a previous visit in April 2018. That visa says: Category: V-1 Visitor, Multiple Entry and is valid until 2024. ...
1
vote
1answer
84 views

When does three months departure on long-stay visa to France begin?

I'm applying for a long-stay visa to France from the U.S. I read you must depart 3 months after application, but also am told it can take 1-2 months for application to be accepted, then need to do the ...
0
votes
1answer
75 views

tourist visa UK

My Canadian girlfriend and my 5 month old daughter are coming to the UK. I know they can stay for 6 months and then have to leave the UK. Is it possible for the 3 of us to go to Germany for a holiday ...
4
votes
2answers
115 views

Number of entries on Chinese tourist visa

I am an Indian national living in the United States and am flying from the States to India with a 2-hour transit in China, and then back to the States with a 3-day gap between the India-China and ...
3
votes
1answer
75 views

Can you get a Chinese tourist visa without an arrival date?

Sometimes I find some cheap flight tickets from Stockholm to Beijing and Shanghai. I know a Swede must have a visa for touristing in China but I don't know when I'd like to go as these cheap tickets ...
2
votes
1answer
142 views

Only 6 Months in Life span US Tourist Visa

If a person is an Indian by birth, but he is currently living in London, and has good financial circumstances,   can he visit the US every year for 2 months to explore the landscapes and geographies ...
2
votes
1answer
65 views

Do I need to exit and re enter or get anything stamped to stay in the Schengen zone after my student visa expires?

My fiancée has a student residence card for Spain that expires on December 15. We are leaving Spain on December 16 to go to the US, and coming back on Jan 1. The Spanish consulate site says: ( http:/...
3
votes
1answer
544 views

How long can I be in US as an Israeli with US Tourist B1 Visa?

I am an Israeli citizen and have a valid 10-year US B1 Visa. I stayed for 6 months starting december 2018 and stayed until may 2019. I am now in Mexico for 5 months. Is there a limit of cumulative ...
3
votes
1answer
96 views

Am I allowed to stay in Turkey beyond the period of my tourist visa if I have applied for the residence permit online but am not yet interviewed?

I have been in Turkey for 2 months and 25 days on a 3 month tourist visa. I have applied online for the short term residence permit 3 days ago but am not yet appointed for an interview. Can I stay ...
7
votes
1answer
210 views

UK Visa for job interview paid for by the company

I know that we need to show healthy funds balance in our bank statement for UK Visa, and I don't have funds for the entire trip. I have been invited by a Tech company (A rated sponsor) for job ...
1
vote
0answers
105 views

My visa in Germany expired and want to tour around Europe for a month [closed]

I've been in Germany for almost three months doing an internship and just realized my visa expired even though my working contract is still going. I went to the Ausländerbehörde and they told me ...
0
votes
1answer
39 views

UCI- canada Application

I have an expired Canadian visiting visa and am about to apply for another one, Please how can I get my UCI ( Unique client identifier) number for the expired visa? Additionally, is it important to ...
20
votes
5answers
5k views

US entry with tourist visa but past alcohol arrest

I’m a UK Citizen, and have a B1/2 Tourist Visa. I applied for the visa as per the embassy guidelines as I was once arrested for Drunk and Disorderly. No conviction was ever made. I attended the ...
2
votes
0answers
32 views

Itinerary details for schengen visa - should I mention every individual place for sightseeing? [duplicate]

I am creating an itinerary for a Spanish Schengen visa. I am planning to include the dates of travel, the names of the hostels that have been booked for particular dates(number of days of booking ...
3
votes
1answer
79 views

Visa Requirement for Ecuador - Indian Citizen

Anyone know what the visa requirement is for Indian citizens who want to visit Ecuador? Most popular answer I find from Google is Visa on Arrival with Indian passport valid for 6 months, but I've ...
2
votes
1answer
112 views

Conflciting information about Chile tourist visa

I am an in the US on a visa. I saw this notice on the Chile consulate which basically implies that holders of any US visa are allowed in Chile. However when I called a few Chile consulates here in ...
4
votes
2answers
192 views

Mentioning my main interest for travel to Spain (Flamenco) in the cover letter

I am travelling to Spain this year at the end of October for about 25 days followed by 5 days in the Netherlands. My primary reason is to explore the flamenco culture throughout southern Spain (I am ...
2
votes
2answers
206 views

Mentioning about my remote job in my schengen visa application

I work for a Canadian startup company from my home in India (i.e remotely). I have been working as an independent contractor for them for the past 4 years. Recently, I have decided to travel to Spain/...
5
votes
2answers
76 views

Shipping a UK Visa Application in the USA

I had a few questions about shipping my visa application. The gov.uk site says 'To have your documents returned you must provide a fully addressed prepaid electronic shipping label (we cannot accept ...
3
votes
1answer
106 views

Mother’s name and DOB different on her old USA tourist visa and passport

I just moved to USA from Pakistan like 6 months back. My husband is a US citizen and I am a US green card holder (permanent resident). I am pregnant now and I really want my family to be here with me ...
5
votes
1answer
101 views

Can I visit Israel if I have 2 passports, one of them is Lebanese but will apply for visa with the other one?

Suppose a person is born in Armenia (and has an Armenian passport). Ones first nationality is Armenian, but then acquired the Lebanese passport due to the father being born in Lebanon and having the ...
5
votes
1answer
66 views

Tourism on Business Visa in Japan

I have a "multiple entry Business Visa" expiring in 2021. I wish to visit Japan for the purpose of tourism (or maybe to watch the Olympics in 2020). I have absolutely nothing to do with the business ...
4
votes
1answer
299 views

Tourism travel to the USA with books that will remain in the country [closed]

I will be traveling to the USA at the end of the year with a Tourist Visa, but I should also be applying for a fiance visa soon and I would like to start taking some books and comic books with me. I ...
-1
votes
1answer
68 views

Should I take a conference or tourist Schengen visa?

