Questions tagged [tourist-visas]

The most common type of visa, issued to visitors for the purpose of sightseeing.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
10
votes
3answers
3k views

How to switch from Resident visa to Tourist visa status in the Schengen area?

I have a 1-year residence permit from one Schengen country that is now expiring. Upon its expiration, I would like to get my 90/180 days validity as a tourist to stay, or return here as soon as ...
6
votes
2answers
30k views

Can we apply for a Schengen tourist visa while visiting another country on a short-stay visa?

We are Indians and will be visiting UK on short-stay visas for about five months. Can we apply for Schengen tourist visas while we are in London?
8
votes
2answers
270 views

OFAC declaration for travelling to Cuba from US

I will be travelling from New-York to Cuba as my flight back to Europe is from Havana. I will buy the tourist card from the US airlines I am traveling with but I need to select one option in OFAC form ...
15
votes
1answer
1k views

Has Saudi Arabia already started issuing tourist visas in 2018, or when do they intend to begin?

I'm just updating this question because a friend who's visited about 100 countries just told me the Kingdom has actually opened up tourist visas. It's now August 2018. Is it really open now? I was ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

replacement valid UK visit visa to a new passport because the old passport lost

i am looking to replace my UK visit visa from lost passport to a new passport it is valid visa , I have copy of it and it had been used for entry UK before what is the procedure ? it was issued in UAE ...
13
votes
3answers
5k views

How do I get a tourist visa/card for Cuba?

How do I get a tourist visa (or a tourist card) for Cuba? I live in the Netherlands, but I'm not a Dutch citizen, I have an Italian passport.
8
votes
2answers
6k views

Israel tourist visa renewal

How long are you supposed to stay out of Israel after your 3 month tourist visa has expired in order to get another tourist visa? I'm a U.S. citizen, if it matters.
1
vote
1answer
1k views

France Business Visa For Attending OpenSource Conference

I have been invited to speak at EuroBSDCon 2017 in Paris this year. First of all, a bit about me and the conference. I'm a software engineer based in Hyderabad, India. I am also a contributor to the ...
5
votes
1answer
2k views

How long between Singapore tourist visas?

Last month my Singapore tourist visa expired, so I returned to India. After 1 month I am planning to apply for a new Singapore visa. Is it possible to be granted a new visa that quickly? How long ...
4
votes
1answer
639 views

Apply for Schengen visa in a third country

Can a Kenyan citizen studying in Russia and temporarily visiting family in Kenya apply for a Schengen visa in Nairobi and not in Russia, where he has his residence?
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Can you enter UK later than intended date of travel on the visa application?

If I apply in December to travel in March, and I am granted the visa, what happens if something comes up (emergency, work etc.) and I have to postpone the trip? Will I still be allowed to enter the ...
1
vote
0answers
198 views

Why does the Chinese immigration ask for the Hong Kong landing slip when applying for the Shenzhen SEZ Tourism Visa when entering Shenzhen?

Why does the Chinese immigration ask for the Hong Kong landing slip when applying for the 5-day visa ("Shenzhen Special Economic Zone Tourism Visa") when entering Shenzhen through one of the ports ...
12
votes
1answer
3k views

Visa Documentation to support 'Intent to Return Home' as a retired person

I am considering whether there is any paperwork I should be collecting for future tourist visa applications. I am a British Citizen, US Permanent Resident, and my recent travel outside the US and EU ...
8
votes
2answers
13k views

Is it possible to apply for and extend an Indian tourist visa whilst in Mumbai, India?

We will be staying on an e-tourist visa in India starting next week and would like to extend our stay. Is it possible to apply for a full tourist visa from within India? If so, how?
1
vote
1answer
299 views

Can I sponsor my Serbian girlfriend for a 2 week visit on a Standard Visitor visa if I have been with my employer for less than 6 months?

I am about to apply for my girlfriend from Serbia to come to the UK on a Standard Visitor visa for a 2 week trip. She owns her own apartment in Belgrade, also has a stable job there where she has ...
20
votes
5answers
5k views

US entry with tourist visa but past alcohol arrest

I’m a UK Citizen, and have a B1/2 Tourist Visa. I applied for the visa as per the embassy guidelines as I was once arrested for Drunk and Disorderly. No conviction was ever made. I attended the ...
11
votes
1answer
10k views

Can I leave South Korea to reset the 90 days visa counter?