I am travelling to France for 6 days for a conference. After that, I want to sightsee in Switzerland for 4 days. Do I apply for a Schengen visa for France or for Switzerland? Should I apply for the ...
1
vote
1answer
63 views

Does one need to sign form 5707e for Canadian's visitor visa online application?

If I'm applying to a Canadian visitor visa online, do I need to sign form 5707e? There are fields for signature, but I can't write my name in as the form is protected. Some sources claim that no ...
3
votes
0answers
73 views

Is it okay if I don't travel to Canada during the dates specified in a visa application?

The form (5257e, I believe) for a Canadian visa application asks to indicate "how long I plan to stay" (from ... to ...) and "Name, address and relationship of any person(s) or institution(s) I will ...
3
votes
1answer
53 views

UK tourist visa- Validity start date and end date for (6 months family and tourist visa)

Please share your experience. I am planning to apply UK family and tourist visa (6 months visa). Lets say on the application form my intended Entry date in UK is 15 NOV 2019 and Exit date is 05 DEC ...
11
votes
1answer
725 views

How should my fiancée and I, residing in different countries, apply for Schengen visas separately or together?

My fiancée and I, both Indian citizens, are planning to get married in December, followed by a honeymoon trip to a few places in Europe (Amsterdam, Helsinki, Paris). I reside and work in Japan (since ...
1
vote
2answers
58 views

Singapore Tourist Visa for Indian in USA with F1 Visa

I'm an Indian citizen studying in the United States on an F1 visa. I am traveling to Singapore with my parents for 4 days. How do I apply for the Singapore tourist visa in the USA? Is the process for ...
2
votes
1answer
193 views

Australian Tourist Visa (600) denied because of no proof of ties

I just want to ask. I am a permanent resident in Australia. I applied for a tourist visa for my sister and my niece (sister's daughter) but they got denied. Reason was they think my sister might not ...
1
vote
0answers
51 views

business trip to Amsterdam for 3 days , would like to extend the trip as a tourist to Paris [duplicate]

I am going on a business trip to Amsterdam for 3 days , would like to extend the trip as a tourist to Paris for 6 days. Which countries consulate should I apply. What should I mention in the cover ...
9
votes
1answer
173 views

Place of birth in Visa Applications - Country in the passport doesn't exist

I was filling up the application for the Canadian Visitor Visa for my grandfather. The application form (IMM5257e) asks for the 'Place of Birth' in which we can type in the city/town but have to ...
3
votes
1answer
115 views

Malaysia 90 day stamp but with return date written under it [closed]

I have a short question, when I entered Malaysia I was given a 90-day stamp but my return ticket was for 1 month, the officer didn't really say anything regarding that but he did write down the return ...
37
votes
3answers
8k views

Declaring a visitor to the UK as my “girlfriend” - effect on getting a Visitor visa?

I have a Serbian girlfriend who I have visited in Belgrade 4 times now and she is planning a trip to the UK for her 2 weeks vacation in 2 months from now (more details here). When applying for this ...
-1
votes
1answer
62 views

Can I pass to Canada with a US Tourist Visa? [closed]

I have a American tourist visa and want to travel to Canada.
-4
votes
2answers
137 views

Fake documents to obtain Shenzhen Visit visa

what are the consequences of producing Fake documents to obtain Shenzhen Visit visa from India. will there be any action taken by Embassy or simply reject the visa
1
vote
2answers
62 views

Applying for Indian e-Visa

Can you please tell me what the official website is to apply for an Indian e-visa as I am wary of scam sites.
1
vote
1answer
323 views

Can I sponsor my Serbian girlfriend for a 2 week visit on a Standard Visitor visa if I have been with my employer for less than 6 months?

I am about to apply for my girlfriend from Serbia to come to the UK on a Standard Visitor visa for a 2 week trip. She owns her own apartment in Belgrade, also has a stable job there where she has ...
0
votes
0answers
29 views

Can i submit visa application for Canada , without Invitation Letter? [duplicate]

Like the subject states, Has anyone tried something like this to IRCC before? just need some form of Clarification and stuff. Edits I am applying for a Tourist visa. Just Visit and come back home, ...
2
votes
1answer
91 views

Canadian tourist visa

I am an Indian citizen with permanent residence from Norway. Having a full time job with sufficient funds. My husband and I are planning to apply for Canadian visa. He has just temporary residence . ...
0
votes
0answers
45 views

How to proceed Hunza/Swat/Naran/Skardu with valid Karachi Visa for an Indian National?

For an Indian national who already has a Karachi Visa; is it mandatory to get a NOC to visit beautiful places like Hunza Tour(Gilgit-Baltistan), Skardu Tour, Swat Tour or similar places in the ...
0
votes
0answers
66 views

Schengen Visa Refused Twice by the French Embassy [duplicate]

me, my mother & my cousin applied for a Schengen visa together but my cousin's visa got accepted at once while mine & my mother's got rejected twice. The reason they gave was intended stay is ...
4
votes
0answers
101 views

What are the reasons behind the Chinese consulate asking for more documentation for a tourist visa? [closed]

My partner and I are applying for tourist visas to visit China. He is US-born, US ancestry, etc. and his application was approved within a day. Meanwhile, I’m having the toughest time with my ...