My friend tells me that I can leave South Korea for 1 night and re-enter, to reset my 90 days. For example, an American could enter Korea and stay for 90 days and then go to Japan or China (any place ...
9
votes
1answer
5k views

Can I get back into the USA to visit after overstaying with a new passport?

When I first went to the USA it was before fingerprinting, so I was not fingerprinted. I overstayed for 10 months. I came home and then went back to the US and got back in, and this time I was ...
5
votes
1answer
855 views

How long does the tourist visa extension process take in Guangzhou, China?

I am approaching the end of my second stay of my dual-entry visa in China. I am in Guangzhou and aware that another option is to pop over to Hong Kong and apply for a new Chinese visa there. But HK ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

Applying for ESTA while in possession of a valid B1/B2 visa

I am planning to travel to the United States this year. In 2014 I was issued a B1/B2 visa which hasn't expired yet; My first and only trip to the US so far was for business reasons, but I now intend ...
3
votes
1answer
426 views

Which countries require a 24-hour transit visa in China?

I'm transiting through China in Kunming, China. I'm a South African national and do NOT fall under the 72-hour visa free program. However on [their official (travelchina) website][1] it says: ...
3
votes
1answer
366 views

Entry for tourist with student visa

I wonder if I can enter with student visa like tourist for 4 days. The problems is that I changed the date of my school and the visa does not include the new date but i will look for a house and I ...
3
votes
1answer
1k views

Tourist Visa (30 days) Dubai valid until date

Today I was informed by VFS that my tourist visa for UAE got approved. I'm travelling to UAE on 16th December 2014 and returning on 7th Jan 2015. But when I checked the "valid until" date on the visa ...
3
votes
1answer
590 views

EU (French) citizens want to visit China

My GF and I are planning to visit Hong Kong and mainland China in a month time. My GF is a French citizen, therefore she needs a L visa (if I'm not mistaken). I found this one here. I'm a holder the ...
3
votes
1answer
551 views

Tourist visa Canada without invitation letter?

I would like to know if there is a possibility for me to get a tourist visa for Canada. I have no invitation letter from anyone from Canada. I have travelled to the UK last year (July 2018) and I ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Can I apply for a second Indian-Tourist Visa? Is there any time gap needed?

I am currently in India. I have a 6 months tourist visa, multiple entries, and my visa will expire soon. Can I apply for a new visa from India or Sri Lanka? Or I have to go back to my country (...
2
votes
2answers
11k views

UK Standard Visitor Visa refusal due to mismatching bank statement. What are my options?

My daughter wanted to travel to UK on tourist visa as her student visa expired. She wanted to go there to meet her sister working there on tier 2 (general visa). She by mistake showed my bank ...
1
vote
1answer
395 views

Short-term volunteering in Denmark without a volunteer/work visa?

I'm an American going to Denmark on a tourist visa. I really want to do a few hours of volunteer work per day in exchange for room and board, for the cultural exchange benefits. The problems: The ...
0
votes
1answer
781 views

Uk tourist visa - duration of stay

My mother is given a UK tourist visa for 2 years with a duration of stay as 180 days. It is a c type multiple entry visa. Is this 180 days is the total stay she can take or is it duration of stay per ...
22
votes
2answers
5k views

On what visa is it legal to work for a bed/food in the USA?

I would like to stay on a dude ranch in the USA for 3-4 weeks. A lot of the ranches offer bed/food for work, where you help take care of the ranch in exchange for a bed and a meal. However it is ...
14
votes
6answers
7k views

Are “tourist visa” and “visitor visa” two terms for the same thing?

I myself always use the term "tourist visa" for the common type of visa used by tourists on sightseeing visits to countries. Some people probably say "tourism visa" instead. But very often I hear or ...
8
votes
2answers
768 views

If I overstay in Thailand for just 1 day and pay the 500 Baht fine, do I still get some “Overstay” stamp on my passport?

I am currently in Thailand on an extended tourist visa for (which is usually 90 days). When my visa duration ends I should exit Thailand to issue a student visa and then come back to Thailand. My ...
3
votes
1answer
191 views

Can't French citizens in the United States apply to a Chinese L (tourist) visa through an agency?

Applications for a Chinese L (tourist) visas in the United States can't be mailed directly to the Chinese Embassy/Consulate. As a result, many people use third-party agencies who accept applications ...
2
votes
1answer
3k views

B2 Visitor visa - Surnames are different in my passport and dad's passport

I am from India and I am working in the USA on H1B VISA. I want to apply B2 (visitor) visa for my parents but I have a situation ( as below) where I need your inputs. All my father's documents have ...
1
vote
1answer
3k views

Are scanned and printed supporting documents accepted for UK visitor visa?

I am a freelance computer programmer who works on a contract basis with individual clients as well as companies. As most of my clients are either overseas or far away, all of my work is done from ...
6
votes
1answer
989 views

Confusion over AirBNB for Russian Tourist Visa

I applied for Russian Tourist Visa to visit St. Petersburg for 4 nights at a consulate in India after doing some research that Airbnb are acceptable for accommodation proof. I obtained the invitation ...
6
votes
1answer
870 views

If I leave and enter Taiwan on same day, does this restart my day count under a travel visa?

I often travel from Taiwan to China for short periods, and my last trip was to Shanghai just for the day. If my Taiwan visa has a 90-day limit per entry, did the day-trip reset the count?
4
votes
2answers
308 views

Possible to extend a Vietnamese tourist visa in Dong Hoi?

I have an Australian passport with a C1 tourist visa for Vietnam. Is it possible for me to get a standard 30 day (or longer) extension for my visa in Dong Hoi (the major town east of Phong Nha ...
4
votes
1answer
255 views

Getting married in the US on a Tourist Visa

I have a 10 year tourist visa for the US and have been back and forth to the US for some years now visiting my partners family, she is American by birth. We decided to get married after being ...
3
votes
2answers
7k views

How to extend Indonesian 60 days tourist visa?

I have a 60 days tourist visa. I got it outside of Indonesia, from the Indonesian embassy in Singapore, as explained on How to obtain a 60-day Indonesian tourist visa in Singapore? I am now in ...
3
votes
0answers
223 views

Re-apply Schengen visa after denial [closed]

Context: I am a Chinese passport holder living in the US with a green card. in 2018, I applied for a Schengen Visa from the Spanish Consulate and was approved for about a month. I initially intended ...
3
votes
1answer
967 views

Can I include both business and tourism in one Schengen application?

I am going to visit Berlin for business purposes for 3 days. However, I want to visit other Schengen states as well for 10 days approximately. On the application checklist, they are asking for ...
2
votes
2answers
4k views

E-Visa needed for Turkey if have a valid Residence Permit from Germany?

I will be traveling back from India to Germany in November. I am taking Turkish Airlines and will have a layover in Istanbul for 30 Hours. I am an Indian Passport holder but have a valid Residence ...
2
votes
1answer
171 views

US tourist Visa to attend a test prep course rejected (Sudan)

I'm a 22 year old medical graduate, graduated on December 13 last year (2018) and have a free period of 7 month before I start my medical foundation year in my country (sudan). So I decided on taking ...
2
votes
1answer
2k views

We applied for the UK visit visa as a family but each member got an appointment on different days. Can we all attend at the time of one member?

We applied for UK standard visit visa as a family. Each member filled a separate form and we all made payments. Our dad, who will be the primary in this case, made the payment first. The problem is ...
2
votes
1answer
4k views

Subclass 600 Visa Refused - Visa Officer Overlook some of the facts what are my options?

I have applied for a tourist visa Subclass 600 which got rejected and I believe that the reasons for this are not correct, and they have overlooked the documents and cover letter I submitted. Here is ...
2
votes
1answer
7k views

How can one stay more than 30 days in Singapore on a tourist visa?

How one can stay in Singapore for more than 30 days on a tourist visa? I am an Indian citizen. For an Indian citizen holding multiple entry visa, what is to be done if he wants to stay beyond 30 days?
1
vote
1answer
2k views

Russia tourist visa denied & embassy refuses to give reason

Here's the timeline of events. Applied for my Russia visa at VFS London on October 5th. Went for interview at London Embassy on October 10th. Was asked for reason of going, I said, travel and to see ...
1
vote
1answer
252 views

Dual Citizen Border Hopping to Extend Tourist Visa

My 90 day Namibia tourist visa expires next month but I would like to stay longer. It is too late to apply for an extension, so it would seem that my only option is to border-hop. I am in the lucky ...
1
vote
2answers
597 views

Help with Student Visa (Residence Permit in the EU) and Schengen Visa [duplicate]

Hi I'm a US Citizen with a student visa for the Netherlands that expires December 1st. If I leave the Schengen zone November 30th (day before my student visa expires), to visit the Morocco (Non-...